Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 07th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th November 2019

1) Government approved a Rs _________ crore fund to help complete over 1,600 stalled housing projects.

a) 12,000

b) 18,000

c) 25,000

d) 30,000

e) 50,000

2) Which city hosted the recently held Global Investors Meet?

a) Dharamshala

b) New Delhi

c) Pune

d) Jodhpur

e) Varanasi

3) Recently which state government signed agreements with Tata Strive and Tech Mahindra to add new dimensions in skilling and employability of the youth?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

e) West Bengal

4) IndusInd Bank appointed whom among the following as the new MD & CEO?

a) Suresh Chandran

b) Romesh Sobti

c) Sumant Kathpalia

b) Arvind Kanal

e) None of these

5) Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan was recently re-elected as the President of which country?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Qatar

c) UAE

d) Kuwait

e) Oman

6) Who has been elected as the President of the Gymnastics Federation of India (GFI)?

a) Aruna Reddy

b) Sudhir Mital

c) Shantikumar Singh

d) Anil Misra

e) None of these

7) Name the Small Finance Bank(SFB), which has launched an instant digital savings account (SA) along with Fixed Deposit (FD) and Privilege Savings Account .

a) ESAF Small Finance Bank

b) Equitas Small Finance Bank

c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

8) Which company has acquired New York based Born Group Pte. Ltd (formerly known as Group FMG ) for $95 million ?

a) Tech Mahindra Ltd

b) HCL Technologies

c) Tata Consultancy Services

d) Reliance Industries Limited

e) None of these

9) Which football club has bagged the prestigious British Academy of Film and Television Awards (BAFTA) and Scotland Awards at a glittering ceremony in Glasgow, Scotland?

a) Gokulam FC

b) Chennai City FC

c) Real Kashmir FC

d) East Bengal FC

e) Shillong Lajong FC

10) Who among the following became the first Indian to get Deming award for total quality management?

a) Gurpratap Boparai

b) Rahul Bajaj

c) Pawan Munjal

d) Venu Srinivasan

e) Ravindra Chandra Bhargava

11) Which city hosted the Biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference 2019?

a) Colombo

b) Khatmandu

c) New Delhi

d) Bejing

e) Dhaka

12) The first BIMSTEC Port Meet has been organized in which city?

a) Cochin

b) Visakhapatnam

c) Mumbai

d) Surat

e) Kakinada

13) Three books on Guru Nanak Dev were launched at Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College. Which of the following is not among them?

a) Guru Nanak Bani

b) Nanak Bani

c) Sakhian Guru Nanak Dev

d) Nanak Gurbani

e) None of the above

14) Name the 101st warship and second in the series of the fast patrol vessel(FVP) which was delivered by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) to the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) recently.

a) Jalashwa

b) Kamorta

c) Annie Besant

d) Arihant

e) None of these

15) The Regional level Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise – 2019 (ReSAREX – 2019) was held in which state by the Indian Coast Guard?

a) Rajasthan

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Kerala

e) Delhi

16) Recently, the Indian Railways has installed ________ ‘Health ATMs’ at the Charbagh railway station in Lucknow.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

17) A top American university will expand genetic testing in India in partnership with the AIIMS in Delhi and the ________.

a) Maulana Azad Medical College in Delhi

b) Guntur Medical College, Guntur

c) Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada

d) Kasturba Medical College in Manipal

e) Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur

18) Which movie will be opening the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2019?

a) Toy Story 4

b) Booksmart

c) Despite the Fog

d) Parasite

e) The Irishman

19) The India’s first-ever global Mega-Science exhibition, ‘Vigyan Samagam’ is scheduled to be held in how many cities?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 6

d) 4

e) 7

20) _______and France signed contracts totaling $15 billion during a visit by President Emmanuel Macron.

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

e) Australia

21) According to International Monetary Fund, Eurozone economic growth is set to slow more than expected , It would grow by _______% in 2019.

a) 1.2

b) 1.5

c) 1.8

d) 2.2

e) 3.4

22) Which state has announced the ban of over 15-year-old government cars in entire state to curb air pollution?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Bihar

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Mizoram

23) Which country was named as not free in terms of internet freedom status for the ninth consecutive year in the Freedom on the Net (FoTN) report for the year 2019?

a) Afghanistan

b) The UAE

c) Pakistan

d) Sri Lanka

e) Bangladesh

24) Who won the Raja Ram Mohan Roy award of the 2019 National Awards For Excellence in Journalism?

a) Ghulab Kothari

b) Raj Chengappa

c) Sanjay Saini

d) Anu Abrahim

e) None of these

25) RBI Bank increased the withdrawal limit of PMC bank to ________ per account.

a) Rs.20,000

b) Rs.30,000

c) Rs.40,000

d) Rs.50,000

e) Rs.60,000

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Government approved a Rs 25,000 crore fund to help complete over 1,600 stalled housing projects. Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) will comprise Rs 10,000 crore coming from the government and the remaining being provided by state insurer LIC and SBI.

2) Answer: A)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the global investors meet at Dharamshala. The two day Global Investors’ Meet will be attended by diplomats, leaders from the corporate sector, senior policymakers, development agencies, entrepreneurs and investors from across the world. The Investor Meet is being organised by Himachal Pradesh to attract foreign investment and create employment opportunities in the state.

3) Answer: A)

The Odisha state government signed agreements with Tata Strive and Tech Mahindra to add new dimensions in skilling and employability of the youth. The pact between Tech Mahindra and the Biju Patnaik University of Technology will see setting up of a centre for excellence in artificial intelligence and machine learning.

4) Answer: C)

IndusInd Bank has appointed its consumer banking head Suman Kathpalia, as its new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). He will replace Romesh Sobti, who will be retired in March 2020.

5) Answer: C)

Supreme Council of the Union of the UAE has re-elected His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan as its President for a fourth five-year term. President Sheikh Khalifa was first elected as the President in November 2004.

6) Answer: B)

Former Competition Commission of India chairman Sudhir Mital and Shantikumar Singh were on elected as president and general secretary respectively, of the Gymnastics Federation of India (GFI)

7) Answer: C)

Finance service company, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank(SFB) has launched an instant digital savings account (SA) along with Fixed Deposit (FD) and Privilege Savings Account to offer distinctive banking and digital services to its customers.

8) Answer: A)

Tech Mahindra Ltd (Tech M),an Indian multinational subsidiary of the Mahindra Group, providing information technology (IT) services has acquired New York (United States) headquartered media outsourcing firm Born Group Pte. Ltd (formerly known as Group FMG ) for $95 million.Tech M will buy BORN’s India unit, while Tech Mahindra Pte, the IT firm’s Singapore arm, will take over other entities.

9) Answer: C)

A documentary on Real Kashmir Football Club has bagged the prestigious British Academy of Film and Television Awards (BAFTA) and Scotland Awards at a glittering ceremony in Glasgow, Scotland.The documentary narrates the journey of former Rangers ace David Robertson as the coach of Real Kashmir FC, which in its first season finished third in the I-League, which is currently India’s second tier football league.

10) Answer: D)

Venu Srinivasan, chairman of TVS Motor Company and Sundaram Clayton has been conferred with the prestigious Deming ‘Distinguished Service Award For Dissemination and Promotion Overseas’, at a ceremony held in Tokyo.

11) Answer: A)

The biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference began in Colombo. The theme of the conference is Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law. Union Minister for Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad will be representing India at the conference

12) Answer: B)

BIMSTEC is a group of 7 countries in South Asia and South East Asia. The first BIMSTEC port meet has been organized in Visakhapatnam on 7 and 8 November, 2019.The conclave will discuss on how ports can become centres for industrialisation and tourism. Safety and security of ports, ease of doing business, green port operations and other aspects will also be deliberated

13) Answer: D)

On the occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank along with Food Processing Industries Minister launched three books namely, Guru Nanak Bani, Nanak Bani, and Sakhian Guru Nanak Dev.

14) Answer: C)

The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) has delivered its second in the series of the fast patrol vessel(FVP) named “Annie Besant” to the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). It is also the 101st warship presented to the ICG.

15) Answer: C)

The Indian Coast Guard conducted the Regional level Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise – 2019 (ReSAREX – 2019) in Goa on November 05 and 06, 2019. The Exercise comprised of search and rescue workshop and tabletop exercise conducted on November 5 and was followed by search and rescue exercise at sea on November 6.

16) Answer: A)

The Indian Railways has installed two ‘Health ATMs’ at the Charbagh railway station in Lucknow. The kiosks, promoted by YOLO Health ATM, provide 16 health check-ups for Rs 50-100. There are two types of check-ups- a 9-minute one that costs Rs 100, and a 6-minute one that costs Rs 50. The report is delivered instantly to the email or smartphone of the user.

17) Answer: D)

A top American university will expand genetic testing in India in partnership with the AIIMS in Delhi and the Kasturba Medical College in Manipal.

A 2.3 million US dollar grant from the National Institute of Health over five years will help the University of Michigan and Indian geneticists identify and confirm genetic changes that are the basis of developmental disorders.

18) Answer: C)

Italian movie ‘Despite the Fog’ will be opening the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2019.  The film is directed by Europe’s noted filmmaker Goran Paskaljevic. The 50th edition of IFFI, beginning 20th November 2019 in Goa, will witness the screening of over 200 best films from 76 countries.

19) Answer: D)

The third leg of the India’s first-ever global Mega-Science exhibition, ‘Vigyan Samagam’, to bring the world’s major Mega Science projects together, was inaugurated at the Science City in Kolkata on November 4, 2019. It will continue till December 31, 2019. Vigyan Samagam is an 11-month duration multi-venue Science Exhibition planned to be held in the four cities of Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and New Delhi.

20) Answer: B)

China and France signed contracts totaling $15 billion during a visit by President Emmanuel Macron.Deals were struck in the fields of aeronautics, energy and agriculture, including approval for 20 French companies to export poultry, beef and pork to China.

21) Answer: A)

Acc. to International Monetary Fund, Eurozone economic growth is set to slow more than expected as the bloc’s manufacturing crisis could spill over to the larger services sector under protracted global trade tensions.19-country eurozone would grow by 1.2% in 2019.

22) Answer: B)

Bihar bans 15-year-old vehicles in Patna while over 15-year-old govt cars in entire state to curb air pollution

23) Answer: C)

The Freedom House released its Freedom on the Net (FoTN) report for the year 2019. The title of the report is The Crisis of Social Media. The report recorded an overall decline in global internet freedom between June 2018 and May 2019.

24) Answer: A)

The Press Council of India (PCI) presented the National Awards For Excellence in Journalism, 2019, on 6 November 2019. Chairman of Rajasthan Patrika Pvt. Limited Ghulab Kothari won the Raja Ram Mohan Roy award. He was awarded for his contribution to journalism.

25) Answer: D)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has increased the withdrawal limit for the customers of Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank to Rs.50,000 per account. The Central Bank made its announcement after reviewing the liquidity position of the Bank and the ability of the Bank to pay its depositors.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests