Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 08th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –08th January 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) GST ministerial panel approved Kerala levying 1% cess for 2 years. The ministerial panel is under whom?

a) Nitish Kumar

b) Tejashwi Yadav

c) Lalu Prasad Yadav

d) Sushil Kumar Modi

e) Tej Pratap Yadav

2) The Ministry of Human Resource Development has introduced a 70 point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states. Who is the current Union Minister of Human Resource Development?

a) Prakash Javadekar

b) Ajay Mital

c) Ram Vilas Paswan

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) None of these

3) Which country was withdrawing from a United Nations backed anti corruption commission and giving its prosecutors a day to leave the country?

a) Argentina

b) Grenada

c) Guinea-Bissau

d) Guatemala

e) El Salvador

4) Which countries central bank asked RBI to Make Rs. 200, Rs. 500, Rs. 2000 currency notes legal in country?

a) Nepal

b) Bhutan

c) Afghanistan

d) Pakistan

e) Sri Lanka

5) Government allowed Iranian bank to open branch in which city?

a) Ahemadabad

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Jodhpur

e) Ranchi

6) Who was appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

a) Vikram Pratap

b) Rajashekar Verma

c) Kumar Rajesh Chandra

d) Kartikeya Kountlya

e) Kumara Verma

7) Who delivered inaugural address of fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue which was inaugurated in New Delhi?

a) Dmitry Medvedev

b) Joshep Kobzon

c) Boris Yelstin

d) Valdmir Putin

e) Erna Solberg

8) Name Malaysia’s monarch who resigned as the 15th Yang di-Pertuan Agong, from the throne before completing the 5-year tenure for the first time in Malaysia’s history, on 6th January 2019?

a) Mohammed Hashim

b) Sultan Muhammad V

c) Rafeeq Ahmed Khan

d) Aslam Shah R

e) None of these

9) Name the 15 year old student who has been selected by the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) for receiving National Bravery Award.

a) Wahengbam Lamnganba

b) Kulachandra Singh

c) Churachandra Singh

d) Raja Surchandra

e) Bodhchandra Singh

10) Who is selected as the Best Director in the Motion Picture Category of 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019?

a) Alfonso Cuaron

b) Christian Bale

c) Justin Hurwitz

d) Richard Madden

e) Michael Douglas

11) Which railway zone has launched a mobile application ‘Rail Kumbh Seva’ to help people navigate through Prayagraj city during Kumbh Mela starting from January 15,2019?

a) Nothern Railway

b) North Eastern Railway

c) Northeast Frontier Railway

d) North Central Railway

e) Central Railway

12) According to the first advance estimates of national income released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO)Indian economy is expected to grow at what percentage in 2018-19?

a) 7.0%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.5%

e) 7.7%

13) Who is the author of the book ‘A Crusade Against Corruption’ launched by Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh, in New Delhi?

a) Rakesh Sharma

b) Arun Gupta

c) Manohar Manoj

d) Nikhil Jain

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

  • The ministerial panel under Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi approved levy of 1% ‘calamity cess’ by Kerala for a period of two years to fund rehabilitation work in the state hit by floods.
  • The goods and services, which will attract the 1% cess, would be decided by Kerala and any other state considering    to do the same would have to approach the council.
  • The council also suggested to the GST Council to allow additional borrowing over the permitted limit by states hit by natural calamity.
  • The GST law provides for levy of special taxes for a specified period to raise additional resources during any natural calamity or disaster.

2) Answer: A)

  • The Ministry of Human Resource Development has introduced a 70 point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states.
  • State performance grading will be done wherein the states will be marked out of 1,000 scores on 70 parameters.
  • This will give the correct picture of where every state stands. There will be a fair competition to improve each other’s performances

3) Answer: D)

  • Guatemala was withdrawing from a United Nations backed anti corruption commission and giving its prosecutors a day to leave the country.
  • President Jimmy Morales accused the International Commission Against Impunity in Guatemala, commonly known as CICIG, of polarising the country and putting its security at risk.
  • The International Commission Against Impunity in Guatemala, or CICIG, was established over a decade ago with the authority to conduct independent investigations and work with the country’s prosecutors.

4) Answer: A)

  • The Nepal Rastra Bank asked the RBI to declare newly circulated Indian currency notes of denominations higher than Rs 100 legal tender in the country.
  • As of now, the RBI has only allowed the circulation of Indian currency notes of Rs 100 and less in Nepal and provides exchange facilities for bills of these denominations.
  • The NRB stated that country’s banking system, including banks, financial institutions and NRB, hold Indian currency denominations of Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 worth Rs 48 million.

5) Answer: B)

  • The government has allowed an Iranian bank to open a branch in Mumbai.
  • Iran’s Bank Pasargad will open its branch within the next three months.

6) Answer: C)

  • Civil Aviation Security head and senior IPS officer Kumar Rajesh Chandra was appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). The SSB guards India’s borders with Nepal and Bhutan.
  • Kumar Rajesh Chandra, a 1985-batch IPS officer of Bihar cadre, is at present the director general of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).
  • He has been appointed as SSB DG up to December 31, 2021,

7) Answer: E)

  • The fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue inaugurated in New Delhi.
  • Norway Prime Minister Erna Solberg delivered inaugural address in presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj.
  • Ministry of External Affairs in partnership with Observer Research Foundation is organizing the flagship annual geopolitical and geostrategic conference.
  • The theme of the Dialogue this year is “A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes”.
  • The Dialogue will bring together over 600 delegates from 93 countries, including influential political leaders, strategic thinkers, policy practitioners, technology innovators, business representatives and academics.

8) Answer: B)

  • Malaysia’s King Muhammad V resigned, the first time a monarch has stepped down from the throne before completing their five year tenure.
  • The resignation comes barely a week after the king resumed his duties after spending two months away on medical leave.

9) Answer: A)

  • A 15 year old student Wahengbam Lamnganba, from a remote village of the district has been selected by the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) for receiving National Bravery Award.
  • Wahengbam Lamnganba had saved his two and half year’s old cousin brother from drowning in a pond
  • The National Bravery Awards are given under the aegis of the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) every Republic Day.

10) Answer: A)

Motion Picture Category 

Television Category

11) Answer: D)

  • The North Central Railway (NCR) has launched a mobile application to help people navigate through Prayagraj city during Kumbh Mela starting from January 15,2019
  • ‘Rail Kumbh Seva Mobile App’ will provide information regarding all the ‘Mela special’ trains that will be run during the period.
  • The app will provide a link to the user to buy both unreserved and reserved train tickets
  • A photo gallery, containing pictures of previous Kumbh Melas can also be accessed through the app.

12) Answer: C)

  • First advance estimates of national income released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO)
  • Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.2% in 2018-19, higher from 6.7% in the previous fiscal, mainly due to improvement in the performance of agriculture and manufacturing sectors.
  • The income earned by an average Indian doubled in seven years, from Rs 63,642 per year in 2011-12 to Rs 1.25 lakh in 2018-19.

13) Answer: C)

  • Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh launched Manohar Manoj`s book ‘A Crusade Against Corruption’ in New Delhi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: