Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 08th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) International Women’s Day is celebrated every year on 8 March in many countries around the world. What is the theme of the day for year 2019?

a) Think equal, build smart, innovate for change

b) Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives.

c) Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030

d) Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality

e) None of these

2) Government to issue Rs. 20 coin for the first time. What is the shape of the newly issuing coins?

a) Hexagon

b) Octagon

c) Decagon

d) Pentagon

e) Hendecagon

3) Name the mobile application launched by Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Puri, where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online.

a) e-Dhrusti

b) e-Vidhan

c) e-Swayam

d) e-Dhatri

e) None of these

4) Which countries temple has unveiled a robotic avatar of the Buddhist Goddess of Mercy, Kannon?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Malaysia

d) Singapore

e) Russia

5) Ausaf Sayeed appointed as new Ambassador of India to which country?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Qatar

c) Mauritania

d) Oman

e) Kuwait

6) Name theIndian-American television personality and food expert who has been appointed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as its newest Goodwill Ambassador.

a) Vara Lakshmi

b) Dhana Lakshmi

c) Padma Lakshmi

d) Vijaya Lakshmi

e) None of these

7) Kiru Hydro Electric Project is going to come up in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) New Delhi

e) Uttarakhand

8) Home Minister inaugurated BOLD-QIT project in which state?

a) Assam

b) Haryana

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Mizoram

9) Which state government launched the scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Karigar Sahayata’ for financial assistance to craftsmen?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Chandigarh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) West Bengal

10) Which bank has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company

a) Bank of India

b) Indian Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Punjab National Bank

e) United Bank of India

11) In association with which governemnt agency National Health Agency (NHA) will set up a joint working group for better implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) NABARD

e) SBI

12) A 12-day long advanced aerial combat training exercise Red Flag 2019 has started in which country?

a) Russia

b) USA

c) Japan

d) Germany

e) Australia

13) Name the prominent Japanese architect renowned for his versatility and transnational approach to design,who  has won his field’s highest accolade, the Pritzker Architecture Prize.

a) Arata Isozaki

b) Toyo Ito

c) Tadao Ando

d) Kisho Kurokawa

e) None of these

14) According to a recent report released  by UK which country offers world’s cheapest mobile data packs?

a) China

b) USA

c) Europe

d) India

e) Sri Lanka

15) According to the National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS),how much percent of Indian rural households have access to toilets?

a) 92.5%

b) 95.5%

c) 96.5%

d) 90.5%

e) None of these

 

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

International Women’s Day is celebrated every year on 8 March in many countries around the world. With theme for the year 2019 ‘Think equal, build smart, innovate for change’. It is also known as the United Nations (UN) Day for Women’s Rights and International Peace. It is an occasion for looking back on past struggles and accomplishments, and more importantly, for looking ahead to the untapped potential and opportunities that await future generations of women.

2) Answer: c)

The Finance Ministry has announced the rollout of a new Rs. 20 coin shaped like a “dodecagon”, a 12-edged polygon. The new coin will be heavier than all the existing coins at 8.54 grams. The coin will be two-toned with a 27-mm diameter, similar to Rs 10 coin. The outer ring will be 65% copper, 15% zinc and 20% nickel and the inner disc will be 75% copper, 20% zinc and 5% nickel

3) Answer: d)

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Puri launched e-Dharti app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made  online. The public can now submit their applications online by visiting the L&DO website and are not required to visit this office for submission of them and for follow up of their applications. He also launched e-Dharti GeoPortal, through which the lessee of the property will be able to see the basic details of property along with map showing its location.

4) Answer: b)

A 400-year-old Kyoto-based temple has unveiled a robotic avatar of the Buddhist Goddess of Mercy, Kannon, in an attempt to keep the younger generation connected with Buddhism. The robot named ‘Mindar’, can join its hands and move its eyes and torso while delivering 25-minute-long sermons to worshippers. and can even deliver a 25-minute-long sermon to the worshippers.

5) Answer: a)

Dr. Ausaf Sayeed has been appointed as next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia. Sayeed a 1989 batch Indian Foreign Service officer presently High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Seychelles. He will succeed Ahmad Javed, who had been serving as envoy to Saudi Arabia since December 2015

6) Answer: c)

Indian-American television personality and food expert Padma Lakshmi has been appointed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as its newest Goodwill Ambassador, supporting the agency’s fight against inequality and discrimination around the world. The announcement was made by UNDP Administrator Achim Steiner, on the eve of International Women’s Day

 

7) Answer: a)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the investment sanction for construction of 624 Mega watts Kiru Hydro Electric Project in Jammu and Kashmir.

8) Answer: a)

Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the project BOLD-QIT (Border Electronically Dominated QRT Interception Technique) on India-Bangladesh border in Dhubri District of Assam. It deals with the problem of border safeguarding in the areas where border fences can’t be constructed due to Brahmaputra River. This project, under the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), will equip the unfenced areas along the riverine border with sensors, enabling the troops to take prompt action against intrusion.

9) Answer: b)

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Karigar Sahayata’ for financial assistance to craftsmen. Craftsmen with over 10 years of experience and annual income below Rs. 1 lakh would become eligible to get an assistance of Rs. 800 a month. Those above 80 years of age, would get Rs 1,000 monthly allowance

10) Answer: e)

United Bank of India has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company. United Bank has a strong presence in rural and semi-urban areas, with over 2,000 branches and offices, while HDFC Life is India’s largest non-bank-promoted private life insurer. This partnership, United Bank’s customers will be able to take advantage of HDFC Life’s expertise in life insurance products, distribution and customer service.

11) Answer: c)

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and National Health Agency (NHA) will set up a joint working group for better implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The joint working group, to be chaired by Dinesh Arora, Deputy CEO of NHA, will have 10 members from both the organisations. They will work together to standardise hospital rates and also reduce fraud. NHA is the apex agency that looks after the implementation of PMJAY.

12) Answer: b)

A 12-day long advanced aerial combat training exercise Red Flag 2019 has started at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, United States. Red Flag is US Air Force’s premier air-to-air combat training exercise. It was launched in 1975. It is open to participant air forces from US, NATO and other allied countries. India has participated in it for two times in 2016 and 2008. It is scheduled from 3rd to 16th March 2019. It will see participation of air forces from US, United Arab Emirates, Belgium, Netherlands, Singapore and Saudi Arabia.

13) Answer: a)

Arata Isozaki, prominent Japanese architect renowned for his versatility and transnational approach to design, has won his field’s highest accolade, the Pritzker Architecture Prize. The 2019 prize was announced by the jury of the Hyatt Foundation. Founded in 1979, the prize honors a living architect or architects each year whose work demonstrates talent and vision, as well as a contribution to humanity. The 87-year-old will receive his coveted award, which consists of $100,000 and a bronze medallion, in May at the Palace of Versailles in France. He is the 8th Japanese to be honoured with this award

14) Answer: d)

According to a new report Price comparison site Cable.co.uk, India is home to the cheapest mobile data plans in the world, with one gigabyte (1GB) of data costing an average of $0.26, compared to USD 6.66 in the UK. The cheapest mobile data in Western Europe was found in Finland with an average price of $1.16 for 1GB of data. Denmark, Monaco and Italy all offer packages below $2. There were 15 countries in Western Europe which had cheaper prices than the UK, Cable found in its study. In Eastern Europe, Poland is the cheapest at $1.32 per GB, followed by Romania ($1.89) and Slovenia ($2.21).

15) Answer: c)

An Independent Verification Agency under the World Bank support project to the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G)conducted the National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS) between November 2018 and February 2019, covering 92040 households in 6136 villages across the country and found that 96.5% of the rural Indian households have access to toilets and they use it.It also re-confirmed the Open Defecation Free (ODF) status of 90.7% of villages which were previously declared and verified as ODF by various districts and states.95.4% of the villages surveyed found to have minimal litter and minimal stagnant water.Since the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM) programme, over 9 crore toilets have been built across rural India and over 5.5 lakh villages and 615 districts have been declared ODF, along with 30 ODF States and Union Territories.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: