Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th November 2019

334

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 08th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th November 2019

1) Which among the following day is observed on November 7 every year?

a) International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict

b) National Science Day

c) Golbal Warming Day

d) Infant Protection Day

e) Both (A) and (D)

2) National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually on ____________ .

a) November 6

b) November 7

c) November 5

d) November 3

e) None of these

3) Khadi fabrics has been allocated separate Harmonized System(HS) code by the ministry of commerce and industries. HS is a _______ digit identification code to clear every commodity that enters or crosses any international border.

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 4

4) Indian Railways’ Western Railway Zone has introduced state of the art ______ for the local trains in Mumbai.

a) Uttam Rake

b) Madhur Rake

c) Shrest Rake

d) Ghir Rake

e) Sruya Rake

5) Which state government recently has launched first of its kind job helpline number 76260-76260 for the job seekers?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Punjab

6) Recently, The Indian Railways has installed two ‘Health ATMs’ at which railway station?

a) Lucknow

b) Mumbai

c) Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

7) Which insurance firm has released the app named ‘Farmitra’ to help the farmers needs and address their worries ?

a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance

c) United India Insurance

d) New India Assurance

e) None of these

8) Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed MoU with which bank to provide an array of payment related servicesto the registered users on the portal?

a) Central Bank of India

b) Indian Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Punjab National Bank

e) Bank of India

9) Name the first Indian and Asian, who was elected as the General Vice President(GVP) of the International Organisation Development Association (IODA) on November 6, 2019.

a) Vinaya Shetty

b) Michelle de Bruyn

c) Peter Kalmar

d) Glen Earl Trustee

e) None of these

10) Who was appointed as the Managing Director of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd ?

a) Rohan Verma

b) Ashok Kumar Barat

c) Arun Alagappan

d) Bharati Rao

e) None of these

11) Who will be conferred with the prestigious “Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award 2019”, for his outstanding contribution towards journalism by Press Council of India (PCI) ?

a) Anu Abrahim

b) Sanjay Saini

c) Shiva Swarup Awasthi

d) Gulab Kothari

e) None of these

12) The 6th G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit was held in which country?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Russia

d) Indonesia

e) Vietnam

13) India is set to host the 2020 ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference. The 2019 edition of the conference was held in which city?

a) Melbourne

b) Paris

c) London

d) Vienna

e) Singapore

14) The 10th Asian Conference on Emergency Medicine 2019 (ACEM 2019) was held in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Pune

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) Varanasi

15) Which state has topped the ‘India Justice Report (IJR) 2019’ ranking which ranks states on their capacity to deliver justice to citizens?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Punjab

e) Andhra Pradesh

16) How many Indian firms have been named in the Top 10 of KPMG and H2 Ventures’ ‘Fintech100’ list 2019?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

17) Who is the author of the book ‘Simplicity and Wisdom’?

a) Dinesh Shahra

b) Vijay Nambisan

c) Dhamini Ratnam

d) Anushree Majumdar

e) None of these

18) Babasaheb Dhabekar who died recently was a former minister of which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Odisha

e) Meghalaya

19)  Manu Bhaker is related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Boxing

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

e) Swimming

20) Which of the following technology-enabled lender has entered into a Rs 20-crore co-lending programme with Sunvest Capital ?

a) LenDenClub

b) NeoGrowth

c) CoinTribe Capital

d) U GRO Capital

e) Vivriti Capital

21) According to the Sample Registration System (SRS) Bulletin-2016 India has registered a __________per cent reduction in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) since 2013.

a) 16.9

b) 26.9

c) 36.9

d) 46.9

e) 21.9

22) Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal will launch three books on Guru Nanak Dev Ji at ____________________.

a) Guru Ravidas Ayurved University

b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh Punjab Technical University

c) Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University

d) Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College

e) Guru Nanak Dev University

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Infant Protection Day is celebrated on 7 November.The main purpose of celebrating this day is to spread awareness about the safety of infants and protect their lives by taking proper care of infants, due to lack of proper protection and proper care, newborns face a lot.

2) Answer: B)

The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment. The day was first observed in 2014 as and when announced by the union health minister Dr.Harsh Vardhan. The day coincides with the birth anniversary of scientist Marie Curie (Marie Skłodowska Curie), winner of the 1903 Nobel Prize in Physics.

3) Answer: B)

The ministry of commerce and industries has allocated a separate Harmonized System(HS) code to Khadi fabrics. HS Stands for Harmonized System and it is a six digit identification code. It was developed by the WCO (World Customs Organization- HQ- Brussels, Belgium) and custom officers use HS Code to clear every commodity that enters or crosses any international border.

4) Answer: A)

Indian Railways’ Western Railway Zone has introduced state of the art ‘Uttam Rake’ for the local trains in Mumbai.The newly introduced rake has improved interiors and advanced features to make traveling in local a better experience. The Uttam rake is equipped with better seats, CCTV cameras, red emergency buttons, anti-dent partitions, modular luggage racks.

5) Answer: E)

Punjab government has launched first of its kind Punjab job helpline number 76260-76260 for the job seekers.Launching the Punjab Job Helpline as part of the State Government’s flagship ‘Ghar Ghar Rozgar’ programme. The helpline aims to reach every household in Punjab and is designed to call 75,000 mobile and landline numbers daily. To enable the data that will get created through an operation of this scale, the Punjab Job Helpline has a 110-seat backend call centre.

6) Answer: A)

The Indian Railways has installed two ‘Health ATMs’ at the Charbagh railway station in Lucknow. The kiosks, promoted by YOLO Health ATM, provide 16 health check-ups for Rs 50-100. There are two types of check-ups — a 9-minute one that costs Rs 100, and a 6-minute one that costs Rs 50. The report is delivered instantly to the email or smartphone of the user. YOLO plans to install similar ‘Health ATMs’ in Bareilly and Moradabad soon.

7) Answer: A)

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has introduced new mobile app called ‘Farmitra’ for the ease of farmers.This app intends to help the farmers needs and address their worries. It also resolves with relevant information, which they can use in optimizing their farming practices.

8) Answer: A)

Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed MoU with Central Bank of India. Through this partnership, Central Bank of India will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of electronic Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the portal. Integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM towards the goal of paperless, contactless and cashless system.

9) Answer: A)

Dr. Vinaya Shetty from Mumbai, Maharashtra was appointed as the first Indian and Asian to be elected as the General Vice President(GVP) of the International Organisation Development Association (IODA).

10) Answer: C)

The Board of Directors of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd (CIFCL) have accepted the appointment of Arun Alagappan as the Managing Director for a period of 5 years. He has been the Executive Director of this company from August 19, 2017.

11) Answer: D)

Gulab Kothari (70),an Indian author, journalist and editor-in-chief of Indian daily newspaper Rajasthan Patrika has been selected by the Press Council of India (PCI) for the prestigious Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award 2019, for his outstanding contribution towards journalism. On November 16,2019, on the occasion of National Press Day, he will be given this award at Vigyan Bhawan in the national capital, New Delhi.

12) Answer: A)

The Sixth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit was held in Tokyo, Japan from November 3-5, 2019. The Indian delegation was led by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla.The G20 Parliamentary summit is also known as P20 Speaker’s Summit.

13) Answer: A)

India will be the host nation for the ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference to be held in 2020. This announcement was made by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, G Kishan Reddy, at the ongoing 2nd ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference in Melbourne from November 6 to 8, 2019.

14) Answer: D)

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu Inaugurated 10th Asian Conference of Emergency Medicine in New Delhi. The main objective of this conference is to develop programs and manuals to train citizens in emergency first aid procedures such as Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation as it will help in saving a life while waiting for emergency services

15) Answer: C)

Maharashtra has been ranked first among 18 large states in the first ever ranking of states on their capacity to deliver justice to citizens. The ‘India Justice Report (IJR) 2019’ was published by the Tata Trusts in collaboration with Centre for Social Justice, Common Cause, Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, DAKSH, TISS-Prayas Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy.

16) Answer: A)

Eight Indian fintech firms were featured in the KPMG and H2 Ventures’ ‘Fintech100’ list, with Paytm and OlaMoney making it to top 10. The Fintech100 list comprises 27 payments and transaction firms, 19 wealth companies, 17 insurance companies, 15 lending companies, 9 neo banks and 13 companies that operate across multiple fintech sectors.

17) Answer: A)

The book titled ‘Simplicity and Wisdom’, dedicated to Late Vedanti Swami Pragananand, authored by Renowned industrialist and philanthropist, Dinesh Shahra.

18) Answer: B)

Former Maharashtra minister Babasaheb Dhabekar passed away at the age of 89 after prolonged illness.

19) Answer: C)

Deepak Kumar secured India’s 10th Olympic quota in shooting while Manu Bhaker claimed the women’s 10m air pistol gold medal in the 14th Asian Championship.Vivaan Kapoor and Manisha Keer won the second-highest honour in junior trap mixed event at the Asian Shooting Championships in Doha.

20) Answer: D)

U GRO Capital, a technology-enabled lender to small businesses, has entered into a Rs 20-crore co-lending programme with Sunvest Capital to finance purchasing of solar panels. It will provide financing to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to buy solar panels.

21) Answer: B)

According to the SRS Bulletin-2016 India has registered a 26.9 per cent reduction in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) since 2013. The decline in MMR has been from 77 to 72 per 100,000 live births among southern states and in the other states, from 93 to 90.

22) Answer: D)

Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal will launch three books on Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College, the University of Delhi, on the occasion of 550thBirth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests