Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th August 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 09th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th August 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on _______.

a) August 6

b) August 7

c) August 8

d) August 9

e) August 10

2) When is Nagasaki Day observed?

a) August 6

b) August 7

c) August 8

d) August 9

e) August 10

3) The two-day-long 22nd National Conference on E-Governance is hosted by which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Delhi

d) Gujarat

e) Maharashtra

4) Government, recently sanctioned over ____________ electric buses under FAME Phase II.

a) 2,000

b) 3,500

c) 5,500

d) 7,000

e) 8,500

5) With which country did India have agreed to set up a Joint Technical committee for optimum utilisation of Ganges water?

a) Myanmar

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) China

e) Nepal

6) More than 5 lakh Rohingya refugees living in ______ have been issued identity documents by the UNHCR.

a) Myanmar

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) China

e) Nepal

7) Which state has has topped the rankings in Breastfeeding and Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices in the country?

a) Mizoram

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

8) Which among the Small Finance Bankrecently got Scheduled Bank status.

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) A U Small Finance Bank

c) Jana Small Finance Bank

d) Capital Small Finance Bank

e) ESAF Small Finance Bank

9) Which among the following banks, have cut their marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) across select tenors by 10 basis points (bps) and 5-15 bps?

a) Bank of Maharashtra and IDBI Bank

b) Bank of Maharashtra and UCO Bank

c) UCO Bank and IDBI Bank

d) UCO Bank and Jammu and Kashmir Bank

e) None of these

10) Name the multinational banking and financial services corporation that has tied up with technology business incubator Social Alpha to mentor enterprises that focus on sectors such as inclusion, healthcare, and environment?

a) City Bank

b) Standard Chartered Bank

c) United Overseas Bank

d) DBS Bank

e) None of these

11) Name the Rajya Sabha members , who have been elected unopposed to the parliamentary joint committee on office of profit .

a) Mahesh Poddar (BJP), K Keshava Rao (TRS), Vijayasai Reddy (YSRCP), Dola Sen (TMC) and Sasmit Patra (BJD)

b) Mahesh Poddar (BJP), T. G. Venkatesh(BJP), Vijayasai Reddy (YSRCP), Dola Sen (TMC) and Sasmit Patra (BJD)

c) Mahesh Poddar (BJP), T. G. Venkatesh(BJP), Vijayasai Reddy (YSRCP), Dola Sen (TMC) and Kamakhya Prasad Tasa(BJP)

d) Mahesh Poddar (BJP), T. G. Venkatesh(BJP), Akhilesh Prasad Singh(INC), Dola Sen (TMC) and Kamakhya Prasad Tasa(BJP)

e) None of these

12) Special postage stamp to be released to commemorate golden jubilee of IFFI. The International Film Festival of India, 2019 is hosted by which state?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Delhi

e) Chandigarh

13) World Archery suspends Archery Association of India for breaching guidelines. The suspension has come into effect from _____.

a) August 1

b) August 2

c) August 3

d) August 4

e) August 5

14) Professional cricketer player Hashim Amla announced his retirement from all forms of international cricket. He represented which country?

a) West Indies

b) South Africa

c) New Zealand

d) Australia

e) Pakistan

15) How many countries have signed the U.N. Convention on International Settlement Agreements Resulting from Mediation (Singapore Convention on Mediation)?

a) 38

b) 52

c) 46

d) 41

e) 45

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

  • The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on 9 August each year to frontup and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous population.
  • This event also recognizes the achievements and contributions that indigenous people make to improve world issues such as environmental protection.
  • This year’s observance is dedicated to Indigenous Peoples’ Languages in view of 2019 being marked as the International Year of Indigenous Languages.

2) Answer: D)

  • On August 9 we remember when a nuclear bomb was dropped on the city of Nagasaki in Japan on the 9th August 1945, completely obliterating the city, killing over 200,000 women, men, and children.

3) Answer: A)

  • In Meghalaya, the two-day-long 22nd National Conference on E-Governance was inaugurated by Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma in the presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr Jitendra Singh at State Convention Centre, Shillong.
  • Altogether 28 states and all Union Territories participated in the conference, which itself is a testimony of the commitment shown by state Governments across the country towards e-Governance.
  • The Conference is being attended by senior government officers from across India, researchers and eminent personalities from the IT industry.
  • The two-day-long Conference is being jointly organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India; Government of Meghalaya; NASSCOM and Ministry of Electronic and Information Technology, Government of India.

4) Answer: C)

  • Government has sanctioned 5,595 electric buses in 64 cities for intracity and intercity operations under the second phase of FAME India scheme.
  • The objective of the scheme is to encourage faster adoption of electric and hybrid vehicle by way of offering upfront incentives on purchase of electric vehicles.
  • Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises in a release said, this will give a further push to clean mobility in public transportation.

5) Answer: B)

  • India and Bangladesh have agreed to set up a Joint Technical committee for optimum utilisation of Ganges water as being received by Bangladesh under the Ganga Water Sharing Treaty 1996.
  • After the Secretary-level meeting in Dhaka yesterday, both the countries also agreed to prepare a framework for interim water-sharing agreement for eight rivers including Feni, Gumti and Teesta.
  • Both the countries also discussed issues related to pollution of trans boundary rivers.
  • The Secretary-level meeting was held after a gap of more than 8 years.
  • It is an important step in enhancing bilateral cooperation in the water resources sector between India and Bangladesh.

6) Answer: B)

  • More than 5 lakh Rohingya refugees living in Bangladesh have been issued identity documents by the UNHCR.
  • The UNHCR stated that the bio-metric, fraud-proof cards are being issued jointly by Bangladeshi authorities and UNHCR to all verified refugees over the age of 12. These cards will help in establishing and safeguarding the right of Rohingya refugees to return to their homes in Myanmar.
  • The current registration exercise began in June 2018 and it is scheduled to be completed during the last quarter of the current year.
  • UNHCR’s Bio-metric Identity Management System (BIMS) captures bio-metric data, including fingerprints and iris scans, which secure each refugee’s unique identity as well as other important information such as family links.

7) Answer: B)

  • Manipur has topped the rankings in Breastfeeding and Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices in the country.
  • Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan released a report on Breastfeeding in New Delhi.
  • Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar are at the bottom positions in the report card.
  • National capital Delhi is also among the worst-performing States.
  • The Breastfeeding report card has been developed by devising a composite score based on three indicators namely early initiation of breastfeeding, exclusive breastfeeding for six months and complimentary feeding at 6-8 months of child’s age.

8) Answer: C)

  • Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd, which commenced banking operations in March 2018, has got the status of a Scheduled Bank.
  • The Government notified this on July 27 this year, putting Jana Small Finance Bank on the list of the banks included in the second schedule of RBI Act 1934.
  • Jana Small Finance bank presently operates in 260 bank branches and 338 asset centres, which is serving over 5.5 million customers across the country.

9) Answer: A)

  • Bank of Maharashtra and IDBI Bank have cut their marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) across select tenors by 10 basis points (bps) and 5-15 bps, respectively.
  • This downward revision in MCLR comes in the wake of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) cutting its policy repo rate by 35 bps from 5.75 per cent to 5.40 per cent on August 7.
  • Following the reduction, the new MCLR of the Pune-headquartered public sector bank for three months is 8.30 per cent (8.40 per cent earlier), 8.40 per cent (8.50 per cent) for six months and 8.50 per cent (8.60 per cent).
  • IDBI Bank has pared its three months MCLR by 5 bps from 8.40 per cent to 8.35 per cent. It has cut the MCLR on three maturity buckets by 10 bps each — six months to 8.50 per cent, one-year to 8.85 per cent and three years to 9.10 per cent. The two years MCLR has been cut by 15 bps to 8.95 per cent.

10) Answer: D)

  • DBS Bank India has tied up with technology business incubator Social Alpha to mentor enterprises that focus on sectors such as inclusion, healthcare, and environment. DBS Bank will also give an annual programme grant of ₹1 crore.
  • DBS Bank will mentor and support three ventures over the next 18 months.
  • This includes Even Cargo, which has trained and employed women as delivery personnel for e-commerce firms; Trust Circle, a mental healthcare start-up that utilises mobile AI technology to improve emotional resiliency; and Incredible Devices, a medical device start-up company aimed at making safe and affordable healthcare solutions.

11) Answer: A)

  • Five Rajya Sabha members were elected unopposed to the parliamentary joint committee on office of profit.
  • According to the sources, the MPs elected unopposed to the joint committee are Mahesh Poddar (BJP), K Keshava Rao (TRS), Vijayasai Reddy (YSRCP), Dola Sen (TMC) and Sasmit Patra (BJD).
  • The committee has 15 members — 10 from Lok Sabha and five from Rajya Sabha. It is learnt that the members from Lok Sabha have been elected as well.
  • The chairman of the committee is still to be nominated. Rajya Sabha chairman M Venkaiah Naidu nominated BJP MP Rakesh Sinha as a member of the Press Council of India.

12) Answer: A)

  • PIBA special Postage Stamp and First Day Cover will be released to commemorate the Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India, IFFI.
  • The festival will take place from the 20th to 28th November in Goa.
  • Competition for designing the Postage Stamp and First Day Cover has been launched by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting on MyGov platform.
  • Those interested may log in on to www.mygov.in to participate in the competition.
  • The contest is open till 15th August. The winner will receive a Certificate of Appreciation along with travel and hospitality for three nights and three days to Goa to attend the Festival.

13) Answer: E)

  • World Archery, the global governing body of the Olympic sport, suspended the Archery Association of India (AAI) for breaching its guidelines by electing two parallel bodies, but allowed Indian archers to compete in the 2019 World Archery Youth Championships, slated to be held in Madrid from August 19.
  • The suspension has come into effect from August 5.

14) Answer: B)

  • South Africa batsman Hashim Amla has announced his retirement from all formats of international cricket.
  • Amla, 36, who will continue to be available for domestic cricket as well as the Mzansi Super League, had an international career spanning 15 years.
  • In all, he played 349 matches across the three formats for South Africa, making 55 centuries and 88 other scores in excess of 50 in scoring more than 18,000 runs.

15) Answer: C)

  • India and 45 other United Nations members including the US and China, signed the Singapore Convention on Mediation, intended to help stabilise trade ties.
  • The international treaty aims for the resolution of cross-border commercial and trade disputes as an alternative to court cases.
  • The convention sets the standards for enforcing and invoking settlement agreements.

/ 5. Reviews