Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 09th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –09th January 2019

1) Pravasi Bharatiya Divas observed on 9 January to mark the contribution of the overse as Indian community towards the development of India.The 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held at which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Varanasi

d) Agartala

e) Imphal

2) Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. Who is the current Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting?

a) Hardeep Singh Puri

b) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

c) Jitendra Singh

d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

e) None of these

3) Which company signed MOUs with state-run Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPC, and HPC) on 7th January 2019, to ensure availability of FASTags at petroleum outlets across India?

a) IRB Infrastructure

b) Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL)

c) General Electricals (GE) Pvt. Ltd.

d) Larsen & Tubro Pvt. Ltd.

e) Brookfield Asset Management

4) Who takes charge as India’s new envoy to China?

a) Vikram Misri

b) Nandan Patel

c) Aravinda Ramaswamy

d) Mayankar Goel

e) Satish Sharma

5) Name the Indian who Becomes the first to Head Global Solar Council?

a) Rajesh Khhana

b) Pranav R Mehta

c) Amitabh Kanth

d) Ravinder Setu

e) None of these

6) Under who’s chairmanship Reserve Bank of India has constituted a High Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion?

a) H.R. Khan

b) Aruna Sharma

c) Nandan Nilekani

d) Vijaya Krishana

e) None of these

7) Which film is choosen as best picture of 2018 by The National Society of Film Critics?

a) Songs by Brothers Taught Me

b) Simple Pleasures

c) Benachin

d) The Rider

e) None of these

8) Recenty, Indian Army signed MOU with which Bank the Defence Salary Package?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) State Bank of India

e) Punjab National Bank

9) The first ever two day Global Aviation Summit 2019 is going to open on January 15, 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. What is the theme of the summit?

a) Nation Flying

b) Flying without limits

c) Boundaries on Flying

d) World is set to fly

e) Flying for all

10) The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games officially inaugurated in which city?

a) Varanasi

b) Pune

c) Ahemadabad

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

11) Which country to host to 2019 Africa Cup of Nations?

a) Kenya

b) South Africa

c) Ghana

d) Egypt

e) Ethiopia

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas observed on 9 January to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community towards the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on 9 January 1915.The 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held at Varanasi from 21st January to 23rd January 2019.

2) Answer: b)

Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters.Private FM channels can now carry All India Radio News free of cost on trial basis up to 31st May this year.News Services Division of All India Radio has permitted its news bulletins in English and Hindi to be carried in unaltered form by Private FM Channels as per certain terms and conditions.

3) Answer: b)

Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI, is signing MoUs with state-run Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPC, and HPC).It will ensure availability of FASTags at petroleum outlets across India.In the first phase, the tags will be available across 50 Fuel Station in Delhi NCR, which will subsequently be expanded to outlets across India.IHMCL has been mandated to implement the National Electronic Toll Collection Program (NETC) in the country. The company launched the program under the brand name “FASTag” in April 2016. IMHCL is also planning the launch of two mobile applications  MyFASTag and IHMCLPOS. These apps will enable customers to link the FASTags with their preferred bank account, recharge the FASTag via UPI platform, and also ensure that the tags are bank neutral

4) Answer: a)

Vikram Misri, took charge as India’s new envoy to China. A 1989 batch India Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Misri 54, replaced Gautam Bambawale who retired in November last year. Prior to this appointment, Misri served as Indian envoy in Myanmar.He has served in various capacities at the headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as well as in the Prime Minister’s Office.

5) Answer: b)

A visionary in the field of Solar Energy and the chairman of National Solar Energy Federation, Shri Pranav R Mehta, has taken over as the president of Global Solar Council (GSC) from January 1, 2019.The Global Solar Council (GSC) was launched on December 6, 2015, following the historic United Nations Climate Change Conference (UN COP 21).The Global Solar Council came into being as International Coalition of more than 30 nations, utilising maximum solar energy, decided to harness the renewable energy for the greater good.

6) Answer: c)

Reserve Bank of India has constituted a High Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion. The five-member committee headed by UIDAI’s former Chairman Nandan Nilekani.The committee also include RBI’s former Deputy Governor Mr. H.R. Khan and Former Secretary, Ministry of Information Technology, Mrs. Aruna Sharma among others.The committee will review the existing status of digitisation of payments and suggest ways to bridge any gaps in the ecosystem.The committee will also undertake cross country analysis to identify best practices that can be adopted to accelerate digitisation of the economy and financial inclusion through greater use of digital payments.

7) Answer: d)

The National Society of Film Critics chose Chloe Zhao’s low-budget debut feature, The Rider, as best picture of 2018.Director Alfonso Cuaron’s “Roma” won the most awards as best picture runner up, best foreign language film and for best cinematography. Cuaron also got the award for best director.The film critics society was founded in 1966, electing its voting critics from newspapers and other major U.S. media outlet

8) Answer: e)

A MoU was signed between the Indian Army and PNB on the Defence Salary Package.The signing ceremony was chaired by the Adjutant General, Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar and was attended by top dignitaries of PNB headed by  Mr Naveen Kumar.Salient features of the improved and updated MoU are free ‘RAKSHAK PLUS’ Scheme for serving pers and veterans, overdraft facility range from Rs 0.75 to 3.0 lakhs, multicity ‘At Par’ cheques, instant credit of outstation cheques, preferential allotment of lockers at concessional AMC and free SMS alerts.

9) Answer: e)

The first ever two day Global Aviation Summit 2019 with the theme of ‘Flying For All’ will open on January 15, 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.The summit organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation along with FICCI, the first GAS-2019 will discuss how to ride this strong tailwind of growth and pave the way forward for the aviation sector.The summit is supported by International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), Federal Aviation Administration of US (FAA), International Air Transport Association (IATA), CiviI Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO), Airports Council International (ACl) and Association of Asia Pacific Airlines (AAPA).

10) Answer: b)

The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games officially inaugurated  in Pune, Maharashtra.More than 9000 players from different states will participate in 18 different games at Khelo India Youth Games. Khelo India Youth Games is a part Khelo India which is the revamped national programme for development of sports in India.Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), formerly Khelo India School Games (KISG), held annually in January or February.

11) Answer: d)

Egypt will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations, the Confederation of African Football (CAF) has announced. It will be the fifth time Egypt to host the African Cup of Nation.Egypt beat South Africa, the only other nation to bid, by 16 votes. Original host nation Cameroon was stripped of staging duties because of slow preparations.Egypt will use eight stadiums during the tournament, hosting in five different cities: Alexandria, Ismailia, Port Said, Suez and the capital Cairo.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests