Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 09th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th March 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Which state government launches Yuvashree Arpan under which 50,000 youths will receive financial assistance of Rs. 1 lakh for setting up an their own business initiatives?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

2)  Which state government launched a scheme named “Mukhyamantri Anchal Amrit Yojana” for providing free milk to childrens of Anganwadi Centers?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Jharkhand

c) Punjab

d) Meghalaya

e) Sikkim

3) Name the scheme that was launched by Maharashtra state government to provide cheap hygienic food for construction workers.

a) Mukhyamanitri Aahar Yojana

b) Anna Aahar Yojana

c) Atal Aahar Yojana

d) Amma Aahar Yojana

e) Shramev Jayate Yojana

4) Which type ATM allowed to get Source cash directly from RBI?

a) Pink Labeled ATM

b) Green Labelled ATM

c) White Labelled ATM

d) Orange Labelled ATM

e) Yellow Laballed ATM

5) Which bank is going to sign up with the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Transactions’ (SWIFT) Global Payment Interface (GPI) which is set to make cross-border transactions much more secure and transparent?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Andhra Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) Bank of India

6) Which is the International Air Port that has won the 2018 Airport Service Quality (ASQ) award as the leading airport in size and region?

a) Biju Patnaik International Airport

b) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport

c) Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport

d) Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport

e) Tiruchirapalli International Airport

7) Who is going to be conferred with Yashwantrao Chavan national award?

a) Urjit Patel

b) Balesh Sharma

c) Aruna Sundarrajan

d) Raghuram Rajan

e) None of these

8) Which indian city makes its place in top 20 list of expensive prime residential property market in the world?

a) Jodhpur

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

9)  Name the two women astronauts who are scheduled to carry out the first ever all female spacewalk in history on March 29?

a) Anne McClain and Christina Koch

b) Valentina Tereshkova and Eileen Collins

c) Anne McClain andEileen Collins

d) Eileen Collins and Christina Koch

e) Anne McClain andEileen Collins

10) Name Mizoram governor who has resigned from his post recently.

a) Kummanam Rajasekharan

b) Om Prakash Kohli

c) C.Vidyasagar Rao

d) Tathagata Roy

e) Padnabha Achraya

11) Who been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

a) Sumedha Swaminathan

b) Sirisha Swaminathan

c) Soumya Swaminathan

d) Sreelatha Swaminathan

e) None of these

12) Who among the following has been appointed as Finance Secretary?

a) Mahesh Chandra Garg

b) Subhash Chandra Garg

c) Vijay Chandra Garg

d) Suresh Chandra Garg

e) Amith Chandra Garg

13) India and ADB sign what million dollar loan pact for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh?

a) 24 million dollar

b) 25 million dollar

c) 26 million dollar

d) 27 million dollar

e) 28 million dollar

14) Which bank that has come forward to extend a loan of Rs. 4,100 crore for the Visakhapatnam metro rail project.

a) European Investment Bank.

b) Ex-Im Bank M xico Portal.

c) Export Finance and Insurance Corporation (EFIC)

d) Export Import Bank of the United States.

e) Export-Import Bank of Korea

15)  Ministries of WCD & Skill Development sign MoU to improve women livelihood. Who is the current Women and Child Development Ministry?

a) Maneka Gandhi

b) Dharmendhra Pradhan

c) Uma Bharati

d) Nirmala Sitaraman

e) Smriti Irani

16) India Signs USD 3 Billion Deal with which country to Lease Nuclear Submarine?

a) Japan

b) China

c) USA

d) Germany

e) Russia

17) Name the 16 year old boy who becomes India’s 61st Grandmaster.

a) P. Iniyan

b) K.Soniyan

c) R.Chittaranjan

d) A.Amiyan

e) None of these

18) Pioneer Olympian Daniel Rudhisa Passed away. He belongs to which country?

a) South Korea

b) North Korea

c) Canada

d) Kenya

e) Germany

19) India and Germany signed MOU in which of the following field?

a) Civil and Commercial Matters

b) Occupational Safety and Health

c) Road Infrastructure Sector

d) Cancer Research Initiative

e) None of these

20) Name the Governor of Puducherry and former Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee (PPCC) chief,who passed away at the age of 88 years?

a) Ram Kishore Vyas

b) B.D. Jatti

c) Virendra Kataria

d) Chhedilal

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched a new scheme called Yuvashree Plan II or Yuvashree Arpan under which 50,000 youths will receive financial assistance of Rs. 1 lakh for setting up an their own business initiatives.Youths who have passed out of ITI or other polytechnic institutes will be eligible to get financial support from the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) department. The Yuvashree I scheme is implemented by the state labour department launched in 2013, the state provides unemployment allowance of Rs. 1,500 per month to 1,00,000 unemployed youth. The state government had already provided cars to 24,000 unemployed youths under the ‘Gatidhara’ scheme, where the state enables youths to be car-owners and earn through driving it.

2) Answer:  a)

Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched a scheme named “Mukhyamantri Anchal Amrit Yojana” for providing free milk to childrens of Anganwadi Centers.Under the “Mukhyamantri Anchal Amrit Yojana” 2.5 lakh children at 20,000 Anganwadi kendras in the state will be given 100 ml milk twice a week for free.As many as 18,000 children suffer from malnutrition in the state of Uttarakhand, So this is a step to fight against malnutrition.

3) Answer: c)

The Maharashtra government has launched the “Atal Aahar Yojana” for construction workers in the state that will provide good quality and hygienic food to construction workers at a highly subsidised rate.In the 1st phase, the target is to cover 20,000 workers and provide them with good quality food at a nominal cost of Rs. 5. Under the Shramev Jayate Yojana, a pension of Rs. 3,000 is given to construction workers above the age of 60 years.

4) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank relaxed norms for white label ATM (WLA) operators and allowed them to buy wholesale cash directly from the central bank to enhance the viability of white-label ATMs (WLAs). It has been decided to allow them to buy wholesale cash, above a threshold of 1 lakh pieces (and in multiples thereof) of any denomination, directly from the Reserve Bank and currency chests against full payment. The RBI also permitted WLA operators to source cash from any bank, including cooperatives and regional rural banks. WLAs are owned and operated by non-bank entities on behalf of the banks.

5) Answer: b)

State Bank of India will soon sign up with the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Transactions’ (SWIFT) Global Payment Interface (GPI) which is set to make cross-border transactions much more secure and transparent. India’s largest lender will join 11 of its counterpart banks that will have subscribed to this payments platform . SWIFT gpi is being used by 3500 banks across the globe carrying transactions worth over $300 billion daily.

6) Answer: a)

The Biju Patnaik International Airport (BPIA) in Bhubaneswar has won the 2018 Airport Service Quality (ASQ) award as the leading airport in size and region. The Airports Council International selected BPIA for the prestigious award.The BPIA won the ASQ award for being the best airport in terms of size and region (2-5 million passengers in Asia-Pacific). Chandigarh Airport, Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport in Indore, SM Badaruddin II Airport in Indonesia, SS Kasim II Airport in Indonesia and Yichang Sanxia Airport in China were also chosen for the award.

7) Answer: b)

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan has been chosen for the ‘Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018’ for his contribution towards economic development. Rajan will be presented the award at a function on March 12 on the occasion of the 106th birth anniversary of Yashwantrao Chavan, who was the first chief minister of Maharashtra. Rajan served as RBI governor between September 2013 and September 2016.

8) Answer: d)

According to Knight Frank report – Mumbai, the financial capital of the country, is the 16th most expensive prime residential market in the world. Globally Monaco topped the list. Mumbai ranked 12th in terms of wealth on the index tracking global ranking of cities bettering its previous position of 18th in 2017. Mumbai is the only Indian city to feature in the global top 20 list of expensive prime residential markets recorded in The Wealth Report 2019.. Knight Frank Prime International Residential Index (PIRI 100) report – Mumbai (67 PIRI rank), which has the most expensive real estate in India

9) Answer: a)

NASA announced Two NASA astronauts Anne McClain and Christina Koch are scheduled to carry out the first ever all female spacewalk in history on March 29.Both will walk outside the International Space Station (ISS) as members of Expedition 59, on a mission to replace batteries installed last summer.35 years after the first woman performed a spacewalk. They will receive ground support from flight director Mary Lawrence and Kristen Facciol of the Canadian Space Agency in NASA’s Johnson Space Center in Texas.

10) Answer: a)

Governor of Mizoram Kummanam Rajasekharan has resigned from his post. Rajasekharan was sworn in as Mizoram governor in May 2018.President Ram Nath Kovind has accepted the resignation of Rajasekharan. Mr. Kovind has appointed Prof. Jagdish Mukhi as the Governor of Mizoram, in addition to his own duties of Assam Governor.

11) Answer: c)

Soumya Swaminathan who is currently a Deputy Director-General has been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO).She was one of the three deputy director-generals assisting the WHO director-general in monitoring the programmes.The WHO’s new division will focus on digital health and innovation in order to stay on par with latest scientific and digital advances in the realm of healthcare.She will oversee the digital work and help the department in assessing digital technologies, and help countries in deciding as to how to prioritise, integrate and regulate them.

12) Answer: b)

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved designating Mr Garg as the Finance Secretary. Former Finance Secretary Ajay Narayan Jha, superannuated on February 28, has taken over as Member, 15th Finance Commission. Garg, a 1983 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre, currently working as the Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs since June 2017

13) Answer: c)

The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a 26 million dollar loan agreement to provide additional financing for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh town of Assam under the ongoing Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.The ongoing loan of 51 million dollars under the Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program is helping to improve water supply infrastructure in Guwahati and solid waste management and drainage infrastructure in Guwahati and Dibrugarh.

14) Answer: e)

The Export-Import Bank of Korea (KEXIM) has come forward to extend a loan of Rs. 4,100 crore for the Visakhapatnam metro rail project.A team of officials from Korea EXIM Bank called on Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary A.C. Punetha and discussed the loan proposal and related issues. The state government had earlier sent a proposal in this regard to the Central government, which in turn forwarded it to Korea Exim Bank.The three-corridor Vizag Metro would be built over a stretch of 42.55 km at a cost of Rs. 8,300 crore

15) Answer: a)

Women and Child Development Ministry and Skill Development Ministry signed an MoU for improving women livelihood and empowering them through skill development. The MoU was signed in the presence of Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Sanjay Gandhi and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.Rashtriya Mahila Kosh (RMK) and the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) will be the implementing partners on behalf of the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship respectively. Skill Development  ministry of Women and Child Development through Rashtriya Mahila Kosh will identify the types of skill which are suitable for enhancing livelihood of women through self-employment.

16) Answer: e)

The Government of India has signed a USD 3 billion deal with Russian Government for the lease of a nuclear-powered attack submarine for the Indian Navy for a period of 10 years.Russia will deliver its Akula class 1 submarine to the Indian Navy by 2025. This submarine will be known as Chakra III.It will be the third Russian submarine to be leased to the Indian Navy.The first Russian nuclear powered submarine – christened INS Chakra was taken in 1988 under a three year lease.  A second INS Chakra was taken on lease in 2012 for a period of 10 years.

17) Answer: a)

Iniyan, the 16-year-old boy from the Erode district of Tamil Nadu has become the 61st Grandmaster of India after crossing 2,500 points in the Elo Ratings at the ongoing Noisiel Open in France. Iniyan needed 2.7 points to achieve the Grandmaster Title and achieved the feet by winning a game against Ukrainian GM Sergey Fedorchuk.Viswanathan Anand is India’s first Chess Grandmaster and he achieved the norm way back in 1987.

18) Answer: d)

Daniel Rudisha, a former teacher who became a Kenyan athletics coach passed away. Daniel won silver in the 4x400m relay at the 1968 Olympics held in Mexico City. He is a father of Kenyan athlete David Rudhisa

19) Answer: b)

The Union cabinet approved the MoU between India and Germany on Cooperation in the field of Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) which was renewed on 13th November 2018. The collaboration has greatly helped in adopting the modern training techniques and tools on various aspects of OSH in different sectors of economic activity. Under the MoU, German Social Accident Insurance (DGUV) through the International Social Security Association (ISSA) is bringing in know how to meet the OSH challenges, especially in the construction and manufacturing sector. It will benefit the large work force by improving their safety and health, and preventing occupational injuries and diseases.

20) Answer: c)

The 21st Lt Governor of Puducherry and former Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee (PPCC) chief, Virendra Kataria, passed away at the age of 88 years.He belonged from Abohar, Punjab and is survived by his son and a daughter.Puducherry lieutenant governor Kiran Bedi condoled his death and paid her respects.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: