Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th & 11th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th  & 11th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th & 11th February 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) A Himalayan Cloud Observatory has been set up in which district of Uttarakhand to receive forecast and monitor cloud burst incidents in the Himalayan region and help minimise the damage.

a) Tehri

b) Pithoragarh

c) Uttarkashi

d) Haridwar

e) Chamoli

2) Who laid foundation stone of a Mega Food Park in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

e) Harsh Vardhan

3) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to raise the criteria for ‘bulk deposits’ for banks to what amount from the current Rs. 1 crore, to provide more operational freedom to lenders to raise funds.

a) Rs.1.25 crore

b) Rs.1.5 Crore

c) Rs.2 crore

d) Rs.2.5 crore

e) Rs.3 crore

4) Which social media major acquired GrokStyle virtual search start-up to boost AI capabilities?

a) Instagram

b) Youtube

c) Twitter

d) Facebook

e) Linkedin

5) Who has been elected chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit in Ethiopia?

a) Barham Salih

b) Ashraf Ghani

c) Bashar al-Assad

d) Recep Tayyip Erdoğan

e) Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi

6) Who has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup 2019?

a) Adam Gilchrist

b) Shane Warne

c) Brett Lee

d) Glen McGrath

e) Ricky Pointing

7) Five-day multinational maritime exercise ‘AMAN-19’ begins in which country?

a) Japan

b) USA

c) UK

d) Pakistan

e) Britan

8) Name the second indigenously developed,  propulsion-based missile system was successfully flight tested in Odisha by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

a) Solid Fussion Ducted Ramjet

b) Solid Furnance Ducted Ramjet

c) Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet

d) Solid Flamable Ducted Ramjet

e) None of these

9) Who clinched Chennai Open ATP Challenger title?

a) Quentin Halys

b) Corentin Moutet

c) Elliot Benchetrit

d) Ugo Humbert

e) Benjamin Bonzi

10) Which team lifted the 9th Senior National Men’s Hockey Championship crown at Gwalior?

a) Railway Sports Promotion Board

b) Bengaluru Hockey Association

c) Hockey Punjab

d) Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu

e) Assam Hockey

11) On which River does,2nd Phase of River Information System (RIS) between Farakka and Patna(National Waterway-1) was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari?

a) River Ganga

b) River Yamuna

c) River Narmada

d) River Kaveri

e) None of these

12) Which Country approved to sell two of its advanced missile to India for an estimated cost of $190 million?

a) U.S

b) Japan

c) China

d) Russia

e) None of these

13) What is the name of the digital skilling program launched by Facebook to empower women?

a) Digital Empowerment

b) GOAL(Going Online As Leaders)

c) Digital India for girls

d) Go Digital

e) None of these

14) 13th Conference of Parties of the UN Convention on the Conservation of migratory species(CMS) will be held in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

e) Maharashtra

15) The Election Commission of India has launched which programme ) for verifications of voters’ names, new registrations, changes or corrections in the Voter ID Cards for the upcoming General Elections?

a) Voter Paper and Registration Programme

b) Voter Verification and Information Programme

c) Voter Verifiable Programme

d) Voter Regstration Programme

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

A Himalayan Cloud Observatory has been set up in Tehri district to receive forecast and monitor cloud burst incidents in the Himalayan region and help minimise the damage. The Observatory has been established in the SRT campus and is currently in the testing period. This is the second observatory in the country to monitor cloud activities by the Indian Science and Technology Department and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur that can function in high-altitudes.

2) Answer: B)

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal laid foundation stone of a Mega Food Park in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The Mega Food Park is being set up in over 57 acre of land at a cost of around 121 crore rupees. The Centre has also approved a financial assistance of 50 crore rupees to the project.The Park will provide direct and indirect employment to five thousand persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers.

3) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to raise the criteria for ‘bulk deposits’ for banks to Rs. 2 crore from the current Rs. 1 crore, to provide more operational freedom to lenders to raise funds.Interest rates on bulk deposits are marginally higher than on smaller-amount fixed deposits for similar maturity period. The instructions regarding bulk deposits were last reviewed in January 2013 and defined as single rupee deposits of Rs 1 crore and above. The proposal was suggested by the National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB). RBI also proposed that banks would maintain their bulk deposit interest rate cards in the core banking system for supervisory review.

4) Answer: D)

Facebook acquired US-based virtual search startup GrokStyle, to enable users shop better using artificial intelligence capabilities, for an undisclosed amount.San Francisco Based GrokStyle was founded in 2015

5) Answer: E)

Egypt’s President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit in Ethiopia. The African Union (AU) is a continental union consisting of 55 countries of the continent of Africa. El-Sisi’s election brought to an end the one-year chairmanship of Rwanda’s President Paul Kagame.

6) Answer: E)

Former captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup 2019. Ponting was appointed after David Saker’s resignation from the post. Current batting coach is Graeme Hick. The main coach for the Australian Cricket team is Justin Langer

7) Answer: D)

A five-day multinational exercise ‘AMAN-19’ has kicked off near the southern port city of Karachi, Pakistan. The multinational maritime exercise as part of efforts to enhance cooperation in combating pirates, terrorists and smugglers.  Representatives from the navies of 45 nations, including the United States, Britain and Japan, are participating in the exercise The Pakistan Navy’s ships, submarines, boats, marines and special forces will all take part in the exercise, along with the Pakistan Air Force, Pakistan Army and Pakistan Rangers The exercise is conducted every two years since it was initiated in 2007.

8) Answer: C)

The second indigenously developed ‘Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR)’ propulsion-based missile system was successfully flight tested in Odisha by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). Unlike conventional rockets that carry propellant and oxidizer, Ramjet uses the air as an oxidizer just like a jet engine. Therefore the weight of the fuel required is eliminated. The first flight of SFDR, developed under a joint Indo-Russian R&D project, was tested in 2018. It had achieved the speed of Mach 3.

9) Answer: B)

France’s Corentin Moutet has clinched the Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament title after beating Andrew Harris of Australia 6-3, 6-3 in the singles final. It was the second Challenger title for Moutet, who received $7,200 and 80 ATP points.

10) Answer: A)

Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) lifted the 9th Senior National Men’s Hockey Championship crown at Gwalior. RSPB beat defending champion Punjab 3-2 and claim the gold medal. Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) beat Punjab & Sind Bank 4-1 to clinch the bronze medal.

11) Answer: A)

Union Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 2nd Phase of River Information System (RIS) between Farakka and Patna on National Waterway-1 (River Ganga) in Prayagraj on 8th February 2019. The 2nd Phase of RIS is aimed at enhancing swift electronic data transfer so as to boost movement of Cargo and Fishery Development in river Ganga.

12) Answer: A)

US agreed to sell two of its advanced missile to India for Air India one. US approved the purchase of the two systems known as Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCAM) and Self-Protection Suites (SPS) at cost of USD 190 million,to enhance the security of planes flying the Prime Minister and the President. To purchase these two missile,in the interim budget Rs.1084 crores have allotted and these missiles are to be in India in the year end.

13) Answer: B)

Focussing on its mission to empower women, social networking giant Facebook on launched a digital skilling and mentorship initiative named GOAL (Going Online As Leaders) across five states in India that would encourage tribal girls to become village-level digital young leaders for their communities.

14) Answer: D)

The centre announced that the Great Indian Bustard(GIB) will be its mascot for the 13th Conference of Parties of the UN Convention on the Conservation of migratory species(CMS) to be held in Gujarat next year.

15) Answer: B)

The Election Commission of India has launched a Voter Verification and Information Programme(VVIP) for verifications of voters’ names, new registrations, changes or corrections in the Voter ID Cards for the upcoming General Elections.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: