Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th & 11th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th & 11th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th & 11th March 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) National Immunization Day 2019 was observed on what date?

a) March 8th

b) March 9th

c) March 10th

d) March 11th

d) March 12th

2) 50th Raising Day celebrations of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF), were held at which city?

a) Lucknow

b) Ghaziabad

c) Meerut

d) Kanpur

e) Noida

3) Name the Japanese women who been honored by the Guinness World Records as the oldest living person in the world.

a) Kane Akio

b) Kane Fujiko

c) Kane Kazuha

d) Kane Tisaka

e) Kane Tanaka

4) Name the traditional and homemade product manufactured at Marayoor, a place in Idukki district of Kerala, that has bagged Geographical Indication tag.

a) Marayoor Jaggery

b) Marayoor Chikki

c) Marayoor Mint

d) Marayoor Meti

e) None of these

5) Country’s first oil museum to come up in which city?

a) Shillong

b) Guwahati

c) Bhopal

d) Ahemadabad

e) Kolkata

6) National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation to be set up at which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Maharashtra

e) Manipur

7) Which bank is going to use the repo rate of RBI as a benchmark to set the savings deposit interest rates and interest rates for short-term loans from May 01, 2019?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Bank of India

d) Indian Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

8) Who has beed apppointed as the head to committee on Comprehensive Insurance Scheme for Advocates?

a) Suresh Srivastava

b) Mahesh Srivastava

c) Anirudh Srivastava

d) Alok Srivastava

e) None of these

9) Which is the General Insurance Company that has won the Golden Peacock Innovative Product/Services Award – 2019 under the Insurance Category?

a) Acko General Insurance Limited

b) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Limited

c) ICICI Lombard

d) TATA AGI

e) None of these

10) Journalist Priyanka gets Chameli Devi Jain award. She works for which broadcasting channel?

a) Sky News

b) CNN

c) BBC

d) NBC News

e) BCC

11) ‘Web Wonder Women’ contest was held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Varanasi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

12) Which country bags 1st prize at the international ‘Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019’ in ‘TV cinema spot’ category?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) Germany

e) Australia

13) Name the new communications satellite launched by China marking 300th mission.

a) ChinaSat 6C

b) ChinaSat 7C

c) ChinaSat 8C

d) ChinaSat 9C

e) ChinaSat 10C

14) Ashu Khullar appointed as CEO of which bank?

a) Standard Chartered Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Citi Bank

e) HDFC Bank

15) Mohammad Shtayyeh named as Prime Minister of which country?

a) Israel

b) Jordan

c) Iran

d) Lebanon

e) Palestine

16) Name the book authored by Rhythm Wagholikar is set to release on May 12 on the occasion of the Mother’s Day.

a) Gauri- The Urge to Fly

b) Ghazi – The Space to Dive

c) Gayam – Time to react

d) Sakthi – The Power of women

e) None of these

17) With which country did India signed two documents based on waiving visa requirements for Diplomatic and Official passport holders and the signing of the Letter of Intent to collaborate in the field of Biotechnology.

a) Costa Rica

b) Panama

c) Puerto Rica

d) Nicaragua

e) Belize

18) HP India has signed an MoU with which state to build a Center of Excellence (CoE) for additive manufacturing powered by HP’s 3D printing technology.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Karnataka

19) India and World Bank Signs ______ million dollar Loan Agreement for the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP).

a) $135 million

b) $137 million

c) $142 million

d) $147 milllion

e) $157 milion

20) According to Monster Salary Index Women in India earn what percent less than men?

a) 19%

b) 22%

c) 25%

d) 27%

e) 32%

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, launched the nation-wide Pulse Polio programme for 2019 at Rashtrapati Bhavan, to deliver supplemental doses of oral poliovirus vaccine.The programme was launched as a part of the National Immunization Day 2019 which was observed on March 10, 2019.Under the Pulse Polio programme 2019, more than 17 crore children of less than five years across the country will be given polio drops to sustain polio eradication from the country.

2) Answer: b)

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi  attended the 50th Raising Day celebrations of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF), at Indirapuram in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. This day is observed every year on March 10. The CISF was set up in 1969 under an act of the Parliament of India. It works under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and it’s headquarter is at New Delhi.

3) Answer: e)

Kane Tanaka, a 116-year-old woman from Japan has been honored by the Guinness World Records as the oldest living person in the world.Kane Tanaka was born on January 2, 1903.

4) Answer: a)

The Marayoor Jaggery, a traditional and homemade product manufactured at Marayoor, a place in Idukki district of Kerala, has bagged Geographical Indication tag.Marayur jaggery is known especially for its organic and traditional production using the sugar cane cultivated in the region. Jaggery is a dark brown sugar balls made from sugarcane and no chemicals are added during the manufacturing process.

5) Answer: b)

Assam, the state where oil was discovered and produced for the first time in the country more than a century ago, will have the first Oil Museum in the country.All major oil and gas PSUs of the country – ONGC, IOCL, HPCL, BPCL and EIL are coming together for this project, which was launched by Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.The oil museum will be named after KD Malaviya, called the father of India’s hydrocarbon industry. The museum to come up at a cost of Rs 104 crore.

6) Answer: b)

Secretary of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities at Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shakuntala D Gamlin laid the foundation stone of the ‘National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation’ at Sherpur village along Bhopal-Sehore highway, Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh. This Institute will be first of its kind in the country.  The Centre has approved an outlay of Rs 180 crore for this project for an initial period of three years.

7) Answer: a)

The State Bank of India (SBI) will use the repo rate of RBI as a benchmark to set the savings deposit interest rates and interest rates for short-term loans from May 01, 2019.With this the State Bank of India will become the first bank in the country to use an external benchmark like repo for interest rates of saving deposits and loans. This has been done for quick transmission of changes in the RBI’s policy rates.

8) Answer: d)

A 5-member committee to examine issues related to framing of a proper and structured scheme for providing of insurance cover to the advocates and to suggest modalities for the implementation of such a scheme has been set up by the Union Minister for Law & Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad under the chairmanship of Secretary Legal Affairs, Dr Alok Srivastava. Other members of the committee will include a senior representative from the Department of Financial Services and representative of the Department of legal affairs. The committee will also have one representative each from Bar Council of India and State Bar Councils.

9) Answer: a)

Acko General Insurance Limited based in Mumbai has won the Golden Peacock Innovative Product/Services Award – 2019 under the Insurance Category for their contextual microinsurance product -“Ola Ride Insurance. Apart from this Azizi Bank of Afghanistan has won the Golden Peacock Business Excellence Award (GPBEA)- 2019 in the Banking Sector.The Golden Peacock Innovative Product Award is designed to encourage systemic innovation in an organization to develop products and services that are aligned with the current market demands.

10) Answer: c)

The Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Journalist for 2018 has been given to Priyanka Dubey, who works as a bilingual correspondent with the BBC. The Chameli Devi Jain Award has been awarded to women journalists for the past 37 years. She was chosen for her multi-faceted, investigative and interrogative report.

11) Answer: a)

Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi felicitated the winners of the ‘Web Wonder Women’ contest, organised by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, in New Delhi. Maneka Gandhi, along with a panel of 10 judges, finalized the names of 30 women who have impacted and influenced society through social media.The women were selected from over 240 nominations received under the categories media, awareness, legal, health, governmental, food, environment, development, business and art.

12) Answer: b)

The Ministry of Tourism has won the First Prize in the category of TV Cinema Spot at the prestigious international Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019. The awards were received by Tourism Secretary Yogendra Tripathi at ITB, Berlin. The Golden City Gate Tourism Multi-media Awards are given annually in various categories related to the Tourism and Hospitality sectors.

13) Answer: a)

China sent a new communications satellite into orbit from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China’s Sichuan Province.The “ChinaSat 6C” satellite was launched by a Long March-3B carrier rocket. It will provide high-quality radio and TV transmission services.The satellite was developed by the China Academy of Space Technology, and will be operated by the China Satellite Communications Co, Ltd.The launch marks the 300th mission of the Long March carrier rocket series developed by the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation.

14) Answer: d)

Ashu Khullar currently heads capital markets origination for Citi’s Asia-Pac region has been named CEO of Citi India, with effect from April 1. He will replace Pramit Jhaveri, who has had a nine-year stint as Citi India CEO.Jhaveri will take charge as vice-chairman of banking, capital markets and advisory, Asia Pacific, from April 1

15) Answer: e)

Mohammad Shtayyeh has been named as Palestinian Prime Minister by President of Palestinian Authority Mahmoud Abbas.The announcement comes six weeks after Rami al-Hamdallah tendered his resignation from the post and of his unity government to President Mahmoud Abbas, underscoring the failure of Hamas and Fatah to implement a power-sharing deal.

16) Answer: a)

The book titled ‘Gauri- The Urge to Fly’ authored by Rhythm Wagholikar is set to release on May 12 on the occasion of the Mother’s Day.The book is based on Gauri Sawant, the first transgender mother of India. The cover page of the book was launched on Women’s Day.

17) Answer: a)

India and Costa Rica signed two documents during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu’s first visit to the Central American nation.The two documents based on waiving visa requirements for Diplomatic and Official passport holders and the signing of the Letter of Intent to collaborate in the field of Biotechnology.

18) Answer: a)

HP India has signed an MoU with Andhra Pradesh Innovation Society (APIS) and Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board (APEDB) to build a Center of Excellence (CoE) for additive manufacturing powered by HP’s 3D printing technology.The CoE is part of the state government’s vision to accelerate adoption of 3D printing in various industry sectors such as automotive, aerospace, defence, consumer goods, healthcare, apparel and construction. The CoE will give Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) and Start-ups in Andhra Pradesh the opportunity to learn more about the benefits of additive manufacturing, and how they can make use of 3D printing to digitally transform their own operations or to grow their business.

19) Answer: b)

India, The World Bank and representatives of 5 state governments of India and implementing agencies signed the loan agreement for additional financing of $137 million for the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP). That will help rehabilitate and modernize over 220 selected large dams in the states of Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand.In 2010, the Bank’s Board approved $350 million to finance the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project to improve the safety and sustainable performance of over 220 selected dams in India.

20) Answer: a)

Women in India earn 19 per cent less than men according to a report prepared by monster.com.The disparity was found in the survey conducted for the year 2018 and it stood just 1 per cent lower than the 20 per cent pay gap in 2017.The survey titled ‘Women of India Inc’, mentioned that the median gross hourly salary for men was Rs. 242.49 earned Rs. 46.19 more in comparison to women who earned Rs.196.3 in 2018

 

/ 5. Reviews