Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th April 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) What day would be observed across the world on April 10 every year?

a) World Hepatitis Day

b) World Water Day

c) World Health Day

d) World Homoeopathy Day

e) World Environment Day

2) Which becomes first city to implement 24×7 pollution charge zone?

a) Paris

b) London

c) Singapore

d) Washington DC

e) Beijing

3) Which company Launched First Drone Delivery Service in Australia?

a) Amazon

b) DTDC Australia

c) Tansdirect

d) Google

e) ANC Delivers

4) SBI cuts interest rate on home loans up to ₹30 Lakh by how many basic points.

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

e) 25

5) What is the minimum Chest Balance Limit (CBL) specified as per the recent notification of RBI with regards to the minimum standards for setting up of a new Currency Chests?

a) Rs.1000 crore

b) Rs.500 crore

c) Rs.250 crore

d) Rs.750 crore

e) Rs.1500 crore

6) According to the IMF report, the GDP of India is expected to grow at what percent in 2019-20

a) 7.1%

b) 7.3%

c) 7.4%

d) 7.5%

e) 7.6%

7)  Karnam Sekar to take over as MD, CEO of which bank?

a) Indian Overseas Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) Bank of India

d) Union Bank of India

e) Indian Bank

8) Which country has topped the world’s remittance receiving nation list in 2018 based on the World Bank’s Migration and Development Report?

a) Philippines

b) China

c) India

d) Mexico

e) Russia

9) The stock exchange BSE has signed an MoU with which among the following banks to spread awareness about the benefits of listing on BSE Startups platform?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) Bank of Baroda

d) HDFC

e) Axis

10) Which IIT in collaboration with General Electric (GE) established India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART (Surface Modification and Additive Research Technologies) Laboratory?

a) IIT Roorkee

b) IIT Delhi

c) IIT Bombay

d) IIT Kharkpur

e) IIT Madras

11) Bold Kurukshetra 2019 is a joint military exercise being held between the Armies of India and which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Iran

c) Malaysia

d) Singapore

e) Vietnam

12) Dream11 is an Indian online firm related to which of the following fields?

a) Games and Sports

b) News and Articles

c) Grocery

d) Education

e) None of these

13) Under the recommendation of which committee, RBI has issued minimum standards for setting up of a new Currency Chests?

a) Y.V.Reddy Committee

b) Bimal Jalan Committee

c) D.K. Mohanty Committee

d) Subbarao Committee

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

The World Homoeopathy Day 2019 will be observed across the world on April 10. The day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Fredrich Samuel Hahnemann. A two day convention is being organised on 9-10th April 2019 by the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), an autonomous research organisation, Ministry of AYUSH on the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.

2) Answer: B)

London became the first city in the world to implement a special Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) that would charge an entry fee for older vehicles if they do not meet the emission standards. The Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) will help address London’s toxic air health crisis that currently leads to thousands of premature deaths annually, and increases the risk of asthma, cancer and dementia. Motorists who drive into the zone in a vehicle that does not meet the new emission standard (petrol-run vehicles that do not meet Euro 4 standards and diesel-run vehicles that do not meet Euro 6) will have to pay a daily charge.

3) Answer: D)

Google’s parent company Alphabet was launched its first public drone delivery service in Canberra, Australia. Alphabet made its first delivery after getting approval from the country’s civil aviation authority. Wing, the company’s drone delivery arm, was testing drone delivery in Australia since 2014 and delivered medicines, chocolate to 3,000 homes in the last 18 months

4) Answer: B)

The State Bank of India has re-priced home loans up to Rs 30 lakh by 10  basis points. Accordingly, the interest rate on housing loans of such size will now be in the range of 8.6 to 8.9 per cent. The new one-year marginal cost of funds-based lending rate is down to 8.50 per cent now from 8.55 per cent. This is the first reduction by SBI in over 17 months.

5) Answer: A)

The Reserve Bank of India came out with guidelines for banks to set up new currency chests, which include a minimum area of 1,500 square feet for the strong room.For those situated in hilly/ inaccessible places, the strong room/ vault area of at least 600 sq ft. Besides, the new chests should have a processing capacity of 6.6 lakh pieces of banknotes per day. For those situated in the hilly/ inaccessible places, the capacity of 2.1 lakh pieces of banknotes per day. An RBI appointed committee had recommended that the apex bank should encourage banks to open large currency chests with modern facilities and Chest Balance Limit (CBL) of at least Rs 1,000 crore. This has been done on the recommendation of Shri D.K. Mohanty Committee.

6) Answer: B)

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) cut India’s GDP growth forecast for 2019-20, following similar action by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).In India, growth is projected to pick up to 7.3% in 2019 (2019-20) and 7.5% in 2020 IMF said in its World Economic Outlook report. Both ADB and RBI last week cut their 2019-20 growth projection for India to 7.2% from 7.4% earlier. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) to trim its 2018-19 forecast to 7% in February from 7.2% estimated in the previous month.

7) Answer: A)

Karnam Sekar, MD and CEO of the Dena Bank, will take over as MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from July 1. His term will end in June next year. He will work as officer on special duty and whole-time director with IOB till the end of June this year.R A Sankara Narayanan, former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank, will move to Canara Bank in the same position. His term will end in January 2020. R K Yaduvanshi, executive director at Dena Bank, will move as executive director of Punjab National Bank. Nageshwara Rao, executive director at Vijaya Bank, will move to Syndicate Bank as officer on special duty and full-time director.  Murali Ramaswami, another executive director at Vijay Bank, will move to Bank of Baroda.

8) Answer: C)

According to the latest edition of the World Bank report, India has retained its top spot on remittances.India was followed by China ($ 67 billion), Mexico ($ 36 billion), the Philippines ($ 34 billion), and Egypt ($ 29 billion). Remittances grew by more than 14 percent in India.

9) Answer: D)

The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with HDFC Bank with an objective to strengthen the BSE Startups platform. The exchange had launched the startup platform on December 22, with an aim to encourage entrepreneurs to get listed and raise equity capital for their growth and expansion. BSE is the first exchange to have launched the Start Up platform. The idea was to help entrepreneurs look beyond the conventional channels of raising capital and enable them to list on the stock exchange to further enhance the credibility of the firm.

10) Answer: E)

IIT Madras in collaboration with General Electric (GE) established India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART (Surface Modification and Additive Research Technologies) Laboratory. With this, IIT Madras is now the only academic institution in India, which has a first-of-its-kind High-Pressure Cold Spray (HPCS) facility.The lab has been set up with the Government of India’s support under its ‘Uchchatar Avishkar Yojana’ (UYAY).

11) Answer: D)

Armed forces of India and Singapore kicked off a joint military exercise, ‘Bold Kurukshetra–2019’, in Jhansi’s Babina Cantonment.The three-day exercise is aimed at bolstering cooperation against terrorism, developing defence technology and improving maritime security.

12) Answer: A)

Dream11 an online gaming firm has received secondary investment by Steadview Capital. With this Dream11’s valuation has become more than $1 billion and hence making it the first Indian gaming company to enter the Unicorn club.Dream11 is also the official fantasy cricket partner of IPL 2019. MS Dhoni is the brand ambassador of Dream11

13) Answer: C)

An RBI appointed committee had recommended that the apex bank should encourage banks to open large currency chests with modern facilities and Chest Balance Limit (CBL) of at least Rs 1,000 crore.This has been done on the recommendation of Shri D.K. Mohanty Committee.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: