Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –10th January 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) When is the World Hindi is it celebrated across the World?

a) January 8th

b) January 9th

c) January 10th

d) January 11th

e) January 12th

2) University Grants Commission to set up CARE to refine and strengthen research publication. Who is the current chairman of UGC?

a) Balavendra Singh

b) D.P Singh

c) Nirupendra Singh

d) Dinesh Singh

e) Mahantesh Singh

3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched road and underground sewerage system projects developed at an investment of Rs 1,100 crore in which city?

a) Nashik

b) Pune

c) Nagpur

d) Mumbai

e) Solapur

4) Sri Lanka’s Central Bank gets how many  million dollar swap from RBI?

a) $250 million

b) $300 million

c) $350 million

d) $400 million

e) $450 million

5) According to the new changes made by RBI in Gold Monetisation Scheme who are non eligible to deposit under the scheme?

a) Charitable institutions

b) Central Government

c) State Government

d) Entities owned by Central Government or State Government

e) None of these

6) Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a “Research Advisory” committee which will assist in formulating policy to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. Who has been choosen as the head of the committee?

a) Dr. Sankar De

b) Dr. Sanjay Grag

c) Dr. Uday Apalaraju

d) Dr. Mrudula Sinha

e) None of these

7) The Polavaram multipurpose irrigation project entered the Guinness Book of World Records. The irrigation project is an underconstruction in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

8) IRCTC offers free travel insurance of what amount for air travellers who booking air ticket using its website irctc.co.in?

a) Rs.25 lakh

b) Rs.30 Lakh

c) Rs.35 Lakh

d) Rs.45 Lakh

e) Rs.50 Lakh

9) Who has attained number one position in the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) latest world rankings.

a) Alejandra Jimenez

b) Alicia Napoleon

c) M C Mary Kom

d) Yvonne Caples

e) Pinki Jangra

10) A new book, titled ‘We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World’ is penned by whom?

a) Sunita Krishnan

b) Teesta Setalvad

c) Medha Patkar

d) Malala Yousafzai

e) Benazir Bhutto

11) Which city is choosed to host ATP Cup which is going to take place in January 2020?

a) Melbourne and Brisbane

b) Canberra and Melbourne

c) Sydney and Canberra

d) Canberra and Brisbane

e) Brisbane and Sydney

12) India’s GDP is expected to grow at what percent in the fiscal year 2018-19 by the World Bank?

a) 7.0%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.3%

e) 7.5%

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Hindi Day is celebrated on January 10 every year, marking the anniversary of first World Hindi Conference which was held in 1975. First World Hindi Conference inaugurated by Prime Minister Indira Gandhi.

2) Answer: B)

UGC decided to set up Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) to refine and strengthen research publication. With an aim to refine and strengthen the University Grants Commission (UGC) approved list of journals. The good quality Research Journals in disciplines under Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Arts, Culture, Indian Knowledge Systems etc., will be maintained by CARE and referred to as ‘CARE Reference List of Quality Journals’. UGC has constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of Prof. P. Balram, to review its quality mandate relating to promotion of Research and to review the existing M.Phil/ Ph.D Regulations.

3) Answer: E)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched road and underground sewerage system projects developed at an investment of Rs 1,100 crore in Solapur.Modi inaugurated the four laned section of Solapur – Tuljapur – Osmanabad of NH-211 (New NH-52).Modi also laid the foundation stone for 30,000 houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, the total cost of the project is Rs 1811.33 crore.

4) Answer: D)

Sri Lanka’s Central Bank stated that the Reserve Bank of India has agreed to provide USD 400 million under a swap arrangement to boost the island nation’s reserves. The RBI has agreed to provide the funds under its SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) Swap Facility

5) Answer: E)

The Reserve Bank of India has changed its Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS), 2015 to make charitable institutions, Central Government, State Government or any other entity owned by Central Government or State Government eligible to deposit under the scheme.The government had launched the GMS in 2015 to mobilise the gold held by households and institutions in the country. The scheme allows banks’ customers to deposit their idle gold holdings for a fixed period in return for interest in the range of 2.25-2.50%.

6) Answer: A)

Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a “Research Advisory” committee which will assist in formulating policy to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. The committee headed by Dr. Sankar De and comprising of prominent financial economists and market practitioners as members.In order to strengthen its research function and enhance its linkage to policy making, SEBI has constituted a ‘Research Advisory Committee’.

7) Answer: B)

The Polavaram multipurpose irrigation project entered the Guinness Book of World Records by pouring 32,000 cubic metres of concrete in 24 hours during the work of dam construction. Work on the project, being undertaken by the private sector Navayuga Engineering Co Ltd, is being conducted with extraordinary speed to make the dam ready for irrigation purposes by June.The project beat the existing record of 21,580 cubic metres which was achieved by Abdul Wahed Bin Shabib, RALS Contracting LLC and Alfa Eng. Consultant (all UAE), in Dubai between May 18 and 20 in 2017.Polavaram Project is an underconstruction multi-purpose irrigation project on the Godavari River in Andhra Pradesh.

8) Answer: E)

The Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation has announced that passenger booking air ticket using its website irctc.co.in can avail free of cost travel insurance of Rs 50 lakh.IRCTC tied up with Bharti AXA General insurance company to provide free travel insurance.This facility will be available for passengers irrespective of the class of tickets and for both domestic and international flights. The insurance will provide them financial protection against accidental death and total or permanent disability. The premium for insurance will be borne by the IRCTC to secure its passengers from any untoward incident during the journey

9) Answer: C)

M C Mary Kom has attained number one position in the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) latest world rankings.Mary Kom is placed top of the charts in the 48kg weight division with 1700 points.The 36-year-old will have to jump to 51kg in pursuit of her 2020 Olympic dream as 48kg is not yet included in the Games roster

10) Answer: D)

Nobel Peace Prize winner and Pakistani activist Malala Yousafzai pens a new book, titled ‘We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World.Charting her experiences travelling the world and visiting refugee camps.The 244-page book along with eight pages of colour inserts is priced at Rs. 399. Malala Yousafzai and Kailash Satyarthi shared 2014 Nobel Peace Prize.

11) Answer: E)

The debut of the ATP Cup will take place in January 2020.Australian cities Sydney and Brisbane have been announced as the first two host locations for the newest team event in men’s tennis.With more than 100 players from 24 nations vying for $15 million in prize money and 750 ATP Ranking points,

12) Answer: D)

India’s GDP is expected to grow at 7.3% in the fiscal year 2018-19, and 7.5% in the following two years. According to Global Economic Prospects report released by the World Bank, India will continue to be the fastest growing major economy in the world.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide