Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th July 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th July 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th July 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who become the first expat in Sharjah to get the gold card permanent residency?

a) Lalo Samuel

b) Manoj Samuel

c) Siddhu Lalo

d) Chetan Lalo

e) None of these

2) Asia’s first Six Sigma Institute of Mountain Medicines and High Altitude Rescue will be established in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

3) RBI has finalised three year roadmap to improve regulation and supervision of the central bank. What is the name of the roadmap?

a) Umang 2022

b) Unnati 2022

c) Utkarsh 2022

d) Urja 2022

e) Uddan 2022

4) Which Indian film has won the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) Award at the 2019 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) of South Korea?

a) Bharat

b) Super 30

c) Kesari

d) Gully Boy

e) URI The Surgical Strike

5) Who has been appointed as the Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA) by BCCI?

a) Virendra Sehwag

b) Saurav Ganguly

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Zaheer Khan

e) Rahul Dravid

6) Who has been sworn in as the new Force Commander of the UN mission in South Sudan (UNMISS)?

a) Udanta Singh

b) Shailesh Sadashiv Tinaikar

c) Mandar Rao Desai

d) Jerry Lalrinzuala

e) None of these

7) Who was appointed director general of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard?

a) M Nageswar Rao

b) R Siddharth Nath

c) Chadu Kishore

d) Nandan Chari

e) None of these

8) Who has been sworn in as Greece’s new Prime Minister?

a) Ashraf Ghani

b) Edi Rama

c) Mauricio Macri

d) Kyriakos Mitsotakis

e) Charles Michel

9) Which among the following missiles, developed under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program, is yet to be inducted in the Indian Army?

a) Agni

b) Prithvi

c) Akash

d) Nag

e) Vayyu

10) The Coffee Table Book named ’50 years of Partnership for Change’ has been launched to commemorate 50 years of partnership of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare with which organisation?

a) International Fund For Agricultural Development

b) Food and Agriculture Organization

c) World Food Programme

d) Action Against Hunger

e) None of these

11) Which country has won the 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup?

a) United States

b) Netherlands

c) Russia

d) Mexico

e) Germany

12) Who has won the AIFF Women’s footballer of the year 2018-19 award?

a) Oinam Bembem Devi

b) Ashalata Devi

c) Sasmita Malik

d) Ngangom Bala Devi

e) None of these

13) Name the winner of 2019 Croatia Grand Chess Tour

a) Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

b) Magnus Carlsen

c) Viswanathan Anand

d) Wesley So

e) None of these

14) A. U. Celestine who died recently was a professional player of

a) Football

b) Cricket

c) Tennis

d) Basketball

e) Golf

15) Former minister Wilfred Mesquita passed away after a brief illness. He belongs to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

  • UAE-based Indian business tycoon Lalo Samuel has become the first expat in Sharjah to get the gold card permanent residency.
  • Unlike the long-term visa of 5-10 years for businessmen and talented individuals, the gold card gives permanent residency of the UAE to the holder.
  • Samuel, who was selected as one of the top 100 Most Influential Indian Business Leaders in the Arab World by the Forbes magazine continuously for 2013, 2014 and 2015, became one of the 6,800 investors with total investment exceeding USD 27 billion to receive the gold card under a scheme announced in May by Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, the ruler of Dubai.

2) Answer: B)

  • Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat agreed to a proposal to establish Asia’s first Six Sigma Institute of Mountain Medicines and High Altitude Rescue at Rudraprayag.
  • This mountain institute will create 1,200 employment, Specialised healthcare, advance education and Rescue Training in the Uttarakhand.
  • Medical screening of Yatris and Empanelment of the Hospitals across the country for medical checks. Establishment of Bhandara for better food services in the Kedarnath Yatra. Provision of Air Ambulances for Emergencies. Increase of the Hospital bed strength at Kedarnath and Permanent Medical Post at Tungnath and Madhymaheshwar.

3) Answer: C)

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board, which met in New Delhi, finalised a three- year roadmap to improve regulation and supervision, among other functions of the central bank.
  • This medium term strategy — named Utkarsh 2022 — is in line with the global central banks’ plan to strengthen the regulatory and supervisory mechanism.
  • To identify issues that needed to be addressed over the next three years, an internal committee was formed. It was headed by outgoing Deputy Governor Viral Acharya.

4) Answer: D)

  • Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt starrer ‘Gully Boy’ has been recognised at the Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) in South Korea.
  • The film directed by Zoya Akhtar was honoured with NETPAC Award for Best Asian Film.
  • ‘Gully Boy’ is inspired by the lives of Mumbai street rappers Vivian Fernandes aka Divine and Naved Shaikh aka Naezy.

5) Answer: E)

  • Former India captain Rahul Dravid was appointed as Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA).
  • Dravid will oversee all cricket related activities at NCA and will be involved in mentoring, coaching, training and motivating players, coaches and support staff at the NCA
  • Dravid will also work closely with the National men’s and women’s Head coaches and coaches for India Developmental teams – including India A, India Under 19, India Under 23 teams, in the identification of key training and development objectives

6) Answer: B)

  • Newly appointed Force Commander of the UN mission in South Sudan, Lieutenant General Shailesh Sadashiv Tinaikar assumed charge in Juba.
  • After assuming the charge, the Force Commander encouraged peacekeepers to achieve their mandate and overcome difficulties with patience and perseverance.

7) Answer: A)

  • The Central government appointed M Nageswar Rao, Additional Director of CBI as the Director General of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard.
  • As per the government order, he will continue to hold the post till superannuation in July 2020.

8) Answer: D)

  • Kyriakos Mitsotakis has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Greece.
  • The New Democracy party President, Mitsotakis, won a landslide over leftist Syriza led by outgoing Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras.
  • Mitsotakis, 51, won 39.85 percent of the vote compared with 31.53 for Syriza, which had been in power since 2015.

9) Answer: D)

  • The Defence Acquisition Council has last year approved the procurement of DRDO’s designed and developed NAG Missile System (NAMIS) at the cost of Rs 524 crore.
  • The system includes a third generation Anti-Tank Guided Missile, the NAG, along with the Missile Carrier Vehicle (NAMICA). The NAG missile is a third generation anti-tank guided missile, which has top attack capabilities that can effectively engage and destroy all known enemy tanks during day and night.
  • The successful induction of the NAG missile into the Army is expected to give a quantum boost to the Army’s capability against enemy armour.
  • Nag was one of the first five strategic missiles planned to be developed under the Integrated Missile Development Programme initiated in the 1980s.
  • The other missiles developed under the project include the Agni, Prithvi and Akash and all three of them have been successfully developed and inducted into the armed forces.

10) Answer: C)

  • Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched a Coffee Table Book, along with Dr. Hameed Nuru, Representative and Country Director, UN World Food Programme in India
  • The book has been launched to commemorate five decades of partnership between the Ministry and the agency towards addressing food and nutritional security in India.

11) Answer: A)

  • The 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup was the 15th edition of the biennial international men’s football championship of the North, Central American, and Caribbean region organized by CONCACAF.
  • Mexico’s men’s soccer team have won their record eighth Gold Cup by defeating the United States in the final.
  • The loss for the US men came hours after the women’s team lifted its second consecutive World Cup title.

12) Answer: B)

Indian men’s footballer Sunil Chhetri and women’s footballer Ashalata Devi won the biggest prizes in their respective categories as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) announced awards for the 2018-19 season.

Chhetri was declared as the men’s footballer of the year whereas in the women’s category Devi bagged the award.

This is the third consecutive footballer of the year win for Chhetri and his seventh honour in men’s category.

Best grassroots development programme: Jammu and Kashmir FA

Best assistant referee: Joseph Tony (Kerala)

Best referee: R Venkatesh (Tamil Nadu)

Emerging women’s footballer of the year: Dangmei Grace (Manipur)

Emerging Men’s footballer of the year: Sahal Abdul Samad (Kerala)

Women’s footballer of the year: Ashalata Devi

Men’s footballer of the year: Sunil Chhetri

13) Answer: B)

  • The World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen has really been showing phenomenal dominance over the current chess scene with his back-to-back tournament wins.
  • He put another feather in his cap by winning the second leg of Grand Chess Tour 2019 in Zagreb, Croatia.
  • India’s Viswanathan Anand ended up with 4.5 points and finished 11th.

14) Answer: A)

  • Former Indian football team goalkeeper A. U. Celestine, passed away. He was 73.
  • Celestine played for the Tamil Nadu men’s team in the Senior Nationals as a goalkeeper in the 1965 and 1969 National championships and also represented India in the Merdeka Cup in Malaysia in 1969.

15) Answer: B)

  • Former Goa minister Wilfred Mesquita passed away after a brief illness. He was 70.
  • He served as the cabinet minister in late 1990s in the then Congress-led state government and held various portfolios like revenue, environment, sports and youth affairs, power, law and judiciary and legislative affairs.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests