Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th to 12th August 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 10th to 12th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th to 12th August 2019

 

1) When do we observe the World Biofuel Day?

a) August 11

b) August 9

c) August 10

d) August 8

e) August 12

2) International Youth Day is observed annually onAugust 12th. What is the theme of the day for year 2019?

a) Transforming education

b) Youth Building peace

c) Safe Spaces for Youth

d) Youth for Digital World

e) None of these

3) World Elephant Day is observed on ______ annually.

a) August 11

b) August 9

c) August 10

d) August 8

e) August 12

4) India celebrated the ____ birth anniversary of scientist and innovator Dr Vikram A Sarabhai.

a) 90th

b) 100th

c) 121st

d) 130th

e) 125th

5) Thousands of students and members of several social organisations unfurled a 15-km long national flag by forming a human chain in which city?

a) Udaipur

b) Varanasi

c) Raipur

d) Delhi

e) Ahemadabad

6) How many countries has been identified by the United States as major drug transit or illicit drug-producing countries?

a) 22

b) 25

c) 32

d) 35

e) 20

7) Name the Indian state which has achieved the top rank among all Indian states in terms of highest GDP growth rate in 2018-19

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) “Vriksharopan Mahakumbh”, aimed at planting a record 22 crore saplings is launched by which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

e) Punjab

9) Which state government has launched ‘Mukhya Mantri Krishi Ashirwad Yojana’ recently?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) Meghalaya

10) Haryana government announced the launch of ‘Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana’ which will give ____________ rupees per year to each eligible family.

a) Rs.3000

b) Rs.2000

c) Rs.6000

d) Rs.4000

e) Rs.5000

11) Digital healthcare platform Practo have partnered with which bank to launch an industry first co-branded health credit card?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) Karnataka Bank

12) ‘Freedom Card’, India’s first corporate credit card for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) has been launched by which company?

a) Points

b) SixPence

c) EnKash

d) Birch

e) None of these

13) ‘Discover India’ scheme has been launched by which of these airline?

a) Air India

b) GoAir

c) SpiceJet

d) IndiGo

e) None of these

14) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the Chief Minister’s Green Manipur Mission?

a) Kshetrimayum Margaret Devi

b) Elangbam Valentina Devi

c) Yumnam Kamala Devi

d) Ngangom Bala Devi

e) None of these

15) Anurag Adlakha has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer of which bank?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Syndicate Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) RBL Bank

16) Which among these entity has partnered with NITI Aayog for the 2019 Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards ?

a) Amazon

b) Google

c) Facebook

d) WhatsApp

e) BigBasket

17) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship announces fourth edition of National Entrepreneurship Awards, 2019. Who is the current Cabinet Minister in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)?

a) Pralhad Joshi

b) Raj Kumar Singh

c) Mahendra Nath Pandey

d) Sunil Bansal

e) None of these

18) Which of these films has won the Best Feature Film award at National Film Awards 2018?

a) Son Rise

b) Uri : The Surgical Strike

c) Paani

d) Hellaro

e) None of these

19) Ayushmann Khuranna has been awarded the National Award for best actor for which film?

a) Andhadhun

b) Paani

c) Badhaai Ho

d) Uri : The Surgical Strike

e) Hellaro

20) Name the Person who won the National Award 2018 for Best Director?

a) Vijay Bedi

b) Abhishek Shah

c) Surekha Sikri

d) Aditya Dhar

e) None of these

21) ‘Listening, Learning and Leading’ book was launched which chronicles the Life of current ______________________ in the term of his office till date.

a) The President

b) Vice President

c) Prime MInister

d) Home Minister

e) External Affairs Minister

22) The International Electric Vehicle (EV) Conclave 2019 was held in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Gurugram

d) New Delhi

e) Raipur

23) The Indian Army has recently launched the “Mission Reach Out” in which of these places?

a) Wayanad

b) Kutch

c) Kolhapur

d) Jammu

e) Ladak

24) Which player has won the 2019 Hyderabad Open?

a) Parupalli Kashyap

b) B. Sai Praneeth

c) Sourabh Verma

d) Lakshya Sen

e) Jitendra Bagga

25) Who among the following has won the gold medal at Tbilisi Grand Prix 2019 recently?

a) Ravinder Singh

b) Yogeshwar Dutt

c) Sushil Kumar

d) Bajrang Punia

e) None of the above

26) Who wins ATP Montreal MastersOpen 2019

a) Rafel Nadal

b) Rodger Federer

c) Novac Djokovic

d) Stan Wawrinka

e) None of these

27) Surya Shekhar Ganguly is related to which sports event?

a) Chess

b) Tennis

c) Archery

d) Karate

e) Table Tennis

28) Dayanidhi Nayak who died recently was a veteran _____________

a) Journalist

b) Freedom Fighter

c) Actor/Director

d) Industrialist

e) Golfer

29) Saudi Aramco has made an agreement to take how much percentage stake in Reliance Industries Ltd’s refinery?

a) 20%

b) 40%

c) 25%

d) 10%

e) 33%

30) Finance Ministry has planned for a _____-point Key Performance Indicators for bench-marking 18 PSBs.

a) 10

b) 12

c) 15

d) 20

e) 16

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Biofuel Day is observed on August 10 annually to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector. 2019 Theme – “Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO)”.

2) Answer: A)

International Youth Day is observed annually on August 12th. It is meant as an opportunity for governments and others to draw attention to youth issues worldwide.the theme of the day for year 2019 is “Transforming education”.

During IYD, concerts, workshops, cultural events, and meetings involving national and local government officials and youth organizations take place around the world.

3) Answer: E)

  • World Elephant Day is observed on 12 August annually
  • The day was observed to make people understand to preserve and protect the giant animal elephant
  • The first international Elephant Day was celebrated on 12 August, 2012
  • Bringing the world together to help elephants is the main motto of the day

4) Answer: B)

  • India is celebrating the 100th birth anniversary of scientist and innovator Dr Vikram A Sarabhai.
  • He was considered to be the father of India’s space program
  • Dr. Sarabhai established the Indian National Committee for Space Research in 1962, which was later renamed the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).

5) Answer: C)

  • Thousands of students and members of several social organisations unfurled a 15-km long national flag by forming a human chain in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
  • The event, organised by Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam Foundation, entered the Champions Book of World Records (for the longest tricolour)

6) Answer: A)

  • US President Donald Trump has designated India among the over 20 major drug transit or illicit drug producing countries.
  • Trump said that a country’s presence on the list is not necessarily a reflection of its government’s counter-narcotic efforts or level of cooperation with the US.
  • The countries identified in the list are Afghanistan, The Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Burma, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, India, Jamaica, Laos, Mexico, Nicaragua, Pakistan, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.

7) Answer: B)

  • West Bengal is at the top of the list of states for GDP growth rate recording 12.58 per cent during 2018-19.
  • Bengal is followed by Andhra Pradesh which has recorded GDP growth of 11.02, Bihar with 10.53 and Telangana 10.5 per cent respectively. Goa is at the bottom of the list with 0.47 per cent growth rate.

8) Answer: B)

  • Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched “Vriksharopan Mahakumbh”, aimed at planting a record 22 crore saplings in the state to mark the 77th anniversary of the Quit India Movement.
  • The chief minister launched the drive by planting a sapling in Jaitikheda.
  • The Uttar Pradesh government set a Guinness world record for maximum distribution of saplings from one point by distributing 76,824 saplings in eight hours on August 09, 2019. The previous record was held by the state of Maharashtra for distribution of 32,000 saplings from one point.

9) Answer: D)

  • Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the Jharkhand government’s ‘Mukhya Mantri Krishi Ashirwad Yojana’ under which money will be directly transferred into the bank accounts of farmers in the state.
  • This is a Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Scheme and hence complete amount will be directly paid to the farmer in his bank account. This is scheme apart from the benefits the farmers are getting under Centre’s PM-Kisan Yojana.
  • Under the scheme, Rs 5,000 is given to those farmers having one acre or less agricultural land, Rs 10,000 to those having two acres, Rs 15,000 for having three acres, Rs 20,000 for having four acres and Rs 25,000 for having five acres of agricultural land.
  • Under the Mukhya Mantri Krishi Ashirwad Yojana, approximately 35 lakh farmers will benefit and by October 3,000 crore rupees will be sent in the accounts of the beneficiaries

10) Answer: C)

  • Haryana Government announced the roll-out of ‘Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna’ which will provide social security to families. Under the scheme, Rs 6000 per year will be given to each eligible family.
  • The scheme, which will be launched on August 21, will provide social security to people in the form of life insurance, accidental insurance and pensionary benefits.
  • The eligibility for the scheme is for families having an annual income less than Rs 1,80,000 or a total landholding of fewer than two hectares.
  • Under the scheme, each beneficiary family will be entitled to get Rs 500 per month.
  • Life Insurance of at least one family member. The cover provided is for an amount of two lakh in case of death of the beneficiary. Premium of Rs 330 per year would be deducted from that Rs 500 per month amount provided.
  • Additionally, an amount of Rs 12 per annum would be paid on account of Accidental Insurance of at least one family member under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
  • A contribution from Rs 55 to 200 per month will be paid automatically from the bank account as a premium for providing pension to the beneficiary under Pradhan Mantri Shram Maan-Dhan Yojana. On attainment of the age of 60 years, the pension will be given at the rate of Rs 3,000 per month.

11) Answer: D)

  • RBL Bank and digital healthcare platform Practo have partnered to launch an industry first co-branded health credit card.
  • This credit card is powered by Mastercard and is available on both Practo and RBL mobile apps
  • The card offers benefits like unlimited and round-the-clock online consultations with experienced and qualified doctors, one free full body health check-up,
  •  Users can use the card to earn points that can be redeemed for availing Practo services like ordering medicine, tests and online consultations.

12) Answer: C)

  • Business-to-business payments startup EnKash launched the country’s first corporate credit card called ‘Freedom Card’ for small and medium enterprises (SMEs).
  • The Freedom Card would give SMEs and startups the freedom to avail credit facility for immediate needs and to manage their liquidity.
  • Currently, banks offer corporate credit cards and EnKash partners with most of them to enhance the experience.
  • EnKash has come up with a corporate card to cater to the varied billing cycles as per the working capital cycles of different businesses, which is a first in India

13) Answer: A)

  • Air India introduced a ‘Discover India’ scheme valid for sale and travel up to March 31, 2020.
  • The scheme is rolled out to meet the growing demand of passengers to fly to different places of tourist and religious interest within the country by the Indian diaspora and foreign tourists.
  • The scheme has various benefits like cheaper flight tickets for Non-Resident Indians (NRI)s, Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) and Foreign nationals. Re-booking, which is permitted without penalty till 4 hours prior to scheduled departure. It also provides free baggage related allowance.

14) Answer: B)

  • Manipur government appointed a nine-year-old girl Elangbam Valentina Devi as brand ambassador for the Chief Minister’s  Green Manipur Mission who was in the news recently after she sobbed inconsolably when two trees she planted were cut down.
  • Recently a video surfaced over the internet in which Elangbam could be seen crying after few trees were cut due to the expansion of the road. Here love towards trees was recognized by the government and hence she has been chosen as the green ambassador of the state Manipur.

15) Answer: D)

  • Yes Bank announced the appointment of Anurag Adlakha as chief financial officer (CFO).
  • Raj Ahuja was serving as the CFO of the company till now. He will continue to report to Chief Executive Officer Ravneet Gill.
  • Ahuja will now be in charge of strategy, planning and functions of the bank. Adlakha was earlier senior group president and head of financial management & strategy.

16) Answer: D)

  • The NITI Aayog will launch the Fourth Edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awardsin the New Delhi.
  • TheWomen Transforming India (WTI) Awards is being organized in collaboration with the United Nations to recognize women entrepreneurs from across India. This year’s theme is ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’, in continuation of the theme for WTI Awards 2018.
  • Nominations for the awards will be opened immediately after the launch. WhatsApp has collaborated with NITI Aayog for WTI Awards 2019 and will be providing support amounting to US$100,000 to the award winners.
  • The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is a Government of India initiative by NITI Aayog to promote and support aspiring as well as established women entrepreneurs in India, assist and handhold them in their journey from starting to scaling up and expanding their ventures.
  • It has more than 5,000 women entrepreneurs registered on the platform, more than 30 partners and, hascommitted funding of more than US$10mn for these startups.

17) Answer: C)

  • The fourth edition of the National Entrepreneurship Awards, instituted in a bid to recognize and encourage outstanding Indian Entrepreneurs and catalyse a cultural shift in youth for entrepreneurship by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has opened for nominations.
  • The National Entrepreneurship Awards (NEA) 2019 aim to honour outstanding young first generation entrepreneurs and ecosystem builders for their exceptional contribution in entrepreneurship development.
  • There are a total of 45 specially designed awards to be bestowed – 39 Enterprise Awards and 6 Awards for Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Builders. To be eligible for these awards, the nominee must be under the age of 40 years; they must be first-generation entrepreneurs; the nominee (entrepreneur) must hold 51% or more equity and ownership of the business; and women entrants must individually or collectively own 75% or more of the enterprise.

18) Answer: D)

Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati) directed by Abhishek Shah

19) Answer: A)

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike

20) Answer: D)

Best Director: Uri : The Surgical Strike– Aditya Dhar

21) Answer: B)

  • Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah launched the book ‘Listening, Learning and Leading’ in Chennai today. This book is based on Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s two years in office. The book captures glimpses of the Vice President’s 330 public engagements across the country during this period.
  • The book gives a glimpse of his life after assuming the office of the Vice President of India. The book captures glimpses of the Vice President’s 330 public engagements across the country.

22) Answer: C)

  • 3rd International Electric Vehicle (EV) Conclave was held in Manesar, Gurugram. The Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Arjun Ram Meghwal, inaugurated the conclave.
  • It was organized by the International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) in association with India Energy Storage Alliance (IESA).
  • The Conclave was held to create a knowledge-sharing platform to ensure flow of information at all levels in the automotive sector.

23) Answer: D)

  • The Army has launched “Mission Reach Out” in Jammu to ensure basic necessities and essential services are available in the region post the abrogation of the provisions of Article 370 and reorganisation of Jammu and Kashmir.
  • A high level “Mission Reach Out” conference to review the prevalent situation in the region was held in the Nagrota Military Station.
  • The Corps commander lauded the absolute synergy between the Army, civil administration and other security establishments in maintaining peace, harmony and a conducive environment.

24) Answer: C)

  • Sourabh Verma clinched the Men’s Singles title in the Hyderabad Open.
  • The 26-year-old  Sourabh from Madhya Pradesh had won the Slovenian International in May this year. He had also won two Super 100 titles at the Dutch Open and Russian Open last year.
  • Top seeds Ashwini Ponnappa and N Sikki Reddy, however, finished runners up in women’s doubles.

25) Answer: D)

  • India’s top wrestlers Bajrang Punia wins gold at Tbilisi Grand Prix
  • Bajrang Punia prevailed 2-0 over Iran’s Peiman Bibyani in the 65 Kilogram category final of the men’s free style competition in the capital city of Georgia.
  • It is fourth gold for the Bajrang after standing atop the podium at Dan Kolov, Asian Championship and Ali Aliev tournament.

26) Answer: A)

  • Rafael Nadal defeated Medvedev 6-3, 6-0 to win his fifth title at the ATP Montreal Masters
  • It was his 35th Masters 1000 title
  • Nadal won his first Canadian title in 2005 and also repeated in 2008, 2013 and 2018

27) Answer: A)

  • Surya Shekhar Ganguly played some sparkling chess to win the Belt and Road China Hunan International tournament at Tongguanyao. The 36-year-old ONGC staffer from Kolkata.
  • The 36-year-old ONGC staffer, finished unbeaten with seven points from nine rounds (five wins and four draws) to collect 27.5 Elo points and $50,000 at the tournament regarded as one of the richest chess events globally.
  • The second seed Yu Yangyi of China and 5th seed Amin Bassem of Egypt scored 6 points each to be placed second.

28) Answer: B)

  • Noted freedom fighter Dayanidhi Nayak, who struggled against the British Government during the Quit India movement, passed away at the age of 95.
  • He was one of the 32 freedom fighters from Panimora. He joined the Quit India movement against the British government and was a devout follower of Mahatma Gandhi. He was the youngest freedom fighter from Panimora.

29) Answer: A)

Saudi oil giant Aramco has agreed to take a 20% stake in his flagship Reliance Industries’ oil refinery & chemical business at an enterprise value of USD 75 bn (app. Rs 5,32,466 cr). It will supply 5 lac barrels/day or 25 mn tonnes per annum for Jamnagar. India has a refining capacity of 247.6 million tonne

30) Answer: E)

Finance Ministry plans to kickstart an elaborate exercise whereby it will closely monitor their achievements on 16 key performance indicators at the branch, region, State & national level. The banks will then be benchmarked against the 18 PSBs’ average. The 16 KPIs that the Ministry will be tracking include credit for infrastructure, farm sector, blue economy, housing, MSMEs, Stand-Up India scheme, education, exports, green economy, cleanliness activities, financial inclusion and women’s empowerment; and others such as direct benefit transfer, digital economy, ATM usage and performance, ease of living and corporate social responsibility.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests