Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 11th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Which day is observed on 11th April?

a) World Heritage Day

b) National Security Day

c) National Safe Motherhood Day

d) International Customs Day

e) None of these

2) Recently, India has built a 25-bed maternity hospital in which country under the Government of India’s Small Development Projects Scheme?

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bhutan

e) Vietnam

3) The National Green Tribunal has slapped an interim penalty of what amount on the Andhra Pradesh government for inaction to prevent illegal sand mining in the state.

a) Rs.50 crore

b) Rs.75 crore

c) Rs.85 crore

d) Rs.95 crore

e) Rs.100 crore

4) What will be the rate of interest applicable for the General Provident Fund (GPF) in the first quarter of the FY20?

a) 7.7%

b) 8.5%

c) 7.9%

d) 8%

e) 8.2%

5) IRDAI has mandated all the insurance companies to devise a mechanism for sharing  status of claims with policyholders effective from________

a) 1 June 2019

b) 1 May 2019

c) 1 July 2019

d) 1 August 2019

e) 1 September 2019

6) Which asset management company ranked 1st in terms of assetsunder management?

a) ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd

b) Birla Sun Life Asset Management

c) HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd

d) L&T Finance Limited

e) Reliance Capital Asset Management Limited

7) Benjamin Netanyahu is elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

a) Israeil

b) Iran

c) Syria

d) Russia

e) State of Palestine

8) Who was appointed as the first Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court?

a) Sanjay Sahoo

b) Mahendra Choudary

c) Chittaranjan Reddy

d) Vikram Nath

e) None of these

9) Who was named as the Haiti’s new Prime Minister?

a) Jovenel Moise

b) Jean-Michel Lapin

c) Jean-Henry Ceant

d) Jean-Moise Ceant

e) None of these

10) According to a report released by the United Nations Population Fund, India’s population grew at what percent average annual rate between 2010 and 2019?

a) 1.0%

b) 1.1%

c) 1.2%

d) 1.3%

e) 1.4%

11) Who among the following has been named as the ‘Leading Cricketer of Year’ 2013 by Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Jos Buttler

c) Jaspreeth Bhumrah

d) MS Dhoni

e) Aaron Finch

12) Name the winner of the ‘Women’s Leading Cricketer of Year’ 2019 by Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack

a) Smriti Mandhana

b) Meg Lanning

c) Heather Knight

d) Amy Satterthwaite

e) None of these

13) Manpreet Kaur is related to which sport?

a) Jeweling Throw

b) Discus Throw

c) Long Jump

d) Hammer Throw

e) Shot Puts

14) BSNL has collected a record revenue of Rs._____ crore from enterprise segment, making it sufficiently funded, which will help in meeting its various requirement

a) Rs.6,300 crore

b) Rs.6,200 crore

c) Rs.6,000 crore

d) Rs.6,500 crore

e) Rs.6,700 crore

15) India has become YouTube’s largest and fastest growing market with ____ million Indians watching the video-sharing website every month

a) 255 million

b) 250 million

c) 260 million

d) 265 million

e) 300 million

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed annually on 11 April to raise awareness about the proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant and lactating women.This day also focus on reducing anaemia among women, institutional delivery, for better pre and post natal health care etc. which are necessary for mothers. National Safe Motherhood Day is an initiative of the White Ribbon Alliance India (WRAI), to enforce that women must have the availability and adequate access to care during Pregnancy childbirth and postnatal services.

2) Answer: a)

India has built a 25-bed maternity hospital in Nepal. The hospital has been built under the Government of India’s Small Development Projects Scheme. Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri inaugurated the Chandra Narayan Yadav Memorial Maternity Hospital in Siraha district. It will also help in reducing maternal and child mortality rate. Health is one of the core areas of cooperation between India and Nepal. Several health posts, nursing campuses maternity centres, eye hospitals, naturopathy hospitals have been undertaken under the Government of India’s Small Development Project scheme.

3) Answer: e)

The National Green Tribunal has slapped an interim penalty of Rs 100 crore on the Andhra Pradesh government for inaction to prevent illegal sand mining in the state.The tribunal headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel who is the chairperson of NGT directed the state government to deposit Rs 100 crore ‘environment compensation’ with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPSB) within a month.

4) Answer: d)

The government has retained the interest rate for General Provident Fund (GPF) and other related schemes at 8 per cent for the April-June quarter. The interest rate on GPF was at 8 per cent in the January-March quarter of 2018-19. The interest rate will be applicable on provident funds of central government employees, railways and defence forces.

5) Answer: c)

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has advised all the insurance company to devise a framework to share the status of claims by developing a tracking mechanism for policyholders so as to enable them to know the status of their claim. Insurance companies will have to inform about claim settlement status to policyholders at various stages of processing from July.

6) Answer: c)

India’s asset management companies (AMCs) own assets under management (AUM) worth Rs24.46 trillion, according to data released by the Association of Mutual Funds in India (Amfi). HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd has claimed the top spot with an average AUM of Rs3.42 trillion, overtaking ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd with an average AUM of at Rs3.20 trillion. Out of the total industry assets, a huge 82.7% is owned by the top 10 AMCs, who have owned around 80% of the industry assets over at least three years now.

7) Answer: a)

Israeli PM Benjamin Netanyahu looks all but certain to stay in office for a record fifth term after his biggest election challenger, Benny Gantz, admitted defeat.With more than 99 percent of votes counted, Netanyahu’s Likud tied with Gantz’s Blue and White, gaining 35 seats each Number of right-wing parties has expressed their support for Netanyahu, a coalition between Likud and smaller right-wing parties could form a 65 seat majority.

8) Answer: d)

Senior judge of Allahabad high court, Justice Vikram Nath, was appointed as the first Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court.A collegium of Supreme Court comprising Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi and judges S A Bobde and N V Ramana recommended the name of Justice Nath as the chief justice of the AP High Court. The new high court for Andhra Pradesh was created on January 1 this year, following the bifurcation of a combined high court for AP and Telangana, which had been operating from Hyderabad since June 2, 2014, when the two Telugu states got separated.

9) Answer: b)

Haiti’s President Jovenel Moise confirmed Jean-Michel Lapin as the country’s new prime minister. He succeeds Jean-Henry Ceant. Lapin is the third Premier under President Moise since he came to office in February 2017.

10) Answer: c)

India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2 per cent between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, more than double the annual growth rate of China, according to a report by the United Nations Population Fund.India’s population in 2019 stood at 1.36 billion, growing from 942.2 million in 1994 and 541.5 million in 1969. India’s population grew at average annual rate of 1.2 per cent between 2010 and 2019, the UN sexual and reproductive health agency said in the State of World Population 2019 report. According to the report, in India, total fertility rate per woman was 5.6 in 1969, dropping to 3.7 in 1994 and 2.3 in 2019.

11) Answer: a)

Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and women’s cricketer Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in the World in the 2019 edition of the Wisden Cricketers. Kohli has won the honour for an unprecedented third year in a row while it’s the first time Smriti has won the honour. Afghanistan spinner Rashid Khan was named the Leading T20 cricketer for the second year in a row. Kohli was also named as one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year alongside English cricketers Jos Buttler, Sam Curran, Rory Burns and Tammy Beaumont. Wisden has been awarding cricketers since 1889 and it is considered one of the most prestigious honours in the sport.

12) Answer: a)

Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and women’s cricketer Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in the World in the 2019 edition of the Wisden Cricketers. Kohli has won the honour for an unprecedented third year in a row while it’s the first time Smriti has won the honour. Afghanistan spinner Rashid Khan was named the Leading T20 cricketer for the second year in a row. Kohli was also named as one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year alongside English cricketers Jos Buttler, Sam Curran, Rory Burns and Tammy Beaumont. Wisden has been awarding cricketers since 1889 and it is considered one of the most prestigious honours in the sport.

13) Answer: e)

Asian champion shot putter Manpreet Kaur has been banned for four years by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) for flunking four dope tests in 2017. The period of suspension would begin from July 20, 2017, the date of her provisional suspension, according to an order of the anti-doping disciplinary panel (ADDP) of the NADA.Manpreet tested positive four times in 2017. The first was at the Asian Grand Prix at Jinhua, China on April 24, followed by Federation Cup in Patiala (June 1), Asian Athletics Championships in Bhubaneswar (July 6) and the Inter-State Championships in Guntur (July 16). She won gold in all these meets.

14) Answer: d)

BSNL has collected a record revenue of Rs.6,500 crore from enterprise segment, making it sufficiently funded, which will help in meeting its various requirement. BSNL has been ailing because of a high revenue-to-wage ratio as a large number of government employees were transferred by the telecom department to the telecom PSU.

15) Answer: d)

India has become YouTube’s largest and fastest growing market with 265 million Indians watching the video-sharing website every month. In the last year, YouTube’s consumption on mobile has increased to 85%, with 60% of the watch time coming from outside the six largest metros in India. Today, YouTube creators have become effective storytellers, with more than 1,200 Indian creators crossing the million subscriber-milestone, compared to five years ago, when there were only two creators.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: