Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 11th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –11th January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Country’s longest single lane steel cable bridge named Byorung Bridgeopened across which river?

a) Ganges

b) Indus River

c) Siang River

d) Meghna River

e) Teesta River

2) In which country did the first India-Central Asia Dialogue is going to be held on January 12 and 13?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Bhutan

c) Uzbekistan

d) Afghanistan

e) Kazakhstan

3) Nicolas Maduro has been sworn in for a second term as President of which country?

a) Colombia

b) Venezuela

c) Guyana

d) Argentina

e) Chile

4) Who has been named Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

a) Praveen Mahajan

b) Birendra Prasad Baishya

c) Himanta Biswa Sarma

d) Narinder Dhruv Batra

e) None of these

5) Who among the following has beend appointed as Managing Director and Vice President, Facebook India?

a) Ajit Mohan

b) Narayana Swamy

c) Venkatesh Prasad

d) Vijay Bhoopathi

e) Arun Sharma

6) Which organisation received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at 106th Indian Science Congress held at Punjab?

a) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

b) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

c) National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)

d) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)

e) None of these

7) The Union cabinet has  given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in which states?

i) Samba in Jammu

ii) Pulwama in Kashmir

iii) Rajkot in Gujarat

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) Only iii

d) Only i and iii

e) All i, ii and iii

8) With which agency did the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) have signed a MoU for co-operation in building energy efficiency?

a) Energy Efficiency Services Ltd.

b) Ministry of Power

c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

d) Bureau of Indian Standards

e) Bureau of Energy Efficiency

9) The First ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ for 2019 was held at which city under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Bangalore

e) Kolkata

10) Henley Passport Index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year. Which country topped the list?

a) South Korea

b) America

c) China

d) Russia

e) Japan

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

India’s longest 300 metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu.The bridge across the Siang River at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district has been named Byorung Bridge.It will reduce the distance from Yingkiong to Tuting town by almost 40 km. The earlier road length was 192 km.

2) Answer: C)

The first India-Central Asia Dialogue will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on January 12 and 13.The Dialogue will be co-chaired by External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj and the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov.India-Central Asia Dialogue, with the participation of Afghanistan, is expected to strengthen India’s engagement, including political, economic, development partnership and cultural, with all the Central Asian countries and take it to a new level.

3) Answer: B)

Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has been sworn in for a second term.Seventeen Latin American governments, the United States and Canada rejected the legitimacy of Mr. Maduro’s next term

4) Answer: B)

President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF), Birendra Prasad Baishya, has been named Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.It is for the first time that the Weightlifting has been accorded with the honour of Chef de Mission for the Olympics.The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and commonly known as Tokyo 2020 is a forthcoming international multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020.

5) Answer: A)

Facebook appointed Ajit Mohan as Managing Director and Vice-President, Facebook India. Mr. Mohan, who was previously the CEO of video streaming platform Hotstar, will join Facebook early next year. He succeeded Umang Bedi who left the post on October 2017.

6) Answer: A)

DRDO pavilion received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at 106th Indian Science Congress held at Lovely Professional University (LPU), Phagwara, Punjab. The DRDO Pavillion at the mega science expo was inaugurated by Governor of Punjab Shri VP Singh Badnore and Union Science and Technology Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan.

7) Answer: E)

The Union cabinet has  given its approval for establishment of three new AIIMS at Samba in Jammu, Pulwama in Kashmir and Rajkot in Gujarat. These All India Institutes of Medical Sciences will be set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. The objective is to establish the new AIIMS as Institutions of National Importance for providing quality tertiary healthcare, medical education, nursing education and research in the region. Establishment of new AIIMS involves creation of Hospital, Teaching Block for medical and nursing courses, residential complex and allied facilities/services. AIIMS New Delhi is governed by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences Act, 1956

8) Answer: E)

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for co-operation in building energy efficiency.BEE and CPWD will cooperate on promoting designs and construction of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) compliant new buildings, star rating of CPWD managed buildings across the country with no registration or renewal fee, awareness on energy efficiency in building sector and support for capacity building of CPWD officials in ECBC.

9) Answer: A)

The First ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ for 2019 was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development.The meeting was organized to follow up on the exercise of monitoring of the CCIs by States/UTs,  todeliberate upon various aspects of child protection and to take stock of the efforts made by States/UTs regarding improvements in the Child Care Institutions.

10) Answer: E)

Henley Passport Index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year.Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 190 countries. The ranking is based on the extensive and exclusive data collected from the International Air Transportation Association (IATA) which maintains the world’s largest and most accurate database of travel information.Afghanistan, Pakistan and Nepal ranked further low at 104, 102 and 94 respectively

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: