Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th June 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 11th June 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th June 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Which country has decided to ban single-use plastics to reduce ocean waste from 2021?

a) France

b) UK

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) Germany

2)  Recently, which country has been elected Vice-President of the United Nations World Tourism Organization?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Nepal

e) Pakistan

3) The Ministry of Home Affairs has amended Foreigners (Tribunals) Order _______ to empower district magistrates set up its own Foreigners Tribunals

a) 1964

b) 1955

c) 1972

d) 1981

e) 1960

4) The Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman has been newly instituted by which ministry?

a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

b) Ministry of Human Resource Development

c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

d) Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship

e) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

5) Main event of International Yoga Day celebrations to be held in which city?

a) Patna

b) Ranchi

c) Delhi

d) Agra

e) Varanasi

6) Which of the following state government has launched Pink Sarathi vehicles for women’s safety?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tripura

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) Karnataka

7) Which city to Host International Quran Exhibition that is going to held from June 22 to 24, 2019?

a) Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Amritsar

d) Jaiur

e) Udaipur

8) Which of these insurance company has launched the proprietary tool MyPQ?

a) LIC

b) Max Life Insurance Company

c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

d) Tata AIA Life

e) None of these

9) Which bank has conducted the first e-auction of forest produce which enables the online purchase of goods aimed at facilitating effective and transparent price discovery?

a) YES Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Bandhan Bank

10) Which country is set to host the 16th Asia Media Summit 2019?

a) India

b) Laos

c) Thailand

d) Myanmar

e) Cambodia

11) Which country wins UEFA Nations League 2019?

a) Portugal

b) Netherlands

c) Greece

d) Romania

e) Belgium

12) Who is the current Cabinet Secretary?

a) Nripendra Misra

b) Ajit Seth

c) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

d) Rajiv Gauba

e) Narendra Thomar

13) R.V. Janakiraman who passed away recently was the former Chief Minister of which state?

a) Odisha

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Goa

d) Puducherry

e) Kerala

14) Renowned actor Crazy Mohan was a veteran of which film industry?

a) Hindi

b) Bengali

c) Malayalam

d) Tamil

e) Telugu

15) As per the new norms of RBI, Cheque books and ATM cum Debit cards can be provided by banks to BSBDA account holders. How many free withdrawals from ATMs are available in a month?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

  • Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has announced, Canada will ban “harmful” single-use plastics as early as 2021 in a bid to reduce ocean waste.
  • This initiative is modelled on similar legislation passed last year by the European Union and other nations
  • Canada will also establish “targets” for companies that manufacture or sell plastics to be responsible for their plastic waste.
  • Currently less than 10% of plastic used in Canada gets recycled.

2) Answer: b)

  • Bangladesh has been elected Vice-President of the United Nations World Tourism Organization as well as member of the organization’s credential committee.
  • This election was made in the 57th conference of World Tourism Organization’s Commission for South Asia held at Bhutan’s capital of Thimphu presided over by the Minister of Civil Aviation and Tourism, Mahbub Ali.
  • Iran competed against Bangladesh in the vice-presidential position of the World Tourism Organization, but Bangladesh won all the vote of the members of the Commission for South Asia.
  • Bangladesh is currently the Chairman of the United Nations World Tourism Organization’s Commission for South Asia.

3) Answer: a)

  • The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has laid out specific guidelines to detect, detain and deport foreign nationals staying illegally across the country.
  • The MHA has amended the Foreigners (Tribunals) Order, 1964, and has empowered district magistrates in all States and Union Territories to set up tribunals to decide whether a person staying illegally in India is a foreigner or not.
  • Earlier, the powers to constitute tribunals were vested only with the Centre.

4) Answer: a)

  • The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has instituted the first edition of Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS), from 2019 to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga.
  • A total of 33 awards will be conferred grouped into 3 categories namely Newspaper (11), Television (11) and Radio (11).
  • The duration for the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10 June to 25 June, 2019 and awards will be distributed in July 2019.

5) Answer: b)

  • Main event of International Day of Yoga 2019 to be held in Jharkhand. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lead the main event of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019 celebrations to be held at Prabhat Tara, Ranchi, Jharkhand on June 21, 2019.
  • Approximately 30,000 people are expected to participate in the main event.

6) Answer: e)

  • Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy flagged off the ‘Pink Sarathi’ vehicles procured by the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) under the ‘Nirbhaya’ scheme.
  • The corporation had received ₹56.07 crore from the Union government under the scheme and had taken up various measures for the safety of women passengers, including the launch of Pink Sarathi vehicles.
  • The Chief Minister also launched the student bus pass scheme for the current academic year by unveiling smart cards. In the previous academic year, the corporation had issued 3.5 lakh student passes.

7) Answer: b)

  • The cultural capital of South India, Hyderabad city is hosting an International Quran Exhibition from June 22 to 24, 2019. The exhibition will be open daily from 10 AM till 5 PM at Salar Jung Museum.
  • In this ‘International The Quran Exhibition’ famous and leading museums, institutions and centers in Iran and India will be displaying the facsimile copies of the rare and illuminated copies of the holy Quran, the books published in Iran and India related to all the Quranic Sciences in particular the Tafsir (exegesis) and the software products related to the Hifz (memorization), Qiraat (recitation) and the terminology of the Quranic terms.
  • Those participaning in the exhibition include, Quran and Etrat Division, Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance, Islamic Republic of Iran, Tehran; Jamia Nizamia, Hyderabad, India

8) Answer: b)

  • Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (‘Max Life’/’Company’), one of India’s fastest growing life insurance companies, announced the launch of a unique proprietary tool, ‘My Protection Quotient’ (MyPQ) further fortifying its commitment to ensure financial protection in the country.
  • MyPQ is a smart tool designed to gauge the level of individual’s financial protection and to promote awareness and importance of term plans in protecting the financial future of families.
  • By launching MyPQ on the first-month anniversary of having dedicated 6th of every month as ‘Protection Day

9) Answer: a)

  • YES Bank has conducted the first e-auction of forest produce in Dhanora Mahasangh in Maharashtra, something it will now aim to replicate in other states.
  • The online auction enables the online purchase of goods aimed at facilitating effective and transparent price discovery. For farmers, this brings in greater transparency and eliminates the middle man, ensuring that they get a better rate for their produce.
  • This is done under theTech for Change initiative where the bank work with the government and corporates to create technology-based solutions which have a social impact.

10) Answer: e)

  • Cambodia will host the 16th Asia Media Summit 2019 (16th AMS) in Siem Reap province from 11-14 June 2019, presided over by Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen
  • The 16th AMS, co-organized Cambodia’s Ministry of Information and Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development, looks into the progresses and challenges as well as mutual sharing across the continent.
  • The conference provides a unique opportunity for broadcasters in the region to share their thoughts on Broadcasting and Information.
  • The 16th AMS will touch on important topics as how can we adopt digital revolution; envisioning the media in the 4 Industrial Revolution; disinformation and new media; monetization in traditional media new media; technologies for distribution of media contents; preserving our times through archives, and more.

11) Answer: a)

  • Portugal claimed their second trophy in three years by beating the Netherlands to win the inaugural Nations League.
  • Portugal are the first European nation to host and win a final of a major competition since France beat Brazil 3-0 in the final of the 1998 World Cup.
  • Goncalo Guedes has been directly involved in five goals in his last eight appearances for Portugal (three goals and two assists).
  • England finished third in the tournament after a victory on penalties over Switzerland in Guimaraes.

12) Answer: c)

  • The government has changed existing rules to give a three-month extension to Cabinet Secretary PK Sinha beyond the four years he will complete in the chair on June 12.
  • However, government has amended the existing All India Services (Death-Cum-Retirement-Benefits) Rules, 1958, for appointment of Cabinet Secretary, stating that the Central Government may, if it considers necessary in public interest to do so, give an extension in service for a further period, not exceeding three months, beyond the period of four years to the Cabinet Secretary.
  • According to an official order, making him the longest-serving bureaucrat in the post in the last seven decades.

13) Answer: d)

  • Former Puducherry Chief Minister and DMK leader R.V. Janakiraman passed away. He was 79.
  • He served as Chief Minister from May 26, 1996 to March 18, 2000.

14) Answer: d)

  • Renowned Tamil writer, actor and comedy giant Crazy Mohan passed away, after he suffered a major heart attack. He was 67.
  • Some of his popular plays include “Chocolate Krishna”, “Satellite Saamiyar”, “Marriage Made in Saloon” and “Return of Crazy Thieves”, among others.

15) Answer: b)

  • As per the new norms of RBI, Banks are free to provide additional value-added services, including the issue of cheque book, beyond the above minimum facilities to basic account holders. However, banks cannot ask the customer to maintain a minimum balance. 4 withdrawals from ATMs in a month also included in the service.

Online Mock Tests 2019: