Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 11th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Which among the following days was observed across the world on April 12, 2019?

a) International Day of Human Space Flight

b) World Hemophilia Day

c) World Heritage Day

d) World Amatuer Radio Awarness Day

e) International Children’s Book Day

2)What is the deadline granted by European Union to United Kingdom for Brexit?

a) 31st December

b) 31st October

c) 30th November

d) 30th September

e) 31st August

3)Which among the following body has formed a Central Monitoring Committee to prepare and enforce national plan to tackle pollution of over 350 river stretches in the country?

a) NITI Aayog

b) Ministry of Environment

c) NGT

d) Central Pollution Control Board

e) None of these

4)Funtasy11, a fantasy sports platform, has roped in whom as its brand ambassador?

a) Virendra Shewag

b) Lakshmipati Balaji

c) Mohamad Kaif

d) Murali Karthik

e) Haribajan Singh

5)Who among the following has been appointed as NBCC Chairman and Managing Director?

a) Rajagopala Chari

b) Vijayendra Bhoopati

c) Sarveswaran Iyer

d) Aarnath Thripati

e) Shiv Das Meena

6)Recently, which onlne payments company has announced its partnership with MMTC-PAMP India for buying and selling of gold through the application?

a) PhonePe

b) Google Pay

c) Paytm

d) Mobikiwi

e) None of these

7)India in association with which country launched a joint programme that will work towards addressing a range of challenges around smart cities and clean technologies among others?

a) Sweden

b) Switzerland

c) Denmark

d) Germany

e) Finland

8)The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an MoU with whichcountires Tennis Federation to train Indian junior players?

a) China

b) Denmary

c) Serbia

d) Hongkong

e) Malaysia

9)Who has been selected for the Saraswati Samman 2018?

a) Sitanshu Yashaschandra

b) Karunakara Sastry

c) Sugathakumari

d) K Siva Reddy

e) R Nagi Reddy

10)Name the Indian who has been selected for the New Zealand Prime Minister’s Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019?

a) Deepa Malik

b) Mary Kom

c) Devendra Jhajharia

d) Mithali Raj

e) PV Sindhu

11)Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for short-haul run category this year. He hails from which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Malaysia

c) USA

d) China

e) Russia

12)Name the new open platform from Google Cloud, that lets users run applications from anywhere?

a) Athnes

b) Artius

c) Avitions

d) Ausos

e) Anthos

13)George Francis who passed away recently was a well known ___________

a) Journalist

b) Motorsports photographer

c) Agricultural scientist

d) Astronaut

e) Scientist

14)PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with which bank?

a) Canara Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Corporation Banl

d) Karnataka Bank

e) Punjab National Bank

15)Which public sector company has bagged the prestigious ‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year’?

a) Indian Oil Corporation

b) Gail India

c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

d) Bharat Petroleum

e) None of these

Answers :

1)Answer: A)

The International Day of Human Space Flight was observed across the world on April 12, 2019.  The day celebrates the anniversary of the first ever human space flight undertaken by Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet Union citizen then. The day was proclaimed at the 65th session of the United Nations General Assembly on April 7, 2011

2)Answer: B)

The UK and the European Union have agreed to extend Brexit until October 31. The decision was taken at an emergency meeting in Brussels where the EU leaders agreed to offer British Prime Minister Theresa May a six-month extension. In March, British Prime Minister Theresa May had requested the European Union to grant the United Kingdom a short term extension till June 30  to prevent the U.K. leaving the bloc without a deal, because the British Parliament has repeatedly failed to decide on the terms of the exit. If United Kingdom stays beyond May 22, it will have to take part in European Parliament elections in May 2019 or else leave the bloc on June 1 without deal. If the extension had not been agreed to, Britain would have left the bloc without a deal on April 12.

3)Answer: C)

The Nation Green Tribunal (NGT) bench headed by Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, has formed a Central Monitoring Committee that will prepare and implement a national plan to make over 350 river stretches across the country pollution free.The committee would comprise a representative of NITI Aayog; Secretaries of Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Urban Development and Ministry of Environment; Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Chairman of Central Pollution Control Board. The NGT has directed the Central Monitoring Committee to give its report by July 31, while the first meeting of the Committee may be held by June 30.

4)Answer: D)

Funtasy11, a fantasy sports platform, has roped in former Indian cricketer Murali Kartik as its brand ambassador. After partnering with the recently concluded Premier Badminton League (PBL) as the ‘Official Fan Engagement Partner’, the company believes bringing in Kartik will further strengthen its user base in the rapidly growing fantasy gaming space. A classical left-arm spinner, Kartik has represented India across formats between 2000 and 2007.

5)Answer: E)

Shiv Das Meena, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC).Earlier, Meena has served as Joint Secretary, MoHUA and Ministry of Urban Development,Principal Secretary Public & Rehabilitation Department, Tamil Nadu Government and Principal Secretary to Tamil Nadu Chief Minister among others.

6)Answer: B)

Aiming to make Google Pay more useful for Indian users, Google announced its partnership with MMTC-PAMP India for buying and selling of gold through the application.MMTC-PAMP India Pvt. Ltd is an internationally recognised metal and mining service provider. Google Pay users can purchase gold for any value that will be stored in secure vaults on their behalf by MMTC-PAMP. The users can buy and sell the gold any time at the latest price, refreshed every few minutes, as displayed on the Google Pay app.

7)Answer: A)

India and Sweden launched a joint programme that will work towards addressing a range of challenges around smart cities and clean technologies among others. The programme was co-funded by Indian Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Swedish agency Vinnova.  Vinnova will provide funding to Swedish participants up to 2,500,000 Swedish Krona (around Rs 1.87 crore) as grant. On the Indian side, conditional grant of up to 50 per cent (with a limit of Rs 1.5 crore) per project will be provided to the Indian partners.

8)Answer: C)

The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an MoU with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world renowned Serbian coaches, at the RK Khanna Stadium. The two federations expressed their intention to cooperate within the scope of mandates and sphere of competence to work towards the development of junior tennis players in India. Both the federations have also agreed to work on the education of officials, coaches and physical trainers and their exchange for tournaments.

9)Answer: D)

Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite. The award carries a cash prize of  15 lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque. The award, instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any Indian language and published during the last 10 years.

10)Answer: A)

Rio Paralympics silver medallist Deepa Malik has been named as the recipient of the New Zealand Prime Minister’s Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019.The first Indian woman to earn a medal at the Paralympic Games, Deepa has won 58 national and 23 international medals. A recipient of the Padma Shri and Arjuna Award, she has entered the Limca Book of World Records four times.

11)Answer: A)

Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for short-haul run category this year.  It was announced by Indonesian athletic sports association (PB PASI). Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the 100m gold medal in 10.20 seconds in the 2019 Grand Prix Malaysia Open athletics championships. Earlier, Zohri won the 100m in 10.18 in the IAAF World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland in 2018, where he also won the gold medal in 10.27 in the Asian Junior Championships in Gifu, Japan.

12)Answer: E)

Google launched Anthos, a new open platform from Google Cloud, that lets users run applications from anywhere.Anthos allows users to run applications, unmodified, on existing on-premise hardware or on the public cloud, and is based on the Cloud Services Platform that Google announced last year.

13)Answer: B)

Veteran Indian motorsport photographer George Francis has passed away. He was attended first race in 1984 at Sholavaram while his last major assignment was the MRF Challenge in February 2019 at the MMRT, Chennai.

14)Answer: B)

PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with State Bank of India, the first agreement of its kind in the country that State Bank of India has signed. Introducing a platform for the last mile customer, the loan ticket is designed at Rs 10,000 to 2 lakh. The company expects to disburse 200,000 loan applications in FY20. PAISALO Digital Limited is a leading systemically important non-deposit taking NBFC registered with the Reserve Bank of India, in operations since 1992. The agreement was signed with a vision of empowering the AGRI, MSME segment and small businesses.

15)Answer: A)

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) bagged the prestigious ‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year.’The award was presented by former President Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil. The AIMA awards declared under 11 categories, shortlisted 11 eminent enterprises and personalities of the country for their contribution to nation-building.

/ 5. Reviews