Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 12th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which among the following days were observed on February 10th every year?

a) National Deworming Day

b) World Wetlands Day

c) International Day of Women and Girls in Science

d) World Radio Day

e) World Cancer Day

2) India joined with which country to launch initiative to combat Marine Pollution?

a) Russia

b) Norway

c) Vietnam

d) Bhutan

e) Pakistan

3) Which country has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts as part of a move designed to improve access to justice?

a) UAE

b) Oman

c) Abu Dhabi

d) Kuwait

e) None of these

4) Which state Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after former Lok Sabha Speaker Purno A Sangma?

a) Mizoram

b) Tripura

c) Meghalaya

d) Sikkim

e) West Bengal

5) Where did PM Modi inaugarated Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) facility of the Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL) built at a cost of Rs. 1,178 crore?

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Chennai

c) Kakinada

d) Mumbai

e) Thiruvanantha Puram

6) Name the dedicated DD channel launched by PM Modi for Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Arunodaya

b) Arunaprabha

c) Arunakirana

d) Aurunadarshan

e) None of these

7) Who has appointed as India’s Ambassador to Bhutan?

a) Dr. T. Suresh Babu

b) Naveen Srivastava

c) Shri Pradip Kumar Yadav

d) Shri Atul M. Gotsurve

e) Ruchira Kamboj

8) Which Bank wins 9th edition of Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) Axis

d) HDFC

e) PNB

9) Pat Cummins is related to which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Foot Ball

d) Basket Ball

e) Golf

10) Who became the first female driver to win the MRF championship?

a) Alice Poweel

b) Jamie Laura Chadwick

c) Carrie Schreiner

d) Abbie Eaton

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The National Deworming Day is observed on February 10 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.The main objective is to deworm children between the ages of (1-19) at schools and anganwadi centres in order to improve their overall health. The government of India had launched the initiative in 2015, making it one of the largest single-day public health initiatives in India

The United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution on December 2015 to observe February 11th as the “International Day of Women and Girls In science” to promote participation of women in fields related to science and technology.  2019 Theme: “Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth”

2) Answer: B)

The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change signed a letter of Intent establishing the India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative together with the Norwegian ministry of Foreign Affairs.Indian and Norwegian governments agreed to work more closely on oceans by signing a MoU and establishing the India-Norway Ocean Dialogue during the Norwegian Prime Minister’s visit to India in January. Norway and India will share experiences and competence, and collaborate on efforts to develop clean and healthy oceans, sustainable use of ocean resources and growth in the blue economy

3) Answer: C)

Abu Dhabi has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice.  The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) stated that, it has extended the adoption of interactive forms of statement of claims filed before courts by including Hindi. The move was aimed to provide foreigners with better access to justice, without a language barrier.

4) Answer: C)

The Meghalaya Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after former Lok Sabha Speaker Purno A Sangma. The Dikkibandi Stadium formerly known as MP stadium. Purno A Sangma served as Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 1988 to 1990

5) Answer: A)

Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the 1.33 million metric tonnes of Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) facility of the Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL) built at a cost of Rs. 1,178 crore. He also inaugurated Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited’s Vashishta and S1 development project located in the Krishna-Godavari Offshore Basin. Modi also laid the foundation stone for setting up of a new terminal of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) at Krishnapatnam. It will be built at a cost of Rs 700 crore.

6) Answer: B)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel, ‘DD Arunprabha’ for Arunachal Pradesh. DD Arunprabha is the Doordarshan’s second channel for the northeastern region, DD Northeast was the first one. Modi also laid the foundation stone of Film and Television Institute (FTI). The permanent campus of the institute will come up at Jollang-Rakap (Jote) in Arunachal Pradesh.

7) Answer: E)

Ruchira Kamboj appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Bhutan. She is serving as the High Commissioner of India to South Africa since 2017. Ruchira Kamboj was a 1987 cadre Indian Foreign Service officer. Kamboj has previously served as the Ambassador to Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO, Paris.

8) Answer: C)

Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 announced YES BANK as winner in “Innovation in Data Science” category for their industry-first project “Yes EEE (Engage Enrich Excel)”.9th edition of Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 hosted by Government of Goa at Entertainment Society of Goa, Panaji. Aegis Graham Bell Awards (AGBA) has been promoting innovations and entrepreneurship in Information and Communication Technology (ICT) domain.Yes-EEE is a customer engagement program for the Bank’s Relationship Mangers to give them the most relevant communication point for interaction with the customer

9) Answer: B)

Fast bowler Pat Cummins won Australian cricket’s highest individual honor for his performances. Cummins won the Allan Border medal for Australia’s leading men’s cricketer with 156 votes, six ahead of off-spinner Nathan Lyon, who was voted Test cricket player of the year.Alyssa Healy won the Belinda Clark award for the leading Australian women’s cricketer of the year.

10) Answer: B)

Jamie Chadwick from England made history by becoming the first female driver to win the MRF challenge after scoring a triple win in the final round of the season in Chennai.Chadwick ended the championship with 280 points, including two bonus points for the fastest lap in the last race. Chadwick became the first woman to win a British F3 race in August

Online Mock Tests 2019: