Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 12th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) MOHUA Hardeep Puri launched Indian Urban Observatory and Video wall at which city?

a) Ahemadabad

b) Ranchi

c) Vadodara

d) New Delhi

e) Bangalore

2) Which is the digital currency that is going to be launched by Marshall Islands?

a) AEG

b) SOV

c) MAR

d) SUV

e) AAA

3) Which among the following banks sanctions loans worth Rs. 689 crore to 1,600 MSMEs via 59-minute loan portal?

a) SBI

b) PNB

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Axis Bank

4) Madhya Pradesh government issues ordinance to give what percentage quota to OBCs?

a) 35%

b) 33%

c) 27%

d) 24%

e) 21%

5) Which state government decided to give monthly stipend and jobs for those who Shun militancy?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Uttarakhand

e) New Delhi

6) Name the Famous Malayalam actor who was confered with Padma Bhushan.

a) Mammootty

b) Mohanlal

c) Sreenivasan

d) Suresh Gopi

e) Kamal Hasan

7) Harika Dronavalli is related to which sport?

a) Chess

b) Table Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Boxing

e) Rifel Shot

8) Name the device that is going to be developed by The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-M), to generate potable water from atmospheric air.

a) ADOBE

b) NERO

c) AMCT

d) GAE

e) SIB

9) Which IIT students recenly, created an mobile app to detect fake currency notes?

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Kharagpur

c) IIT Roorkee

d) IIT Madras

e) IIT Guwahati

10) Which city hosted the 34th edition of AAHAR – International Food and Hospitality fair?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Amritsar

d) New Delhi

e) Ahemadabad

11) Who among the follwing were appointed as special directors in the Enforcement Directorate?

a) Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar

b) Anup Kumar Dubey and Mahesh Bhut

c) Sushil Kumar and Mahesh Bhut

d) Mahesh Bhut and Vikram Srivastava

e) Vikram Srivastava and Sushil Kumar

12) Zinedine Zidane has been appointed as coach of which football team?

a) FC Barcelona

b) Juventus F.C

c) Livepool F.C

d) La Liga

e) Real Madrid

13) Which countries entire government has resigned after it failed to reform the country’s healthcare system, one of its key policies.

a) Sweden

b) Norway

c) Finland

d) Denmark

e) Estonia

14) According to SIPRI Report which country become the largest importer of arms in the world?

a) India

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Egypt

d) Australia

e) Algeria

15) Famous personality Kelly Catlin passed away. He belongs to which profession?

a) Runner

b) Ninja

c) Cyclist

d) Foot Ball player

e) Golf player

 

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a state-of-the-art India Urban Observatory at Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation in New Delhi. He also inaugurated the Video Wall in New Delhi. India Urban Observatory – It is a system to collect and analyze data from cities, both from real-time and archival sources. The Observatory will help in getting reliable, up-to-date information on a meaningful set of indicators over various domains such as transport, health, environment, water, finance, etc and will assist in developing best practices, future strategies and policy interventions as and when required. The Video Wall will display the  Insights Gained from India Urban Observatory  and Various Missions/ Offices Aiming To Proactively Engage with Citizens with an aim of Spreading Awareness

2) Answer: b)

The Marshall Islands is gearing to release a digital currency called ‘SOV’ this year, however, the launch date of the currency has not been decided. Neema, an Israel-based company, is partnering with the Marshall Islands government to develop the digital currency. The Marshall Islands, a tiny Pacific atoll nation with a population of just 55,000, passed legislation a year ago to develop digital currency as legal tender.

3) Answer: b)

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com. Under the Mudra Yojana, the bank has offered loan to over 2.69 lakh small entrepreneurs this fiscal (till February 14, 2019). In November 2018, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced the launch of the 59-minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs.

4) Answer: c)

Madhya Pradesh state government has issued an ordinance raising reservation for Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27 per cent from the present 14 per cent. At present, the state provides 20 per cent reservation to Scheduled Tribes (ST), 16 per cent to Scheduled Castes (SC) and 14 per cent to OBCs. The announcement was made by the state’s Law and Legal Affairs Minister PC Sharma

5) Answer: a)

Draft on Reintegration proposes a monthly stipend of Rs. 6000 and jobs for those who Shun militancy by the Jammu and Kashmir government. The reintegration policy draft proposes a monthly stipend of Rs 6,000 for a militant who surrenders ‘to encourage him to join the mainstream’. The new Reintegration policy draft is under the consideration of Jammu and Kashmir administration headed by Governor Sathya Pal Malik. Militants found to have been involved ‘in heinous crimes’ won’t get the proposed benefits

6) Answer: b)

President confers Padma Awards on 47 of this year’s 112 recipients at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. The remaining winners are likely to be conferred the honour on March 16. Padma Bhushan was presented to Malayalam actor Mohanlal, South African politician Pravin Gordhan, former Cisco head Jhon Chambers, Parliamentarians Hukuamdev Narayan Yadav, Kariya Munda and Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa.

7) Answer: a)

Padma Shri was conferred on various personalities including Chess player Harika Dronavalli, Table Tennis player Sharat Kamal, Social Workers Bhagirathi Devi and Muktaben Dagli, Actor Prabhudeva, Music Director Shankar Mahadevan, former civil servant S Jaishankar, Agriculturist Rajkumari Devi and Babaulal Dahiya, Archaeologist Dilip Chakravarty and Hematologist Mammen Chandy.

8) Answer: b)

The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-M) will develop a device called ‘NERO’ to generate potable water from atmospheric air. For this project, IIT Madras has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Teerthaa, a private sustainable technology company. The solar thermal energy powered device will produce about 4 to 5 litres of potable water per day.

9) Answer: b)

Students from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur have developed an image processing application which can detect counterfeit currency. The application, which can be installed on smartphones, can be used by people at various touch points thus reducing chances of fraud. The app would then perform verification of its authenticity with the help of 25 features that have been extracted from both the sides of the note.

10) Answer: d)

The 34th edition of AAHAR – the International Food and Hospitality fair – begins at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. Minister for Commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the fair. The fair will feature a wide range of food products, machinery, hospitality and Decoration and Confectionery items from over 560 participants from India and abroad. Around 20 countries, including US, Russia, China, UK, Germany, Italy and Singapore will participate in the five-day fair. The fair which will showcase new trends in food and beverage, hospitality, culinary technology, retail and new innovations.

11) Answer: a)

Senior bureaucrats Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar were appointed special directors in the Enforcement Directorate (ED). Both Dubey and Kumar are Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) officers. Dubey has been appointed as Special Director, ED in Delhi and Kumar in Chennai

12) Answer: e)

Zinedine Zidane has been re-appointed as the coach of Spanish football club Real Madrid till 2022. The Frenchman replaces Santiago Solari, who was sacked after less than five months in charge.  Former Real midfielder Zidane had resigned from the club after leading it to three consecutive Champions League titles.

13) Answer: c)

Finland’s entire government has resigned after it failed to reform the country’s healthcare system, one of its key policies. Prime Minister Juha Sipila’s resignation was approved but the president has asked his cabinet to stay on as a caretaker government until a new one is appointed. Juha Sipila has since 2015 headed a coalition made up of his Centre Party, the conservative National Coalition, and the eurosceptic Blue Reform party

14) Answer: b)

India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Saudi Arabia has now become the largest importer of arms in the world. For more than the last eight years, India was the largest arms importer in the international market. According to the report, Saudi Arabia, India, Egypt, Australia and Algeria as the five top arms importing countries and the United States, Russia, France, Germany and China as the five top arms exporting nations.

15) Answer: c)

American cyclist Kelly Catlin, a three-time world champion and 2016 Rio Olympic runner-up in team pursuit, has died at age 23. Catlin was part of the US team pursuit squads that captured world titles in 2016, 2017 and 2018 but she withdrew from the American team that failed to defend the title February 27-28 at the 2019 worlds in Poland.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: