Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th April 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) World Allergy Week (7-13 April), an annual World Allergy Organization initiative to raise awareness of, and advocate for, better management and prevention of allergies and related diseases such as asthma. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) The Global Problem of Food Allergy

b) The Global Problem of Water Allergy

c) The Global Problem of Air Allergy

d) The Global Problem of Minerals Allergy

e) None of these

2) Who was appointed Secretary, Defence Finance?

a) Chender Kaul

b) Gargi Kaul

c) Siddhardh Kaul

d) Vikram Kaul

e) Naroji Kaul

3) Who becomes New Delhi’s Jamia Millia Islamia, as the first woman to head the 99-year-old university?

a) Najma Akhtar

b) Shaline Navab

c) Habebunisa Begam

d) Sofia Ali

e) None of these

4) Name the festival of harvest that is being celebrated with traditional enthusiasm in the northern part of the country?

a) Lohri

b) Onam

c) Vishu

d) Baisakhi

e) Gudi Padawa

5) Who has been conferred with the “Order of Saint Andrew The Apostle”, the highest civilian award of Russia for 2019?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Xi Jinping

c) Donald Trump

d) Ram Nath Kovind

e) None of these

6) Which country has been selected as the Guest of Honour country for the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF) 2019?

a) India

b) France

c) China

d) Singapore

e) Nepal

7) Who received ‘CEO of the Year’ award at the inaugural edition of ETPrime Women Leadership Awards (ETPWLA) in Mumbai?

a) M Sashikala

b) Alice G. Vaidyan

c) Usha Ramaswamy

d) Reena Bhatnagar

e) None of these

8) ‘Sabooj Sathi’Scheme have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations. The scheme is launched in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Mizoram

9) Name the online payments company that has recently acquired the US-based financial technology firm Wibmo.

a) PayU

b) PayPal

c) MobiKwik

d) Paytm

e) PhonePe

10) Which Indian bank has been ranked as the number 1 bank in India for customer satisfaction as per the World’s Best Bank Survey of Forbes for India?

a) State Bank of India

b) Axis Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) DBS Bank

11) As per Air Quality in India 2014-2019’ report, which city ranked 1st as the most polluted city?

a) New Delhi

b) Kanpur

c) Faridabad

d) Roorkee

e) Varanasi

12) India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was inaugurated in ______

a) Bangaluru

b) Gurugram

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) Vijayawada

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Allergy Week (7-13 April), an annual World Allergy Organization initiative to raise awareness of, and advocate for, better management and prevention of allergies and related diseases such as asthma. The theme of the day for the year 2019 is The Global Problem of Food Allergy. With 9 out of 10 people on the planet breathing polluted air, known to both cause and exacerbate allergies, this is an important initiative.

2) Answer: B)

The Centre has appointed Gargi Kaul, officer of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS), as Secretary, Defence Finance. Kaul was earlier Financial Advisor, Defence Services in the Defence Ministry.

3) Answer: A)

National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration Professor Najma Akhtar was appointed Vice Chancellor of New Delhi’s Jamia Millia Islamia, becoming the first woman to head the 99-year-old university. Akhtar is the head of the Department of Training and Capacity Building in Education at the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration in New Delhi. She has been appointed Jamia vice chancellor for five years.

4) Answer: D)

The festival of harvest Baisakhi is being celebrated with traditional enthusiasm in the northern part of the country. Baisakhi is celebrated with much fanfare in Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh. Traditional folk dances are performed on this day. Baisakhi also commemorates the formation of Khalsa Panth by Guru Gobind Singh in 1699.

5) Answer: A)

Russia has conferred Indian PM Narendra Modi with the country’s highest civilian award. The Indian Prime Minister has been honoured with the Order of Saint Andrew The Apostle for exceptional services in promoting special & privileged strategic partnership between Russia and India.

6) Answer: A)

UAE has announced that India will be the Guest of Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair, ADIBF 2019, to be held from 24th to 30th of this month. The fair aims to highlight the UAE’s rich heritage, showcasing its authenticity and modernity, as well as its cultural and literary output. India’s participation in the fair is expected to attract significant increase in the number of visitors with various events and activities which will be held throughout the entire duration of ADIBF. The Indian Pavilion will host Indian writers, authors and literary scholars who will serve as ambassadors for the literature and art of their country.

7) Answer: B)

Alice G. Vaidyan, Chairman and Managing Director, General Insurance Corporation of India received ‘CEO of the Year’ award at the inaugural edition of ETPrime Women Leadership Awards (ETPWLA) in Mumbai. Hailing the virtues of leadership and success, ETPWLA is here to set a benchmark of success for women in business and inspire a million others to come forward and wield the baton of excellence. The awards recognise women leaders who have helped create a new and lasting template for leadership.

8) Answer: B)

Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bi-cycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations. The schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. The “Utkarsh Bangla” project aims at creating a pool of skilled candidates who are industry ready, while under the “Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bi-cycles are distributed to students between class IX and XII studying in government run and government aided schools and madrashas of the state.

9) Answer: A)

Digital payments facilitator PayU has acquired US-based financial technology firm Wibmo for USD 70 million (about Rs 484 crore), that will help the company scale-up its business. Under the agreement, PayU and Wibmo businesses will continue to run separately. Wibmo, a digital payment security and mobile payment technologies firm, will continue to operate and serve all of its clients as a wholly-owned subsidiary of PayU

10) Answer: C)

HDFC Bank has been at the forefront in leveraging technology to give its 43 million customers a superior banking experience. Apart from HDFC Bank, it was another private-owned lender ICICI Bank which took the second spot in Forbes list for India. At third rank was DBS, followed by Kotak Mahindra Bank and IDFC Bank taking fourth and fifth spot. Banks like Syndicate Bank, PNB, Allahabad Bank, Vijaya Bank and Axis Bank were also in top 10.

11) Answer: B)

The quality of air in Varanasi, Prime Minister Modi’s 2014 Lok Sabha constituency, is positioned 3rd on the WHO’s (World Health Organisation) list of 15 most polluted cities in the world, by the ‘Political Leaders Position and Action on Air Quality in India 2014-2019’ report, released by Climate Trends. Kanpur (in Uttar Pradesh) is the most polluted city in the world and is positioned 1 on the list. 14 of the 15 most polluted cities in the world (mentioned by World Health Organisation (WHO) are in India. Out of them, 4 are in Uttar Pradesh. WHO’s report states that Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh is witnessing a rise in the number of people suffering from allergies and respiratory problems due to huge amount of construction in the city.in Haryana is in 2nd position after Kanpur.

12) Answer: B)

India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was inaugurated in Gurugram on 11 April 2019. It is aimed at increasing voter awareness and educating people about the electoral process. Haryana Chief Electoral Officer Rajeev Ranjan inaugurated the park in Vikas Sadan building complex.

Online Mock Tests 2019: