Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th February 2019

 

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) World Radio Day was observed annually on 13 February. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace

b) Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in Radio

c) Youth and Radio

d) Radio in Times of Emergency and Disaster

e) Radio is You

2) National Women’s Day was observed annually on what date?

a) 10th February

b) 13th February

c) 15th March

d) 22nd January

e) 16th June

3) Which city hoted the Seventh session of World Government Summit with the participation of more than 4,000 people from 140 countries?

a) Delhi

b) Geneva

c) Dubai

d) Washington DC

e) Singapore

4) Boeing India announced the appointment of whom as its president with effect from March 18.

a) Hamilton Josh

b) Vijayendra Nath Koure

c) Sathish Satyarthi

d) Salil Gupte

e) None of these

5) Name the Indian Historian who Wins Israel’s Million Dollar Dan David Prize.

a) Romila Thapar

b) Irfan Habib

c) Ramchandra Guha

d) S. T Joshi

e) Sanjay Subrahmanyam

6) Who wins the EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018?

a) Ritesh Agarwal

b) Deepak Ravindran

c) Farihad Achidwalla

d) Shravan Kumaran

e) Siddhartha Lal

7) First LAWASIA Human Rights conference 2019 was held in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

8) Fifth International Dam Safety Conference to be held in which city?

a) Ahemadabad

b) Kolkata

c) Bhubaneshwar

d) Jodhpur

e) New Delhi

9) Which government boby signed Statement of Intent with the MSDF to document systemic transformation in education?

a) RBI

b) NITI AAYOG

c) SEBI

d) Ministry of Finance

e) National Development Council

10) Name the joint exercise for disaster relief that kick started in Jaipur, Rajasthan?

a) Rahat

b) Satru Set

c) Vajra

d) Garuda

e) Vijaya

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Radio Day was observed annually on 13 February. It was proclaimed on 3 November 2011 by UNESCO’s 36th General Conference. The first World Radio Day was officially celebrated in 2012. The theme for this year is ‘Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace’.

2) Answer: B)

National Women’s Day was observed annually on 13 February. This day is observed on the date of birth of India’s first women governor Sarojini Naidu. Sarojini Naidu was born on 13 February 1879.  Her birthday has been selected to observe as a National Woman Day in recognition of the works done by her for uplliftment and development of women in India

3) Answer: C)

Seventh session of World Government Summit held in Dubai with the participation of more than 4,000 people from 140 countries. The World Government Summit is a neutral, non-profit organization at the intersection of government and innovation. The World Government Summit is a global platform dedicated to shaping the future of governments worldwide. Each year, the Summit sets the agenda for the next generation of governments

4) Answer: D)

Boeing India announced the appointment of Salil Gupte as its president with effect from March 18. Gupte was vice-president of Boeing Capital Corporation, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Boeing Company. He succeeds Prat Kumar, who was appointed vice-president and program manager of Boeing’s F-15 fighter aircraft program in November 2018

5) Answer: E)

Noted Indian historian Sanjay Subrahmanyam has won Israel’s prestigious Dan David Prize for this year for his work on inter-cultural encounters between Asians, Europeans and people of North and South America during the early modern era. He won the Israel’s prestigious USD 1 million dollar

award in the category of ”Past Time Dimension” for his work in macro history. He shared the award in the Past category with Professor Kenneth Pomeranz of University of Chicago. The international Dan David Prize is awarded annually to those who have made outstanding scientific, technological and humanistic accomplishments in fields representing the past, present and future of human achievement. Three Dan David Prize are given every year.

6) Answer: E)

Siddhartha Lal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Eicher Motors, was named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2018 at the 20th edition of the EOY Awards in India. He will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) in Monte Carlo, to be held between June 6 and 8. Wipro Chairman Azim Premji received the Lifetime Achievement Award for putting the Indian information technology industry on the global map and for his philanthropic contributions to society. Byju Raveendran of Think & Learn (Byju’s) got the Start-up category award for delivering record growth of over 100 per cent each year.

7) Answer: D)

LAWASIA, in association with the Bar Association of India hosted its 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference in New Delhi with a motive to explore a broad range of human rights issues of relevance in the Asia Pacific region. The theme of the conference was “State Power, Business and Human Rights: Contemporary Challenges”.  The conference was aimed at providing unique opportunity for lawyers and associated professional members to exchange insights and expertise on topics of significant importance to all

8) Answer: C)

The 5th International Dam Safety Conference 2019 is held in Bhubaneswar as a joint initiative of the Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank under aegis of the ongoing World Bank assisted Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) as a part of institutional strengthening. Dam Safety Conferences are being organized as an annual event in different DRIP States in collaboration with the Implementing Agencies and leading academic institutes to provide a common platform for all stakeholders including non-DRIP States. Globally India ranks third after China and the USA in terms of the number of large dams with 5264 large dams in operation and 437 large dams under construction.

9) Answer: B)

NITI Aayog signed a Statement of Intent with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (MSDF) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education through systemic reforms, based on their collective experiences of working with various state governments in India. The SOI was signed in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, by Alok Kumar, Adviser (HRD), NITI Aayog and Barun Mohanty, Managing Director (International), MSDF.

10) Answer: A)

A joint exercise – Exercise Rahat, for disaster relief held in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It was demonstrated in Jaipur, Kota, and Alwar in Rajasthan. A mock drill was also conducted with an earthquake like scenario in which the action of all disaster relief operation was done from the first warning of an earthquake to rescue and casualty evacuation.  Helicopters like Chetak and Dhruv ALH were also used during the drill and other equipment for relief operations were also shown.

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: