Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) With which country did India signed agreement on a new liberal visa policy seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India.

a) Maldives

b) Mauritius

c) Bangladesh

d) Vietnam

e) Sri Lanka

2) Recently, Which state’s locally cultivated turmeric got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry?

  1. a) Andhra Pradesh
  2. b) Tamil Nadu
  3. c) Mizoram
  4. d) Kerala
  5. e) Karnataka

3) India’s first LGBTQ clinic and HIV treatment centre inaugurated in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Chennai

c) Thiruvananthapuram

d) Mumbai

e) Jodhpur

4) Delhi Government established high-level committee to reform higher education. Who would be chaired the committee?

a) Jasmine Shah

b) Karunakaran Mukherjee

c) Sushil Verma

d) Chandrahas Sharma

e) None of these

5) Which bank has become one of the first public sector banks to launch a crèche/child daycare facility for children of its employees?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Bank of India

d) Indian Bank

e) Andhra Bank

6) Who was conferred with an Honorary Doctorate by the University for Peace founded by the United Nations Organisations (UNO)?

a) Pranab Mukherjee

b) Narendra Modi

c) Akhilesh Yadav

d) Venkiah Naidu

e) Sushma Swaraj

7) Who was appointed as new ASRB chief?

a) A K Misra

b) Praveen Chandra

c) Naveen Verma

d) Suresh Pradhan

e) Meenakshi Chandran

8) Rakesh Makhija appointed as which private sector bank’s non-executive chairman?

a) HDFC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra

e) None of these

9) Who was sworn in as Mizoram’s first Lokayukta chairman?

a) Chandravati

b) Sathwik Prabhu

c) C Lalsawta

d) Nrupendra Singh

e) None of these

10) India ranks what position in gold holding ranking released recently?

a) 5th

b) 8th

c) 10th

d) 11th

e) 15th

11) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has partnered with which company to use the platform Project Sangam on its Swachh Bharat e-Learning Portal?

a) IBM

b) Microsoft

c) TCS

d) Dell

e) Adobe

12) The Japanese government announced a donation of some what amount to the Rabindra Bharati Museum, in a bid to strengthen historical and cultural ties with India?

a) Rs.22 lakh

b) Rs.25 lakh

c) Rs.30 lakh

d) Rs.32 lakh

e) Rs.45 lakh

13) Which city is going to host the 4th Internet of Things (IoT) India Congress 2019?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

14) Who becomes the 1st Japanese man to win title in All England Badminton Championships?

a) Viktor Axelsen

b) Kento Momota

c) Hendra Setiawan

d) Aaron Chia

e) Soh Woo Yik

15) Name the gymnast who was selected as Barbie role model?

a) Simone Biles

b) Laurie Hernandez

c) Dipa Karmakar

d) Kyla Ross

e) None of these

 

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The new visa agreement between Maldives and India has come into force. The agreement will provide a liberal visa policy for Maldivians seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India.  The visa deal will allow Maldivian businessmen and tourists to stay in India for 90 days without a visa. The agreement was reached during the visit of Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih to India last December. India has also extended 1.4 billion US dollars in the form of budgetary support to fulfill the socio-economic development programmes

2) Answer: b)

The tag is a name or sign used on products that correspond to a specific location and prevents misuse of the popularity of the products by others. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry. Erode turmeric is a rhizome, both finger and bulb obtained from the Erode local cultivar. Erode turmeric cultivar is called ‘Chinna nadan’. that turmeric is one of the oldest spices used in India

3) Answer: d)

The country’s first HIV treatment centre and holistic clinic for the for the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) community has been inaugurated in Mumbai. A patient gets tested at India’s first holistic LGBTQ clinic and community-based HIV clinic at Humsafar Trust, Santacruz, Mumbai. The centre will give free counselling and provide Anti-Retroviral Therapy (ART). ART is the use of HIV medicines to treat the infection, and is recommended for everyone who is infected with virus and delays the progression of the disease.

4) Answer: a)

The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The panel, to be chaired by DDC vice-chairperson Jasmine Shah, will recommend goals, metrics, policies, and actionable plans for reforming Delhi’s higher education system within a year. Nalanda 2.0, a non-profit policy think tank with a mission to make India’s higher education system world class, is the knowledge partner of DDC on this initiative

5) Answer: b)

Bank of Baroda has become one of the first public sector banks to launch a crèche/child daycare facility for children of its employees. After launching such a facility at its Mumbai corporate office in Bandra Kurla Complex which houses some 1500-plus employees, the bank intends to roll out more of them at its head office in Vadodara. This initiative is designed to help employees save time and reduce stress of finding the right care for children in the age group of 6 months to 6 years. Bank of Baroda will bear 60% of the cost every month for each employee, while 40% will be taken care by the parents

6) Answer: d)

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred with an Honorary Doctorate by the University for Peace founded by the United Nations Organisations (UNO) for his contribution “to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India”. He received the degree of ‘Doctor Honoris Causa’ from the Dean of the University for Peace in San Jose, Costa Rica. The University for Peace is an intergovernmental organization with university status, founded by United Nations General Assembly in 1980.

7) Answer: a)

Aditya Kumar Misra, veterinary professor and former Vice Chancellor of GB University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, has been appointed as the new Chairman of Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board (ASRB). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Misra, who would hold the new position till January 5, 2022

8) Answer: c)

Private sector lender Axis Bank has appointed Rakesh Makhija as its non-executive chairman for a term of 3 years, with effect from July 18. He will replace Sanjiv Misra, whose term as the bank’s non-executive (part-time) chairman expires on July 17. Makhija was an Independent Director on the board of Axis since October 2015.

9) Answer: c)

Retired IAS officer C. Lalsawta was sworn in as the first Chairman of the newly constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. Governor Jagdish Mukhi administered the oath of office to Mr. Lalsawta. Lalsawta is a 1981-batch Bihar cadre IAS officer and had been in government service for more than 40 years.

10) Answer: d)

India, which is the world’s largest consumer of gold, has the 11th largest gold reserve, with the current holding pegged at 607 tonnes, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC). The US (8133.5 tonnes) is on top, followed by Germany on Second. Whereas, International Monetary Fund (IMF) is included and is third on the list with total gold reserves of 2,814 tonnes. Pakistan, with its gold reserves of 64.6 tonnes, occupies the 45th position.

11) Answer: b)

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has partnered with Microsoft India to use the platform Project Sangam of Microsoft on its Swachh Bharat e-Learning Portal. With this partnership, the MoHUA has increased the features on the Swachh Bharat e-Learning Portal.  With this now MoHUA has now trained more than 110,000 municipal functionaries on best sanitation practices across 4,000 plus cities in India. The Sangam platform was designed to train municipal functionaries of state sanitation missions, city managers – engineers, administrators, field supervisors and sanitation workers with an aim to equip, assess, measure and accredit training of these officers. It also provided video-based learning for users who have low-bandwidth supporting offline learning for the Swachh Bharat e-Learning Portal.

12) Answer: a)

The Japanese government announced a donation of some Rs. 22 lakh ($31,800) to the Rabindra Bharati Museum, in a bid to strengthen historical and cultural ties with India. To refurbish the Japan Gallery of the museum, a MoU will be signed between the Consul General of Japan in Kolkata, Masayuki Taga, and the Vice Chancellor of Rabindra Bharati University, Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury. Tagore, Asia’s first Nobel Prize recipient, visited Japan in 1916, 1924 and 1929, renewing relations between the countries as India’s leading cultural ambassador.

13) Answer: a)

The 4th Internet of Things (IoT) India Congress, an event which will see digital technology leaders converge to discuss and explore business opportunities in mainstreaming IoT, will be held in Bengaluru on August 22-23, 2019. The IoT India Congress 2019 will include tracks on segments such as healthcare, manufacturing, telecom, smart cities, energy, retail, cyber security, skills and development, IoT Standards, legal and regulatory, and agriculture. A new addition at the event ‘Future Tech Spotlight’, will provide a glimpse of technology trends in the next 5 to 10 years

14) Answer: b)

Japan’s reigning world champion Kento Momota won a maiden All England Open Badminton Championships title as Chinese Taipei’s Tai Tzu-ying failed with her bid to win three in a row. Momota is the first male Japanese winner ever, with the men’s singles stretching back to 1900.

15) Answer: c)

Dipa Karmakar was selected as Barbie role model & was presented with a one-of-a-kind doll by Barbie as the company celebrates its 60th anniversary. Barbie decided to honour 20 different role models across 18 different countries, and celebrate their unique achievements and capabilities. Women like the first Indian gymnast to compete at the Olympics, Dipa Karmakar.  The first Japanese tennis player to win a Grand Slam, Naomi Osaka.

Online Mock Tests 2019: