Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 14th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th February 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) India’s First Aqua Mega Food Park commissioned in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b)Karnataka

c) Delhi

d) Maharashtra

e) Mizoram

2) Which state government has announced a universal old age pension scheme – Mukhyamantri Vridhajan Pension Yojna (MVPY) for all people above 60 years of age?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Sikkim

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Gujarat

3) Subarnarekha port is going to come up in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Karnataka

e) Gujarat

4) Which country officially changed its name on paper ending a decades-long dispute that should pave the way for NATO membership?

a) Montenegro

b) Kosovo

c) Moldova

d) Macedonia

e) Cyprus

5) Bradley Cooper wins Best Director from PETA for which movie?

a) American Spiner

b) The hangover

c) Limitless

d) Burnt

e) A star is born

6) Name the Indo-Canadian filmmaker who will be confered with the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television?

a) Richie Mehta

b) Nicky Mehta

c) Shaun Mehta

d) Deepa Mehta

e) None of these

7) Third Indo-German Environment Forum held in New Delhi. What is the theme of the summit 2019?

a) Cleaner Air, Greener Economy

b) Go Clean Economy

c) Environment and Cleanliness

d) Nature and its Protection

e) None of these

8) First Annual Conference of Media Units under I&B Ministry organized in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

9) State-owned power giant NTPC has signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 5,000 crore with which bank?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Syndicate Bank

10) Which animal will be mascot for National Games 2022 in Meghalaya?

a) Blackbuck

b) Hoolock Gibbon

c) One-horned rhinoceros

d) Asiatic lion

e) Clouded Leopard

11) Who is the author of  “Undaunted: Save the Idea of India”?

a) Arundhati Roy

b) Chidambaram

c) Salman Rushdie

d) Jhumpa Lahri

e) None of these

12) What was the name of the online portal launched during the first investor conference ASCEND 2019 held in Kerala?

a) KSWIFT

b) KSHEER

c) KINVEST

d) KPORTAL

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park at Tundurru Village in Bhimavaram Mandal, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh. The park is promoted by Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park Pvt. Ltd. It will be the first Mega Aqua Food Park operationalised exclusively for fish and marine products processing in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The Mega Park has been set up in 57.81 acres at a cost of Rs 122.60 crore.

2) Answer: B)

Bihar government has announced a universal old age pension scheme – Mukhyamantri Vridhajan Pension Yojna (MVPY) for all people above 60 years of age. The scheme will come into force from the 1st of April this year. Except those who are retired from the government service, all other people above 60 years will be eligible for 400 rupees monthly pension irrespective of caste, religion or community. Currently old age pension scheme is applicable to only the BPL category. The Chief Minister also announced a pension of 6,000 rupees for journalists above 60 years of age.

3) Answer: C)

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik laid the foundation stone of the Subarnarekha port in Balasore district of Odisha. The proposed port is being developed by Tata Steel and Creative Port Development Pvt. Ltd, which would own 51% and 49% stakes in the project respectively. The Port Estimated to be constructed at a cost of Rs. 5,000 crore. Patnaik also attended the Talasari festival and addressed a large gathering of youth in Balasore

4) Answer: D)

The country formerly known as the Republic of Macedonia officially changed its name to the Republic of North Macedonia on paper ending a decades-long dispute that should pave the way for NATO membership. Macedonia was internationally known as FYROM – the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia because Greece objected to the use of Macedonia, the name used for its own northern region. After declaring independence from Yugoslavia in 1991, the country chose the name Macedonia.

5) Answer: E)

Actor-director Bradley Cooper has won the Oscat award from animal rights organisation People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) for directing his dog in A Star Is Born. Bradley Cooper picked up nominations in the best actor, best adapted screenplay and best picture categories, with the film getting 8 nominations in total

6) Answer: D)

Indo-Canadian filmmaker Deepa Mehta will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. Mehta, best known for her Elements Trilogy – “Fire”, “Earth” and “Water”. In May 2012, Mehta received the Governor General’s Performing Arts Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement, Canada’s highest honour in the performing arts. The Canadian Screen Awards are awards given annually by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television recognising excellence in Canadian film, English-language television, and digital media productions.

7) Answer: A)

Under the chairmanship of Honourable Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and his German counterpart Federal Environment Minister Svenja Schulze, The third Indo-German Environment Forum was held in New Delhi. The theme of the forum is  “Cleaner Air, Greener Economy”. The one-day event through panel discussions and parallel sessions focuses on challenges, solutions and necessary framework conditions of air pollution control, waste management and circular economy as well as implementation of NDCs and SDGs based on Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030 of UN respectively. Around 250 representatives of ministries, business and science as well as non-governmental organizations participated in the forum,

8) Answer: A)

The First Annual Conference of Media Units working under Information & Broadcasting Ministry was organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore chaired the Conference. The focus of the Conference was on ensuring synergy between the Media Units in their day to day functioning. The participants also discussed the ways of using Social Media to reach target audience groups and push the boundaries of communication outreach in terms of geographical and cultural barriers.

9) Answer: D)

State-owned power giant NTPC has signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility is extended at an interest rate linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. This loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC

10) Answer: E)

Meghalaya’s state animal Clouded Leopard will be the mascot for the National Games 2022. This decision was taken at the first National Games 2022 executive committee meeting chaired by Meghalaya Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Banteidor Lyngdoh. Meghalaya will be the third northeastern state after Manipur (1999) and Assam (2007) hosted the National Games.

11) Answer: B)

Former Vice President Hamid Ansari launched the new book of former Finance Minister P Chidambaram named “Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India” at Nehru Memorial Museum, New Delhi. The book is a collection of essays, narrates how an atmosphere of fear pervades the country in the current context and how Constitutional values such as freedom, equality and secularism are being threatened.

12) Answer: A)

On 10th February 2019, Kochi hosted the first investor conference ASCEND 2019 to showcase industry friendly initiatives. The conference displayed landmark administrative and policy reforms that improved ease of doing business in Kerala. Industries department introduced an online platform KSWIFT which enable entrepreneurs to submit all applications online and obtain licences and approvals in a time-bound manner. In the Investment Climate Index, Kerala ranked second which made the state to aim building sustainable industrial infrastructure with an eco-friendly and sustainable mode.

 

/ 5. Reviews