Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Every year second Wednesday of March is observed as what day?

a) Autism Day

b) No Smoking Day

c) Cancer Day

d) National Science Day

e) Labour Day

2) World Kidney Day is observed around the globe on what day?

a) March 13

b) March 14

c) March 15

d) March 16

e) March 17

3) The 22nd annual International Day of Action for Rivers will take place on March 14, 2019. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) Celebration of the role of women in protecting and managing our rivers

b) Protect Rivers and Keep healthy

c) Join hands in protecting the river waters

d) Our Rivers Our water future

e) None of these

4) Which among the following banks celebrates 114th Foundation Day?

a) Indian Bank

b) Andhra Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Bank of India

e) State Bank of India

5) Arecanut gets its first GI tag for ‘Sirsi Supari’. The ‘Sirsi Supari’ is majorly grown in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Karnataka

6) India and the United States have committed to strengthen bilateral security and civil nuclear cooperation. In this regard United States is going to set up how many nuclear power plants in India?

a) Seven

b) Six

c) Five

d) Four

e) Three

time, making it only the country’s third firm to achieve the milestone?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) HDFC Bank

e) Axis Bank

8) Which bank has launched ‘Doorstep Banking’ for senior citizen customers over 70 years of age?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

9) Which organisationhas been conferred with the social enterprise network (SEN) sustainability award for education.

a) Sona Yukti

b) Poloma

c) Greeth Patra

d) Vijayanti Trust

e) None of these

10) Who has been selected for prestigious “Kusumagraj” national award for literature.

a) Mangesh Padgaonkar

b) Vinda Karandikar

c) Kusumagraj

d) Suresh Bhut

e) Shanta Sheike

11) Name the Chairman and Managing Director of Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) Ltd has been granted extension in tenure for the post of CMD of HUCDCO for a further period of 6 months.

a) S Sri Kanth

b) M Ravi Kanth

c) R Chandra Kanth

d) V Kiran Kanth

e) None of these

12) India extends how many million dollar to Nepal for reconstruction of infrastructures post earthquake?

a) $100 mn

b) $150 mn

c) $200 mn

d) $250 mn

e) $300 mn

13) ‘Allo’ that recently shut down its operations is a messaging app of which company?

a) Quora

b) Google

c) Opentalk

d) MeitY

e) Rinasoft

14) As a part of US-India security partnership, a special force of the US military forces and the Indian National Security Guard (NSG)  involved in a joint exercise in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Kolkata

e) New Delhi

15) Which city is hosting the Special Olympics World Games 2019?

a) Singapore

b) Bejing

c) Abu Dhabi

d) Kaula Lampur

e) Jakarta

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

No Smoking Day is observed every year on second Wednesday of March to raise awareness about the harmful health effects of tobacco via smoking and to encourage people all over the world to quit smoking.This year No Smoking Day 2019 is celebrated on 13 March.

2) Answer: c)

March 14 is observed as World Kidney Day with theme ‘Kidney health for everyone, everywhere’. The day is meant to raise awareness about the importance of taking care of kidneys.  Every year, World Kidney Day is celebrated all across the globe, featuring awareness campaigns, programs and discussions about the importance of kidneys, causes of kidney diseases, risk factors associated with them, and how to live with a kidney disease.

3) Answer: a)

The 22nd annual International Day of Action for Rivers will take place on March 14, 2019 with theme ‘Celebration of the role of women in protecting and managing our rivers’.The International Day of Action for Rivers is a day dedicated to solidarity – when diverse communities around the world come together with one voice to say that our rivers matter.

4) Answer: c)

Corporation Bank observed its 114th Foundation Day. The bank started operating on March 12, 1906, in Udupi under the leadership of Khan Bahadur Haji Abdullah Haji Kasim Saheb Bahadur with a first day business of Rs. 38, 13 Annas and two Paisa. To commemorate the 114th Foundation Day, 114 CSR activities were undertaken by the bank across the country.Bank Managing Director and CEO P.V. Bharathi, Executive Directors Gopal Murli Bhagat and Birupaksha Mishra and other senior officials were present at the occasion

5) Answer: e)

Arecanut, also known as supari or betel nut, is the latest entrant in the list of agricultural produce with a Geographical Indication (GI) tag.The ‘Sirsi Supari’ is grown in Sirsi, Siddpaur and Yellapur taluks of Uttara Kannada district in Karnataka. Production of arecanut in these three taluks is around 7 per cent of the production of Karnataka State. Grown on an area of around 40,000 acres, the annual production of ‘Sirsi Supari’ is estimated to be around 40,000 tonnes.  The Totagars’ Cooperative Sale Society (TSS) Ltd, a Sirsi-based agri cooperative, is the registered proprietor of the GI ‘Sirsi Supari’

6) Answer: b)

India and the United States have committed to strengthen bilateral security and civil nuclear cooperation, including the establishment of six US nuclear power plants in India.This commitment was made at the 9th round of the India-US Strategic Security Dialogue held in Washington DC. The two delegations reaffirmed their commitment to work together to prevent the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems and to deny access to such weapons by terrorists and non-state actors. The Indian delegation was led by Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale, while the US delegation was led by Andrea Thompson, Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security

7) Which among the following banks crossed the Rs. 6 trillion market capitalisation for the first 7) Answer: d)

India’s most valued lender HDFC Bank Ltd crossed the Rs. 6 trillion market capitalisation for the first time, making it only the country’s third firm to achieve the milestone.Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) and Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) are the other two companies that crossed the market capitalisation of Rs. 6 trillion.  RIL remained the most-valued company with a market value of Rs. 8.54 trillion, followed by TCS with a market value of Rs. 7.51 trillion. HDFC Bank’s steady 20% profit growth quarter-after-quarter as well as its immunity to the bad loans crisis have helped the stock.

8) Answer: d)

State Bank of India launched ‘Doorstep Banking’ for senior citizen customers over 70 years of age, differently-abled customers and infirm customers including visually impaired customers.Doorstep banking services are available to KYC- compliant account holders, with a valid mobile number registered with the bank and residing within 5 kilometres radius from their home branch.This service will not be available for accounts operated jointly, minor accounts, and accounts of non-personal nature.

9) Answer: a)

Sona Yukti has been given the social enterprise network (SEN) sustainability award for education. Sona Yukti is the only Indian organisation to be selected as part of the SEN awards for 2018. The award was presented by Young Presidents Organisation to CEO of Sona Yukti Chockalingam Valliappa at its annual event held in Cape Town, South Africa. The award is given in recognition of helping over 55,000 economically disadvantaged individuals, majority of them women, by training them to land highly skilled jobs in marginalised communities. The organisation has presence in rural areas of Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.

10) Answer: c)

Film director and novelist Ved Rahi has been selected for prestigious “Kusumagraj” national award for literature.The ‘Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puraskar’ carries cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, a memento and a citation.The award Instituted, by the city-based Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), after Jnanpith-laureate Marathi poet and playwright late V V Shirwadkar, popularly known as ‘Kusumagraj’. Rahi has penned seven novels in Dogri language. He was given Sahitya Akademi award for his Dogri novel, “Aale” in 1983 He was director of 1991 Doordarshan television serial, “Gul Gulshan Gulfaam”.

11) Answer: b)

M Ravi Kanth the Chairman and Managing Director of Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) Ltd has been granted extension in tenure for the post of CMD of HUCDCO for a further period of 6 months.The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved six month extension of M Ravi Kanth with effect from April 11, 2019. Kanth, was a 1986 batch IAS officer of Kerala cadre, joined as the CMD of HUDCO on April 11, 2014.

12) Answer: d)

India has extended a grant assistance of up to USD 250 million to Nepal for the reconstruction of infrastructures in the areas of housing, education, health and cultural heritage that was destroyed during the devastating April 2015 earthquake.During the India-Nepal Joint Project Monitoring Committee meeting held on March 12th in Kathmandu officials from the two countries reviewed the progress of post-earthquake reconstruction projects. Earlier India stated that it will reconstruct 72 education facilities in Nepal that were damaged during the earthquake

13) Answer: b)

Google has stopped all the services of its messaging app ‘Allo’ from March 12, 2019 and shut down the app.The ‘Allo’ messaging app from Google could not achieve popularity like its other product and hence Google has stopped the operation of Allo. It was launched in 2016.

14) Answer: c)

As a part of US-India security partnership, a special force of the US military forces and the Indian National Security Guard (NSG)  involved in a joint exercise in Hyderabad. The US forces are from the 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) stationed out of Okinawa in Japan. The Hyderabad-exercise would help build interoperability and comradeship between the two forces and was designed to enhance the capabilities of both Indian and U.S

15) Answer: c)

Special Olympics World Games 2019, begin at Abu Dhabi in UAE, made history by welcoming a record-breaking 200 nations at the Games. Of the 200 nations, 195 will compete in the Games and five will observe. The event held in the West Asia for the first time, 7,500 athletes will take part in 24 Olympic-style sports over seven days. With the highest number of women taking part and the largest number of Unified teammates on board, the World Games will capture the attention of the globe.

Online Mock Tests 2019: