Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th May 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 14th May 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th May 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation (Tangedco) will upgrade an unmanned substation in which city, the first of its kind in the city.

a) Coimbatore

b) Madhurai

c) Thiruvananthapuram

d) Erode

e) Chennai

2) Which state government has given out funds ranging from ₹1.2 lakh to ₹20 lakh to over 30 startups as part of its program iStart?

a) Rajasthan

b) West Bengal

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Punjab

3) Recently, RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on which among the following banks for its failure to fully automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification process?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) Nainital Bank

d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

e) Karnataka Bank

4) NABARD has launched its own NABVENTURES Fund for agriculture and rural development startups. What is the total corpus of the fund?

a) Rs 500 crore

b) Rs 700 crore

c) Rs 900 crore

d) Rs 600 crore

e) Rs 800 crore

5) Which of these insurance companies has launched the Mosquito Disease Protection Policy to cover people against vector borne diseases?

a) ICICI Lombard

b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

e) None of these

6) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of ITC Limited?

a) Hemant Bhargava

b) Anand Nicolos

c) Nakul Anand

d) Sanjiv Puri

e) Rajiv Tandon

7) Who has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of LIC Mutual Fund?

a) Dinesh Pangtey

b) Mahesh Bhoopathy

c) Maneesh Patel

d) Sidharth Kaul

e) None of these

8) Which of these IPS officers has recently been honored with 2019 McCain Institute Award?

a) Chadalavada Umesh Chandra

b) Sanjukta Parashar

c) Raju Narayana Swamy

d) Chhaya Sharma

e) None of these

9) Public service broadcaster Doordarshan has launched a souvenir store on which online shopping website?

a) Flipkart

b) Amazon

c) Ebay

d) Snapdeal

e) None of these

10) ICICI Bank joins hands with which travel portal to launch multi-currency card?

a) MakeMyTrip

b) Goibibo

c) Yatra

d) Cleartrip

e) SkyScanner

11) Who won the Spanish Grand Prix 2019?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) V. Bottas

c) M. Verstappen

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) None of these

12) Whom did Djokovic defeat in the finals, to win Madrid Open?

a) Stefanos Tsitsipas

b) Andy Murray

c) Roger Federer

d) Rafael Nadal

e) None of these

13) Indian sports person Rahil Gangjee is associated with which sport?

a) Golf

b) Badminton

c) Squash

d) Table Tennis

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: E)

The Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation (Tangedco) has identified a substation to be upgraded into an unmanned substation — the first of its kind in the city.The 33 kilo volt (KV)/11 KV substation, located right at the heart of the central business district of Anna Salai, near the Express Mall on Woods Road, has been chosen for the upgrade. It was constructed only a year ago. Once the substation becomes unmanned, there will not be any need for posting maintenance staff and it can be operated remotely.

2) Answer: A)

Rajasthan government has given out funds ranging from ₹1.2 lakh to ₹20 lakh to over 30 startups as part of its program iStart Rajasthan. The funds were disbursed under the program’s financial incentives like sustenance allowance, seed funding, marketing assistance and Techno Fund. The startups that received funding reportedly included Hippo Cabs, mPass and others.

3) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on Nainital Bank for its failure to fully automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification process, despite specific directions issued in this regard.This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance, and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.

4) Answer: B)

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) announced a Rs 700-crore venture capital fund for equity investments in agriculture and rural-focused startups.NABARD has been contributing to other funds till now and this is the first time that the rural development bank has launched a fund of its own. The fund has been launched by Nabventures, a subsidiary of NABARD, and has a proposed corpus of Rs 500 crore with an option to retain over-subscriptions of Rs 200 crore, called as the greenshoe option. NABARD has given an anchor commitment for the fund, which will be investing across startups engaged in agriculture, food and rural development space

5) Answer: B)

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of ‘Mosquito Disease Protection Policy’.This new policy will cover an individual against common mosquito-borne diseases like Dengue Fever, Malaria, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Kala-azar, Lymphatic Filariasis and Zika Virus. This cover is available for individuals between the age group of 91 days to 65 years. This policy also provides international cover to individuals and covers all the vector-borne diseases listed in the policy document.

6) Answer: D)

ITC Managing Director Sanjiv Puri has been appointed as the chairman by the Board of Directors. His new designation will now be chairman and managing director.

7) Answer: A)

Dinesh Pangtey has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of LIC Mutual Fund. He started his career as a direct recruit officer with LIC of India in 1984 and has risen through the ranks to this senior position.  Prior to taking over as CEO of LIC Mutual Fund, Dinesh Pangtey was Director and Chief Executive Officer at LIC HFL AMC.

8) Answer: D)

The McCain Institute for International Leadership at Arizona State University is pleased to present the 2019 Award for Courage and Leadership to Chhaya Sharma, an officer of the Indian Police Service who is currently serving as deputy inspector general (DIG) at the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of India.The McCain Institute award is given to those who show courage on behalf of human rights, humanitarian compassion, justice, freedom, and human dignity.

9) Answer: B)

Public service broadcaster Doordarshan has launched a souvenir store on online shopping website Amazon India. The company, one of Prasar Bharti’s divisions, is also trying to make younger viewers familiar with their famous shows, such as Hum Log, Buniyaad, Ye Jo Hai Zindagi, Malgudi Days, Ramayana and Mahabharat. DD Souvenir gallery was started on 21 June, 2018 and in view of its success and demand, India’s public service broadcaster Doordarshan has started an online store through on Amazon India platform, for selling branded articles like cup, T-shirt and Water bottles. Doordarshan is India’s first broadcaster which has started Souvenir store. Online souvenir store will not only strengthen the relation with viewers but also help in establishing Doordarshan brand value.

10) Answer: B)

ICICI Bank announced the launch of a co-branded multi-currency card with online travel booking portal Goibibo. Anyone travelling abroad, whether they hold an ICICI Bank savings account or not, can apply for the Goibibo ICICI Bank Travel Card on the Goibibo website and mobile app.The card also includes benefits of up to ₹20,000, including gift vouchers of ₹15,000 from Goibibo. Additionally, customers get 40 paise discount on currency conversion rate on loading of a minimum of $1,000.  Further, they get the advantage of complimentary card protection from theft and loss up to ₹5 lakh. It also provides flat 15 per cent discount at more than 100 Indian restaurants across six foreign cities, including Kuala Lumpur, Dubai, London, Singapore, Hong Kong, and Bangkok. The card also offers travel insurance between ₹2 lakh and₹10 lakh.

11) Answer: A)

British racing driver Lewis Hamilton won the Spanish Grand Prix for a third consecutive year after overtaking Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas.It marks the Mercedes’ record-breaking win as the pair of Hamilton and Bottas has been taking the top two positions on the podium in all five races of 2019 season. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen was third.

12) Answer: A)

The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain from 3 May–12 May 2019.

13) Answer: A)

Indian Professional golfer  Rahil Gangjee finished tied 39th while 23-year-old Viraj Madappa faltered on the final day and ended tied 53rd at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup 2019.Japan’s Yosuke Asaji capped the title  at the Sobu Country Club.Asaji’s winning total of three-under-par 281 also secured him a spot at The 148th Open which will be held at Royal Portrush, Northern Ireland in July 2019.

Online Mock Tests 2019: