Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 14th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th November 2019

1) Every year November 14 is observed as World Diabetes Day. What was the 2019 theme of the day?

a) Family and Diabetes

b) Protect our Future: Diabetes Education and Prevention

c) Go Blue for Breakfast

d) Healthy Eating

e) Eyes on Diabetes

2) Children’s Day is celebrated across India on November 14, the birth anniversary of _______.

a) Sarvepalli Radha Krishna

b) Jawahar Lal Nehru

c) Mahatma Gandhiji

d) Subhash Chandra Bose

e) Bhagat Singh

3) Which town in Himachal Pradesh hosted the four-day-long International Lavi fair 2019?

a) Rohru

b) Narkand

c) Rampur

d) Sarahan

e) Hamirpur

4) The festival ‘Bali Yatra’, which is organised every year in memory of the rich maritime history of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Meghalaya

c) Rajasthan

d) Odisha

e) Punjab

5) Name the dedicated web portal and a mobile application launched by Uttar Pradesh government for sugarcane farmers of the state.

a) e-Netra App

b) e-Panaji App

c) e-Setu App

d) e-Nrutya App

e) e-Ganna App

6) How much amount has been pledged by India to UN Palestine Refugee Agency for 2020?

a) USD 1 million

b) USD 2 million

c) USD 3 million

d) USD 4 million

e) USD 5 million

7) Who among these has been given the additional charge of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises?

a) Prakash Javadekar

b) Bandaru Dattatreya

c) Vikram Setu

d) Venkiah Naidu

e) None of these

8) Which multi-national company appoints Nils Andersen as chairman?

a) Dove

b) Unilever

c) Pepsi-Co

d) Nestle

e) Johnson & Johnson

9) Justice Muhammad Raffiq been appointed as the Chief Justice of __________ High Court.

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Bihar

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

10) Which country has received the first prize at BRICS Young Scientist forum’s conclave in Brazil?

a) Brazil

b) Russia

c) China

d) India

e) South Africa

11) Who among the following is the winner of the 2019 Golden Foot Award

a) Cristiano Ronaldo

b) Luka Modric

c) Lionel Messi

d) Sergio Ramos

e) None of these

12) Which city hosted the 6th World Congress on Rural and Agricultural Finance 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Jodhpur

d) Jaipur

e) Udaipur

13) Ministry of AYUSH is organizing the International Conference on Yoga on 15-16 November 2019 at _______.

a) Bangalore

b) Mangalore

c) Mysuru

d) Belagam

e) Ballari

14) Which country becomes First South Asian Nation to Criminalise Match Fixing & Sports Betting?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Pakistan

d) Sri Lanka

e) Afghanistan

15) Which state government is going to organise 2019 World Kabaddi Cup from December 1 to 9?

a) Punjab

b) Meghalaya

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Delhi

e) Rajasthan

16) Aradhya Garg is associated with which sport?

a) Chess

b) Batminton

c) Tennis

d) Shooting

e) Javeling Throw

17) ____________ committee has been formed to draft a New National Water Policy.

a) Mihir Shah

b) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

c) Shanta Kumar

d) Girish bapat

e) None of these

18) Which Country passed the Prevention of Offences Related to Sports to criminalize several offences related to match-fixing?

a) India

b) China

c) Sri Lanka

d) Thailand

e) Pakistan

19) With which Country did India partner to set up cybersecurity cooperation in the backdrop of cyber-attack on the Kudankulam nuclear power plant that happened in the year 2019?

a) China

b) US

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) South Korea

20) India along with which country is to begin the training programme of the second batch of Afghan diplomats.

a) Thailand

b) China

c) Russia

d) Indonesia

e) Japan

21) Which state is/are to be accorded with the status of Focus States for the year 2019 in the 39th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF)?

a) Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh

b) Assam, Odisha

c) Bihar, Jharkhand

d) Gujarat, Rajasthan

e) Gujarat, Assam

22) Who has been chosen for the 2019 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

a) Ankur Ranjan Phukan

b) Monoranjan Bori

c) Dr. Debabhuson Borah

d) Both A & B

e) All of these

23) Which among the following has developed a paper-based sensor to detect the quality of Milk?

a) IIT Hyderabad

b) IITGuwahati

c) IIT Delhi

d) IIT Indore

e) IIT Varanasi

24) Cochin Azad has died recently at the age of 62. He was a well known ___________.

a) Singer

b) Musician

c) Film Director

d) Dancer

e) Coreographer

25) The Supreme Court has referred the review petitions in the Sabarimala case to a larger bench. The larger bench will comprise how many members?

a) Eight

b) Seven

c) Six

d) Five

e) Four

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign focusing on diabetes mellitus and is held on 14 November each year. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2019 is Family and Diabetes. World Diabetes Day was created in 1991 by IDF & the WHO in response to growing concerns about the escalating health threat posed by diabetes. It is marked on the birthday of Sir Frederick Banting, who co-discovered insulin along with Charles Best in 1922.

2) Answer: B)

Children’s Day is celebrated across India on November 14, the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Jawahar Lal Nehru. The celebration of Children’s Day or Bal Diwas is a day to increase awareness about the rights and education of the children

3) Answer: C)

Himachal Pradesh Governor Bandaru Dattatreya inaugurated the four-day-long International Lavi fair in Shimla district’s Rampur. The campaign should be launched to eradicate the menace of drugs from the society to save the younger generation from its ill effects. The fair provided a good opportunity for promotion and sale of these products, besides benefiting the traditional craftsmen and farmers.

4) Answer: D)

The festival ‘Bali Yatra’, which is organised every year in memory of the rich maritime history of Odisha, was inaugurated in Cuttack. The festival is organised at the bank of River Mahanadi every year to mark the day when ancient mariners from the state would set sail to the distant land of Bali, Sumatra, Java (Jawa) in Indonesia, Borneo and Sri Lanka, for the expansion of trade and culture.

5) Answer: E)

Uttar Pradesh government has launched a dedicated web portal and a mobile application, e-Ganna App, for sugarcane farmers of the state. Cane supply slip will now be issued to the farmers by sugar mills online. The portal and the App will ensure transparency in the process of getting slips, and facilitate sugarcane supply by farmers to mills and check irregularities.

6) Answer: E)

India has pledged to contribute USD 5 million in 2020 to the UN Palestine refugee Agency India’s Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador K. Nagaraj Naidu stated as a mark of solidarity with the Palestine refugees, the Indian government has increased its annual financial contribution fourfold to the core budget of the UN Relief and Works Agency(UNRWA), from $1.25 million in 2016 to $5 million in 2018.

7) Answer: A)

Prakash Javadekar took charge as the Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, two days after Shiv Sena leader Arvind Sawant resigned from the Union Cabinet. Javadekar also holds information & broadcasting, and environment, forest and climate change portfolios

8) Answer: B)

Unilever named non-executive director Nils Andersen as its new chairman. Andersen will replace Marijn Dekkers, who is standing down after more than three years as chairman, to focus on his responsibilities as founder and chairman of investment and advisory firm Novalis LifeSciences. Dekkers will remain on the board as non-executive director.

9) Answer: E)

Justice Muhammad Raffiq was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court. The oath of office and secrecy was administered by Meghalaya Governor Tathagata Roy at Raj Bhavan in Shillong, Meghalaya. He will be the eighth Chief Justice of the Meghalaya High Court. Mr. Raffiq replaces Ajay Kumar Mittal. Mittal has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court.

10) Answer: D)

India has received the first prize at BRICS Young Scientist forum’s conclave in Brazil. Ravi Prakash, who is a PhD scholar from Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Dairy Research Institute, has bagged the first position for inventing an affordable indigenously designed milk chilling unit for small to marginal rural dairy farmers.

11) Answer: C)

Croatia captain Luka Modric has been awarded the 2019 Golden Foot award in a ceremony in Monaco. He became the 17th player to receive the prize, with the first having been awarded to Roberto Baggio in 2003. The Golden Foot award is given to players who stand out for their athletic achievements, both as individuals and team players, and for their personality.

12) Answer: A)

The 6th World Congress is being jointly hosted by Asia-Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India

The congress will also aim to tackle in a multi-perspective setting on the opportunities, gaps and priority actions for developing sustainable and viable financial services and investments with actionable insights on rural financial services as a viable business strategy and as a meaningful contribution to the inclusive growth across the globe.

13) Answer: C)

Ministry of AYUSH is organizing the International Conference on Yoga on 15-16 November 2019 at  Mysuru, Karnataka. The theme of the conference is ‘Yoga for Heart Care’.

The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa  will inaugurate the two day conference on 15th November, 2019 in the presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik.

14) Answer: D)

Sri Lanka has become the first South Asian nation to criminalise several offences related to match-fixing as its parliament passed all three readings of a bill labelled “Prevention of Offences Related to Sports”.

If a person is found guilty of committing an offence related to corruption in sports, then he may find himself jailed for a term up to 10 years and he will also be required to pay various fines

15) Answer: A)

Punjab government will organise 2019 World Kabaddi Cup from December 1 to 9. The tournament would be dedicated to the 550th birth anniversary of Sikh guru, Guru Nanak Dev ji. Nine teams – India, USA, Australia, England, Sri Lanka, Kenya, New Zealand, Pakistan and Canada – are expected to take part in the tournament

16) Answer: A)

Delhi’s Aradhya Garg capped a dream run with a sixth straight victory and became the National junior chess champion. The girls’ title went to Maharashtra’s Srishti Pandey who emerged worthy champion with a one-point margin

17) Answer: A)

The government of India formed a high-powered committee led by Mihir Shah to analyze and draft new water reforms. The announcement about the team was made by the Union Ministry of Water Resources on 11 November 2019. It has been formed to draft a new National Water Policy.

18) Answer: C)

Sri Lanka passed the Prevention of Offences Related to Sports. The Bill criminalizes several offences related to match-fixing. Sri Lanka has become the first South Asian nation to criminalize such offence. The drafting of the Bill was prompted after the recent investigation by the Anti Corruption Unit of the country.

19) Answer: C)

India and Russia are to set up cybersecurity cooperation in the backdrop of cyber-attack on the Kudankulam nuclear power plant. The plant was built by a global nuclear major, Rosatom.

20) Answer: B)

India and China jointly began the training programme of the second batch of Afghan diplomats. Both countries aim to work together for the development of war-torn Afghanistan.

21) Answer: C)

The 39th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2019 is to begin in New Delhi on 14 November 2019. The Focus States will be Bihar and Jharkhand in this edition of the fair.

22) Answer: D)

The Munin Barkotoki Memorial Trust has selected young poet Ankur Ranjan Phukan and short story writer Monoranjan Bori for the Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2019. The award recognized the manuscripts Ankur Ranjan Phukan’s Khando-ta and Monoranjan Bori’s Moh-jokh.

23) Answer: B)

Image IIT-Guwahati scientists develop a paper-based sensor to check milk quality at home Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati have developed a paper-based sensor to detect the quality of milk, without the need for special equipment and instruments.It can be applied for quick onsite analysis.

24) Answer: C)

Popular singer Cochin Azad, who enthralled music lovers through his soulful rendition of legendary Mohammed Rafi songs, passed away. He was 62 & was the lead singer of the group’s ‘Rafi Nite’ programme.

25) Answer: C)

The Supreme Court has referred the Sabarimala case to a larger 7-judge bench. The five-judge constitutional bench delivered the ruling by 3:2 majority.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests