Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th & 16th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 15th & 16th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –15th & 16th January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Every year in India, 15 January is celebrated as what day?

a) Navy Day

b) Army Day

c) Defence Day

d) Non-Violence Day

e) None of these

2) The Union Government launched the ‘GeM’, an initiative to enable women entrepreneurs and Women Self-Help Groups (WSHGs) to sell handicrafts, handloom, accessories, and other products directly to Government departments and institutions. What does letter ‘M’ stands for in GeM?

a) Marketplace

b) Moto

c) Merchant

d) Mahilapalace

e) None of these

3) Which High Court has set up an expert committee to find a solution to root out invasive species of plants from the Western Ghats?

a) Karnataka High Court

b) Calcutta High Court

c) Madras High Court

d) Bombay High Court

e) None of these

4) India’s largest startup ecosystem, a 1.8 lakh square feet facility housing incubation set ups across a string of segments in modern technology, inaugurated in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Karnataka

5) Which private sector Bank appointed, B Sriram, Rama Bijapurkar as independent directors?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) HDFC Bank

6) Who has been appointed as new ICC CEOreplacing incumbent David Richardson, who will step down after the World Cup?

a) Manu Sawhneyc

b) Ravi Sastry

c) Mark Boucher

d) Mustafa Kamal

e) N. Srinivasan

7) Stephen Constantine who has resigned from his position as Head Coach of which Indian sports team?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Foot Ball

d) Basket Ball

e) Boxing

8) Who has taken over as chief coach for the country’s Women Boxing Team?

a) Vikas Krishan Yadav

b) Satish Kumar

c) Naman Tanwar

d) Manish Kaushik

e) Mohammed Ali Qamar

9) Who received the first ever Philip Kotler Presidential award, in New Delhi?

a) Amith Shah

b) Mohan Bahgwat

c) Sonia Gandhi

d) Narendra Modi

e) Mamata Banerjee

10) Government has constituted a seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to boost the real estate sector under the GST regime. Who has been choosen as the convener of the GoM?

a) Dinesh Sharma

b) Keshav Prasad Maurya

c) Trivendra Singh Rawat

d) Sushil Kumar Modi

e) Nitin Patel

11) Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, is organised the 9th International Micro Irrigation Conference in which city?

a) Aurangabad

b) Ahemadabad

c) Ajmer

d) Allahabad

e) Agra

12) The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu on January 15, 2019 inaugurated the Global Aviation Summit 2019 in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Delhi

13) Name the Gurgaon’s 8-year-old boy who has won the under 8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organised by US kids Golf in Malaysia?

a) Manoj Singh

b) Sumit Singh

c) Mahendra Singh

d) Karthik Singh

e) Yuvaraj Singh

14) The 1st National Level Sports Meet for the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) was inaugurated by Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs at which stadium?

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

b) Barabati Stadium

c) JSCA International Cricket Stadium

d) M. A. Chidambaram Stadium

e) G.M.C Balayogi Stadium

15) Filmmaker Lenin Rajendran passed away. He belongs to which Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

e) Mizoram

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India.It is 71st Army Day. Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Field Marshal Kodandera M. Cariappa’s (then a Lieutenant General) taking over as the first Commander in Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.

2) Answer: a)

The Union Government launched the ‘Womaniya on Government e Marketplace (GeM)’, an initiative to enable women entrepreneurs and Women Self-Help Groups (WSHGs) to sell handicrafts, handloom, accessories, and other products directly to Government departments and institutions.GeM is an online platform of the ministry for procurement of goods and services by government departments, public sector units, and other agencies.GeM was setup in 2016 and has 731,431 product categories, with 180,862 registered sellers and 32,114 government buyers.

3) Answer: c)

The Madras High Court has set up an expert committee to find a solution to root out invasive species of plants from the Western Ghats.Committee will be headed by Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu, chairman of Expert Committee on Invasive Species, National Biodiversity Authority, Chennai. It has also directed the panel to file a report on the ways to weed out such species within two months.

4) Answer: a)

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated a 1.8 lakh square feet facility housing incubation set ups across a string of segments in modern technology.The Integrated Startup Complex under the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) includes the ultra modern facilities of Maker Village that promote hardware startups, the BioNest that promotes medical technologies, BRINC which is the country’s first international accelerator for hardware startups.The Kerala state government intends to expand its incubation space further and after the completion of three more projects, Kerala will have a total startup and incubation space of 5 lakh Sq ft. This will be one of the largest incubation facilities in the world.

5) Answer: b)

Private sector ICICI Bank inducted former SBI Managing Director B Sriram on its board as independent director and management consultant Rama Bijapurkar was also appointed as director. Both were appointed for 5 years, subject to the approval of shareholders. Sriram retired as the managing director of IDBI Bank in September 2018. Prior to IDBI Bank, he was the managing director of SBI.

6) Answer: a)

The International Cricket Council appointed media professional Manu Sawhney as its new chief executive officer, replacing incumbent David Richardson, who will step down after the World Cup.Sawhney, the former CEO of Singapore Sports Hub and Managing Director of ESPN Star Sports, will join the organisation

7) Answer: c)

Stephen Constantine resigned from his position of Indian football team’s head coach after the Blue Tigers suffered an exit from the group stage of the AFC Asian Cup 2019.This was his second stint as the coach of the Indian football team, the first time being back in 2002 when he managed the team for three years.He returned to the seat after taking over for a second time in 2015, succeeding Dutch Wim Koevermans.

8) Answer: e)

Mohammed Ali Qamar, India’s first Commonwealth Games gold medal winner in boxing, has taken over as chief coach for the country’s women pugilists.He replacing veteran Shiv Singh.Qamar has become the youngest person to get the top job.He won a gold medal in the 2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games in the light flyweight category.

9) Answer: d)

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received the first ever Philip Kotler Presidential award, in New Delhi.The Award focuses on the triple bottom line of People, Profit and Planet. It will be offered annually to the leader of a Nation.According to the award citation, Modi was selected for his “outstanding leadership for the nation”.The Citation mentions initiatives such as Make in India, Startup India, Digital India, and Swachh Bharat.Prof. Philip Kotler is a world renowned Professor of Marketing at Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management.

10) Answer: e)

Government has constituted a seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to boost the real estate sector under the GST regime. Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel will be the convener of the GoM.Finance Ministers of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh and the Panchayat Minister of Goa will be the members.It will analyse tax rate of GST and suggest a composition scheme for residential construction units.The committee will examine legality of inclusion and exclusion of land or any other ingredient, in composition and suggest valuation mechanism.

11) Answer: a)

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, is organised the 9th International Micro Irrigation Conference at Aurangabad in Maharashtra.The conference is held in association with International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage (ICID), Indian National Committee on Surface Water (INCSW) and WAPCOS Limited, a CPSE under the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.The theme of the conference is “Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture”.

12) Answer: b)

The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu on January 15, 2019 inaugurated the Global Aviation Summit 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The theme of the Global Aviation Summit 2019 is ‘Flying for all especially the next 6 Billion’.The two-day summit is being organised by the Union Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airport Authority of India (AAI) in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

13) Answer: d)

Gurgaon’s 8-year-old Kartik Singh has won the under 8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organised by US kids Golf in Malaysia, which makes him the youngest Indian to win the title.He finished 8th at the US kids junior world championship 2017, Pinehurst, the USA in 7 year category.

14) Answer: e)

The 1st National Level Sports Meet for the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) was inaugurated by Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs at G.M.C Balayogi Stadium, Hyderabad.The Minister also launched an app ‘EMRS Sports Meet’ dedicated on the occasion. The event has a participation of 1777 students comprising of 975 boys and 802 girls representing 20 States of the country.

15) Answer: c)

Veteran filmmaker and chairman of Kerala State Film Development Corporation Lenin Rajendran passed away. He won five Kerala state film awards in his career. Lenin had begun his career as an assistant to director PA Backer. He directed his first film Venal in 1981.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: