Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 15th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) William Barr sworn in as Attorney General of which country?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Canada

d) Germany

e) Europe

2) Who was appointed as new Election Commissioner by President Ram Nath Kovind?

a) Ashu Suyash

b) Sushil Chandra

c) Ram Sewak Sharma

d) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

e) SC Khuntia

3) Name the Vice Admiral who takes over as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command?

a) Anup Singh

b) R Hari Kumar

c) SN Ghormade

d) Ashok Kumar

e) Karambir Singh

4) Who was appointed as chairman and managing director (CMD) of Air India?

a) Ashwani Lohani

b) Rohit Nandan

c) Om Prakash Rawat

d) Sushil Kumar

e) None of these

5) Kerala government inaugurated the Ascend 2019 conference in which city?

a) Thiruvanthapuram

b) Kochi

c) Kozhikode

d) Thrissur

e) Kollam

6) The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh and the World Bank signed a _______ Million dollar Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area.

a) $35

b) $40

c) $45

d) $50

e) $25

7) Indian sports person Prajnesh Gunneswaran is related to which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Tennis

c) Squash

d) Badminton

e) Table Tennis

8) Name the Annual Exercise carried out by Indian Army at Deolali Camp near Nashik?

a) Exercise Sampriti

b) Exercise Mitra Shakti

c) Exercise Shatrujeet

d) Exercise Topchi

e) None of these

9) Under which Article of the Constitution, the Minister of State for Home notified that National Awards, such as Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri cannot be entitled as titles?

a) Article 18(1)

b) Article 17(1)

c) Article 16(1)

d) Article 15(1)

e) None of these

10) India signed MoU with which country to combat marine pollution?

a) SriLanka

b) USA

c) Russia

d) Norway

e) Bhutan

Answers :

1) Answer: A)
William Barr was sworn for second time as the nation’s Attorney General. Mr. Barr was also served as the Attorney General from 1991 to 1993 during President George H.W. Bush’s administration. The Senate voted 54-45 to confirm his appointment and he succeeds Jeff Sessions. He was 85th attorney general of the United States

2) Answer: B)

Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) Chairman Sushil Chandra was appointed as new Election Commissioner by President Ram Nath Kovind. The post had fallen vacant after the appointment of then Election Commissioner Sunil Arora as Chief Election Commissioner. Mr. Chandra was a 1980 batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) official. The other two members of the Commission are Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner (EC) Ashok Lavasa. Election Commissioners are appointed for a term of six years, or till the age of 65 whichever is earlier.

3) Answer: C)

SN Ghormade was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1984. He is a graduate of National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, Pune, United States Naval Staff College at Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island and the Naval War College, Mumbai. His operational appointments include commands of the Guided Missile Frigate INS Brahmaputra, Submarine Rescue Vessel INS Nireekshak and Minesweeper INS Allepey and second in command Guided Missile Frigate INS Ganga

4) Answer: A)

Former Railway Board chairman Ashwani Lohani was appointed as chairman and managing director (CMD) of Air India. This will be Lohani’s second tenure as Air India chief. His first tenure in Air India was from August 2015 to August 2017. Lohani was an officer of the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers. He was appointed as Railway Board chairman in August 2017 and retired in December 2018.

5) Answer: B)

Kerala government inaugurated the Ascend 2019 conference in Kochi. ‘ASCEND KERALA 2019’ is an event planned to showcase the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of Kerala as part of the Ease of Doing Business reforms. The initiatives would make the state a top investment destination and empower entrepreneurs to launch their enterprises in a speedy and hassle-free manner. Kerala chief minister Pinarayi a released the ‘Invest Kerala Guide’ at the inaugural session of the event. Union minister of commerce & industries and civil aviation Suresh Prabhu was the chief guest at the opening ceremony. The government also launched the two software applications, K-swift (Kerala single window interface for fast, transparent clearances) and intelligent building plan management system (IBPMS)

6) Answer: B)

The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh and the World Bank signed a $40 Million Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area. The Shimla Water Supply and Sewerage Service Delivery Reform Programmatic Development Policy Loan is expected to improve water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in and around the iconic hill city of Shimla. The $40 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 4-year grace period and a maturity of 15.5 years.

7) Answer: B)

Prajnesh Gunneswaran broke into men’s singles top-100 for the first time in his career with a jump of six places to 97th Rank. He is only third Indian player to break into the top-100 in the past decade after Somdev Devvarman and Yuki Bhambri. In the doubles, Rohan Baopanna stayed put at 37 and was followed by his partner Divij Sharan at 39.

8) Answer: D)

Indian army demonstrated its artillery firepower, aviation and surveillance capacity at the annual ‘Exercise Topchi’ at Deolali Camp near Nashik.The latest ultra-light Howitzer M-777, self-propelled gun K-9 Vajra and indigenous Swathi weapon-locating radar was demonstrated.The aviation assets showcased were the indigenous advanced light helicopter, light combat helicopter, Cheetah & Chetak helicopters.

9) Answer: A)

On 12th Feb. 19, replying to a written question in Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Home Shri Hansrah Gangaram Ahir said that National Awards, such as Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushanand Padma Shri do no amount to titles within the meaning of Article 18(1) of the Constitution and hence, cannot be used as prefixes or suffixes to the name of the recipient. In case of any misuse, the defaulter shall forfeit the award conferred on him/her as per the Regulation 10 related to creation of awards, which says that the president may cancel or annul the awards, after which the name of the awardee would be erased from the records and he would have to surrender it.

10) Answer: D)

India’s Environment Ministry signed an agreement with the Norwegian Foreign Affairs Ministry for an initiative seeking to combat marine pollution.

 

 

/ 5. Reviews