Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 15th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Every year 15th March is observed as what day around the Globe?

a) World Consumer Rights Day

b) World Braille Day

c) World Complaint Day

d) World Poultry Day

e) Global Recycling Day

2) How many Indian States have banned Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS)?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 13

e) 14

3) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has re-categorised which among the following bank’s as a private sector lender?

a) Indian Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) UCO Bank

4) Which among the following banks makes its names in the recently released list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) by the RBI?

i) State Bank of India

ii) ICICI Bank

iii) HDFC Bank

iv) Punjab National Bank

a) Both (i) and (iv)

b) Both (ii) and (iii)

c) Only (i) and (ii)

d) All except (iii)

e) All except (iv)

5) Which Payments Bank launches dedicated mobile banking app recently?

a) Aditya Birla Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) India Post Payments Bank

d) Jio Payments Bank

e) Paytm Payments Bank

6) Which bank has raised Rs. 660.80 crore by issuing shares to employees under Employee Share Purchase Scheme (ESPS)?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Bank of India

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) Union Bank of India

7) What amount does RBI going to infuse as long term liquidity into the system through Foreign Exchange swap arrangement with banks for 3 years?

a) $5 billion

b) $5 million

c) $5 Trillion

d) $10 million

e) $10 Trillion

8) The World Economic Forum has recognized six Indians in its 2019 list of the Forum of Young Global Leaders. Who among the following were not included in the list?

a) Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao

b) Nara Lokesh

c) Poonam Mahajan

d) Manu Kumar Jain

e) Sucharita Mukherjee

9) Name the Indian social entrepreneur who wins Commonwealth award?

a) Atluri Suresh

b) Vedantam Satyanarayana Sharma

c) Padmanaban Gopalan

d) Vennela Kishore

e) Raja Mahidar Pratap

10) Who was appointed as the new Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). He will hold the post of the LIC Chairman for five years?

a) M R Kumar

b) T C Suseel Kumar

c) Vipin Anand

d) Naveen Saran

e) None of these

11) SC appoints whom as mediator to resolve disputes of admin in BCCI?

a) Narian Tyagi

b) Sushil Somnadh

c) Veerabadhar Rao

d) PS Narasimha

e) None of these

12) Which company partners with ICC as official sponsor for Cricket World Cup 2019?

a) Vodaphone

b) Redmi

c) Real MI

d) Oppo

e) Godaddy

13) Indo-Bangladesh joint military exercise ‘Sampriti-2019’ has started in which of the following locations?

a) Tangail

b) Hooghly

c) Barguna

d) Sylhet

e) Mizoram

14) India ranks what position in terms of highest number of impacted species in hotspots?

a) 10th

b) 15th

c) 16th

d) 20th

e) 25th

15) Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Hockey

c) Tennis

d) Cricket

e) Table Tennis

Answers: 

1) Answer: a)

World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on 15 March as part of an initiative by Consumer International with theme ‘Trusted Smart Products’. The day is celebrated every year, to celebrate consumer rights and build a world where everyone has access to safe and sustainable products and services.

2) Answer: c)

The Central Drug Regulator has directed all drug controllers in states and Union territories to not allow the manufacture, sale, import and advertisement of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems, including e-cigarettes and flavoured hookah.  In India, Punjab, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Jharkhand have taken steps to ban the use of ENDS. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology proposed an amendment to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2018 to ban the advertisement of e-cigarettes. This commitment is to protect the health of children, adolescents and women of reproductive age, 36 countries around the world and 12 states in India have banned the sale of e-cigarettes due to its health harms.

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has re-categorised IDBI Bank as a private sector lender. This comes after LIC acquired a 51% stake in the bank on January 21, becoming its majority shareholder. IDBI Bank has been under the RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework which bans it from activities including corporate lending and branch expansion. The bank’s gross non-performing assets (NPAs) shot up to 29.67 per cent of gross advances as at December 31, 2018 against 24.72 per cent in the year-ago period.

4) Answer: e)

The Reserve Bank of India has released the list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs). The Reserve Bank had issued the Framework for dealing with D-SIBs in July 22, 2014. Domestic Systemically Important Banks are those banks which if fails would have a significant impact on the economy. RBI has a various set of criteria to add a bank to this list. The basic condition is that a bank size should be more than 2% of Indian GDP. The D-SIBs banks are classified into 5 buckets. Bucket 1, Bucket 2, Bucket 3, Bucket 4 and Bucket 5. With Bucket 5 being the most important followed by rest in decreasing order. State Bank of India is in Bucket 3, while HDFC and ICICI Bank both are in Bucket 1. Rest all buckets are empty. These three banks are in the D-SIBs list since Sep 04, 2017. No new bank has been added after the revised list is released on March 14, 2019

5) Answer: e)

Paytm Payments Bank launches mobile banking app. The new app has been introduced exclusively for its bank’s customers to provide wide range of banking services in a phased manner. The purpose of new app is to segregate its operations from the existing app which caters to customers of several group entities. However, PPB customers will continue to serve its customers on its older app should its customers desire so. Both apps will co-exist. The mobile app will enable customers to check their balances, raise request for physical debits cards, access digital debit cards, etc., with 24×7 help and support.

6) Answer: b)

State-owned Bank of India (BoI) has raised Rs. 660.80 crore by issuing shares to employees under Employee Share Purchase Scheme (ESPS). The bank issued 6,25,52,188 shares of Rs 10 each to eligible employees. It offered a discount of 24.28 percent on the applicable price to the employees and about 94.70 percent of total employees participated in the scheme, These shares are issued with a lock-in period of one year

7) Answer: a)

The Reserve Bank of India announced to infuse long term liquidity worth $5 billion into the system through Foreign Exchange swap arrangement with banks for 3 years. The swap is in the nature of a simple Buy/Sell foreign exchange swap with the RBI. A bank can sell U.S. dollars to the RBI and simultaneously agree to buy the same amount of U.S. dollars at the end of the three year. Under the swap auction, minimum bid size would be USD 25 million and in multiples of USD 1 million thereafter, the eligible participants are allowed to submit multiple bids. However, the aggregate amount of bids submitted by single eligible entity should not exceed the notified amount of auction. Authorised Dealers (ADs) – category-1 banks will be the eligible entities to participate in the auction.

8) Answer: a)

The World Economic Forum has recognized six Indians in its 2019 list of the Forum of Young Global Leaders.

1. Nara Lokesh – Andhra Pradesh IT minister

2. Poonam Mahajan – BJP MP

3. Manu Kumar Jain – Xiaomi India head

4. Phanindra Sama – Telangana government’s Chief Innovation Officer

5. Piyush Tewari – Founder of SaveLife Foundation

6. Sucharita Mukherjee – Kaleidofin’s co-Founder

7. The 2019 list features 127 of the world’s ‘most promising social activists, business leaders, public servants, artists and technologists’ under the age of 40.

9) Answer: c)

A social entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu bagged the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region from among hundreds of nominations for his technology-based food rescue organisation. His initiative runs a geo-mapping platform, which allows users to drop food at located “hunger spots” and has so far recovered over 650,000 meals across 14 cities. The platform has been used by over 12,000 volunteers

10) Answer: a)

M R Kumar appointed as the new Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). He will hold the post of the LIC Chairman for five years. Prior to this elevation, Kumar was Zonal Manager (In-Charge) of North Zone, Delhi. T C Suseel Kumar and Vipin Anand have been appointed as Managing Directors of the LIC for five years. Suseel Kumar is Zonal Manager (in-charge), LIC South Central Zone. Anand is Zonal Manager (in-charge), Western Zone

11) Answer: d)

The Supreme Court appointed senior advocate P S Narasimha as mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration in the country. Narasimha is assisting the apex court as an amicus curiae in the BCCI matter. Earlier The apex court appointed its former judge Justice Jain, as the first court-appointed ombudsman for BCCI. Narasimha also to look into the dispute relating to release of funds by the court appointed committee of administrators to various cricket associations.

12) Answer: e)

Website hosting company GoDaddy announced its partnership with International Cricket Council (ICC) as official sponsor for the upcoming men’s cricket World Cup. The 2019 World Cup will be held in the UK from May 30 to July 14. This time they are engaging with ICC for men’s World Cup 2019 which is expected to reach out to around 700 million people in India and 1.5 billion people globally,” GoDaddy India MD and Vice President Nikhil Arora. Under the partnership, GoDaddy will get visibility on ground, perimeter of the boundary, side screen, placards during the matches MS Dhoni was brand ambassador of GoDaddy

13) Answer: a)

Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint Indo-Bangladesh military exercise which witnessed participation of a company group of 9th Battalion the Rajputana Rifles from the Indian Army and the Company of 36 East Bengal Battalion, Bangladesh Army concluded at Tangail, Bangladesh. The exercise was the 8th edition in the Sampriti series, which started in 2009. Exercise Sampriti strengthens and broadens interoperability and cooperation between the Indian and Bangladesh Armies. Indian High Commissioner to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das was the chief guest  of closing ceremony

14) Answer: c)

India was ranked 16th in the world in terms of highest number of impacted species in biodiversity-rich zones (hotspots) due to human actions. In India, 35 species affected on an average in in biodiversity-rich zones. On average number of species impacted in South Western Ghats montane rainforests is 60 and in Himalayan subtropical broadleaf forests it is 53. Malaysia ranks first among the countries with the highest number of impacted species (125). A recent study published in PLOS Biology an international journal dedicated to biological science. Southeast Asian tropical forests — including India’s biodiversity-rich Western Ghats, Himalaya and north-east — also fall in this category.

15) Answer: d)

Karnataka defeated Maharashtra to win their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy at the Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore. Chasing a target of 156 runs, Mayank Agarwal (85*) took charge of Karnataka’s innings after the fall of opener Belur Sharath. Karnataka won the match by 8 wickets and 9 balls to spare.

Online Mock Tests 2019: