Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 15th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th November 2019

1) Which country has has invited Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the massive Victory Day celebrations in May next year?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Brazil

d) South Africa

e) None of these

2) Who among these has been invited as the Chief Guest at the Republic Day 2020 celebrations in India?

a) Cyril Ramaphosa

b) Xi Jinping

c) Jair Bolsonaro

d) Vladimir Putin

e) None of these

3) How much amount has been approved by the UNDP Green Climate Fund for India to boost climate resiliencein 3 costal states?

a) USD 40 million

b) USD 43 million

c) USD 46 million

d) USD 49 million

e) USD 52 million

4) Who inaugurated the Khadi Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair – IITF in New Delhi?

a) Prakash Javadekar

b) Amith Shah

c) Nitin Gadkari

d) Rajnath Singh

e) Harsh Vardhan

5) Which state has launched the ‘Nadu-Nedu’ programme to introduce English medium from classes 1 to 6 in state-run schools?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

6) Moody’s Investors Service revised India’s economic growth forecast for current year to what percentage?

a) 5.4

b) 5.5

c) 5.6

d) 5.7

e) 5.8

7) CCI approved the merger of the BNP Paribas (BNPP) Mutual Fund and __________ Mutual Fund.

a) BoB

b) ICICI

c) BoM

d) HSBC

e) Indian Bank

8) Based on the 5th annual Doing Business in India Report released by UK India Business Council (UKIBC), __________ percent of the respondents finds doing business in India has not improved?

a) 21

b) 23

c) 25

d) 56

e) 68

9) According to the UK India Business Council (UKIBC) 5th annual Doing Business in India Report, which state has topped in terms of States and Union Territories that are performing best on the ease of doing business?

a) Maharashtra

b) Delhi

c) Mizoram

d) Meghalaya

e) West Bengal

10) Who has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the  Kingdom of Tonga?

a) Ms. Padmaja

b) Mr. Jitendra

c) Ms. Saroja

d) Mr. Karthik Verma

e) None of these

11) Who receive the Life Achievement Award from Screen Actors Guild (SAG) at the 26th edition of the ceremony next year?

a) Al Pacino

b) Robert De Niro

c) Joe Pesci

d) Grace Hightower

e) Diahnne Abbott

12) Which IT is partnering with Citigroup and Stanford Federal Credit Union to offer checking accounts beginning next year in a project code-named Cache?

a) TCS

b) Capgemini

c) Infosys

d) Adobe

e) Google

13) Which company has partnered with NSE Indices Limited to launch India’s first agri index named ‘NCDEX Agridex’?

a) National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange

b) National Multi-Commodity Exchange of India Limited

c) Multi Commodity Exchange

d) National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India

e) National Spot Exchange

14) Name the India sprinter who has been named in the TIME 100 Next, an expansion of the TIME 100 list of the most influential persons in the world?

a) PV Sindhu

b) Mary Kom

c) Dutee Chand

d) MS Dhoni

e) Anirban Lahiri

15) Who among the following has become first women from the Navy to be posted as a Defence Attache at an Indian mission abroad(Moscow).

a) Chenderi Gogoi

b) Priya Gogoi

c) Vasundhara Gogoi

d) Karabi Gogoi

e) Ashwini Gogoi

16) Vashishtha Narayan Singh passed away. Professinally he is a ______.

a) Mathematician

b) Scientist

c) Astronout

d) Physician

e) Chemist

17) Which country’s satellite Hayabusa-2 has started a journey to return to Earth from an asteroid named Ryugu?

a) North Korea

b) Japan

c) China

d) South Korea

e) Russia

18) Which organisation has set up the Online Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation (OCSAE) Prevention Unit to counter the growing menace of child porn on the internet?

a) Ministry of Women & Child Development

b) Central Bureau of Investigation

c) Supreme Court

d) Indian Council for Child Welfare

e) None of these

19) What is the theme of the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII)?

a) Vision of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals

b) Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture and Technology

c) Transformation in Agricultural field

d) Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals

e) None of these

20) Which Software company is to launch the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System, which will be able to predict conditions up to 12 hours in advance?

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) IBM

d) Microsoft

e) Google

21) Under which Ministry does Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) function?

a) Ministry of Agriculture and Technology

b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

c) Ministry of Human Welfare

d) Ministry of Food Processing and Research

e) None of these

22) Indian Railways and France’s Alstom have signed a procurement cum maintenance agreement with __________ to deliver ten high-powered electric locomotives in the financial year 2019-20.

a) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works

b) M/s GE Global Sourcing India Pvt. Ltd.

c) Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd.

d) BEML Limited

e) None of these

23) What is the theme of the Regional Conference that is organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)?

a) e-Governance and its Protocol in Union Territories of J&K

b) Replication of Good Governance Practices in Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh

c) Adoption of new Governance and reinstation of Law & order in Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh

d) e-Governance and its Protocol in Union Territories of Ladakh

e) None of these

24) RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. has introduced Railwire Wi-Fi at the historic Dera Baba Nanak railway station in ___________.

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Delhi

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

25) Tobacco Board of India has been awarded with the ________ in the Most Impressive Public Service Initiative category, 2019.

a) Golden Peacock Award

b) Golden Root Award

c) Golden Leaf Award

d) Golden Thread Award

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Russian President Vladimir Putin has invited Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the Victory Day celebrations in Russia’s capital Moscow next year. The two leaders held a bilateral meeting in Brazil on Wednesday on the sidelines of the ongoing 11th BRICS Summit. Victory Day commemorates the Soviet Union’s WWII victory over Nazi Germany.

2) Answer: C)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi invited Brazil’s President Jair Bolsonaro to the Republic Day, 2020.Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro accepted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s invitation to become the chief guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations 2020. Modi has reached Brazil to attend the 11th BRICS Summit. Modi met with Bolsonaro on the sidelines of this summit.

3) Answer: A)

Green Climate Fund is to fund $43 million to India to boost climate resilience in three coastal states. The move aims to positively impact over 10 million people living on the coastline in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The Green Climate Fund is established within the framework of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) to assist developing countries. The estimated time for the project is six years.

4) Answer: C)

Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Khadi Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi. The Pavilion entrance has been themed upon Sabarmati Ashram, with melodious Shehnai celebrating the ‘spirit of Indianness’. A wide range of products which includes food, handicrafts, leather, textiles and hosiery, readymade garments, wooden toys, cosmetics and herbal products offering a discount of up to 20% are being displayed in the Khadi Pavilion at IITF 2019.

5) Answer: D)

Andhra Pradesh government has launched the ‘Nadu-Nedu’ programme. The programme aims to introduce English medium from classes 1 to 6 in state-run schools. The scheme will be implemented in 15,715 schools in the first phase.

It will cover all schools in three years’ time with a budget of Rs 12,000 crores. The decision to switch over to the English medium in government schools has been taken to uplift the marginalised section of society.

6) Answer: C)

Moody’s Investors Service slashed India’s economic growth forecast for current year to 5.6% from 5.8% estimated earlier, saying GDP slowdown is lasting longer than previously expected. It expected economic activity to pick up in 2020 & 2021 to 6.6% & 6.7%,

7) Answer: A)

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the merger of the BNP Paribas (BNPP) Mutual Fund and the Baroda (BOB) Mutual Fund. CCI exercised approval under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. The approval will merge the BNP Paribas Mutual Fund and the BOB Mutual Fund.

8) Answer: A)

The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) released its 5th annual Doing Business in India Report. 56 per cent of the survey respondents have stated that it is getting easier to do business in India, and only 21 per cent saying that it has not improved (while 23 per cent were undecided).

9) Answer: A)

The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) released its 5th annual Doing Business in India Report. The report is based on the results of extensive discussions, including a roundtable in London with Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal, and a survey that captured the views of UK companies and higher education institutions on the operating environment in India and their reform priorities.

Maharashtra has topped in terms of States and Union Territories that are performing best on the ease of doing business followed by Delhi on second.

10) Answer: A)

Ms. Padmaja, presently High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Tonga , with residence in Suva.

11) Answer: B)

Hollywood veteran and double Oscar winner Robert De Niro will receive the Life Achievement Award from Screen Actors Guild (SAG) at the 26th edition of the ceremony next year.

The actor has been named the 56th recipient of SAG-AFTRA’s highest tribute: the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievement and humanitarian accomplishment.

12) Answer: E)

Google is partnering with Citigroup and Stanford Federal Credit Union to offer checking accounts beginning next year in a project code-named Cache.

Checking accounts may be an advantageous jumping-off point for Google in banking. They offer loads of personal information, including salary, where people shop and what bills they pay. Additionally, they have a long shelf life: The average U.S. adult has used the same primary checking account for about 16 years.

13) Answer: A)

National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX) has partnered with NSE Indices Limited and launched  India’s first agri index — ‘NCDEX Agridex’, for easy reference to price variations in agricultural commodities. The AGRIDEX tracks and replicates the performance of the ten most liquid commodities traded on the NCDEX’s platform. It is an index futures contracts.

14) Answer: C)

India sprinter Dutee Chand has been named in the TIME 100 Next, an expansion of the TIME 100 list of the most influential persons in the world. The list, an initiative of TIME magazine, highlights 100 rising stars who are shaping the future of business, entertainment, sports, politics, health, science, activism etc.

15) Answer: D)

Lt. Cdr. Karabi Gogoi a naval engineer, will become the first woman officer from the Navy to be posted as a Defence Attache at an Indian mission abroad. She has been posted as the Assistant Naval Attache at the Indian embassy in Moscow.

16) Answer: A)

Renowned mathematician Vashishtha Narayan Singh passed away after a prolonged illness. The renowned mathematician, who once worked at NASA and California University.

17) Answer: B)

The Japanese space organization’s (JAXA) spacecraft Hayabusa-2 reached the asteroid Ryugu, 300 million kilometers from Earth, after a three-and-a-half-year journey. It has collected some samples of the asteroid and now it is returning to Earth.

18) Answer: B)

The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has recently set up the Online Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation (OCSAE) Prevention and Investigation Unit in New Delhi to tackle the growing menace of child porn.

19) Answer: D)

Ministry of Agriculture is to organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in New Delhi from 18-21 November 2019. The theme of the 2019 International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) is Statistics for the Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

20) Answer: C)

IBM is to launch IBM GRAF, the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System, which will be able to predict conditions up to 12 hours in advance. Such kind of precise forecasting system has been available in the United States, Japan, and some west European countries.

21) Answer: B)

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is an apex body that functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, responsible for the export promotion of agricultural products.

22) Answer: C)

Indian Railways and France’s Alstom is to deliver ten high-powered electric locomotives in the financial year 2019-20. For this, the Alstom and Indian Railways have signed a procurement cum maintenance agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL). The delivery date of the locomotives is a part of the recovery plan drawn up following a delay in the supply of these locomotives under the initial agreement.

23) Answer: B)

Indian government’s Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is organizing a Regional Conference that will be held from 15-16 November 2019 at J&K. The theme of the 2-day event is Replication of Good Governance Practices in Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The main objective of the Regional Conference is to bring national and state-level organizations on the same platform to share experiences in Citizen-Centric Governance, Digital Governance, and Capacity Building and Personnel Administration, improved public service delivery through e-Governance, etc.

24) Answer: B)

RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. has introduced Railwire Wi-Fi at the historic Dera Baba Nanak railway station in Punjab. This will enable the pilgrims to use fast Wi-Fi services as an amenity. The free Railwire Wi-Fi can be used inside the railway station premises by anyone who has a smartphone with a working connection for KYC consideration.

25) Answer: C)

Tobacco Board of India has been awarded the Golden Leaf Award in the Most Impressive Public Service Initiative category for the year 2019, for its efforts to initiate various sustainability (green) initiatives in Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco cultivation in India. Executive Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha, received the award at Tab Expo 2019 event in Amsterdam, The Netherlands yesterday.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests