Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 16th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) What is the deadline set by CBDT for its officers to dispose of all cases related to demonetisation where assessment is required to be framed?

a) May 31

b) July 31

c) April 30

d) June 30

e) August 31

2) EsselWorld Launches India’s First Foreign Interactive Bird Park in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Lucknow

e) Chennai

3) Name the the initiative of the Rotary Club of Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the students.

a) Project Suvidha

b) Project Sutradhari

c) Project Kannamma

d) Project Kowsalya

e) None of these

4) One of the most popular festivals of the state Rongali Bihu festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Meghalaya

e) Manipur

5) Who among the following has beend choosed as the new part-time chairman of City Union Bank Ltd.

a) K. Mahesh

b) R. Mohan

c) A. K. Vijay

d) J. Siddhardh

e) None of these

6) Who has been named the National Basketball Coaches Association’s 2019 Coach of the Year?

a) Nick Nurse

b) Luke Walton

c) Steve Kerr

d) Brad Stevens

e) Mike Budenholzer

7) Who addressed at the 4th Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019, organised by the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives, in New Delhi?

a) M. Venkaiah Naidu

b) Narendra Modi

c) Ram Nath Kovind

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Amith Shah

8) Name the India’s first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile

a) Prithvi

b) Akash

c) Nirbhay

d) Neer

e) None of these

9) Marine Lizard, world’s first armed amphibious drone boat, was recently tested by which country?

a) France

b) China

c) United States

d) Sweden

e) India

10) Name the winner of the 2019 Masters Tournament for golf?

a) Tiger Woods

b) Rory McIlroy

c) Phil Mickelson

d) Justin Thomas

e) None of these

11) Indian sports person Harsheel Dani is related to which sports?

a) Golf

b) Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Hockey

e) Basket Ball

12) Christian Garin won his ATP title in the final of the US Men’s Clay Court Championships in Houston. He hails from which country?

a) Palestine

b) Chile

c) Norway

d) Bhutan

e) Uruguay

13) Name the renowned space scientist and former Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Center (ISAC) director who passes away recently.

a) Dr SK Shivakumar

b) Dr. Anand Kumar

c) Dr. Jaya Prakash

d) Dr. Dinesh Malhotra

e) Dr. Sanjeev Mishra

14) Which country is joining hands with Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in Africa as it seeks to extend its footprint on the continent?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) South Korea

c) Indonesia

d) India

e) Singapore

15) Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. Which newpaper won the prize in the Public service category?

a) Suwannee Democrat

b) Star-Banner

c) Stuart News

d) Space Coast Daily

e) Sun-Sentinel

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Tax authorities have set a deadline of June 30 to clear up all demonetisation-related cases.In its interim action plan for the first quarter of 2019-20, the Central Board of Direct Tax (CBDT) has instructed its officials to dispose of all cases related to demonetisation where assessment is required to be framed.

2) Answer: A)

India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘EsselWorld Bird Park’ was launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd., the family entertainment arm of the $6-billion Essel Group in Mumbai.It is home to over 500 exotic birds from more than 60 species of flying, terrestrial and aquatic birds and has 200 species of special plants and trees for the birds. The star attractions at the Bird Park are the African Grey Parrot, Blue Gold Macaw, Cockatiel, Rainbow Lorikeet, Toucan, Black Lory, Violet Turaco and many other varieties of bird. EsselWorld is the largest amusement park in the country

3) Answer: C)

Project Kannamma is the initiative of the Rotary Club of Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the students.Under the Project Kannamma, sanitary napkins are provided to over 300 students from across Government Schools in and around Chennai.

4) Answer: A)

The Bihu Festivals is one of the most popular festivals of Assam, a north-eastern state in India.  The Bihus are the most important festivals of Assam, which are celebrated each year on April 14th with loads of fun and abundance. Of the three Bihu Festivals held in Assam, the Rongali Bihu Festival is celebrated in Spring. The Assamese people, irrespective of caste, creed, faith, religion and belief, take part in the Bihu Festival. Three Bihu festivals are celebrated in a year called as Rongali Bihu or Bohag Bihu, Bhugali (Magh Bihu) and Kangali (Kati Bihu) for marking the distinctive phase in the farming calendar.

5) Answer: B)

The board of City Union Bank Ltd. recommended its independent director R. Mohan to be the next part-time chairman with effect from May 4. The board also forwarded an application to this effect to the Reserve Bank of India as the present incumbent S. Mahalingam’s tenure ends on May 3 Mr. Mohan, who has been associated with the bank since 1975, was promoted as the chief general manager in 2011 and in 2014 he was inducted on to the board

6) Answer: E)

Milwaukee Bucks coach Mike Budenholzer has been named the National Basketball Coaches Association’s 2019 Coach of the Year.Budenholzer,  led the Bucks to 60 victories marking Milwaukee’s best regular season since 1980-81–and the league’s best record, 60–22, in his first season with the team. This year’s recognition marks the second time in Budenholzer’s career that he’s won a Coach of the Year award. He received the Red Auerbach Trophy, which is selected by the media, as the NBA’s Coach of the Year in 2014-15

7) Answer: A)

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu addresses at the 4th Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019, organised by the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives, in New Delhi. The RCAP 2019 is a platform for discussing the opportunities and mechanisms of executing the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).

8) Answer: C)

India successfully test-fired its first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile ‘Nirbhay’ from a test range in Odisha.The missile is equipped with a Ring Laser Gyroscope (RLG) based guidance, control and navigation system. It is also armed with a MEMS- based Inertial Navigation System (INS) and the GPS system.The Nirbhay missile also has capability of striking a multiple targets at a time. The missile is nuclear capable, can be equipped with 300kg warhead. It has an ability to reach speed of 0.6-0.7 Mach and can be deployed from multiple platforms.The missile weighs 1,500 kg, width of 0.52 meters and has a wingspan of 2.7 metre.

9) Answer: B)

China has successfully tested the world’s first armed amphibious drone boat which the Chinese military analysts claimed could be used in land assault operations and is capable of forming a combat triad with aerial drones and other drone ships.Built by Wuchang Shipbuilding Industry Group under China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation (CSIC), the drone ship, named Marine Lizard, successfully passed delivery checks and left factory on April 8 in Wuhan, capital of Central China’s Hubei Province. Having a maximum operation range of 1,200 km, the Marine Lizard can be remotely controlled via satellites. The 12-meter-long Marine Lizard is a trimaran propelled by a diesel-powered hydrojet and can reach a maximum speed of 50 knots while maintaining stealth

10) Answer: A)

American professional golfer Tiger Woods clinched his fifth Masters and an overall 15th major title, after winning 2019 Masters Tournament held at Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia between April 11–14, 2019. His earlier Masters victories came in 1997, 2001, 2002 and 2005.

11) Answer: C)

India’s Harsheel Dani recovered from a game down to get the better of Denmark’s Mads Christophersen to clinch the Dutch International badminton title in Wateringen, The Netherlands. The 22 year old won the Ghana international crown in 2018 second Karvy All India junior-ranking badminton tournament in 2012.

12) Answer: B)

Chilean professional tennis player Christian Garin (22) won his first ATP title in 10 years in the final of the US Men’s Clay Court Championships in Houston. He beat Norway’s Casper Ruud.

13) Answer: A)

Renowned space scientist and former Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Center (ISAC) director Dr SK Shivakumar passed away.Dr Shivakumar was part of the team that developed the telemetry system for Chandrayaan-I – India’s first lunar exploration mission.Shivakumar was associated with the ISRO for over two decades and had contributed immensely to the mission planning and analysis of several Indian satellite missions, including Bhaskara, Apple, IRS and INSAT. He has been awarded the Rajyotsava Award, an honorary doctorate from Mysore University and the prestigious Padma Shri in 2010.

14) Answer: D)

India is joining hands with Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in Africa as it seeks to extend its footprint on the continent where strategic rival China has made deep inroads.While India will build a cancer hospital in Kenya in collaboration with Japan, it will partner with the UAE to set up an information and communications technology (ICT) centre in Ethiopia. Through this partnership, India has undertaken many projects like the ambitious Pan African e-network project on tele-education and tele-medicine which provides “integrated” satellite, fiber optics and wireless network between educational and medical institutes in Africa and India.

15.Answer: E)

Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. South Florida Sun-Sentinel newspaper won the prize in the Public service category.

Sl.No Category Winner
Public service South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2. Criticism Carlos Lozada of The Washington Post
3. Editorial Writing Brent Staples of The New York Times
4. Breaking News Reporting staff of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
5. Investigative Reporting Harriet Ryan, Matt Hamilton and Paul Pringle
6. Explanatory Reporting David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner of The New York Times
7. Local Reporting staff of The Advocate of Baton Rouge, Louisiana
8. National Reporting staff of The Wall Street Journal
9. International Reporting 1. Maggie Michael, Maad al-Zikry and Nariman El-Mofty

2. Wa Lone, Kyaw Soe Oo and a team from Reuters

10. Feature Writing Hannah Dreier of ProPublica
11. Commentary Tony Messenger
12. Editorial Cartoons Darrin Bell
13. Breaking News Photography The photography staff of Reuters
14. Feature Photography Lorenzo Tugnoli of The Washington Post
  BOOKS, DRAMA, AND MUSIC  
15. Fiction The Overstory by Richard Powers
16. Drama Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury
17. General Nonfiction Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America by Eliza Griswold
18. Drama Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury
19. History Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom by David W. Blight
20. Autobiography or Biography The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke by Jeffrey C. Stewart
21. Poetry Be With by Forrest Gander
22. Special Citation Aretha Franklin
Online Mock Tests 2019: