Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th August 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 16th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th August 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) CBDT has come up with DIN, which will be attached to each of its communication from October 1, 2019. What does DIN denotes?

a) Debt Instrument Number

b) Data Information Number

c) Documentation Identification Number

d) Deposit Instrument Number

e) Debt Identification Number

2) Name the Indian Airline company that has become the first Indian airline to fly over the North Pole while connecting New Delhi and San Francisco

a) Air India

b) Air India Express

c) AirAsia India

d) GoAir

e) IndiGo

3) Recently, which country has prohibited flying drones or any remote controlled devices without acquiring permission from the authorities concerned?

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) China

e) Sri Lanka

4) ____ surpassed China in June as the top holder of US Treasuries.

a) India

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) Singapore

e) Germany

5) Which state has launched the ‘Village Volunteers System’ Scheme tp provide governance services at doorsteps of the residents?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Telangana

6) Recently, which State Police Department got its first Laboratory-cum-Training Centre for Prevention of Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPAWC)

a) Nagaland

b) Mizoram

c) Manipur

d) Meghalaya

e) West Bengal

7) Under the RBI’s new norms, what is the maximum priority sector lending limit per borrower by NBFCs under Agriculture sector?

a) Rs 10 lakh

b) Rs 25 lakh

c) Rs 15 lakh

d) Rs 5 lakh

e) Rs 20 lakh

8) Which of these banks has become the world’s first bank to offer negative interest rate home loan?

a) Jutlander Bank

b) Jyske Bank

c) Sydbank

d) Spar Nord

e) None of these

9) Former Axis Bank chief __________ along with clutch of investors have acquired 100 per cent equity stake of IDFC Securities Ltd.

a) V Srinivasan

b) Rajesh Dahiya

c) Amitabh Chaudhry

d) Dharmesh Mehta

e) None of these

10) The government appointed ______ as Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).

a) Vikas Swarup

b) Vivek Kumar

c) VG Somani

d) Ajay Bhadoo

e) Ehsan Mani

11) Which team has won the 5th International Army Scout Masters Competition held in Rajasthan?

a) Russia

b) India

c) China

d) Sudan

e) Uzbekistan

12) Which state government Honours ISRO Chief K Sivan with APJ Abdul Kalam Award?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

13) Annual exhibition Construction Architecture & Interior (CAI) EXPO 2019 is hosted by which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Vijayawada

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

e) Kochi

14) Which institution registers initial success with iron ion battery?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Bombay

c) IIT Roorke

d) IIT Hyderabad

e) IIT Delhi

15) India’s first private space museum with the collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) was inaugurated in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Ahemadabad

16) Which player has made the record of scoring 20,000 international runs in a single decade?

a) Steve Smith

b) Virat Kohli

c) AB de Villiers

d) Kane Williamson

e) Quinton de Kock

17) Who becomes India’s 1st Junior Wrestling World Champion?

a) Mahesh Punia

b) Amith Punia

c) Deepak Punia

e) Dinesh Punia

e) Rakesh Punia

18) Name the Veteran Bollywood actress who famed for her role in the Basu Chatterjee film “Rajnigandha” (1974), passed away recently.

a) Arunima Trivedi

b) Sudha Chandran

c) Vidya Sinha

d) Rani Sinha

e) None of these

19) Veteran Litterateur and Journalist, Madan Mani Dixit passes away. He belongs to which country?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) Sri Lanka

20) VB Chandrasekhar ,57 passed away recently. He was a renowned____________.

a) Director

b) Politician

c) Cricketer

d) Actor

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

The CBDT has decided to attach a Documentation Identification Number (DIN) to each of its communication from October 1. Any communication without a computer-generated DIN would be treated as invalid and shall be deemed to have never been issued. All such communications would be verifiable on the e-filing portal. CBDT has also specified that any communication issued manually under exceptional circumstances would have to be uploaded and regularised on the system portal within 15 days of its issuance.

2) Answer: A)

Air India become the first Indian airline to fly over the North Pole while connecting New Delhi and San Francisco. This route would include flying over Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia, the Arctic Ocean, Canada and then entering the US. The inaugural flight over the Polar region inaugurated on the nation’s Independence Day, August 15, 2019. Currently, the route that the New Delhi to San Francisco flight takes goes over Bangladesh, Myanmar, China and Japan before crossing the Pacific Ocean to enter the United States of America

3) Answer: A)

Dhaka Metropolitan Police (DMP) has prohibited flying drones or any remote controlled devices without acquiring permission from the authorities concerned. The ban was imposed through a press release signed by DMP Commissioner Md Asaduzzaman Mia. According to the statement, flying drones for any purpose without approval from the Civil Aviation Authority of Bangladesh is a punishable offence.

4) Answer: B)

Japan surpassed China in June as the top holder of US Treasuries Japan increased its holdings of US bonds, bills and notes by $21.9 billion to $1.12 trillion, China’s ownership rose for the first time in four months to $1.11 trillion, up by $2.3 billion. The last time Japan held the position as America’s largest foreign creditor was May 2017.

5) Answer: C)

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched government’s flagship programme Village Volunteers system.

After listing out various schemes of the newly-elected state government, the Chief Minister announced the ‘Village Volunteers System’. The scheme, aimed at providing governance services at doorsteps of people, will involve over 2.8 lakh volunteers.

Under the scheme, one volunteer will cover 50 families in each village. Identity cards will be given to each volunteer and they would get an honorarium of Rs 5,000 per month.

A toll-free telephone number 1902 would be set up at the call centre in the Chief Minister Office to receive the grievances of the people.

6) Answer: A)

Nagaland State Police Department got its first Laboratory-cum-Training Centre for Prevention of Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPAWC). Nagaland Deputy Chief Minister Y.Patton inaugurated this facility at Police Training School (PTS), Police Complex Chumoukedima

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has provided a grant of Rs. 93.12 crore to all the states/ Union Territories under CCPWC scheme, to set up cyber forensic cum training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultant and training/capacity building to provide hands-on training to Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) personnel, prosecutors and judicial officers.

7) Answer: A)

The RBI said on-lending by registered NBFCs (other than MFIs) towards agriculture, MSEs and housing sector up to prescribed limits will be treated as priority sector loans. The Reserve Bank said it is being done in order to boost credit to the needy segment of borrowers.

As per the revised norms, on-lending by NBFCs for ‘term lending’ component under agriculture will be allowed up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower. In case of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) the limit will be Rs 20 lakh per borrower.

In housing sector, the limit has been enhanced from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh per borrower for classification of the loan as priority sector lending. Under the revised on-lending model, banks can classify only the fresh loans sanctioned by NBFCs out of bank borrowing. Further, these norms will be reviewed after March 31, 2020

8) Answer: B)

Denmark’s third-largest bank, Jyske Bank, has launched the world’s first negative interest rate home loan, where the charge is -0.5% a year. This means that Jyske Bank will effectively pay borrowers 0.5% a year to take out a loan. Borrowers will make monthly repayments but the amount outstanding will be reduced each month by more than what the borrower paid.

9) Answer: D)

Former Axis Capital MD and CEO Dharmesh Mehta, along with other investors, will acquire 100% stake in IDFC Securities. IDFC Securities is the broking and research business of IDFC group

Following this, acquirers will purchase 100 per cent equity stake of IDFC Securities Limited from IDFC Financial Holding Company (IDFC FHCL). Mehta stepped down as MD and CEO of Axis Capital in December last year.

10) Answer: C)

The government appointed VG Somani as Drug Controller General of India (DCGI). DCGI heads the Indian drug regulatory body the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), whose functions include ensuring the quality of drugs and cosmetics sold in the country, approval of new drugs and regulating clinical trials. Somani is currently Joint Drugs Controller of India.

11) Answer: B)

The Indian Army comprehensively won the 5th International Army Scout Masters competition held at a military station. A total of eight teams from India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Sudan, Uzbekistan, Armenia, and Belarus participated in the competition. This was the first time the Indian Army participated in the competition.

A world-class infrastructure was created at the military station to conduct the event. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is scheduled to be the chief guest on the closing ceremony.

12) Answer: C)

In recognition of his stellar work in promotion of science and technology, Indian Space Research Organisation Chairman K Sivan was awarded the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award by the Tamil Nadu government.

The Kalam award is to honour those who work for promoting scientific growth, humanities and students’ welfare and the awardees should hail from Tamil Nadu. The award carries 8 gm gold medal, Rs. five lakh in cash and a citation.

13) Answer: C)

Annual exhibition Construction Architecture & Interior (CAI) EXPO 2019 begins in Hyderabad. The 7th edition of CAI Expo 2019, organised by The Hindu BusinessLine in association with IAds & Events group, will be held at Hitex Exhibition Center from August 16 – 18. The Expo enables participants to showcase the best discover innovative products and services, and exchange ideas in interior design.

14) Answer: A)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras researchers have for the first time fabricated a rechargeable iron ion battery using mild steel as the anode. The iron ion battery is cost-effective and the amount of energy that can be stored in the battery is also high.

While lithium ions are the charge carriers in lithium ion battery, the Fe2+ ions perform that function in the case of iron ion battery. When fabricated under controlled conditions, the amount of energy that can be drawn from the iron ion battery is 220 Wh per kg, which is 55-60% of lithium ion battery’s performance. The energy density of lithium ion battery is around 350 Wh per kg. The results were published in the journal Chemical Communications.

15) Answer: B)

India’s first private space museum with the collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) was inaugurated in Hyderabad

The museum was an initiative of the Birla Archaeological and Cultural Research Institute (BACRI), aims at spreading knowledge across a variety of fields such as science and technology and to encourage young minds to explore new horizons.

This museum exhibits scale models of Indian Launch vehicles GSLV Mark III, GSLV Mark II and PSLV, Chandrayaan-1, Mars Orbiter spacecraft, APPLE, Aryabhata, Bhaskara, Rohini RS-1 and a model of the International Space Station (ISS)

16) Answer: B)

Indian captain Virat Kohli has become the first batsman to score 20,000 international runs in a single decade, the incredible stat providing another reflection of his greatness.

Kohli now has 20,502 runs across all three formats of the game. Out of these 20,502, Kohli has scored 20,018 in the ongoing decade.

Earlier, Australia’s former skipper Ricky Ponting held the record for scoring most international runs in a decade with 18,962 runs.

17) Answer: C)

Grappler Deepak Punia became India’s first junior World Champion in 18 years after  He won the gold medal in 86kg junior freestyle title at the junior worlds with a win over Russia’s Alik Shebzukhov at Tallinn, Estonia. Punia, who also won a gold at 2016 Cadet World Championship. Vicky Chahar, on the other hand, won bronze in the 92 kg category by beating Mongolia’s Batmagnai Enkhtuvshin

18) Answer: C)

Veteran Bollywood actress Vidya Sinha, famed for her role in the Basu Chatterjee film “Rajnigandha” (1974), passed away after a brief lung-cum-heart ailment.

She was 71 and she was playing a prominent role in the television serial ‘Kulfi Kumar Bajewala’ on a private channel.

19) Answer: A)

Nepal’s veteran Litterateur and Journalist, Madan Mani Dixit, who once won the prestigious Madan Puraskar Winner of Nepal, passed away at the age of 96. Dixit was awarded the Madan Puraskar for his literary masterpiece “Madhavi”. Dixit is also acknowledged as the first photojournalist of Nepal.

20) Answer: C)

Former India opener and national selector VB Chandrasekhar passed away. Chandrasekhar played 7 ODIs between 1988 and 1990, with an innings of 53 being his highest score. In 81 first class matches, Chandrasekhar notched up 4999 runs with a highest score of an unbeaten 237 runs

/ 5. Reviews