Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 15th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th February 2019

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) What is the minimum national monthly wage fixed by the expert panel headed by V V Giri?

a) Rs.8000

b) Rs.8500

c) Rs.9000

d) Rs.9500

e) Rs.9750

2) Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Environment Dr Harsha Vardhan inaugurated India’s first agromet forecast center in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Mizoram

e) Rajasthan

3.)Who took over as the new chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

a) Ashok Srivastsava

b) Narayana Murthy

c) Pramod Chandra Mody

d) Satyadev Sahayadri

e) None of these

4) Asia’s largest early Childhood Conference – Early Ed Asia 2019 held in which city?

a) Udaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Jaisalmer

d) Mumbai

e) Jaipur

5) World Sustainable Development Summit 2019 held in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkata

e) Vishakhapatnam

6) Name the portal launched by IWAI real-time information on available depth on stretches of National Waterways?

a) LADIS

b) CDAIS

c) MAISD

d) LUDES

e) None of these

7) Name the The Indian Air Force’s (IAF) major exercise that is held at Pokhran Air-to-Ground Armament Range near Jaisalmer in Rajasthan?

a) Vajrashakti

b) Vayushakti

c) Varunashakti

d) Jaashakti

e) Aagnishakti

8) Who was appointed as the Coach of Under-23 Indian Football team for the upcoming Asian Football Confederation (AFC)?

a) Sandesh Jhingan

b) Jackichand Singh

c) Derrick Pereira

d) Pronay Halder

e) None of these

9) World Health Organization (WHO) along with which Organization had issued a new international standard regarding fabrication and utilization of musical devices?

a) UNICEF

b) World Trade Organization(WTO)

c) International Trade Union (ITU)

d) World Intellectual Property Organization(WIPO)

e) None of these

10) Which terror group has claimed responsibility for the Pulwama terror attack, one of the deadliest terror attacks on the Indian Armed Forces after Uri?

a) Lashkar-E-Taiba

b) Indian Mujahideen

c) Jaish-e-Mohammed

d) Al-Umar-Mujahideen

e) None of these

11) The Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan scheme was launched on February 15, 2019. Under the scheme, the workers will get what amount of pension after attaining the age of 60 years?

a) Rs 1500

b) Rs 3000

c) Rs 4500

d) Rs 6000

e) Rs 6500

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

The 7-member expert panel headed by V V Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) Fellow Anoop Satpathy submitted its report titled “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage”. The expert committee recommended a uniform national minimum wage of Rs. 375 per day or Rs. 9,750 per month or region-wise minimum wages ranging from Rs. 8,892 – Rs. 11,622 per month for five regions, with supplementary house rent allowance of Rs. 1,430 per month for urban workers.  This wage-level is irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising 3.6 consumption units. The Present is National Minimum Wage Rs. 4,576.

2) Answer: a)

Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Environment Dr Harsha Vardhan inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC) in Dharwad, Karnataka. This is country’s first agromet forecast centre which will provide accurate information on weather. About 25 lakh farmers in the region would get information on various platforms including SMS, Whatsapp, social networking sites and community radio stations.

3) Answer: c)

Pramod Chandra Mody took over as the new chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT). Mody was a 1982 batch Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax cadre), has been appointed in place of Sushil Chandra, who was earlier named as an Election Commissioner. Prior to this he was a Member (Administration) in the CBDT. CBDT functions under the Department of Revenue of the Ministry of Finance.

4) Answer: e)

Early Ed Asia 2019 the two day educational event was held at the City Palace in Jaipur, Rajasthan. This was the first time such a conference was held in India with over 6000 eminent early childhood educators, policy-makers, researchers and other stakeholders from India and foreign countries. The motto of the conference was ‘Our Children. Our Future’.

5) Answer: b)

The World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) is the annual flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) was inaugurated by vice president Venkaiah Naidu at New Delhi. Theme of the summit was  ‘Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise’. Prime Minister of Fiji Frank Bainimarama was honoured with the Sustainable Development Leadership Award 2019 for his outstanding contributions towards sustainable development in Fiji.

6) Answer: a)

Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal LADIS (Least Available Depth Information System) for real-time information on available depth on stretches of National Waterways. LADIS will ensure that real-time data on least available depths (LADs) is disseminated for ship, barge and cargo owners so that they can undertake transportation on national waterways (NWs) in a more planned way.

7) Answer: b)

The Indian Air Force’s (IAF) major exercise Vayushakti 2019 held at Pokhran Air-to-Ground Armament Range near Jaisalmer in Rajasthan. Akash missile firing, gun firing from Advanced Light Helicopter and MiG 29’s air-to-ground role demonstrated in this exercise. Indigenously developed weapons, aircraft and equipment to be displayed include Akash (midrange surface to air missile), Astra (all weather beyond visual range air-to-air missile), Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter and Airborne Early Warning and Control systems

8) Answer: c)

Derrick Pereira is set to become the coach of the Indian Under-23 football team for the upcoming Asian Football Confederation (AFC) qualifiers, to be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 22nd March.He will take charge from the preparatory camp in Goa that begins on 2nd March. A friendly match between Qatar U-23 and India U-23 is also scheduled in Doha on 11th March 2019.

9) Answer: c)

Ahead of World Hearing Day, the World Health Organization (WHO) and International Trade Union (ITU) have issued a new international standard regarding fabricating and utilization of musical devices, which includes smart phones and audio players, to make them safe for listening.The motto and aim behind this move is to avert hearing loss among 1.1 billion young people who use musical devices most often. As 50% of the people who lie in age group of 12-35 are at risk of getting deaf due to prolong and immoderate exposure to loud sounds, they listen via their music devices.It is estimated that by 2050, around 900 million people will have loss of hearing.This new standard for music device was develop under WHO’s “Make Listening safe” initiative, drawing on the latest evidences and consultations. These standards will recommend Sound allowance function, Personalized profile, Volume limiting options, general information and guidance.

10) Answer: c)

The Pakistan-based Jaish-e-Mohammed terror group has claimed responsibility for the Pulwama terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir and the suicide bomber was identified as Adil Ahmed, who according to officials joined the terror group in 2018.

11) Answer: b)

The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment on February 15, 2019 launched the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana (PM-SYM). The scheme was announced in the Interim Budget 2019. The unorganised sector workers, with income of less than Rs 15,000 per month and who belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years, will be eligible for the scheme.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: