Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 16th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th October 2019

1) What is the theme for the 2019 World Food Day?

a) Working together for an international alliance against hunger

b) Our Actions Are Our Future. Healthy Diets for A #ZeroHunger World

c) Change the future of migration. Invest in food security and rural development.

d) Social Protection and Agriculture: Breaking the Cycle of Rural Poverty

e) None of these

2) When was World Food Day first observed?

a) 1981

b) 1973

c) 1965

d) 1994

e) 2000

3) When is the World white cane day celebrated internationally?

a) October 16

b) November 1

c) September 14

d) October 15

e) November 10

4) Which scheme was recently launched by FSSAI on the occasion of World Food Day?

a) Food Quality Scheme

b) Health and Food Relation Scheme

c) Food Supply Gram

d) Food Safety Mitra

e) Food Supply Mantra

5) To which country, Kishan dan dewal was concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India ?

a) Armenia

b) Albania

c) Azerbaijan

d) Georgia

e) Turkey

6) Who was elected as the 6th President of Tunisia ?

a) Moncef Marzouki

b) Kais Saied

c) Mohamed Ennaceur

d) Beji Caid Essebsi

e) None of these

7) Who has been recently appointed as new law secretary?

a) Anoop Kumar Mendiratta

b) Abhijit Banerjee

c) Dev Patel Sahay

d) Vivek Goyal

e) Mahendra Mehta

8) How many awards did India win at the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

e) 1

9) Where was the “Our Lady of Glory Church”, located which won the Award of Merit during the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2019 ?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) New Delhi

e) Kolkata

10) What is India’s ranking according to the recently published Global Hunger Index report?

a) 102

b) 110

c) 95

d) 96

e) 99

11) Who prepared the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2019?

a) Concern Worldwide

b) Welt Hunger Hilfe

c) Writer Global Survey

d) A&B

e) None of these

12) Accoding to the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2019 the share of wasting among children in India rose to what per cent in 2014-2018?

a) 20.8

b) 17.3

c) 21.2

d) 25

e) 22.7

13) India handed over _________ Mi-24V helicopters to Afghanistan’s Air Force as a replacement for the helicopters gifted by India to Afghanistan in 2015 and 2016.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

14) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated ________ DRDO Directors Conference in New Delhi.

a) 25th

b) 28th

c) 33rd

d) 41st

e) 39th

15) Where was the 41st DRDO Directors Conference held?

a) Bengaluru

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) Hyderabad

16) Where is the 36th MIPCOM 2019 held?

a) Italy

b) Spain

c) France

d) Germany

e) Singapore

17) National Green Tribunal directed the Indian Railways to evolve appropriate mechanisms to curb pollution caused in ____________.

a) Faizabad Railway station

b) Matunga Railway station

c) Vile Parle Railway station

d) Lucknow Railway station

e) None of these

18) International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Hyderabad signed MoU with _________ to establish a Living Lab on the institute’s campus.

a) European Business & Technology Centre (EBTC)

b) Asian Business & Technology Centre (ABTC)

c) American Business & Technology Centre (ABTC)

d) Russian Business & Technology Centre (RBTC)

e) None of these

19) According to the RBI guidelines on ‘on tap’ authorization of payment systems, the operator should have _______ net worth for Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS).

a) Rs.10 crore

b) Rs.25 crore

c) Rs.100 crore

d) Rs.125 crore

e) Rs.150 crore

20) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is to launch _________ Authorized World Skills India Training Centers (AWSITC) across nine cities in India.

a) 8

b) 12

c) 14

d) 15

e) 16

21) Which Kit did the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) release for the control of Swine?

a) sELISA

b) xELISA

c) xM ELISA

d) IgM ELISA

e) IexM ELIZA

22) Ministry of Shipping Organized the _________ Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) in New Delhi.

a) 13th

b) 17th

c) 20th

d) 25th

e) 24th

23) Which Indian state government recently launched a new scheme to regularise unapproved layouts for the newly constituted municipal corporations and municipalities?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Telanagna

24) Fujifilm India signed MOU with which company to train doctors in early detection of breast cancer & advance diagnostics at its hospital in New Delhi?

a) Infotech Global India Ltd.

b) Ameya Healthcare

c) Max Healthcare

d) MedOnGo Health Pvt. Ltd.

e) Operon Biotech and Healthcare

25) What is the India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal year predicted by IMF?

a) 6.1 %

b) 6.0 %

c) 6.2 %

d) 6.8 %

e) 6.5%

26) Who among the following has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2019?

a) Lakshmi Mittal

b) Azim Premji

c) Mukesh Ambani

d) Shiv Nadar

e) None of these

27)  Who among these is the head of the committee constituted by IRDAI to review the regulations on Re-insurance, Investment, Foreign Re-insurance Branches (FRBs) and Llyods India?

a) TR Alamelu

b) Atul Sahai

c) Tajinder Mukherjee

d) K Sanath Kumar

e) None of these

28) Indian Railways has set the target to become the world’s first ‘net-zero’ carbon emitter by which year?

a) 2035

b) 2025

c) 2030

d) 2028

e) 2024

29) Priyanshu Rajawat is an Indian player related to which sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) Chess

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Golf

30) Who is the author of the book “Good Economics for Hard Times – Better Answers to our Biggest Problems”?

a) Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo

b) Arvind Subramanian and Eric Maskin

c) Amartya Sen and Joseph Stiglitz

d) Kaushik Basu and Mahbub ul Haq

e) None of these

31) Which company recently deployed AI (Artificial Intelligence) to make bookings easier on its platform?

a) Oyo

b) TripAdvisor

c) MakeMyTrip

d) Expedia

e) Trivago

32) Name the Indian Cricketer who ranked Second in the recently released International Cricket Council (ICC) women’s batting rankings for ODI (One Day International) .

a) Jhulan Goswami

b) Smriti Mandhana

c) Mithali Raj

d) Harmanpreet Kaur

e) None of these

33) Name the Indian nun, who was declared as ‘Saints’ after 93 years of her death by Pope Francis.

a) Mariam Vattalil

b) Giuditta Vannini

c) Mariam Thresia

d) Euphrasia Eluvathingal

e) None of these

34) Which two departments are set to be operationalised by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) from November 1, 2019 due to various scams and defaults that was in news recently?

a) Department of Supervision (DoS) & Department of Regulation (DoR)

b) Department of Corrections (DoC) & Department of Supervision (DoS)

c) Department of Audits and Accounts (DoA&A) & Department of Corrections (DoC)

d) Department of Juvenile Justice (DoJJ) & Department of Corrections (DoC)

e) None of these

35) Which city topped among the Indian city as per the New World Wealth(NWW) report titled “Wealthiest city worldwide 2019” ?

a) Hyderabad, Telangana

b) Bangalore, Karnataka

c) Mumbai, Maharashtra

d) New Delhi, Delhi

e) None of these

36) Name the highest civilian honour of Comoros that was granted to Vice President, Venkaiah Naidu by the President of Comoros, Mr Azali Assoumani .

a) Order of great victory of thunder dragon

b) Royal order of Comoros

c) The Order of the Green Crescent

d) Order of democracy

e) None of these

37) Which organization has evaluated the issue of children, food and nutrition after 20 years & released a report titled “The State of the World’s Children (SOWC) 2019: Children, food and nutrition- Growing well in a changing world” ?

a) United Nations(UN)

b) United Nations Children’s Fund(UNICEF)

c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO)

d) World Health Organization(WHO)

e) None of these

38) Alexei Leonov, who passed away recently, was the legendary cosmonaut of which country?

a) South Korea

b) Japan

c) United States

d) Russia

e) Germany

39) Which Company was named the overall most outstanding company in India’s IT services sector in Asiamoney’s 2019 outstanding companies poll?

a) Infosys

b) Reliance Ltd

c) TCS

d) Mahendra

e) Wipro

40) Who will head the Vigyan Jyoti program?

a) Hariharan Yadav

b) Aditya Rohit

c) Sanjiv Mishra

d) Deepak Sharma

e) None of these

41) Railways starts how many Sewa Service trains to connect small towns with closest major cities?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

e) 40

42) Which scheme aims to help girl students inculcate interest in areas like Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM)?

a) Sukanya Samriddhi

b) CBSE Udaan Scheme

c) Vigyan Jyoti

d) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

e) None of these

43) The Skill India Rozgar Mela is organized by the __________.

a) Ministry of MSME

b) National Small Industries Corporation

c) National Skill Development Corporation

d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

e) None of these

44) _____ has written a new book on “How to Avoid a Climate Disaster”.

a) Albert Bates

b) Kristin Ohlson

c) Anna Lappe

d) Bill Gates

e) None of these

45) The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2019 is conducted in _____.

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Meghalaya

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

World Food Day is observed on 16 October every year. The theme for 2019 is Our Actions Are Our Future. Healthy Diets for A #ZeroHunger World. The diet and eating habits of the people have changed because of urbanization and income growth. It causes obesity and other related disease among the people. The theme focuses on creating awareness about a healthy and nutritional diet.

2) Answer: A)

The World food day was established by the member countries of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in November 1979 at the 20th General Conference. On 16 October 1981, The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) announced the observation of the World food day on 16 October. The first World food day was observed in 1981. The day aims to honor the establishment date of FAO.

3) Answer: A)

World white cane day is observed on 16 October to celebrate the achievements of people who are blind/visually impaired. The white cane has become a symbol of freedom, independence, & confidence enabling blind person to move about freely. The National Federation of the Blind celebrates the day.

4) Answer: D)

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan launched Food Safety Mitra Scheme to engage motivated individuals with the food safety ecosystem at ground level. He also launched Eat Right Jacket and Eat Right Jhola.

5) Answer: D)

As per the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA), Government of India (GoI), Shri Kishan Dan Dewal (Indian Foreign Service –IFS officer of 2003 batch),has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to Georgia, with residence in Yerevan. He succeeds Shri Yogeshwar Sangwan. Dewal is presently serving as Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia.

6) Answer: B)

On October 13, 2019 independent candidate Kais Saied won the 2019 presidential election and thus became the 6th President of Tunisia. He succeeds Mohamed Ennaceur(5th president). He was the former law professor secured 73% votes in the election.

7) Answer: A)

Anoop Kumar Mendiratta has been appointed as the new Law Secretary (Secretary, Legal Affairs) in the Union Law Ministry. Mendiratta is at present the District and Sessions Judge, North-East District, Karkardooma Courts, Delhi. He has been appointed to the post on contractual basis till March 30, 2023

8) Answer: C)

The UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation were announced on 14 Oct 2019.

The four winners from India, include one from Ahmedabad — Award of Distinction for Vikram Sarabhai Library, Indian Institute of Management (IIM); and three from Mumbai — Award of Merit for Keneseth Eliyahoo Synagogue and Our Lady of Glory Church; while Honourable Mention for Flora Fountain.

9) Answer: A)

4 heritage landmarks from India were chosen for the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2019. The awards were announced at a ceremony held in Penang, Malaysia. Renewal of Tai Kwun – Centre for Heritage and Arts in Hong Kong received the Award of Excellence, which is the highest award among all categories.

10) Answer: A)

India slipped to the 102 spots in the Global Hunger Index which features 117 countries, according to Concern Worldwide-agency that compiles the report. Central African Republic topped the report. 9 countries of concern were omitted due to lack of data. 17 countries shared the top rank.

11) Answer: D)

The Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2019 was jointly prepared by Concern Worldwide, an Irish aid agency, and Welt Hunger Hilfe, a German organization.

12) Answer: A)

The share of wasting among children in India rose from 16.5 per cent in the 2008-2012 period to 20.8 per cent in 2014-2018. The GHI calculates the levels of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. The four indicators for the index are undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting (weight for age) and child mortality.

13) Answer: A)

India handed over two more Mi-24V helicopters to Afghanistan’s Air Force. H.E. Vinay Kumar, Indian Ambassador, handed over the 2nd pair of Mi-24V helicopters to Afghanistan Minister of Defence Asadullah Khalid at the military airport in Kabul on 16 October. The two Mi-24V helicopters are a replacement for the four helicopters gifted by India to Afghanistan in 2015 and 2016.

14) Answer: D)

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 41st DRDO Directors Conference in New Delhi on 15 October. The Chiefs of the three forces, DRDO Chairman G Satheesh Reddy, National Security Adviser Ajit Doval was among the delegations that were present in the conference.

15) Answer: D)

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 41st DRDO Directors Conference in New Delhi on 15 October. The Chiefs of the three forces, DRDO Chairman G Satheesh Reddy, National Security Adviser Ajit Doval was among the delegations that were present in the conference. The discussion included efforts taken by DRDO to ensure technological advancement of the Indian forces to safeguard the country.

16) Answer: C)

Services Exports Promotion Council (SEPC) launched India Intellectual Property (IP) Guide in 36th MIPCOM 2019 on 16 October at Cannes, France. MIPCOM 2019 is being held from 14 October to 17 October for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) industry.

17) Answer: A)

National Green Tribunal directed the Indian Railways to evolve appropriate mechanisms to curb pollution caused in Faizabad Railway station, Uttar Pradesh. A Bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, directed the Uttar Pradesh State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) to take steps for the assessment and recovery of environmental compensation.

18) Answer: A)

International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Hyderabad signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the European Business & Technology Centre (EBTC). The agreement aimed to establish a Living Lab on the institute’s campus. The lab will be set up by the end of 2020.

19) Answer: B)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued guidelines on ‘on tap’ authorization of payment systems on 15 October. For TReDS, the minimum paid-up equity capital should be Rs.25 crore. The net amount should be maintained at all times.

20) Answer: C)

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is to launch 14 Authorized World Skills India Training Centers (AWSITC) across 9 cities in India. The announcement was made by the Union Minister of MSDE Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey. The centres aim to improve the Media and Entertainment sector.

21) Answer: C)

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) released two diagnostic kits developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The two kits are Bluetongue: Sandwich ELISA (sELISA) for the detection of Antigen and Japanese Encephalitis IgM ELISA kit for the control of Swine.

22) Answer: B)

Ministry of Shipping Organized the 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) in New Delhi on 15 October. The Ministry Of Shipping announced that it is to introduce a plan to develop a National Grid for Ports based on synergy between the Major and Minor ports in the country. The plan will be developed with six months. The MSDC meeting was chaired by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) for Shipping and MoS Chemical and Fertilizers.

23) Answer: E)

Telangana issued orders for a new scheme to regularise unapproved layouts for the newly constituted municipal corporations and municipalities. Plots renewed on or before March 30, 2018, are only eligible for regularisation. Applications under LRS will be processed online only.

24) Answer: C)

Fujifilm India has inked a partnership with Max Healthcare to train doctors in early detection of breast cancer & advance diagnostics at its hospital in New Delhi. Fujifilm will sponsor an advanced fellowship in breast imaging with Max Healthcare. Fujifilm India is an Imaging solutions company.

25) Answer: A)

IMF cuts India’s growth forecast by 90 basis points to 6.1 % as 2nd downward revision in 7 months. Almost all the agencies including RBI lowered the growth projection with GDP’s growth rate slipping 5 % during April-June period. The IMF has also cut global forecast by 20 bps for 2019.

26) Answer: D)

HCL founder and chairman Shiv Nadar has achieved the top rank in the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2019. He made the highest contribution of Rs 826 crore between April 2018 and March 2019 towards philanthropic causes.

27) Answer: A)

The insurance regulator IRDAI has constituted a top level panel to re-look into the set of existing norms on Re-insurance, Investment, Foreign Re-insurance Branches (FRBs) and Llyods India. The 9-member committee will be headed by Mrs TR Alamelu, Member (non-life, IRDAI) to review the regulations, circulars and guidelines issued earlier.

28) Answer: C)

Indian Railways (IR) has announced that it will become a net-zero carbon emitter by 2030. The move will be a part of India’s strategy to combat climate change. The announcement was made by railways and commerce minister Piyush Goyal at the India Energy Forum by CERAWEEK in New Delhi.

29) Answer: D)

Indian shuttler Priyanshu Rajawat beat top-seed Jason Anthony Ho-Shue from Canada in the final to claim the men’s singles title at the 2019 Bahrain International Series at Isa Town, Bahrain.

30) Answer: A)

A new book titled “Good Economics for Hard Times – Better Answers to our Biggest Problems” which is authored by Nobel Prize winners in Economic Sciences for 2019- Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo will be released on October 19, 2019.

31) Answer: C)

With the use of newly launched MakeMyTrip AI-powered chatbots, customers will get suggestions and alerts of rail/flight bookings & even suggestions for car bookings. MakeMyTrip also tied-up with IRCTC to provide train tickets on its portals. Founder of MakeMyTrip – Deep Kalra.

32) Answer: B)

Smriti Mandhana ranked Second in the recently released International Cricket Council (ICC) women’s batting rankings for ODI (One Day International).

33) Answer: C)

Indian nun Mariam Thresia of Kerala and four others (English Cardinal John Henry Newman, Swiss laywoman Marguerite Bays, Brazilian Sister Dulce Lopes and Italian Sister Giuseppina Vannini) declared Saints by Pope Francis (head of the Catholic Church) at a grand ceremony at the Vatican City, a city-state surrounded by Rome, Italy. The title was conferred on Thresia 93 years after her death.

34) Answer: A)

In order to strengthen its oversight of commercial banks, urban co-operative banks (UCBs) and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) ,the country’s central bank, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to operationalise unified Department of Supervision (DoS) & Department of Regulation (DoR) with effect from November 1, 2019.Issues: The decision comes after various scams and defaults affecting financial system in the last couple of years, including the Rs.12,600-crore fraudulent letter of undertaking (LoU)scam at Punjab National Bank(PNB) and debt default by IL&FS (Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Limited) and its subsidiaries.

35) Answer: C)

Wealth intelligence firm New World Wealth(NWW) released its report on wealthiest city worldwide 2019. Among Indian cities, Mumbai was the only city to be placed in the top 20 list at 12th rank followed by Delhi at 22nd rank, Bangalore at 26th Rank, and Hyderabad at 28th rank. The list was topped by America’s New York City (NYC).

36) Answer: C)

President of Comoros Mr Azali Assoumani presented Mr Naidu Comoros’ highest civilian honour ‘The Order of the Green Crescent’ in Moroni. This honour was started by a Turkish organization in the year 1920.

37) Answer: B)

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) released a report titled “The State of the World’s Children (SOWC) 2019: Children, food and nutrition- Growing well in a changing world”. It was for the first time in 20 years, it evaluated the issue of children, food and nutrition. At least 1 in 3 children under 5 or over 200 million are either undernourished or overweight.Almost 2 in 3 children between 6 months and 2 years of age are not fed food.49 million children are stunted, or too short for their age.50 million children are wasted, or too thin for their height.

38) Answer: D)

Alexei Leonov (85), the legendary Soviet Russian cosmonaut, has passed away in Moscow on October 11, 2019. On 18th March 1965, he created history by becoming the first human to conduct a spacewalk for 12 minutes and 9 seconds during the Voskhod 2 mission.

39) Answer: C)

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has been selected as the overall most outstanding company in India’s IT services sector in Asiamoney’s 2019 outstanding companies poll. Asiamoney’s various investor surveys recognized TCS as the most awarded company of the decade in India including awards like the best-managed companies award, the corporate governance poll.

40) Answer: C)

Vigyan Jyoti program aims to pick out 100 girl students in 550 districts from 2020-2025. The program will be headed by Sanjiv Mishra, Scientist with the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

41) Answer: A)

Indian Railways has launched 10 ‘Sewa Service’ trains, in a bid to improve last-mile connectivity. These Sewa Service trains will connect small towns with their closest major cities and ease the hassle of travelling for daily passengers. These trains will also help divert short distance traffic from roads to the railways.

42) Answer: C)

Tensed by the low percentage of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), the Centre has planned a programme to help girl students inculcate interest in these areas. They will also fund them if they get into any top institute for pursuing these underrepresented subjects. The programme ‘Vigyan Jyoti’ aims to tap 100 girl students in 550 districts from 2020-2025. The students will be chosen based on their percentile.

43) Answer: C)

The Skill India Rozgar Mela is one of the largest job fairs organized by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). This job fair also included Kaushal MelUnder the Kaushal Mela, counselling is provided for both candidates and parents. It helps them understand the various opportunities that are available in the skill development ecosystem.

44) Answer: D)

The founder of Microsoft Corporation and American philanthropist Bill Gates’ new book titled “How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need” will be released on June 2020. It will be published by UK-based Allen Lane publishers. The book explains about climate change and the possible solutions to prevent any environmental crisis.

45) Answer: D)

The premier festival of Ministry of Culture, the Rashtriya Sanskrit Mahotsav is conducted in    Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 14th October 2019. It is a part of the Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat initiative that is being organized between 14th October 2019 to 21st October 2019.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests