Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 17th & 18th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th February 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) India’s first district cooling system to be built in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Bihar

d) Gujarat

e) Maharashtra

2) National Green Tribunal (NGT) has slapped a whopping Rs. 100 crore on which state government for its failure to prevent pollution of the rivers and canal of the state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Punjab

d) Telangana

e) Sikkim

3) Who wins international human rights award?

a) Louise Arbour

b) Shulamith Koenig

c) Enriqueta Estela Barnes de Carlotto

d) Abdul Aziz Muhamat

e) None of these

4) Who was conferred with the first-ever ‘Football Ratna’ award?

a) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

b) Sunil Chetri

c) Sandesh Jhingan

d) Anirudh Tapa

e) None of these

5) Who is the author of the recently released book ‘’Simplicity & Wisdom’?

a) Ratan Tata

b) Anil Ambani

c) Dinesh Sahara

d) Volkmar Denner

e) None of these

6) Name the mobile application launched by Infosys for engineering students?

a) InfyAQ

b) InfyDQ

c) InfyIQ

d) InfySQ

e) InfyTQ

7) Who became the first Indian Woman Flight Engineer of the Indian Air Force?

a) Hina Jaiswal

b) Pragya Jaiswal

c) Anupama Jaiswal

d) Niwetha Jaiswal

e) Priya Jaiswal

8) Who wins the recently concluded Irani Cup?

a) Rest of India

b) Railways

c) Saurstra

d) Vidarbha

e) Karnataka

9) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew how much percent limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments?

a) 10 Percent

b) 20 Percent

c) 30 Percent

d)25 Percent

e) 15 percent

10) Which Organisation/Ministry Organised the Second National Conference on “Sustainable and Environment-friendly Industrial Production” held in New Delhi?

a) Minister Of Health and Family Welfare

b) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEFCC)

d) Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

e) None of these

11) Which Bank had became the first US bank with Cryptocurrency?

a) JP Morgan Chase

b) Bank of America

c) Goldman Sachs

d) Wells Fargo

e) None of these

12) Mojaddedi passed away. He is the Former interim President of which country?

a) Pakistan

b) Bhutan

c) Afghanistan

d) Bangladesh

e) Yemen

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

UAE-based international cooling provider (Tabreed) has entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh government to build, India’s first district cooling system in the state’s new capital Amaravati. The agreement is for a contracted cooling capacity of 20,000 refrigeration tonnes. This will be the Tabreed’s first plant outside its Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) market

2) Answer: b)

National Green Tribunal (NGT) has slapped a whopping Rs. 100 crore on Tamil Nadu government for its failure to prevent pollution of the Adyar and Cooum rivers and the Buckingham Canal. The Bench comprising the Chairman Adarsh Kumar Goel, Judicial member Justice K. Ramakrishnan and expert member Nagin Nanda directed the constitution of a joint committee comprising of representatives of CPCB, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Madras School of Economics, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute and the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board  to assess the causes and quantum of damage to the environment as well as further steps required for restoration of environment

3) Answer: d)

Abdul Aziz Muhamat, a Sudanese refugee who has been on Manus Island in Papua New Guinea (PNG), for more than five years, was named the 2019 Martin Ennals Award Laureate at a ceremony in Geneva for exposing “the very cruel refugee policy” of Australia’s government. This is the first time that the major prize has been awarded to an individual focused on refugee issues. The Martin Ennals Award for Human Rights Defenders, sometimes called “the Nobel Prize for human rights”, it was created in 1993. The Award is an annual prize for human rights advocates given by a jury of 10 of the world’s leading human rights NGOs

4) Answer: b)

India and Bengaluru FC skipper Sunil Chhetri was conferred the first ever Football Ratna honour by Football Delhi, state association governing the sport in Delhi. Dr. Shaji Prabhakaran, President, Delhi Football presented the honour a function at the majestic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Sunil Chhetri popularly known as Captain Fantastic. He has scored 2nd highest number of goals in international matches among active players after Cristiano Ronaldo.

5) Answer: c)

Famous Industrialist and Philanthropist Dinesh Shahra’s book, ‘Simplicity & Wisdom’ was launched by the Governor of West Bengal- Keshari Nath Triapathi at Parmarth Ashram in Kumbh. The book is dedicated to late eminent Vedanti Swami Pragananandji. This book is aimed at offering saintly wisdom and guidance to lead a content and happy life.

6) Answer: e)

Infosys the country’s 2nd largest IT firm has launched its next-generation digital platform called ‘InfyTQ’ that aims to offer learning and engagement experiences for engineering students. InfyTQ is a free platform open to all engineering students in their third and fourth year across India. This platform available on both mobile and desktop includes content, courses, and news as well as online assessments and certification.

7) Answer: a)

Hina Jaiswal from Chandigarh, became the first Indian Woman Flight Engineer of the Indian Air Force. Hina was commissioned in the Indian Air Force’s engineering branch in 2015. She completed a six-month Flight Engineer course from 112 helicopter unit, Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru. A flight engineer is the member of an aircraft’s flight crew who monitors and operates its complex aircraft systems requiring a specialised skill set

8) Answer: d)

Ranji champions Vidarbha beat Rest of India at the Jamtha Stadium in Nagpur to retain the Irani Cup. Vidarbha has now become the third team after Mumbai and Karnataka to clinch two Irani Cup titles in a row. Vidarbha captain –  Faiz Fazal

9) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lifted the 20% limit on investments by foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encouraging more foreign investments. In April 2018, RBI was stipulated that FPI should not have an exposure of more than 20% of its corporate bond portfolio to a single corporate

10) Answer: c)

Second National Conference was organised on 15th February in New Delhi on “Sustainable and Environment-friendly Industrial Production (SEIP) Project”. It was organised by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEFCC) under Indo-German Development Cooperation. There were 70 participants including representatives from 18 State Pollution Control Boards and 8 State Industrial Departments-including representation from J&K, Tripura, Jharkhand, Goa, Gujarat, Rajasthan, etc.

11) Answer: a)

JP Morgan Chase rolled out as the first US bank with cryptocurrency. The change in opinion of JP Morgan is the first step in the program of making it more competitive. The currency is designed to be decentralized so that no one has control over transactions being sent over the network. JP Morgan Chase will be using the cryptocurrency to see its potential in using digital coins to reduce risk and enable instant transfers. JPM Coin is not for retail customers . It will be used internally by the bank to enable instant transfers of payments between institutional accounts.

12) Answer: c)

Former Afghan interim president and ex-Jihadi leader Sibghatullah Mojaddedi has passed away. He fought the Soviets and rose to become the country’s interim President after the collapse of the Afghan communist regime in 1992. Mojaddedi’s death comes three days before the 30th anniversary of the Soviet withdrawal from Afghanistan

 

/ 5. Reviews