Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 17th & 18th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –17th & 18th January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The second World Orange Festival will be organised in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Nagpur

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Delhi

2) Under the chairmanship of whom does the 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo 2019 inaugarated in Mumbai?

a) Vikram Makar

b) Sanjay Khirmani

c) Manoj Bhoopathi

d) Vikram Malhotra

e) None of these

3) ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’ is a scheme launced by Madhya Pradesh Govt. for farm debt waiver. Under this scheme what amount is the farm debt waiver?

a) Rs.25,000

b) Rs.30,000

c) Rs.40,000

d) Rs.45,000

e) Rs.50,000

4) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat global investors’ summit – 2019 at Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat. What is the theme of the summit?

a) Invest now for future India

b) Gujarat Discovered

c) Shaping a new India

d) Gujarat Going Global

e) None of these

5) The Cabinet also approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to what amount?

a) Rs.20,000 crore

b) Rs.30,000 crore

c) Rs.40,000 crore

d) Rs.50,000 crore

e) Rs.1,00,000 crore

6) Recently, The Reserve Bank of India imposed a Rs. 1 crore penalty on which bank for noncompliance of Know Your Customer guidelines and fraud classification norms?

a) Bank of India

b) Bank of Maharashtra

c) Union Bank of India

d) Syndicate Bank

e) Andhra Bank

7) The government announced the names of the winners of the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015-2018. Whom was conffered with the award for 2017?

a) Indian Space Research Organisation

b) Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari

c) Akshaya Patra Foundation

d) Ekai Abhiyan Trust

e) Nippon Foundation

8) Who becomes first Indian athlete to be nominated in Laureus World Comeback of Year Award?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Anirban Lahiri

c) Vijendra Singh

d) PV Sindhu

e) Vinesh Phogat

9) Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and TRAI Chairman RS Sharma inaugurated the 25thInternational conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Ahemadabad

c) New Delhi

d) Jaipur

e) Bangalore

10) Who inaugurated UNNATI programme of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in Bengaluru?

a) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

b) Jitendra Singh

c) Amarendra Kumar Dubey

d) Rahul Bhatnagar

e) None of these

11)  India Ratings, a Fitch Group Company estimated India’s GDP growth could touch what per cent in financial year 2019 – 20?

a) 7.3%

b) 7.4%

c) 7.5%

d) 7.6%

e) 7.7%

12) Name the India – Myanmar joint training exercise that recently inaugurated in Chandimandir.

a) GARUDA

b) EASTERN BRIDGE

c) AVIAINDRA

d) IMBEX

e) None of these

13) Who World’s Youngest Mountaineer to Climb 7 Peaks, 7 Volcano Summits?

a) Harsh Vardhan Bahuguna

b) Archana Sardana

c) Satyarup Siddhanta

d) Mohan Singh Kohli

e) Tarun Saikia

14) Vision 2040 document released at the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019, aims to have _____ air passengers in 2040 from 187 million air passengers in 2018?

a) 1.12 billion

b) 2.35 billion

c) 4.55 billion

d) 3.78 billion

e) None of these

15) Which city emerged as the world’s most dynamic city in the 6th City Momentum Index, released by property consultant JLL?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) Bengaluru

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The second World Orange Festival will be organised in Nagpur. The festival, while offering its famed oranges to the world, will also showcase and brand the exquisite fruit in order to boost its export. Agricultural experts and scientists from various countries will participate in the workshops and guide farmers.

2) Answer: a)

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the 10th edi tion of the India Rubber Expo 2019 in Mumbai. The three day event being held at the Bombay Exhibition Centre is one of the most anticipated events in the rubber industry ’s c alendar. Chairman of India Rubber Expo 2019 is Vikram Makar.

3) Answer: e)

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched his government’s Rs 50,000 crore farm debt waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’. in Bhopal. It would benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers in the state.Farmers, who have registered themselves to pay GST and are paying income tax, cannot a vail benefits under this scheme.

4) Answer: c)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 9th edition of V ibrant Gujarat global inv estors’ summit – 2019 at Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Theme – Shaping a new India. Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. More than 30 thousand international and Indian delegates including the Heads of State from 5 countries are participating in the summit. Apart from this, 11 international organizations are participating as partner organizations for the Summit.

5) Answer: a)

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the recapitalization of EXIM Bank.

  1. Issuance of Recapitalization Bonds by Government of India to the tune of Rs.6,000 crore for capital infusion in Export Import Bank of India (Exim Bank).
  2. The equity will be infused in two tranches of Rs. 4,500 crore in FY 2018-19 and Rs.1,500 crore in FY 2019-20 respectively.
  3. The Cabinet also approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to Rs. 20,000 crore. The recapitalisation bonds will be on the lines issued to Public Sector Banks.

6) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India imposed a Rs. 1 crore penalty on state owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) for noncompliance of Know Your Customer guidelines and fraud classification norms. This penalty has been imposed taking into account the failure of the bank to adhere to directions issued by the RBI .

7) Answer: d)

The government announced the names of the winners of the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015-2018, which were last conferred to the Indian Space Research Organisation in 2014.

It is given to individuals and institutions for their contribution towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violence and other Gandhian methods.

2015 – Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari won the award for rural development and education

2016 – The award has been jointly given to Akshaya Patra Foundation for providing mid-day meals to children across the country and Sulabh International for its work towards emancipation of manual scavengers

2017 – The award will be given to Ekai Abhiyan Trust for its contribution to education for rural and tribal children

2018 – The award will be given to Nippon Foundation chairman Yohei Sasakawa for his role in leprosy eradication.

8) Answer: e)

Indian female wrestler Vinesh Phogat has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award. The 24-year-old Indian, who made a sensational comeback after battling a long injury lay -off to win a gold medal at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and Jakarta Asian Games, has been nominated for the Laureus World Comeback of the Year. She has been nominated alongside US Tour Championship winner Tiger Woods, who won his first tournament in five years.

9) Answer: c)

Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and TRAI Chairman RS Sharma inaugurated the 25thInternational conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 in New Delhi. Nearly 300 companies from 25 countries are displaying their products at the Expo. Theme – Gen Broadcasting in the IT World.

10) Answer: b)

Minister of State in Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated UNNATI programme of Indian SpaceResearch Organisation (ISRO) in Bengaluru. UNNATI, a capacity building programme on Nanosatellite development, is an initiative by ISRO to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the first United Nations conference on the exploration and peaceful uses of outer space (UNISPACE-50). UNNATI – Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly and Training programme.

11) Answer: e)

India Ratings, a Fitch Group Company estimated India’s GDP growth could touch 7.5 per cent in financial year 2019 – 20

12) Answer: d)

The second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station, headquarters of the Western Command. The aim of this joint training programme, spread over six days, is to train the Myanmar delegation for participation in United Nations peace keeping operations under the UN flag. The exercise includes participation of 15 officers from Myanmar Army and 15 officers from the Indian Army.

13) Answer: c)

Mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta climbed Antarctica’s highest point, Mount Sidley, to become the youngest man in the world to have climbed the seven highest volcanic peaks. Mr Siddhanta hails from Haridevpur in South Kolkata and is a software engineer by profession. He holds the record of conquering several summits such as Mt Kilimanjaro in Africa, Mt Elbrus in Europe, Mt Denali in Alaska and Mt Monc Blanc in France.

14) Answer: a)

Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Prabhu unveiled the Vision 2040 document for aviation sector in the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019, in Mumbai. The document is prepared by consultancy firm KPMG and industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in consultation with the government. The Vision 2040 document aims to have 1.12 billion air passengers in 2040 from 187 million air passengers in 2018. This comprises around 821 million domestic passengers and around 303 million international passengers (to and from India).

15) Answer: c)

According to the 6th City Momentum Index, released by property consultant JLL, Bengaluru has emerged as the world’s most dynamic city with a robust technology and innovation ecosystem in place. The report is titled: ‘JLL City Momentum: The World’s Top 20 Most Dynamic Cities’. The 2019 edition of the survey was conducted on 131 cities over a period of 3 years. The key theme in this year’s index was cities having a robust technology and innovation ecosystem. Among other Indian cities, Hyderabad ranked second with Delhi at fourth, Pune at fifth, Chennai at seventh and Kolkata at fifteenth position featuring in top 20 cities. 19 of the top 20 cities ranked were from Asia Pacific region. The other cities include Hanoi at the third position, Nairobi at 6th, Ho Chi Minh City at 8th Xi’an at 9th Guangzhou at 10th.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: