Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 17th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th October 2019

1) What is the theme for the 2019 International Day for the Eradication of Poverty?

a) Poverty is not a curse; it is just a condition and can be removed completely!

b) Poverty: A hinderance to the mental and physical growth of a person, Remove it away

c) Acting together to empower children, their families, and communities to end poverty

d) Poverty- A condition to be overcome through education

e) None of these

2) Read the following statements carefully:

1) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has launched a programme to attract investments into India and strengthen Make in India.

2) This would be done under the bond scheme, of Customs Act, 1957.

3) The Section enables conduct of manufacture and other operations in a customs bonded warehouse.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) Only 1

b) Only 1 and 2

c) Only 1 and 3

d) Only 2 and 3

e) All are correct

3) Textiles Secretary Inaugurates Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair in which city?

a) Greater Nodia

b) New Delhi

c) Pune

d) Ahemadabad

e) Jaipur

4) What are the current handicraft exports of India?

a) Rs.22,340 crore

b) Rs.25,000 crore

c) Rs.26,590 crore

d) Rs.28,700 crore

e) Rs.27,700 crore

5) Indian Railways has set the target to become the world’s first ‘net-zero’ carbon emitter by which year?

a) 2035

b) 2025

c) 2030

d) 2028

e) 2024

6) Railway Minister Piyush Goyal Flags off how many Sewa Service trains to connect small towns with closest major cities?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) 13

7) Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated Shirui Lily Festival 2019. Where is it held at?

a) Nagaland

b) Manipur

c) Assam

d) Mizoram

e) Tripura

8) Which of these reports is NOT released by International Monetary Fund?

a) Human Development Report

b) Global Financial Stability Report

c) World Economic Outlook

d) External Sector Report

e) Both (A) and (D)

9) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)?

a) J.P.S. Chawla

b) Saravana Kumar

c) PK Singh

d) Vijay Kumar Agarwal

e) Subojith Singh

10) Mastercard has launched the campaign “Team Cashless India” to promote digital payments in the country. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of this campaign?

a) Shikhar Dhawan

b) Rohit Sharma

c) Virat Kohli

d) MS Dhoni

e) Yuvaraj Singh

11) As part of Centre’s new targets to convert the country’s biofuel industry into a $15.6 billion economy, IIT Madras collaborated with which company for research in Energy and Biofuels?

a) Reliance Industries

b) LyondellBasell Industries

c) ExxonMobil

d) Formosa Plastics Corporation

e) Dow Chemical

12) What is the rank of India in the World Giving Index 2019?

a) 54

b) 71

c) 82

d) 69

e) 85

13) Which country stood at the top in the recently released World Giving Index 2019?

a) USA

b) Myanmar

c) New Zealand

d) Australia

e) Canada

14) Who among the following has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2019?

a) Lakshmi Mittal

b) Azim Premji

c) Mukesh Ambani

d) Shiv Nadar

e) None of these

15) Who among the following stood at second position in the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2019?

a) Lakshmi Mittal

b) Azim Premji

c) Mukesh Ambani

d) Shiv Nadar

e) None of these

16) Who is the author of the book “Good Economics for Hard Times – Better Answers to our Biggest Problems”?

a) Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo

b) Arvind Subramanian and Eric Maskin

c) Amartya Sen and Joseph Stiglitz

d) Kaushik Basu and Mahbub ul Haq

e) None of these

17) Which city hosted the First National Hindi Science writers conference?

a) Pune

b) Jaipur

c) Lucknow

d) Varanasi

e) Delhi

18) The Indian Air Force will be carrying out a joint military exercise ‘Shinyuu Maitri’ with which countries Defence Force from October 17 to 23?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Bangladesh

d) Vietnam

e) Germany

19) Zimbabwe and _____ were reinstated as a member of the ICC in a meeting held recently.

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Brazil

d) Indonesia

e) South Korea

20) Priyanshu Rajawat is an Indian player related to which sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) Chess

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Golf

21) Who won the SAFF U-15 Women’s Championship title?

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) Nepal

e) Sri Lanka

22) What percentage of growth was recorded in the recently concluded Livestock Census in India as compared to the year 2012?

a) 4.63 percent

b) 3.96 percent

c) 2.34 percent

d) 1.71 percent

e) 1.86 percent

23) Which State/UT Chief Minister has announced the Odd-Even scheme to curb pollution starting from November 4 to 15?

a) Haryana

b) Delhi

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

24)  Innovation & Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC) summit is being organized by KSUM. Where is the summit held at?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) Madhya Pradesh

25) Tamil Nadu Industrial Explosives Limited (TEL) signed MOU with which company for the co-operation in the explosives segment sector?

a) Hindustan Aeronautics

b) Bharat Electronics Limited

c) TAAL Enterprises

d) Taneja Aerospace and Aviation Ltd

e) Reliance aerospace technologies

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

UN celebrates International Day for the Eradication of Poverty on October 17. It promotes people’s awareness of the need to eradicate poverty worldwide. 2019 theme is- “acting together to empower children, their families & communities to end poverty”. Adoption of Convention on the Rights of the Child was on 1989.

2) Answer: C)

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has launched a programme to attract investments into India and strengthen Make in India.

This would be done under the bond scheme, of Customs Act, 1962.

The Section enables conduct of manufacture and other operations in a customs bonded warehouse.

The scheme has been modernized with clear and transparent procedures.

3) Answer: A)

The 48th edition of the Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF) was held at the India Expo Centre & Mart at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Textiles Secretary, Ravi Capoor, inaugurated IHGF Delhi Fair. The expo is being held from 16 October to 20 October 2019.

4) Answer: C)

The skills of Indian artisans have the potential to achieve greater growth in both the sector and the artisans and the exporters. IHGF-Delhi Fair will increase the handicraft exports of India to Rs.100,000 crore from the exiting Rs.26,590 crore.

5) Answer: C)

Indian Railways (IR) has announced that it will become a net-zero carbon emitter by 2030. The move will be a part of India’s strategy to combat climate change. The announcement was made by railways and commerce minister Piyush Goyal at the India Energy Forum by CERAWEEK in New Delhi.

6) Answer: A)

Indian Railways has launched nine ‘Sewa Service’ trains, in a bid to improve last-mile connectivity. These Sewa Service trains will connect small towns with their closest major cities and ease the hassle of travelling for daily passengers. These trains will also help divert short distance traffic from roads to the railways. The flagging off of the Kota-Jhalawar City “Sewa Service” train has been postponed.

7) Answer: B)

Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated Shirui Lily Festival 2019, at Shirui Vangayan Ground of Ukhrul in Manipur. It is the 3rd edition of the 4-day festival. It will showcase the rich cultural heritage of the State.

8) Answer: A)

Human Development Report is released by the HDR office of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). International Monetary Fund (IMF) releases the Global Financial Stability Report, World Economic Outlook, External Sector Report. The biennial report of World Economic Outlook, released on 15th October 2019 slashed down the growth rate of the global economy to 3% from 3.8% in 2017. The report downgraded India’s growth projections to 6.1% for 2019 in 7% for 2020. It also recommends India to keep its Fiscal Deficit under check. Although India retains its rank as the world’s fastest-growing major economy despite an almost one per cent cut in the forecast. China is expected to grow by 6.1% in 2019 and 5.8% in 2020.

9) Answer: A)

The Centre has appointed Mr Chawla, 1985-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) Officer as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure with effect from October 15 on regular basis. He has worked for four years with the Public Sector Engineering Enterprise, Engineers India Limited (EIL), prior to joining the Civil Services. During his 34-year career he has held various cadre posts at different levels in a number of Ministries/Departments with Prasar Bharti, Urban Development, Civil Aviation & Tourism and Agriculture to name a few.

10) Answer: D)

Mastercard has launched a campaign named “Team Cashless India” for promoting and giving a boost to digital payments in India. Indian Cricketer M.S. Dhoni is the brand ambassador of Mastercard and this campaign.  Mastercard will work together with the Confederation of All India Traders, acquirer banks and fin-tech companies to support nominated merchants to deploy digital payments acceptance infrastructure.

11) Answer: C)

IIT Madras will collaborate with ExxonMobil on Research in Energy & Biofuel as part of Centre’s new targets to convert the country’s biofuel industry into a $15.6 billion economy. ExxonMobil is a leading global oil, natural gas & petrochemicals company. It is a five-year joint-research agreement.

12) Answer: C)

India ranks at 82 in the World Giving Index 2019, falls below Nepal (53), Pakistan (69), Mexico (73) and Brazil (74). At the bottom of the list are Yemen, Greece and China. The survey was conducted by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), an international organisation that promotes giving to transform lives and communities across the world.

13) Answer: A)

The survey was conducted by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), an international organisation that promotes giving to transform lives and communities across the world. USA stood at the top followed Myanmar, New Zealand and Australia. The survey covered 1.3 million (13 lakh) people worldwide

14) Answer: D)

HCL founder and chairman Shiv Nadar has achieved the top rank in the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2019. He made the highest contribution of Rs 826 crore between April 2018 and March 2019 towards philanthropic causes.

15) Answer: B)

Wipro founder Azim Premji was second with Rs 453 crore. Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani was third with Rs 402 crore

16) Answer: A)

A new book titled “Good Economics for Hard Times – Better Answers to our Biggest Problems” which is authored by Nobel Prize winners in Economic Sciences for 2019- Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo will be released on October 19, 2019.

17) Answer: C)

The first National Hindi Science writers conference started in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh with an aim to promote use of Hindi and other Vernacular languages in science writing. The conference being organised at Dr. Shakuntala Mishra National rehabilitation university was inaugurated by speaker of the state assembly Hriday Narayain dixit.

 

18) Answer: A)

The Indian Air Force will be carrying out a joint military exercise ‘Shinyuu Maitri’ with Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) from October 17 to 23. The exercise will be held at Air Force Station, Arjan Singh in Panagarh town in West Bengal. The focus of the exercise will be to undertake Joint Mobility and Tactical interoperability among the two forces.

 

19) Answer: B)

Zimbabwe has been reinstated as a member of the ICC, three months after being suspended for government interference in its board. The sanction on Zimbabwe was lifted at the ICC’s October board meeting held in Dubai

Nepal has also been reinstated as ICC members, although on a conditional basis. They were suspended in 2016 for breach of ICC regulations that prohibit government interference while also requiring ‘free and fair elections’.

20) Answer: D)

Indian shuttler Priyanshu Rajawat beat top-seed Jason Anthony Ho-Shue from Canada in the final to claim the men’s singles title at the 2019 Bahrain International Series at Isa Town, Bahrain.

21) Answer: B)

India beat Bangladesh 5-3 on penalty shoot-out to win the SAFF U-15 Women’s Championship title Final of the SAFF U-15 Women’s Championship held at the Chalimithang Stadium in Thimphu, Bhutan

22) Answer: A)

The livestock population in India has increased by 4.63% from 512 million to 535 million. UP has recorded as the highest number of livestock at 67.8 million. In India 192 million Cattle and 109 million buffalos are present.

23) Answer: B)

Chief Minister of Delhi Arvind Kejriwal announced that vehicles carrying school children (in uniform) will be exempted from the Odd-Even restrictions in Delhi that will kick in from November 4 to 15. Women who drive alone, or with a child up to 12 years old will also be exempted.

24) Answer: D)

Kerala Start-up Mission will hold the the 4th edition of the IEDC (Innovation & Entrepreneurship Development Centre) summit. ‘Accelerating Ideas to Industry 4.0’ will be the theme. This gives students an opportunity to express their entrepreneurial ideas. Saji Gopinath is the CEO of KSUM.

25) Answer: B)

Bharat Electronics Limited has signed a MoU with Tamil Nadu Industrial Explosives Limited-a Tamil Nadu govt undertaking for co-operation in the explosives segment. They also aim to set up a Centre of Excellence for ammunition related technologies. BEL is an Indian state-owned aerospace & defence company.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests