Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 18th & 19th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th October 2019

1) By what percentagedoes the livestock population was increased in the year 2019 from the year 2012 as per the 20th edition of Livestock Census for the year 2019 ?

a) 6.5%

b) 2.3%

c) 5.5%

d) 4.6%

e) None of these

2) Which state has the highest number of livestock with 67.8 million population as per the 20th edition of Livestock Census for the year 2019?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Arunachal Pradesh

3) Which state has the highest number of poultry population as per the 20th edition of Livestock Census for the year 2019 .

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Karnataka

4) India Post recently launched the commemorative stamp to mark the centenary celebrations of which of these institutions under ICMR?

a) National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research

b) Food and Drug Toxicology Research Centre

c) National Institute of Nutrition

d) National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis

e) None of these

5) Name the country, which is set to levy 3% web tax for internet transactions on digital giants like Facebook, Google and Amazon, including United States giants from 2020 .

a) Italy

b) United Kingdom

c) USA

d) France

e) China

6) Which country is set to establish the world’s first AI university, “Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence (MBZUAI)” ?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) United Arab Emirates(UAE)

c) India

d) Iran

e) Iraq

7) Name the World’s first dedicated Artificial Intelligence University has been opened in Abu Dhabi?

a) Mohammad Bin Zayed University

b) Mirza Bin Zayed University

c) Zayed Kapoor University

d) ShiekUsmani University

e) None of these

8) The first ever indigenously developed robot restaurant of the eastern India region has been launched in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Jharkhand

e) Uttarakhand

9) The Robot Restaurant opened at the Infocity DLF tower of Bhubaneswar claims to be the first restaurant in Eastern India. Name the robots.

a) Champa and Chameli

b) Chintu and Chotu

c) Champa and Chotu

d) Chameli and Chintu

e) None of these

10) Magnificent Madhya Pradesh Conference held recently in Indore. Who is the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) Pawan Kumar Chamling

c) Manohar Lal Khattar

d) Kamal Nath

e) Trivender Singh Rawat

11) Which among these is the first Indian firm to reach the Rs 9 lakh crore market valuation mark?

a) State Bank of India

b) Reliance Industries

c) HDFC

d) TCS

e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

12) Who was appointed as the Director-General of the National Security Guard (NSG)?

a) Anup Kumar Singh

b) Rakesh Kumar Singh

c) Harinder Singh

d) MM Narwane

e) None of these

13) Who among the following has been appointed as Whole-Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) recently?

a) Anil Kumar Chaudhary

b) Anupam Shrivastava

c) D Rajkumar

d) Vinod Kumar Yadav

e) Sudhaker Shukla

14) Which bank has partnered with the Home Credit India (HCIN) for offering joint lending ?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Karur Vysya Bank (KVB)

e) Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB)

15) Which state has topped the India Innovation Index (III) 2019 among the major states category?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Meghalaya

16) Which among these has topped the India Innovation Index (III) 2019 among UT segment?

a) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

b) Delhi

c) Chandigarh

d) Daman

e) Goa

17) Which of the following country will organise 91st Interpol General Assembly in 2022?

a) China

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) South Korea

e) Singapore

18) Who inaugurated the 11th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi?

a) Rajiv Gauba

b) Ravinder Gauba

c) Jitendra Singh

d) P. K. Sinha

e) Meghana Gupta

19) Which two countries participate in the air exercise named “Ex Eastern Bridge-V” ?

a) India and United States

b) Japan and India

c) Oman and India

d) India and Sri Lanka

e) India and Abu Dhabi

20) Which is the Defence exercise of Andaman & Nicobar Islands that recently held at Port Blair?

a) Mitra Shakti

b) Force 19

c) Ekuverin

d) Danx19

e) Sampriti

21) Name the software launched by Indian Army to digitise the service and personal records of the Army officers?

a) Oasis

b) Cmos

c) Catter

d) Nitro

e) Okhla

22) Indian Army Launches Software OASIS to digitise records of the Army officers. What does first ‘S’ represents?

a) Simulated

b) Sampled

c) Structured

d) System

e) Synthesis

23) Who is the author of the book Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life?

a) Abhinav Bindra

b) M.S. Dhoni

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Viswanathan Anand

e) B Raj Gopal

24) Name the winner of the 2018-19 European Golden Shoe award ?

a) Lionel Messi

b) Luis Suárez

c) Francesco Totti

d) Cristiano Ronaldo

e) None of these

25) Name the England all-rounder who has announced her retirement from international cricket?

a) Jenny Gunn

b) Jenny Gury

c) Jenny Marsh

d) Jenny Churo

e) None of these

26) Famous personality Kalidas Karmakar passed away. He is a __________.

a) Poet

b) Painter

c) Actor

d) Business Man

e) Politician

27) Legendary ballet dancer Alicia Alonso has passed away. She belongs to which country?

a) Costa Rica

b) Cuba

c) Jamiaca

d) Mexico

e) Puerto Rico

28) Which organization has stated that India has halved its poverty rate since 1990 & has achieved economic growth rate of over 7 percent in the last 15 years ?

a) World Trade Organization(WTO)

b) United Nation (UN)

c) International Monetary Fund(IMF)

d) World bank (WB)

e) None of these

29) India’s longest Chenani-Nashri tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir is proposed to be renamed after

a) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Vallabhbhai Patel

e) APJ Abdul Kalam

30) Vibrant Goa Global Expo & Summit 2019 held at Goa University recently. Who is the chief minister of Goa?

a) Pramod Sawant

b) Nitish Kumar

c) Neiphiu Rio

d) Sarbananda Sonowal

e) Zoramthanga

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

The provisional data of the 20th Livestock Census for 2019 was released by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying which works under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. It showed that the livestock population increased by 4.6%, from 512.06 million in 2012 livestock census to 535.78 million in 2019.

2) Answer: A)

Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of livestock of 67.8 million, followed by Rajasthan 56.8 million, Madhya Pradesh: 40.6 million and West Bengal: 37.4 million .

3) Answer: C)

Tamil Nadu has the highest number of poultry population with 120.8 million, followed by Andhra Pradesh (107.9 million), Telangana (80 million) and West Bengal (77.3 million).

4) Answer: C)

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released a postal stamp to commemorate the centenary celebrations of the Hyderabad-based National Institute of Nutrition (NIN) on October 18, 2019 at Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), in New Delhi.

5) Answer: A)

As a part of the 2020 draft budget, Italy approved to levy 3% web tax for internet transactions on digital giants like Facebook, Google and Amazon, including United States giants from 2020. This plan is expected to yield about 600 million euros ($662 million) per annum.

6) Answer: B)

the United Arab Emirates (UAE) announced the establishment of the World’s first Artificial Intelligence (AI) university, named Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence (MBZUAI) in Masdar City in Abu Dhabi, UAE. MBZUAI will begin its graduate-level courses in 2020.

7) Answer: B)

Abu Dhabi, UAE opens world’s first dedicated AI university – Mohammad Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence (MBZUAI).

8) Answer: A)

Odisha has recently inducted two indigenously developed robots named ‘Champa’ and ‘Chameli’ in service of customers at Robo Chef restaurant, at Infocity DLF Tower area in Bhubaneswar. It is the first restaurant in Odisha, as well as the first restaurant in eastern India where  robots are engaged in serving food to the customers.

9) Answer: A)

The Robot Restaurant opened at the Infocity DLF tower of Bhubaneswar claims to be the first restaurant in Eastern India where two indigenously developed robots, ‘Champa’ and ‘Chameli’ are engaged. The robots are developed at a Jaipur-based start-up using SLAM (short for Simultaneous Localization And Mapping) technology, and It automatically navigates like humans, follows the routes and instructions. Not only this, after serving the food, the robots will also ask you for feedback in Odia that ‘Are you happy’,

10) Answer: D)

Madhya Pradesh CM Kamal Nath inaugurated the two-day Magnificent Madhya Pradesh Conference held in Indore. CM also inaugurated the Global Trade Exhibition at the Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore. 223 industries are investing in MP in near future. Many well-known industrialists are attending the conference.

11) Answer: B)

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries became the first firm in India to cross the Rs 9-lakh crore market capitalisation mark. The conglomerate was also the first to reach Rs 8 lakh crore market cap mark in August last year.IT giant TCS, which has seen some selling lately, was at a distant second with a market-cap of Rs 7.66 lakh crore. It was the second company to reach the Rs 8 lakh crore mark.

12) Answer: A)

Senior IPS officer Anup Kumar Singh was appointed as the Director-General of the National Security Guard (NSG). Singh is a 1985-batch IPS officer of Gujarat Cadre.  His appointment will be from the date of joining the post and up to 30th of September, 2020.

13) Answer: E)

Sudhaker Shukla was appointed as Whole-Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for a period of 05 years or upto the age of 65 years.

14) Answer: D)

Home Credit India (HCIN), a leading consumer durable loan provider, for the first time joined hands with one of the oldest banks in India, Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) for offering joint lending.Under the partnership, Home Credit and KVB will be jointly providing the loan as a single amount to the customer. End-to-end automated processing is the special feature of this tie-up by which the customer gets real-time approval and disbursement.

15) Answer: A)

NITI Aayog released the first ever India Innovation Index (III) 2019 which looks into the innovation ecosystem of Indian states and union territories to help policymakers design policies to drive innovation across regions. Ranking is done in three categories: Major States’, ‘North East and Hill States’ and ‘Union Territories (UTs)/City and Small States. Major states category: Topped by Karnataka, followed by Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra

16) Answer: B)

Union Territories/City states/Small States category: Delhi has topped the list, followed by Chandigarh and Goa. North Eastern and Hill states region category: Topped by Sikkim followed by Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand

17) Answer: B)

India will organise Interpol’s 91st General Assembly on the occasion of 75th Independence Day of India. It was established in 1923 and India was included in the organization in 1949. Earlier, India had organized general assembly in 1997.

18) Answer: C)

The Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 11th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi. Theme of the Conclave: “Economics of Nuclear Power- Innovation towards Safer & Cost Effective Technologies

19) Answer: C)

5th edition of 10-day bilateral air exercise between the air forces of India [Indian Air Force -IAF] and Oman [Royal Air Force of Oman -RAFO] called “Ex Eastern Bridge – V” has been commenced at RAFO base Masirah in Oman. It will be concluded on October 26, 2019.

20) Answer: D)

Andaman & Nicobar Command has conducted the 2nd edition of Defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands-DANX19 at Port Blair. Components of the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force & Coast Guard carried out mobilisation and field manoeuvres validate defensive plans. It was held from 14 Oct to 18 Oct 2019.

21) Answer: A)

The Indian Army has launched a new software “Officers Automated Structured Information System “ (Oasis) to digitise the service and personal records of the Army officers. The new software will be hosted on Army’s intranet and can be accessed by the Army officers to check their details.

22) Answer: C)

Army has launched a new software “Officers Automated Structured Information System” (Oasis) which has started digitising the records of the Army officers. The new software is hosted on Army’s intranet and can be accessed by the Army officers to check their details. Manpower Planning (MP) Directorate, is responsible for custody and maintenance of approximately 1.2 lakh service records of serving and retired officers of the Indian Army.

23) Answer: D)

Indian Chess player, Viswanathan Anand has penned a book titled “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.

24) Answer: A)

Barcelona captain Lionel Messi was awarded the European Golden Shoe award 2018-19 for being the top goal scorer in the European leagues. This is the 6th Golden shoe award and third straight award (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19) for the Argentina superstar.

25) Answer: A)

England all-rounder Jenny Gunn has announced her retirement from international cricket.  Gunn, who is England’s most capped player in T20Is, made 259 appearances for her country, winning three World Cups and five Ashes series.

26) Answer: B)

Internationally acclaimed painter of Bangladesh Kalidas Karmakar passed away in Dhaka. Kalidas was awarded Shilpakala Padak in 2016 and the Ekushey Padak in 2018 by the Government of Bangladesh for his contribution to fine arts.

27) Answer: B)

Legendary ballet dancer Alicia Alonso has passed away. She founded the Alicia Alonso Ballet Company in Cuba’s capital. By the late 1940s, she had performed major roles, particularly Giselle, in both New York and London.

28) Answer: D)

As per the World bank (WB), India has halved its poverty rate since the 1990s, the situation has improved significantly and has achieved economic growth rate of over 7 percent in the last 15 years.Along with this, there are many challenges in the path of development journey of the country that it will have to improve the efficiency of resources for this.Agricultural productivity: The land will have to be used better through community economy in urban areas and by increasing agricultural production in rural areas.

29) Answer: A)

As per the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways of India, Nitin Gadkari , India’s longest 9.2 km long Chenani-Nashri tunnel located on National Highway-44 (NH 44) in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) will be named after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, who fought for Kashmir on One Nation One Flag issue & has contributed a lot to national integration.

30) Answer: A)

DRDO signed 30 licensing agreements for Transfer of Technology with 16 Indian companies at the Vibrant Goa Global Expo & Summit 2019. DRDO develops technologies for the Armed Forces & has been carrying out ToT of these technologies to the defence industry. Goa CM Shri Pramod Sawant inaugurated the event.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests