Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 19th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) India’s first fulldome 3D Digital theatre inaugurated in which city?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) Ahemadabad

d) New Delhi

e) Hyderabad

2) What is the number Rajnath Singh launched pan-India number for women safety?

a) 111

b) 112

c) 109

d) 125

e) 132

3) The 40th International Annual Desert Festival held which city?

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Udaipur

d) Jaisalmer

e) Ajmer

4) Recently, which state assembly passed a bill to scrap minimum qualification for local polls?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Bihar

d) Telangana

e) Punjab

5) Which bank becomes first U.S. Bank with a Cryptocurrency?

a) Bank of America

b) Citigroup

c) J.P. Morgan

d) Morgan Stanley

e) Goldman Sachs

6) Who among the following has appointed as CBIC members?

a) Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey

b) Ashok Kumar Pandey and Vijendra Bhoopathy

c) Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Vijendra Bhoopathy

d) Arun Kumar Pandey and Vijendra Bhoopathy

e) Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Arun Kumar Pandey

7) Which state hosted the 4th Agri Leadership Summit?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Sikkim

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

8) Which company has signed an annual deal worth USD 1.5 billion to import 3 million tonnes of crude oil in the fiscal year beginning April 1?

a) Indian Oil Corporation

b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

d) Reliance Industries Limited

e) None of these

9) Who was named as a brand ambassador for global sportswear giant PUMA for a two-year period?

a) Virat Kohli

b) PV Sindhu

c) Mary Kom

d) Sunil Chetri

e) Ankita Raina

10) Which of the following insurance group received broking licence recently from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

a) WomemSHG.com

b) YonoInsurance.com

c) UnionInsurance.com

d) IndianMoneyInsurance.com

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated the India’s first ‘fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’ at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. This facility is the first of its kind in the country and having a 23 metre titled dome to offer a fully immersive experience to the visitors. It is fully funded by the Ministry of Culture at a cost of Rs 20 crore.The Science City is operated by the National Council of Science Museums under the Ministry of Culture.

2) Answer: B)

Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a range of citizen safety initiatives in New Delhi. It includes the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), for women safety in 16 states and Union territories.The service has already been launched in Himachal Pradesh and Nagaland. Persons in distress can dial a pan-India number 112. Under this system, all the states have to set up a dedicated Emergency Response Centre (ERC)

3) Answer: D)

The 40th International Annual Desert Festival held on the sand dune, Rajasthan. The three-day festival, exhibits rich cultural heritage of the desert state, commenced with a colourful procession from Gadsisar lake fort.The festival is organised by the Rajasthan tourism and district administration.

4) Answer: B)

Rajasthan Legislative Assembly passed Rajasthan Municipalities (Amendment) Bill, 2019, and The Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Bill, 2019 to remove the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates.The previous BJP government had introduced the minimum qualification of class 10 for Zila Parishad/Panchayat member election, and class 5 or 8 class for the post of sarpanch.

5) Answer: C)

JPMorgan Chase & Co, America’s largest bank, is launched its own Cryptocurrency. The cryptocurrency, called “JPM Coin,” which has a fixed value redeemable for one U.S. dollar

The bank operates a massive wholesale payment business, with more than $6 trillion in client funds transferred each day.The crypto-currency, which runs on blockchain technology, has been used successfully to move money between the bank and a client account.

6) Answer: A)

Senior IRS officers Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey have been appointed as members in the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). Pandey is a 1983-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise) officer, while Bhatnagar a 1984-batch IRS officer. The CBIC board is headed by a chairman and can have a maximum of six members.

7) Answer: A)

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated the 4th Agri Leadership Summit at the proposed International Fruit and Vegetable Terminus in Ganaur, district Sonipat in Haryana. The theme of the summit is  “Entrepreneurship & Agri Business; Agri Allied – A Promising Sector and Agri Service- Direct Marketing”.The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the closing ceremony of the Summit. He also presented the Haryana Kisaan Ratna Puraskaar and the Haryana Krishi Ratna Puraskaar.

8) Answer: A)

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has signed an annual deal worth USD 1.5 billion to import 3 million tonnes of crude oil in the fiscal year beginning April 1.This is the first time Indian refiner has signed an annual contract since the country in 2017 began importing crude oil from the US.India first imported US crude oil in October 2017, and since then oil firms have been buying oil from that country on a tender basis.

9) Answer: C)

Six-time world women boxing champion MC Mary Kom was named as a brand ambassador for global sportswear giant PUMA for a two-year period.Mary Kom is now PUMA India’s new ambassador for their women’s training category and will be representing the brand in marketing campaigns.She will lead PUMA’s #Do You conversation that aims to motivate women across the nation to be strong and accomplish their goals

10) Answer: D)

Indiamoneyinsurance.com, a subsidiary of the Indiamoney.com Group has acquired a broking license from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India(IRDAI) of India’s to enter Insurance Business. The company will come to process within next few days and projects to hire 2000 employees before the year ends.The brokerage also projects to institute 500 purchase centres of insurance across India with an investment of Rs. 4 billion.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: