Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 19th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –19th January 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) Government approves inducting women as jawans in Army’s Military Police. What percent of women will be inducted in graded manner out of total Corps of Military Police?

a) 15%

b) 18%

c) 20%

d) 21%

e) 27%

2) Who inaugurates the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Devendra Fadnavis

c) Rajkumar Hirani

d) SS Rajamouli

e) Yash Chopra

3) Which state government becomes 3rd state to approve 10% general category quota?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

4) The Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved the proposal of renaming the Mughalsarai tehsil as_____.

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee centre

b) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay

c) Acharya D.P Ghosh Bhavan

d) Advani Bhavan

e) Pitambar Das Tehsil

5) Which state government signs around 130 MoUs with investment commitments worth over Rs 56,000 crore in various sectors?

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) Punjab

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

6) Which state government has decided to give away cattle received from the military farms to the families living below the poverty line?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Manipur

e) Mizoram

7) Japanese conglomerate SoftBank is reportedly set to invest $400 million to acquire a what percent of the total stake in Pune-based baby products startup FirstCry?

a) 20%

b) 40%

c) 60%

d) 80%

e) 90%

8) Which country claims world’s 1st 5G remote surgery in test on animal?

a) Russia

b) China

c) USA

d) France

e) Germany

9) Which country launches satellite for world’s 1st artificial meteor shower?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) China

d) India

e) Canada

10) Sardar Singh is related to which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Cricket

d) Golf

e) None of these

11) Which state government launched the Project for Sustainable Catchment Forest Management, for which Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) is providing Rs. 1000 crores?

a) Meghalaya

b) Tripura

c) Assam

d) Kerala

e) None of these

12) Which country will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to United Nations Convention to combat Desertification (UNCCD) in 2019 to address the issues of land degradation and desertification?

a) Japan

b) United States

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Egypt

e) India

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has approved induction of women as jawans in the Army’s Corps of Military Police. The women will be inducted in graded manner to eventually comprise 20% of total Corps of Military Police. Their roles would include probing rape and molestation cases, assisting the Army wherever required, searching or frisking women, among other duties.

2) Answer: a)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai. The museum spread across two adjacent buildings will not only cater to the needs of film critics and enthusiasts but also enthral visitors through visuals, graphics, interactive exhibits and multimedia expositions about India’s century-long cinematic journey.

3) Answer: c)

Uttar Pradesh government approved 10% reservation in jobs and educational institutions for the economically weaker sections in general category. Gujarat and Jharkhand are the two other states to incorporate the additional quota. The Constitution (124th Amendment) Bill, 2019 was passed by the Parliament on January 9 and was approved by President Ram Nath Kovind on January 12.

4) Answer: b)

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved the proposal of renaming the Mughalsarai tehsil as Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay, the co-founder and president of Bharatiya Jana Sangh.Many places in the state have witnessed change in names in the recent past under Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh government. In August last year, the iconic Mughalsarai Railway station got officially renamed as Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Junction. On October 16 last year, Allahabad was formally rechristened to Prayagraj.

5) Answer: d)

Gujarat government has signed around 130 MoUs with investment commitments worth over 56,000 crore rupees in various sectors on the first day of the three-day Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. China-based Tsingshan group has committed to invest 21,000 crore rupees to set up a steel plant and a facility to manufacture car batteries. Besides this mega agreement, MoUs worth over 35,000 crore rupees were also signed during the opening day of the three-day business conclave.

6) Answer: c)

The Jammu and Kashmir government has decided to give away cattle received from the military farms to the families living below the poverty line.The decision was taken here at a meeting of defence representatives and officers of animal husbandry department, chaired by advisor to the Governor Khurshid Ahmed Ganai, regarding the handing over of cattle to state government after the closure of military farms.The military dairy farms at Nowshera, Udhampur and Jammu have a total of 1917 cattle heads of different types.The advisor directed officers of animal husbandry department to prepare a plan for the distribution process with special preference to SC/ST families.

7) Answer: b)

Japanese conglomerate SoftBank is reportedly set to invest $400 million to acquire a 40% stake in Pune-based baby products startup FirstCry at a valuation of around $600-700 million. This comes after previous reports claimed that FirstCry may raise at least $150 million at an $800-900 million valuation from SoftBank. FirstCry was founded in 2010 by Supam Maheshwari and Amitava Saha.

8) Answer: b)

A Chinese surgeon has performed the world’s first 5G remote surgery operating from about 50 km away. During the January 8 operation, he used robotic arms to remove the liver of a laboratory test animal. With a lag of just 0.1 seconds, the technology can be used to treat people in distant areas, the surgeon said.

9) Answer: a)

Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency has launched Tokyo-based startup Star-ALE’s mini-satellite aimed to deliver the world’s first artificial meteor shower. The satellite carries 400 tiny balls, which the startup says will be enough for 20-30 events, that will glow as they rush down the atmosphere on being released. ALE plans to deliver its first show in Hiroshima in early 2020.

10) Answer: a)

Former captain Sardar Singh has been included in a 13-member Hockey India selection committee. The team will be headed by BP Govinda, a member of the 1975 World Cup-winning team.

11) Answer: b)

Tripura Chief Minister, Biplab Kumar Deb launched the Project for Sustainable Catchment Forest Management at State Forest Academy Ground in Hatipara in West Tripura. The project is jointly funded by the Government of India and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) which is providing Rs. 1000 crores for a span of 10 years to improve forestlands in targeted catchment areas of Tripura. The 80 per cent of the cost is contributed by JICA and the rest would be funded by the state and central governments. A total of 1,447 check dams will be set up in hilly areas in seven districts of Tripura.

12) Answer: e)

As per Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, India will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to United Nations Convention to combat Desertification (UNCCD) in 2019 to address the issues of land degradation and desertification. The event will be participated by more than 100 countries and it is likely to be held in the month of October, 2019. UNCCD COP-14 aims to showcase the India’s commitment to achieve land degradation neutrality by 2030.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: