Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 19th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) National Ordnance Factories Day is observed every year all over India on what date?

a) 17th march

b) 18th March

c) 21st March

d) 19th March

e) 20th March

2) Which among the following days celebrated across the world on March 18th.

a) Global Recycling Day

b) World Consumer Rights Day

c) World Theatre Day

d) World Water Day

e) None of these

3) Who was recommended to be the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India?

a) Madan Lokur

b) Anil R. Dave

c) Pinaki Chandra Ghose

d) G. S. Shingivi

e) Umesh Chandra Banerjee

4) Name the initiative to promote digital electoral literacy, that has been launched in Assam?

a) e-vision

b) e-help

c) i-vision

d) i-help

e) None of these

5) ICICI Lombard partners with which Digital wallet company for Cyber Insurance Cover?

a) Paytm

b) Mobikiwi

c) Freecharge

d) PhonePe

e) None of these

6) Hyundai Motor Group and Kia Motors Corporation announced a strategic partnership to invest what million dollars in ride-hailing platform Ola for providing smart mobility solutions?

a) 100

b) 200

c) 300

d) 350

e) 375

7) The Ministry of Human Resource Development has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the which country government to work on digital education initiatives?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Bangladesh

c) Afghanistan

d) Bhutan

e) Nepal

8) Which countries finance ministry has signed an agreement with India’s Export-Import bank (EXIM) for line of credit (LOC) of 800 million US dollars to finance the new government’s infrastructure projects?

a) Maldives

b) Seychelles

c) Mauritius

d) Bali

e) Sri Lanka

9) Which transport company signs MoU with Telangana government to implement smart traffic solutions in Hyderabad?

a) Uber

b) Ola

c) Yatra Giene

d) Make My Trip

e) Clear Trip

10) Who was sworn-in as CM of Goa, two days after Manohar Parrikar passed away after his battle with cancer?

a) Pradeep Sawant

b) Praveen Sawant

c) Prudvi Sawant

d) Pramod Sawant

e) None of these

11) Who won the men’s singles of YONEX Swiss Open 2019 badminton tournament?

a) Shi Yuqi

b) Sai Praneeth

c) Lee Yang

d) Muhammad Rian Ardianto

e) Rikke Soby

12) Who won the Women’s singles of YONEX Swiss Open 2019 badminton tournament?

a) Saena Kawakami

b) Nami Matsuyama

c) Chen Yufei

d) Chiharu Shida

e) Jung Kyung-eun

13) Prajnesh Gunneswaran is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Golf

d) Hockey

e) Kabbadi

14) Which Football club crowned ISL champions for first time?

a) FC Goa

b) Kerala Blasters FC

c) Jamshedpur FC

d) Bengaluru FC

e) None of these

15) Famous personality Chinmoy Roy passed away. He is professionally an actor of which language?

a) Telugu

b) Tamil

c) Malayalam

d) Kannada

e) Bengali

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Ordnance Factories Day is observed every year all over India on 18th March. The production of India’s oldest Ordnance Factory, which is at Cossipore of Kolkata, was started in 18th of March, 1802. On this occasion, the Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Small Arms Factory, Ordnance Parachute Factory and Ordnance Equipment Factory acknowledge the day.  It is often called the Fourth Arm of Defence, and the Force Behind the Armed Forces of India. It is amongst the top fifty defence equipment manufacturers in the world.

2) Answer: a)

Global Recycling Day is celebrated across the world on March 18th, with the theme ‘Recycling Into The Future’. Global Recycling Day was created in 2018 to help recognize, and celebrate, the importance recycling plays in preserving our precious primary resources and securing the future of our planet. The Global Recycling Foundation is urging the recycling industry to take heed of the UN’s Paris Climate Agreement (COP24 agreement) and continue to play its frontline role in preserving the planet’s resources and improving the circular economy.

3) Answer: c)

Former Supreme Court judge Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose was recommended to be the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India. His name was finalised and recommended by the Selection Committee comprising Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi, Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan and eminent jurist Mukul Rohatgi . Justice Ghose is a member of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) since June 2017. He is a former judge of the Calcutta High Court and former Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court.

4) Answer: d)

The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) and Common Service Centres (CSC) in Assam has launched an initiative named ‘i-help’ to promote digital electoral literacy in the state of Assam. Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Assam, Chandra Sahu launched the ‘i-help’ initiative. This particular initiatve will fill the digital divide and fulfill the objective of turning the General Election more inclusive and participatory. The CSCs are internet-enabled access points spread throughout the country delivering various government and non- government digital services to the citizens and is uniquely positioned in rural areas to significantly extend the awareness and outreach activities of CEO, Assam.

5) Answer: b)

ICICI Lombard General Insurance, a leading non-life insurance company, has entered into a strategic partnership with MobiKwik, a digital financial services platform, to provide cyber insurance cover for the latter’s mobile wallet users. The relationship aims to provide protection against unauthorised and fraudulent transactions online, across bank accounts, debit/credit cards and mobile wallets.  The cyber-insurance can be availed digitally through the app at only Rs. 99 per month and with a sum insured of Rs. 50,000.

6) Answer: c)

Hyundai Motor Group and Kia Motors Corporation announced a strategic partnership to invest 300 million dollars (about Rs 2,000 crore) in ride-hailing platform Ola for providing smart mobility solutions. The agreement will see the three companies extensively collaborate on developing unique fleet and mobility solutions, build India-specific electric vehicles and infrastructure, as well as nurture opportunities for driver partners with customised vehicles on the Ola platform.

7) Answer: c)

The Ministry of Human Resource Development has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Afghanistan government to work on digital education initiatives, which include many prominent programs developed by Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). The MoU was signed at IIT-Madras. This collaboration hopes to contribute to bilateral relations and beget mutual benefits for the two countries. One of the main objectives of the MoU is to facilitate students and faculty from Afghanistan to enrol and learn from the courses offered on Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds (SWAYAM), which is an online education platform developed by Government of India.

8) Answer: a)

Maldives finance ministry has signed an agreement with India’s Export-Import bank (EXIM) for line of credit (LOC) of 800 million US dollars to finance the new government’s infrastructure projects. The LOC is part of 1.4 billion US dollars  finance assistance announced by Indian government during President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih’s state visit in December. The EXIM Bank loans come with a 1.75 percent interest rate and a 15-year repayment period after five years of moratorium The agreement was signed in presence of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj who was on a 2-day visit to Male.

9) Answer: b)

Ola, one of the world’s largest ride-hailing platforms, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Telangana, to support their efforts towards strengthening the traffic infrastructure in Hyderabad city. Under the partnership, Ola share intelligent insights that enable the Government to implement smart solutions to enhance the mobility experience in the city, The first pilot project proposed to be implemented is the dynamic mapping of the ride quality of major roads in Hyderabad through Ola vehicles

10) Answer: d)

Goa Legislative Assembly Speaker and BJP leader Pramod Sawant was sworn-in as CM of Goa, two days after Manohar Parrikar passed away after his battle with cancer.  BJP ally MGP’s Sudin Dhavalikar and Goa Forward Party’s Vijai Sardesai took oath as Deputy CMs of the state. Nine other leaders also took oaths as cabinet ministers.

11) Answer: a)

The YONEX Swiss Open 2019 badminton tournament was held at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland from 12 to 17 March 2019.

Shi Yuqi (China) won the men’s singles of YONEX Swiss Open 2019 badminton tournament be defeating Sai Praneeth (India)

12) Answer: b)

In Tennis, the breakthrough run at the Indian Wells has propelled India’s Prajnesh Gunneswaran to career-high rank of 84 in the latest men’s rankings of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP).  In the Women’s Tennis Association rankings, Ankita Raina continues to be India’s top-ranked player at 168. She was followed by Karman Kaur Thandi, who jumped seven places to 203.

13) Answer: b)

In Tennis, the breakthrough run at the Indian Wells has propelled India’s Prajnesh Gunneswaran to career-high rank of 84 in the latest men’s rankings of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP).  In the Women’s Tennis Association rankings, Ankita Raina continues to be India’s top-ranked player at 168. She was followed by Karman Kaur Thandi, who jumped seven places to 203.

14) Answer: d)

Bengaluru FC clinched their maiden Indian Super League title as Rahul Bheke found a championship-winning header in the dying minutes of the final against FC Goa in Mumbai . The two teams were locked 0-0 after 90 minutes. Even the first extra time saw no goals but Bengaluru got better of a 10-men Goan team 1-0, four minutes from the end of the second extra half.

15) Answer: e)

Veteran Bengali actor Chinmoy Roy has passed away. Roy had started his career in Bengali films in the 60s and became indispensable to the film makers for his portrayal of comic characters retaining the very essence of Bengaliness and a certain culture.  He was equally noticed along with big names like Soumitra Chatterjee and Rabi Ghosh in a classic comedy like ‘Basanta Bilap’ or in ‘Dhonni Meye’.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: