Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st & 2nd September 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 1st & 2nd September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st & 2nd September 2019

1) What is the theme of ‘Rashtriya Poshan Maah’ (National Nutrition Month)?

a) Nutritious food

b) Healthy Diet

c) Complimentary Feeding

d) Power in Food

e) None of these

2) In which state did the Vice President of India recently inaugurated the India’s longest electrified rail tunnel?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) West Bengal

e) Telangana

3) Which Indian institute has partnered with Amazon Web Services for National Artificial Intelligence resource platform?

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Bombay

c) IIT Delhi

d) IIT Kharagpur

e) IIT Madras

4) Name the tech firm, that has partnered with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY) and launched a ‘Build for Digital India’ programme .

a) TCS

b) Microsoft

c) Facebook

d) Google

e) None of these

5) The Government has approved to set up the Gorewada International Zoo and Biopark in which city?

a) Nagpur

b) Pune

c) Hyderabad

d) Jaipur

e) Hindupur

6) Which state has launched the ‘walk to work’ campaign as a part of Fit India Movement?

a) West Bengal

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Meghalaya

e) Manipur

7) Who has been appointed as the Governor of Maharashtra?

a) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

b) Arif Mohammed Khan

c) Bandaru Dattatraya

d) Kalraj Mishra

e) Tamilisai Soundararajan

8) Who is the new Director General of India’s Border Security Force (BSF)?

a) Rajni Kant Mishra

b) Aswini Kumar

c) Vivek Kumar Johri

d) Ajay Raj Sharma

e) None of these

9) Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff?

a) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh

b) Lt Gen Vikrant Singh

c) Lt Gen MP Khare

d) Lt Gen MM Naravane

e) None of these

10) Who assumed charge as Eastern Army Commander?

a) Anil Chauhan

b) Arun Govind

c) Atul Bhatnagar

d) Sumit Shekhar

e) Ajay Bakshi

11) The Election Commission of India is scheduled to host the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) at _____.

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

12) Who has won Belgian Grand Prix 2019.

a) Charles Leclerc

b) None of these

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) Valtteri Bottas

13) Indian sports person Sasikumar Mukund is related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Wrestling

d) Hockey

e) Cricket

14) Tejinderpal won a silver medal in which event at the Czech Republic Athletic Meet?

a) 400 meter racing

b) shot put throw

c) discuss throw

d) javelin throw

e) Cycling

15) Which state will host the 36th National Games from October 20 – November 4, 2020 ?

a) Assam

b) Goa

c) Odisha

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

16) Name the deceased comedian, who won Emmy awards for her works in Comedy Series on Rhoda

a) Valerie Harper

b) Heath Ledger

c) Alan Rickman

d) Michael Clarke Duncan

e) None of these

17) Renowned American personality Jessi Combs passed away recently. She was a well known ___________

a) Singer

b) Wrestler

c) Car Racer

d) Actress

e) Adfilm Director

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

The entire month of September beginning will be celebrated as the Rashtriya Poshan Maah.

This year the theme is Complementary Feeding.

Prime Minister’s Overreaching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment – POSHAN Abhiyaan is a multi- ministerial convergence mission with the vision to address malnutrition with a targeted approach by 2022.

2) Answer: C)

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the country’s longest electrified rail tunnel between Cherlopalli and Rapuru and the electrified railway line between Venkatachalam and Obulavaripalli.

Besides inaugurating the remodelled yard at Guduru railway station, the Vice President also flagged off a new inter-city superfast express train between Guduru and Vijayawada.

The tunnel, built at a cost of ₹437 crore, has 44 trolley refuges and 14 cross-passages in a horseshoe design.

The 112-km new line reduces travel time from 10 to five hours for a goods train from Krishnapatnam Port to Obulavaripalli.

It was completed at a cost of ₹1,993 crore, with nine railway stations along the route, 146 bridges, 60 road-under-bridges and two tunnels

3) Answer: D)

IIT Kharagpur has collaborated with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to develop a resource portal to promote learning and development in the artificial intelligence (AI).

Powered by Amazon SageMaker, a cloud machine learning platform, the National Artificial Intelligence Resource Portal (NAIRP) is aimed at making the search for AI learning resources simpler and more accessible to learners, practitioners and researchers in India.

The initiative has got funding from the Ministry of Human Resources Development, as part of the National Digital Library of India (NDLI) project which is being spearheaded by the premier institute.

With the launch of NAIRP, machine learning practitioners will be able to search quickly and get access to myriads of learning resources.

NAIRP will index a wide variety of AI-specific learning materials and allow interested candidates access to different resources for converting concepts into working modules.

4) Answer: D)

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Google signed a statement of intent to roll-out ‘Build for Digital India’, a programme that will give engineering students a platform to develop market-ready, technology-based solutions that address key social problems.

As part of the programme, engineering students across the country will be invited to apply and join in a learning journey that will help them transform their bright ideas into real-world solutions.

Applicants will take part in online and offline learning opportunities on key technologies such as machine learning, cloud and android.

These will be offered through Google’s Developer Student Club network and other Google Developer networks.

Google will also offer mentorship sessions in product design, strategy and technology to the most promising products and prototypes.

5) Answer: A)

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced the approval for the new Gorewada International Zoo to be inaugurated in Nagpur district of Maharashtra.

According to Forest Development Corporation of Maharashtra Limited (FDCML), the Government of Maharashtra has already issued its Government Resolution, for establishing International Standard Zoo and Rescue Centre at Gorewada village, Nagpur District on 1914 hectares of Forest Land through FDCML.

6) Answer: D)

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma, has launched ‘walk to work’ campaign in state as a part of Fit India Movement. The campaign is named #WalktoWorkMeghalaya.

CM urged the citizens to walk to the work at least once in a week. The idea of ‘walk to work’ will have multiple benefits, cuts the cost of fuel including reduction of CO2 emission, reduce congestion in the city and more importantly for health and fitness.

7) Answer: A)

President Ram Nath Kovind announced the appointment of five new Governors in the states of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Telangana.

Prominent Muslim face and former Congress leader Arif Mohammed Khan has been appointed the new Kerala Governor, replacing P. Sathasivam.

Tamil Nadu BJP president Tamilisai Soundararajan has been appointed as the Governor of Telangana, replacing E.S.L. Narasimhan.

Kalraj Mishra, who was the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, has now been appointed as Governor of Rajasthan, where he replaces incumbent Kalyan Singh.

Bandaru Dattatreya replaces Mishra in Himachal Pradesh.

BJP leader from Uttarakhand Bhagat Singh Koshyari has been appointed the new Governor of Maharashtra, replacing Vidyasagar Rao.

8) Answer: C)

IPS officer Vivek Kumar Johri took charge as the Director General (DG) of the country’s largest border guarding force, BSF.

He worked as the Special Secretary in the external intelligence agency RAW (Research and Analysis Wing), under the Cabinet Secretariat.

9) Answer: D

Eastern Army Commander Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane has taken over as Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCAS)

Lt Gen Naravane would be the senior-most officer when General Bipin Rawat finishes his tenure as Army Chief at the end of December.

Gen Rawat is set to take over as the first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)

Lt. Gen. Naravane succeeds Lt. Gen. D. Anbu who retired from service on August 31

Chief of the Army Staff – General Bipin Rawat.

10) Answer: A)

Lieutenant General Anil Chauhan assumed charge as Army Commander, Eastern Command, at the Command Headquarters at Fort William in Kolkata.

Chouhan is succeeding Lieutenant General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who assumed charge of the vice chief of the Army.

Previously, General Chouhan was appointed as the Director-General of Military Operations at Army Headquarter, New Delhi, since January 30, 2018.

11) Answer: B)

The Election Commission of India is scheduled to host the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) at Bengaluru on 3rd September 2019.

India will take over as A-WEB’s Chair for the 2019-21 term. Over 50 countries across the globe will join the meeting at Bengaluru from 02nd to 04th September, 2019.

An International Conference on “Initiatives and Challenges of Social Media and Information Technology in Elections” will also be held on 04th September, 2019.

The Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) is largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide.  A-WEB was established on October 14, 2013 in Song-do, South Korea.

The permanent secretariat of A-WEB is located at Seoul.

A-WEB’s vision is to foster efficiency and effectiveness in conducting free, fair, transparent and participative elections worldwide.

12) Answer: A)

Charles Leclerc just held off Lewis Hamilton to win the Belgian Grand Prix from pole position, securing the first victory of his Formula One career and ending Ferrari’s long wait for a win.

Hamilton was within one second of Leclerc on the final lap, but the 21-year-old from Monaco held his nerve.

13) Answer: A)

In Tennis, Sasikumar Mukund ended runner-up in both singles and doubles at ATP Challenger Tour, in Baotou, China.

The 12th seed Mukund lost to Australian top seed James Duckworth 4-6 3-6 in the singles in the clay-court event of Challenger 80 category tournament.

In the doubles, Mukund and Russian Teymuraz Gabashvili pair lost 6-7 (3) 2-6 to second seed Korean pair of Ji Sung Nam and Min-Kyu Song.

14) Answer: B)

The 24-year-old Indian, who has a personal best of 20.75m, has already qualified for World championship being the Area champion following his gold-winning feat at Asian Athletics Championships. Tomas Stanek of Czech Republic won the gold with 20.86m.

15) Answer: B)

The much-delayed 36th National Games will be staged in Goa from 20 October to 4 November next year.

The IOA finalised the dates during its meeting with the Goan delegation.

The meeting was attended by IOA top brass and delegation from Goa, including Sports Minister Babu Azgaonkar, Sports Secretary J Ashok Kumar, VM Prabhudesai, Krishnamurthy and Engineer Anil Ringne.

16) Answer: A)

Emmy Award-winning actress Valerie Harper has passed away

The actress, who is best known for her role as Rhoda on “The Mary Tyler Moore Show,”

She won four Emmy Awards playing Rhoda Morgenstern, a wisecracking New Yorker, first on “The Mary Tyler Moore Show” and then on “Rhoda.”

She began her career as a dancer on Broadway, making her debut in the musical “Take Me Along” in 1959

17) Answer: C)

Jessi Combs popularly known by the nickname of “fastest woman on four wheels.” died in a car crash in an attempt to break a record. She was of 36 years. She was attempting to break the record of Women’s Land Speed Record of 512 mph (823 kph) set in 1976 by Kitty O’Neil.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests