Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 1st April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st April 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) The CBDT extended the deadline to link PAN with Aadhaar by six months from March 31 to what date?

a) September 30, 2019

b) October 15, 2019

c) September 15, 2019

d) October 30, 2019

e) December 30, 2019

2) Which among the following banks to merge with Bank of Barodato create the third-largest lender of the country?

a) Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank

b) Vijaya Bank and IDBI Bank

c) Dena Bank and IDBI Bank

d) IDBI Bank and Corporation Bank

e) Corporation Bank and Vijaya Bank

3) Name the Air Marshal who appointed as new Strategic Forces Command Chief?

a) KS Phillips

b) NS Dhillon

c) AB Chandan

d) RK Vijay

e) None of these

4) Which two Maharatna public sector units have inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects?

a) GAIL India Ltd and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

b) Steel Authority of India and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

c) GAIL and Steel Authority of India

d) Steel Authority of India and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and GAIL

5) Under the framework of South-South Cooperation, India has offered what million dollar Line of Credit to Bolivia for financing development projects.

a) $50 million

b) $75 million

c) $100 million

d) $200 million

e) $250 million

6) According to report ‘OpenSignal’s Hottest city for 4G Availability’ released by OpenSignal, which city has the highest 4G availability of 95.3%?

a) Dhanbad

b) Ranchi

c) Srinagar

d) Mumbai

e) Delhi

7) Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019?

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Sebastian Vettel

d) Kimi Räikkönen

e) Valtteri Bottas

8) Which team won Sultan Azlan Shah cup 2019?

a) South Korea

b) Australia

c) India

d) Great Britain

e) New Zealand

9) ________ was awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ award in the country by the Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM).

a) Haryana Rifle Association

b) Guru Dronacharya Shooting Academy

c) Delhi State Rifle Association

d) National Rifle Association of India

e) None of these

10) Which country has extended by six months an embargo on weapons exports to Saudi Arabia

a) Germany

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) Australia

e) India

11) Which city hosted the 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Ottawa

d) Toronoto

e) Victoria

12) The government has again extended its deadline to impose retaliatory customs duties on __ US products, including almond, walnut, and pulses, till 2 May 2019

a) 20

b) 25

c) 29

d) 30

e) 32

13) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will host 2 days ‘Technology Conclave’ on 4 and 5 April 2019 at ______

a) Bangaluru

b) Pune

c) Hyderabad

d) Patna

e) Ranchi

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The CBDT extended the deadline to link PAN with Aadhaar by six months from March 31 to September 30, 2019. However, it’ll be mandatory to quote and link Aadhaar while filing income tax return from April 1, 2019 unless specifically exempted.This is the sixth time the government has extended the deadline for individuals to link their Permanent Account Number (PAN) to Aadhaar.

2) Answer: a)

In a first three-way amalgamation, Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank will merge with Bank of Baroda to create the third-largest lender of the country. The customers including depositors of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank will be treated as customers of Bank of Baroda with effect from 1st April this year. The first-ever three-way consolidation of banks in India, with a combined business of 14.8 lakh crore rupees, making it the third-largest bank after State Bank of India and ICICI Bank.

3) Answer: b)

Air Marshal NS Dhillon was appointed as the new Strategic Forces Command Chief.The Strategic Forces Command looks after the strategic nuclear arsenal of the country.Air Marshal Dhillon topped the Fighter Strike Leader Course at TACDE and also served there as the Head of Training and Deputy Commandant.

4) Answer: a)

Maharatna public sector units GAIL India Ltd and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) have inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects. The MoU is aimed at building a closer strategic partnership between the two state-owned companies for jointly pursuing commercial solar power projects through participation in tariff and viability gap funding based competitive bidding process. India has set a target to achieve 100 GW of solar power by 2022 so that all citizens can have round-the-clock access to uninterrupted electricity.

Answer: c)

Under the framework of South-South Cooperation, India has offered $100 million Line of Credit to Bolivia for financing development projects.Accompanied by a 100-member strong official delegation, President Ramnath Kovind had wide ranging discussions with his counterpart President Evo Morles of Bolivia.  The discussions focussed on political, economic and cultural issues including space, mining, IT, pharmaceutical and traditional medicines.

5) Answer: a)

According to report ‘OpenSignal’s Hottest city for 4G Availability’ released by OpenSignal, Dhanbad, which is also known as the coal capital of India has the highest 4G availability of 95.3%, followed by Ranchi which has 95% of 4G Availability.The report revealed 4G Availability across the top 50 Indian citiesBoth Ranchi and Dhanbad are two cities in Jharkhand and they are the only two cities to have over 95% of 4G coverage. Srinagar is one of the remote areas in the country stood third on the list with 4G Availability score of 94.9%.

6) Answer: b)

Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won the Bahrain Grand Prix. Valtteri Bottas, winner of the opener in Australia, took second place to stay top of the championship standings by a point from team mate Hamilton.

7) Answer: a)

India has lost to South Korea in the final of Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey tournament at Ipoh in Malaysia.The host Malaysia Has secured the 3rd place. Manpreet Singh was the captain of Indian Hockey Team. Asian games Gold medalist Japan stood at 5th place

8) Answer: d)

The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) was awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ award in the country by the Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM).This is another feather in the cap of the shooting sport community. They have been raising the performance bar every day over the past few years. NRAI secretary-general D.V.S. Rao and secretary Rajeev Bhatia received the trophy from Director General of SAI Neelam Kapoor and cricketer Madan Lal.

9) Answer: a)

Germany has extended by six months an embargo on weapons exports to Saudi Arabia, instituted in October 2018. It is extended by six months from March 31 to September 30, 2019. Berlin reacted to Khashoggi’s murder at the Saudi consulate in Istanbul last October by declaring a freeze on weapons sales to Saudi Arabia and other countries involved in the Yemen war.

10) Answer: c)

The 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism and its Expert Sub-group was held in Ottawa to provide detailed briefings on their respective nation’s counter-terrorism priorities, strategies, and legislative frameworks. The meeting has reviewed the threats posed by terrorist groups worldwide and in their respective countries and regions.

11) Answer: c)

The government has again extended its deadline to impose retaliatory customs duties on 29 US products, including almond, walnut, and pulses, till 2 May 2019. Government of India decided to impose these duties in retaliation to a move by the US to impose high customs duties on certain steel and aluminium products. India’s exports to the US in 2017-18 stood at USD 47.9 billion.

12) Answer: b)

Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will host 2 days ‘Technology Conclave’ on 4 and 5 April 2019 at Pune.Exascale Computing, Microprocessor and Quantum Computing, AI & Language Computing, IoE, and Dependable and Secure Computing and Next Generation Applied Computing will be discussed at the conclave. C-DAC is the implementing agencies of the National Supercomputing Mission.

Online Mock Tests 2019: