Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 01st March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st March 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1)  Zero Discrimination Day is observed on March 1 every year. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) Stand Out

b) Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination

c) No one should ever be discriminated

d) Act to change laws that Discriminate

e) None of these

2) World Civil Defence Day is celebrated every year on March 1. What is the theme for the day 2019?

a) Children’s safety, our responsibility

b) Civil defence and the national institutions for more efficient disaster management

c) Together with civil defence against disasters

d) Civil Protection and Disaster Reduction within Sustainable Development

e) None of these

3)  Recently, which state Government launched a scheme to for making former militants explore self employment avenues?

a) Assam

b) Meghalaya

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Rajasthan

e) Punjab

4) Which foreign bank to operate as wholly-owned subsidiary in India from March 1?

a) Citi Bank

b) HSBC Bank

c) United Overseas Bank

d) Woori Bank

e) DBS Bank

5) Reserve Bank of India signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) with which countries central bank?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Nepal

d) Bhutan

e) Russia

6) Rising India Summit 2019 held in which city?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Mumbai

7) Indian sports person Deepak Singh is related to which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Golf

c) Boxing

d) Shooting

e) Badminton

8) Where did Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated new Permanent Campus of Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE)?

a) Dandeli,Karnataka

b) Hubli,Karnataka

c) Puthuvype,Kerala

d) Mapusa,Goa

e) None of these

9) Who won the 1st position in National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 award,presented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi?

a) Mirulani from Kerala

b) Mamta Kumari from Bihar

c) Shweta Umre from Maharashtra

d) Anjanakshi M.S from Karnataka

e) None of these

10) Sanath Jayasuriya has been banned from all forms of cricket for 2 years after admitting breaching two counts of the ICC Anti-Corruption Code.He belongs to which of the following country?

a) New Zealand

b) Bangladesh

c) India

d) Sri lanka

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Zero Discrimination Day is observed on March 1, aims to address the issue of discrimination faced by people across the world. Theme is Act to change laws that Discriminate. The day aims to promote equality before law throughout all member countries of the UN.

2) Answer: a)

World Civil Defence Day is celebrated every year on March 1, with theme for the year 2019  Children’s safety, our responsibility.Civil defence is an effort to protect the citizens of a state from military attacks and natural disasters. International Civil Defence Organisation (ICDO) decided to celebrate this day in 1990

3) Answer: a)

Government launched a scheme to for making former militants explore self employment avenues. Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ceremonially distributed sanction letters for disbursal of loan by nationalized banks along with government subsidy to surrendered cadres of different insurgent groups of the state under ‘Swabalamban’ scheme . The financial assistance is provided to promote self-employment and will benefit 508 surrendered cadres.

4) Answer: e)

The RBI approved merger of Singapore-based DBS Bank’s Indian unit with its wholly owned local subsidiary, DBS Bank India.The merger will be effective from March 1.The wholly-owned subsidiary model allows foreign lenders to be treated as a local bank, removing certain restrictions they face such as those on opening new branches.

5) Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA).The BSA provides for India to access 75 billion US dollars whereas the earlier BSA had provided for 50 billion dollars.The financial cooperation would further enhance the strong economic ties between India and Japan

6) Answer: b)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed News-18 Network Rising India Summit, held in New Delhi and laid out his vision for a ‘New India‘.The theme of the summit was, ‘Beyond Politics: Defining National Priorities’.

7) Answer: c)

National champion Deepak Singh was the lone Indian boxer to notch up gold while five others claimed silver medals in the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran. P Lalitha Prasad (52kg), Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Manish Kaushik (60kg), Duryodhan Singh Negi (69kg), Sanjeet (91kg) and Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Satish Kumar (91kg) they were finishing second on the podium. Rohit Tokas (64kg) and Manjeet Singh Panghal (75kg) settled down with bronze medal.

8) Answer: c)

The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiling the plaque to inaugurate Atal Bhavan, the new campus of Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), at Puthuvype, Cochin, in Kerala

9) Answer: c)

The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards were given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The festival was launched with a theme “Be the Voice of New India” and “Find solutions and contribute to policy” by Sports and youth affairs minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore on January 12 to encourage youth (18-25 years) to enagage with public issues.It was organised by National Service Scheme (NSS) in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.The winners from the national level competition are: 1st position- Shweta Umre from Maharashtra 2ndposition- Anjanakshi M.S from Karnataka 3rd position-Mamta Kumari from Bihar.

10) Answer: d)

Former captain of Sri Lanka, Sanath Jayasuriya has been banned from all forms of cricket for 2 years after admitting breaching two counts of the ICC Anti-Corruption Code. He admitted to being in breach of the following provisions of the Code: Article 2.4.6 – Failure or refusal, without compelling justification, to cooperate with any investigation carried out by the ACU. Article 2.4.7 – Obstructing or delaying any investigation that may be carried out by the ACU, including concealing, tampering with or destroying any documentation or other information that may be relevant to that investigation and/or that may be evidence or may lead to the discovery of evidence of corrupt conduct under the Anti-Corruption Code.

Online Mock Tests 2019: