Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th & 21st January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 20th & 21st January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –20th & 21st January 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Which state(s) is/are celebrating statehood day on January 21?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Tripura

d) Only (a) and (b)

e) All (a), (b) and (c)

2) Which IIT has launched a full-fledged bachelor’s programme in Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology from the new academic session, a first for the country and only the third globally?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Roorke

c) IIT Hyderabad

d) IIT Delhi

e) IIT Guwahathi

3) Who becomes the first successfully women to reach the South Pole after covering 111 kilometres of walking on the snow?

a) Aparna Kumar

b) Swathi Prasad

c) Namrata Kanal

d) Saroja Verma

e) Usha Choudary

4) Which state is hosting the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 on the Regulation of Homeopathic Medical Products?

a) Maharashtra

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) Delhi

5) ‘Pravasi Bharatiya Divas’ a day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on 9 January 1915 has begun in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Ahemadabad

d) Jalandhar

e) Varanasi

6) Recently, Government signs agreements for Development Assistance Loans of Rs 3420 crore with which country?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Russia

d) USA

e) Germany

7) Nepal’s central bank has banned the use of Indian currency notes of which among the following denominations?

a) Rs.10

b) Rs.50

c) Rs.100

d) Rs.20

e) Rs.200

8) The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has announced which Brazilian city will be the World Capital of Architecture for 2020?

a) Salvador

b) Curitiba

c) Rio de Janeiro

d) Belo Horizanto

e) None of these

9) Which state government has set up a panel for implementation of saturation of toilets, drinking water and electricity in government schools in the state?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Tripura

d) Meghalaya

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) PwC’s Global Economy Watch report projects real GDP growth of what percentage for India in 2019?

a) 7.5%

b) 7.6%

c) 7.8%

d) 7.9%

e) 8.0%

11) Andry Rajoelina was sworn in as President of which country?

a) Brazil

b) Madagascar

c) Mauritius

d) Seychelles

e) Mozambique

12) Which state topped the medal table in the recently concluded Khelo India Youth Games 2019?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Maharashtra

d) Telangana

e) Delhi

13) Who has won the International Tennis Federation’s 25,000-dollar Women’s tournament in Singapore?

a) Ankita Raina

b) Karman Kaur

c) Quirine Lemoine

d) Arantxa

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: E)

Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura are celebrating their statehood day on January 21. On this day in 1972, all the three states became full-fledged states under the North Eastern Region (Reorganisation) Act, 1971.

2) Answer: C)

Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H) launched a full-fledged bachelor’s programme in Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology from the new academic session, a first for the country and only the third globally. IIT-H is already offering an Masters in Technology programme in AI-Machine Learning (ML). Besides IIT, Carnegie Mellon University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), both of which are in the US, offer full-fledged B.Tech programmes in AI.The new course will have 20 seats and the eligibility is clearing the JEE-Advanced test.

3) Answer: A)

Aparna Kumar has successfully reached the South Pole after covering 111 kilometres of walking on the snow. She also carried equipment weighing 35 Kilograms along with her. She has already scaled the top six mountain peaks of the six continents of the globe.She became the first woman IPS officer to reach the South Pole.

4) Answer: B)

The 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 on the Regulation of Homeopathic Medical Products will be held in Goa from 23rd January. AYUSH Minister Shripad Naik will inaugurate the three day forum. 20 countries will participate in the event. This forum will strengthen regulatory framework worldwide, to assure that the users of Homoeopathy could have wider access to quality-assured homeopathic medicines

5) Answer: E)

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is a celebratory day observed (starting in 2015) on 9 January by the Republic of India to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community towards the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on 9 January 1915.Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas began at Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister of Mauritius,Pravind Jugnauth will be the chief guest.

6) Answer: A)

Japan will give a loan of ₹3,420 crore to India for the construction of the Chennai Peripheral Ring Road (Phase 1) and for Japan-India cooperative actions towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in India. The programme to promote SDGs in India focusses especially on social development. The loan agreements were signed between the Government of India and Japan International Cooperation Agency.

7) Answer: E)

Nepal’s central bank has banned the use of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations. Under the new regulation issued, Nepali citizens cannot carry these denominations to countries other than India. Similarly, Nepalis are also not allowed to bring such notes from other countries. Indian notes of 100 or below, however, are allowed for trading and conversion. On December 13, the Nepal Cabinet had decided to publish the notification in the Nepal Gazette not to allow people to carry Indian currency notes above 100 denominations in Nepal.

8) Answer: C)

The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has announced that the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro will be the World Capital of Architecture for 2020. Having defeated Paris and Melbourne, Rio will be the first city to receive the title under a program launched together by UNESCO and the International Union of Architects (UIA) in November last year. The city will host the World Congress of UIA, in July 2020, an event that occurs every three years.According to UNESCO, the World Capital of Architecture is intended to become an international forum for debates about pressing global challenges from the perspectives of culture, cultural heritage, urban planning and architecture.

9) Answer: E)

The Jammu and Kashmir’s administration has set up a panel for implementation of saturation of toilets, drinking water and electricity in government schools in the state.The General Administrative Department (GAD) has ordered constitution of district-level committee on this issue.A five-member committee will be headed by the district development commissioner as chairman.The committee will prepare a detailed project report after undertaking actual assessment of deficient schools on the minimum requirement basis. The panel will monitor the works executed by different agencies, including public health engineering, power development department and engineering wing of the School Education Department and to ensure completion of works by February 28.

10) Answer: B)

India is likely to surpass the United Kingdom in the world’s largest economy rankings in 2019, to become world’s fifth largest economy, according to a report by global consultancy firm PwC. As per the report, while the UK and France have regularly switched places owing to similar levels of development and roughly equal populations, India’s climb up the rankings is likely to be permanent.

11) Answer: B)

Andry Rajoelina was sworn in as President of Madagascar at capital city of Antananarivo. High Constitutional Court had declared him as winner of the Presidential election on 8th January with 55.66 percents of the votes.

PwC’s Global Economy Watch report projects real GDP growth of 1.6 per cent for the UK, 1.7 per cent for France and 7.6 per cent for India in 2019.

12) Answer: C)

The Khelo India Youth Games concluded in Pune with the hosts Maharashtra walking away with the overall trophy. They amassed 228 medals, comprising 85 gold, 62 silver and 81 bronze. Haryana, were second with 62 gold, 56 silver and 60 bronze for a total of 178 medals. While Delhi were third with 48 gold, 37 silver and 51 bronze for a total of 136 medals. The glittering Trophy was presented to the Maharashtra sportspersons and officials by Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar, and  Maharashtra’s Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare, Vinod Tawde,  at a closing ceremony held at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex.

13) Answer: A)

India’s Ankita Raina has won the International Tennis Federation’s 25,000-dollar Women’s tournament in Singapore. Ankita defeated top seed and world number 122 Arantxa Rus of the Netherlands, 6-3, 6-2. She toppled four seeded players in the tournament to win her first title of the season and eighth overall.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: