Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 20th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) What day is observed anually on 20th February globally?

a) World Leprosy day

b) World Radio Day

c) World Social Justice Day

d) World Telecommunications Day

e) World Solar Energy day

2) Union Minister for Agriculture and Animal Welfare Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated the 14th Agricultural Science Congress in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Patna

c) Varanasi

d) New Delhi

e) Jaipur

3) The 79th Indian History Congress (IHC) will be held at which University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh from February 26?

a) Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University

b) RKDF University

c) Barkatullah University

d) Awadhesh Pratap Singh University

e) None of these

4) Name the initiative launched by Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu to promote Start-ups, women and youth advantage through e-transactions on Government e Marketplace (GeM)?

a) SWAYATT

b) SARASWATI

c) SAROJINI

d) MADAD

e) BHAROSA

5) Which state has recently introducedDrainage cleaning robot as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Bihar

d) New Delhi

e) Gujarat

6) Recently, Union Tourism Minister K.J. Alphons inaugurated the ‘Eco Circuit’ Project in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

e) Punjab

7) Which insurance company Launched the first-of-its-kind ‘Trip Protector’ Policy?

a) ICICI Lombard

b) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

c) New India Assurance

d) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

e) United India Insurance

8) The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual award ceremony honouring individuals and teams from the world of sports along with sporting achievements throughout the year. Who is named as Sportsman of the year?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Husain Bolt

c) Lionel Messi

d) Virat Kohli

e) Rory Mcllory

9) Which is the long-range artillery gun that has received clearance from the Indian Army and the Ministry of Defence for production?

a) Vajra

b) Dhanush

c) Rama

d) Bhrama

  1. e) Varuna

10) Who became the first Indian women boxers to win gold at the Strandja Memorial Tournament?

a) Nikhat and Meena

b) Sonia Chahal and Meena

c) Nikhat and Sonia Chahal

d) Kavita and Nikhat

e) Kavita and sonia Chahal

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Day of Social Justice is observed annually on 20th February. The United Nations General Assembly approved the day on November 2007 and every year since 2009 social justice day is observed to raise awareness about social injustices throughout the world.The theme of 2019 World Day of Social Justice is ‘If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice’.

2) Answer: D)

Union Minister for Agriculture and Animal Welfare Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated the 14th Agricultural Science Congress in New Delhi.A four-day event aims to doubling farmers’ income by 2022. Theme of 14th Agricultural Science Congress is ‘Innovations for Transformation’.The event being organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Science (NASS), Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) and Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI). The Congress, organised once every two years, About 2,000 delegates from 17 countries are expected to attend the event

3) Answer: C)

The 79th Indian History Congress (IHC) will be held at Barkatullah University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh from February 26. This session was earlier scheduled at Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) from December 28. but it was cancelled by the local hosts due to financial reason. This is the second time the IHC would be held in Madhya Pradesh, Earlier it was hosted in 2011.Over 1,000 delegates including prominent historians are expected to participate in the IHC in Bhopal. Indian History Congress was established in 1935 and this is the largest professional and academic body of Indian historians. It promotes and encourages scientific study of Indian history

4) Answer: A)

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched SWAYATT in New Delhi. SWAYATT is an initiative to promote Start-ups, women and youth advantage through e-transactions on Government e Marketplace (GeM). This will bring together the key stakeholders within the Indian entrepreneurial ecosystem to Government e-Marketplace the national procurement portal.

5) Answer: A)

A drainage-cleaning robot has been introduced for the first time at the Chennai city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging. The robot named Bandicoot has been introduced at a cost of 18 lakh rupees. Drainage cleaning could be detected by viewing the blockages on the screen. The robot could be taken to any place in the corporation area

6) Answer: B)

K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’ under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism. This Eco Circuit project was sanctioned in December 2015 for Rs. 76.55 crores.  Major works carried out under the project includes Eco Adventure Tourism Park at Vagamon, Cultural Centre at Kadamanitta, Idukki. Swadesh Darshan scheme is one of the flagship schemes of Ministry of Tourism for development of thematic circuits in the country . The scheme was launched in 2014 -15 and as on date the Ministry has sanctioned 77 projects worth projectsfor Rs. 6131.88 Crore to 30 States and UTs.

7) Answer: D)

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non life insurance provider in the private sector, launched the Trip Protector insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India.In the event of a cancellation, either a flight or hotel booking, Trip Protector insurance policy will safeguard travellers financially against the cost of cancellation levied by Hotels or Airlines. The policy is initially offered to customers of HDFC Bank on the purchase of Airline tickets or Hotel Bookings done using their individual HDFC Bank credit cards

8) Answer: A)

The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual award ceremony honouring individuals and teams from the world of sports along with sporting achievements throughout the year.

9) Answer: B)

The Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has received clearance from the Indian Army and the Ministry of Defence for production of 114 ‘Dhanush’ long range artillery guns. ‘Dhanush’ is the first long-range artillery gun to be produced in India. It is the product of joint efforts by the OFB and the Army with contributions from the DRDO, DGQA, Bharat Electronics Limited, SAIL and several private enterprises.

10) Answer: A)

Nikhat Zareen and Meena Kumari Devi became the first Indian women boxers to win gold medals at the Strandja Memorial Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria. Zareen, a multiple-time national medallist, claimed a 5-0 win in the 51kg category finals. Meena Kumari Devi win the bantamweight (54kg) summit clash. Asian Games gold medallist Amit Panghal (49kg) claimed a second successive gold at the Strandja Memorial Tournament. Manju Rani settled for a silver in 48kg category. Pwilao Basumatari (64kg), Neeraj (60kg) and Lovlina Borgohain (69kg) had settled for bronze medals after losing their semifinal bouts

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: