Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 20th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) International Day of Happiness is observed every year on 20 March. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) Happier Together

b) Spread Happiness Around You

c) Happiness is the soul

d) Be Happy, Make Happy

e) None of these

2) Which Indian telecom company announced that it is working with China Telecom Global to launch Internet of Things (IoT) service in the Chinese market

a) Relaince

b) Tata

c) Vodaphone

d) Airtel

e) Idea

3) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for effective implementation of the new bankruptcy law. IBBI is headquartered at which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

4) Lakshya Sen is related to which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Table Tennis

d) Hockey

e) Cricket

5) Name the Kazakhstan President who resigns after nearly 30 years in power?

a) Nursultan Nazarbayev

b) Arif Alvi

c) Barham Salih

d) Ashraf Ghani

e) Abdullah Abdullah

6) Name the person who becomes first transgender election ambassador from Maharashtra?

a) Amita Sawant

b) Vijaya Sawant

c) Gauri Sawant

d) ArpitaSawant

e) Sowmya Sawant

7) Who wrote the book ‘The Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War’?

a) Vikranth Karnad

b) Sreenadh Karnad

c) Goutham Karnad

d) Raghu Karnad

e) None of these

8) Karen Uhlenbeck becomes first woman to win Abel Prize for Maths. She belongs to which country?

a) Germany

b) Canada

c) France

d) Australia

e) USA

9) Mobile Application ‘Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior.’ developed by which Indian Institute of Public Health?

a) IIPH Gandhinagar

b) IIPH Delhi

c) IIPH Hyderabad

d) IIPH Bhuwaneshwar

e) IIPH Shillong

10) Name the payment wallet launched by Xiaomi in India with ICICI Bank?

a) M Pay

b) Mi Pay

c) E Pay

d) Ei Pay

e) Xi Pay

11) 33rd Edition of IND-INDO CORPAT begins at which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Daman and Diu

c) Goa

d) Port Blair

e) Karavathi

12) India secures what position in the medal tally in recently concluded Asian Youth Athletics Championships?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

13) Which Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi will host the T10 League for the next five years, starting with the 2019 season.

a) Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium

b) Dubai International Cricket Stadium

c) Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium

d) Zayed Cricket Stadium

e) None of these

14) How many days is given as default for resolving the loan account which is more than Rs.2000 crore under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC)?

a) 180 days

b) 90 days

c) 60 days

d) 30 days

e) None of these

15) Darryl D’Monte passed away at age of 74 years in Mumbai.He belongs to which of the following field?

a) Journalist and Environmental activist

b) Actor and Director

c) Director and Producer

d) Actor and Politician

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

International Day of Happiness is observed every year on 20 March with theme Happier Together. Since 2013, United Nations has celebrated this day to recognise the importance of happiness in the lives of people around the world.  The UN launched the 17 Sustainable Development Goals in 2015 to end poverty, reduce inequality and protect our planet which are the three key aspects that lead to well-being and happiness.

2) Answer: b)

Tata Communications announced that it is working with China Telecom Global to launch Internet of Things (IoT) service in the Chinese market. The partnership will allow companies to deploy and manage IoT devices easily and cost-effectively within China and internationally across multiple industries, including consumer and industrial electronics manufacturing, automotive, transport and logistics. China Telecom Global and Tata Communications will cooperate to support global IoT opportunities. The Tata Communications MOVE service leverages the company’s relationships with more than 600 mobile network operators worldwide

3) Answer: c)

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for effective implementation of the new bankruptcy law. The IBBI and the SEBI seek effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) and its allied rules and regulations, which have redefined the debt-equity relationship and aims to promote entrepreneurship and debt market.

4) Answer: a)

Young Indian shuttlers Lakshya Sen and Riya Mookerjee  broke into the top-100 among  Men’s and Women’s singles players in the latest World Badminton Rankings. Making a massive jump of 28 places, Lakshya Sen is placed 76th. Riya Mookerjee climbed up 19 spots to be placed 94th. In the women’s singles rankings, P V Sindhu and Saina Nehwal are static with Sindhu at sixth and Saina at ninth position. Among men, B Sai Praneeth also moved up three places to 19th. Kidambi Srikanth remains static and is the best placed Indian in the men’s rankings at seventh.

5) Answer: a)

Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev has announced his resignation after nearly 30 years in power. The 78-year old leader had ruled the country since it emerged from the collapse of the Soviet Union in the early 1990s. He would remain the chairman of the country’s powerful security council, the leader of the Nur Otan party. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, the speaker of the upper house of parliament, will take over as the country’s acting president for the remainder of his term in line with the constitution. Tokayev is a former prime minister and foreign minister who also served as director-general of the U.N. office in Geneva between 2011 and 2013.

6) Answer: c)

The Election Commission of India has appointed transgender social activist Gauri Sawant, as one of the 12 election ambassadors from Maharashtra. It’s the first time that a transgender has been appointed as an election ambassador in India. Following the Supreme Court order, transgenders got the right to vote for the first time in 2014. Gauri Sawant’s appointment would help in more people from this category getting registered during the final phase of voters enrollment. It stated that in the next few days, Gauri Sawant would visit every transgender and inspire them about the need for voting.

7) Answer: d)

Journalist and writer Raghu Karnad won the prestigious award for his debut book ‘The Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War’ in the non-fiction category on a ceremony which was held in London. Karnad became the second Indian to win the Windham-Campbell Prize; after Jerry Pinto who won the prize in 2016 for his novel ‘Em And the Big Hoom’. The Indian author is one of the eight winners who have been chosen across four categories this year. Each of the eight winners won $165,000 as prize money to support their writing. In terms of the award money, Windham-Campbell Prize is one of the richest literary awards worldwide.

8) Answer: e)

An American professor Karen Uhlenbeck has become the first woman to win the Abel Prize for mathematics since it was first established in 2002. She has been awarded the 6 million Norwegian kroner ($700,000) prize for her work in the fields of gauge theory and geometric analysis, which have been credited with far-reaching impact in both mathematics and physics.  She is also a role model and a strong advocate for gender equality in science and mathematics. The award was awarded by the Norwegian Academy of Science since 2003 to honour the 19th-century Norwegian mathematician Niels Henrik Abel. It is often referred to as the Nobel Prize for mathematics

9) Answer: a)

Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, Gujarat, (IIPHG) joined hands with National Mental Health Program, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat for developed a mobile application called as ‘Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior’ to reduce the exam pressure for the student. This Application to create awareness and help students and parents to analyse and overcome exam pressure.

10) Answer: b)

Xiaomi has rolled out its own UPI payment solution app, Mi Pay, for its users in India, enabling them to send money to any UPI address and bank account in the country. The company will use the National Payment Corporation of India’s UPI and Bharat Bill payment network for its core functionality. The company has tied up with ICICI Bank for the back-end solution. This is a closed payments app, and only Xiaomi users can download it from the Mi Apps store. Being a closed app, only Xiaomi users can transfer money between each other, using Mi Pay app

11) Answer: d)

33rd edition of the India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) will be held from 19th March to 4th April 2019. During the opening ceremony in Port Blair, various activities such as sporting fixtures, ship visits and professional interactions have been planned. The ship and aircraft from both the countries would undertake patrolling on the respective sides of 236 nautical miles long International Maritime Boundary line and also participate in the 2nd Bilateral Maritime Exercise in the Andaman Sea. The opening ceremony was held at Port Blair. The closing ceremony will be held at Belawan, Indonesia on 04  April 2019.

12) Answer: b)

The third edition of the Asian Youth Athletics Championships 2019 was held at the Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground in Hong Kong from 15 to 17 March. It is a biennial, continental athletics competition for Asian athletes aged from 15 to 17 years. China topped the medal tally with 31 medals India secured second position in the medal table by winning 26 medals including 8 gold, 9 silver and 9 bronze.

13) Answer: d)

The magnificent Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi will host the T10 League for the next five years, starting with the 2019 season. Abu Dhabi Cricket, in partnership with Abu Dhabi Sports Council (ADSC) and the Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi (a Abu Dhabi), has signed a five-year agreement with the organisers of the T10 League.  The first match of the T10 League 2019 will be held on October 23.  The T10 format was first introduced to the UAE in 2017

14) Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India maintained that there is no dilution in its stand regarding February 12 circular on stressed assets recognition and resolution.The central bank said in a statement that it is restated that the RBI maintained its stand on all aspects of the Framework as has been consistently stated in its communications, including the clarification given during the post-monetary policy press conference which was held on February 7, 2019.Also there would be no changes in the circular, said RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das on last month.The circular directed lenders to refer any loan account more than Rs 2,000 crore under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) if the loan amount is not resolved within 180 days of default. Also it underscored IBC’s status as the cornerstone of the bad loan resolution framework, scrapping all previous mechanisms.The circular imposed a one-day default rule and banks have to treat a company as a defaulter even if it misses repayment schedule by a day.

15) Answer: a)

Senior journalist and environmental activist Darryl D’Monte died at a hospital in Mumbai after a brief illness at the age of 74 years. In a career spanning several decades, he served as the resident editor of Mumbai editions of The Times of India and The Indian Express.Besides journalism, he had a keen interest in environmental issues and took some initiatives for the cause, he added.

Online Mock Tests 2019: