Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 21st February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is celebrated every year on what date?

a) 21st February

b) 18th February

c) 26th February

d) 15th February

e) 13th February

2) Which country becomes 73rd nation to join international solar alliance?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Afghanistan

e) Mongolia

3) PM Modi flags off world’s first diesel to electric converted locomotive in which city?

a) Pune

b) Varanasi

c) Patna

d) Agra

e) Ajmer

4) Which state government launched KALIA Chhatra Bruti scholarship scheme?

a) Gujarat

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Odisha

e) West Bengal

5) ‘Festival of India’ begins in Nepal. Who is the Indian Ambassador to Nepal?

a) Vijay Keshav Gokhale

b) Manjeev Singh Puri

c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

d) Syed Akbaruddin

e) Shri Jaideep Sarkar

6) Who was conferred the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony at a function in New Delhi?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Ram Vilas Paswan

c) Narendra Modi

d) Venkiah Naidu

e) None of these

7) One Health India Conference Inaugurated in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Amaravathi

8) 4th India-ASEAN Expo summit begins in which city?

a) Khatmandu

b) Bejing

c) Moscow

d) New Delhi

e) Hanoi

9) Eighth World CSR Congress 2019 held in which city?

a) Washington DC

b) Singapore

c) Mumbai

d) Berlin

e) None of these

10) Who has been appointed as the CEO of PayU India?

a) Anirban Mukherjee

b) Ranjit Premji

c) Anirudh Bhathacharya

d) Vijay Chadra Premji

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is celebrated every year on 21 February with the overall objective to promote linguistic diversity and multilingual education.International Mother Language day 2019 will be framed by the International Year of indigenous languages 2019 (IYIL19) around the theme “Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation”.

2) Answer: C)

Saudi Arabia signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) becoming the 73rd country to join the India-led renewable energy organisation. International Solar Alliance (ISA) was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015.

3) Answer: B)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the first ever diesel-to-electric converted locomotive at the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi. The 10,000HP freight locomotive has been converted from two units of old diesel locomotives of 2600HP each with indigenous technology.The feat was achieved in record time with the help of engineers from Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL).The work on the project began on December 22, 2017 and from concept to execution of the conversion of the diesel locomotive to electric was carried out in just 69 days

4) Answer: D)

Odisha government has launched the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) Chhatra Bruti scholarship for the children of farmers, who studying in government professional colleges on merit. The state government will bear all expenditure including course fees, hostel fees and mess fees under Kalia scholarship. The Kalia scholarship funds would be directly sent to the bank accounts of the eligible students through DBT.

5) Answer: B)

A month-long ‘Festival of India’ began in Kathmandu to familiarise the new generation of the country about the similarities between the two countries.Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation Rabindra Adhikari and Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri jointly inaugurated the event. The festival, organised by the Indian Embassy and Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre, is being held in Kathmandu and other major cities of Nepal from February 19th to March 21st.

6) Answer: A)

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony at a function in New Delhi. The award was instituted in 2012 as part of the commemoration of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore’s 150th birth anniversary.The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and include Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe. Exponent of Manipuri dance Rajkumar SinghajitSingh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.

7) Answer: C)

Union Science & Technology Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the One Health India Conference 2019 in New Delhi. The conference plans to launch India’s new One Health Initiative – an intersectoral approach to tackling the most urgent health threats in India as well as in low and middle income countries across South and South East Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa. The main objective of the conference is to formulate a roadmap for the response, preparedness, and management of current regional, national and global health challenges using a One Health collaborative approach.

8) Answer: D)

The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit inaugurated in New Delhi. This is a flagship event of Department of Commerce, being organised with FICCI to carry forward the momentum and to further strengthen India-ASEAN relations under the Act-East Policy.The Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) comprises of Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Cambodia and Brunei.Trade Ministers of ASEAN Countries, Secretary General of ASEAN and business delegations will participate in the New Delhi Expo and Summit.

9) Answer: C)

Eighth World Corporate Social Responsibility Congress 2019 held in Mumbai. World Corporate Social Responsibility Congress (World CSR Congress 2019) popular meeting about Entrepreneurship, Social Responsibility, Sustainability and Social Development. Dr. Soumitro Chakraborty, Chief Executive Officer, Innovative Financial Advisors Pvt. Ltd. (Fiinovation) was honoured with ‘CEO of the year’ award. This congress witnessed participation from 33 countries and recognized the efforts of individuals and organizations

10) Answer: A)

Anirban Mukherjee, co-chief executive of Reliance Payments has been appointed as the CEO of PayU India. PayU is a fintech company that provides payment technology to online merchants. Anirban will take over from Amrish Rau, who was one of the founders of CitrusPay, which was acquired by Naspers-backed PayU in 2016.

Online Mock Tests 2019: