Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 21st March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) World Forestry Day of Forests is celebrated every year on March 21stto raise public awareness about the values, significance and contributions of the forests to balance life cycle on the earth. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) Learn To Love Forests

b) Forests and Sustainable Cities

c) Forests and Energy

d) Forests and Water

e) None of these

2)  World Down Syndrome Dayis observed on what date of every year?

a) 21st March

b) 22nd March

c) 23rd March

d) 24th March

e) 25th March

3) World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year. When was the World Poetry Day celebrated for the first time?

a) 1999

b) 2000

c) 2010

d) 2013

e) 2015

4) Which country renames its capital to Nursultan after countries ex-President?

a) Afghanistan

b) Kazakhstan

c) Malaysia

d) Uzbekistan

e) Tajikistan

5) Who was honoured with Hans Kilian Award 2019?

a) Vinit Candy

b) Surve Hope

c) Ashis Nandy

d) Prithk Pope

e) None of these

6) Who was awarded 2019 Templeton Prize worth $1.4 million for his work on blending science and spirituality?

a) Suzana Herculano

b) Sara Imari Walker

c) Jim Young Kim

d) Marcelo Gleiser

e) None of these

7) Name the Hindi writer who honoured with the Vyas Samman 2018 by the KK Birla Foundation?

a) Kunwar Narayan

b) Manglesh Dabral

c) Kedamath Singh

d) Leeladhar Jagudi

e) Ashok Vajpeyi

8) Which government agency appoints Shailendra Handa & Madhu Mahajan as Special Expenditure Observers?

a) ECI

b) AADHAR

c) UPSC

d) CBI

e) UIDAI

9) Which airline company becomes first Indian low- cost airline to join IATA?

a) Indigo

b) Air India Express

c) Spice Jet

d) Jet Airways

e) Air India

10) Which company partners with NASSCOM to Impart Digital Literacy?

a) Instagram

b) Youtube

c) Whatsapp

d) Snapchat

e) None of these

11) Name the public sector bank that inks pact with Bank of China for business opportunities?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

12) Exim Bank gives what amount line of credit to Congoto finance three solar power projects in the central African country?

a) $80mn

b) $83mn

c) $86mn

d) $93mn

e) $103mn

13) Which IT company has created a Blockchain-based global payment network that transmits monetary value in the form of digital assets, commonly known as cryptocurrencies or ‘stable coins’?

a) Intel

b) IBM

c) Samsung

d) TCS

e) HCL

14) Who was awarded with ‘Uttam Yudh Seva Medal’ for successfully organizing the counter-terrorist operations in Jammu & Kashmir?

a) Pradip Kumar Panda

b) Anil Kumar Bhatt

c) Vijay Kumar

d) Irfan Ramzan Sheikh

e) None of these

15) Name the US Economist, who advised its two presidents, has passed away recently at the age of 58 years?

a) Kenneth Arrow

b) Paul Samuelson

c) Milton Friedman

d) Alan B.Krueger

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Forestry Day or International Day of Forests is celebrated every year to raise public awareness about the values, significance and contributions of the forests to balance life cycle on the earth. The theme for the year 2019 is Learn To Love Forests. In 1971, the World Forestry Day was established at the 23rd General Assembly of European Confederation of Agriculture. And it was decided to be celebrated as an annual event celebration on 21st of March by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization.

2) Answer: A)

World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed on 21 March every year. Theme: Leave No One Behind

On this day, people with Down syndrome and those who live and work with them throughout the world organise and participate in activities and events to raise public awareness and create a single global voice for advocating for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

3) Answer: A)

World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year. It is a day to encourage people to read, write, teach, and publish poetry and to recognise the great cultural contribution poetry makes to human society. World Poetry Day was declared by UNESCO in 1999.

4) Answer: B)

Kazakhstan’s parliament voted to rename the country’s capital Astana as Nursultan in honour of longtime ruler Nursultan Nazarbayev, a day after he resigned as president. Kazakhstan’s new interim president Kassym-Jomart Tokayev proposed renaming the capital. The new president will serve till April 2020. Astana replaced Kazakhstan’s largest city Almaty as the capital in 1997.

5) Answer: C)

Sociologist and political psychoanalyst Ashis Nandy and co-founder of the postcolonial theory was named recipient of Hans Kilian Award for the year 2019 instituted by the Köhler Foundation.He was chosen for his efforts to adapt western traditions of thought such as psychoanalysis to non-western context. He was awarded prestigious Fukuoka Asian Culture Prize in 2007. He was included as one of world’s 100 most important public intellectuals in Foreign Affairs magazine in 2008.

6) Answer: D)

Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser was awarded 2019 Templeton Prize worth $1.4 million for his work on blending science and spirituality. It makes him first Latin American to win this award.He has written best-selling books and appeared on numerous TV and radio shows, discussing science as spiritual quest to understand origins of universe and life on Earth.

7) Answer: D)

Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagudi will be honoured with the Vyas Samman 2018 by the KK Birla Foundation for his collection of poems ‘Jitne Log Utne Prem’.Mr. Jagudi’s poems represent different stages as he imbibes every turning point of his life and reflects all which are recollected in tranquillity. The Vyas Samman, started in 1991 is given to an ‘outstanding literary work’ in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen which has been published in the last decade. The award carries an amount of Rs. 4 lakh.

8) Answer: A)

Election Commission has appointed two eminent former Civil Servants Shailendra Handa and Ms. Madhu Mahajan as Special Expenditure Observers for the upcoming Lok Sabha Elections. Shailendra Handa has been deployed in Maharashtra and Madhu Mahajan has been deployed in Tamil Nadu. The Special Observers will supervise and monitor the work being done by the electoral machinery.  They will ensure that stringent and effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through C-VIGIL and Voter Helpline 1950 against all persons and entities trying to induce voters by distributing cash and liquor.

9) Answer: C)

Budget carrier SpiceJet has joined global airlines’ grouping International Air Transport Association (IATA), becoming the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the membership and fifth member in India The IATA membership is significant on account of SpiceJet’s plans to expand its international footprint. Other Indian members of the IATA include Air India, Jet Airways and Vistara. The membership also allows SpiceJet to explore and grow its collaborations with international member airlines of IATA through interlining and code shares

10) Answer: C)

WhatsApp and NASSCOM Foundation came together to impart digital literacy training to curb fake news during the general elections.As part of the partnership, WhatsApp and NASSCOM Foundation will train nearly 1,00,000 Indians to spot false information and provide tips and tricks to stay safe on WhatsApp.

11) Answer: B)

The country’s largest lender SBI stated that it has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities. Both SBI and BoC will gain direct access to their respective markets of operation. SBI has a branch in Shanghai and BOC is opening its branch in Mumbai.  This MoU will facilitate the clients of both the banks to access banking products and services of each other, which will lead to a mutually beneficial relationship.

12) Answer: B)

Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has, on behalf of the government, extended three lines of credit (LOC) aggregating $83.11 million to the government of Congo to finance three solar power projects in the central African country. The loan will be utilised for financing three solar photovoltaic power projects with a total capacity of 35 megawatt in the three provinces — Karawa, Mbandaka and Lusambo. The LOC agreements were exchanged between Ambassador of Congo to India Mossi Nyamale Rosette and Exim Bank Managing Director David Rasquinha during the 14th CII-Exim Conclave 2019 which was held at New Delhi

13) Answer: B)

Information Technology (IT) major IBM has created a Blockchain-based global payment network that transmits monetary value in the form of digital assets, commonly known as cryptocurrencies or ‘stable coins’.The payment network called World Wire uses the Stellar protocol that reduces intermediaries and allows users to accelerate settlement time. World Wire has already enabled payment locations in 72 countries, with 47 currencies and 44 banking endpoints.

14) Answer: B)

The Gallantry Awards and Distinguished Service Decorations were conferred by President Ram Nath Kovind at the Defence Investiture Ceremony,which was held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.

15) Answer: D)

Former White House Economist, Alan B. Krueger, who advised two presidents and helped lead economics toward a more scientific approach to research and policymaking, was found dead at his home in Princeton, New Jersey, United States after committing suicide.He was born on 17th September 1960 in Livingston, New Jersey, United States and was 58 years old at the time of his death.

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: