Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 22nd February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who has launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in schools?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Smriti Irani

c) Prakash Javadekar

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) Ram Nath Kovind

2) The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) hiked the interest rate on employees’ provident fund by how many basis points for the 2018-19 fiscal year?

a) 15 basis points

b) 10 basis points

c) 20 basis points

d) 40 basis points

e) 100 basis points

3) Who has been elected as president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of the world governing body of the sport, AIBA, for tenure of 4 years?

a) Vijay Bhoopaty

b) Ajay Singh

c) Lakshmi Narayana

d) Narasimha Raju

e) None of these

4)Who has been appointed as the first ombudsman of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?

a) Ravindra Jain

b) Manindra Jain

c) Akhiliesh Jain

d) Vijay Jain

e) D. K Jain

5) Who has inaugurated the Future of Indian Banking conference held at CSOI, Chanakyapuri?

a) Amitab Kanth

b) Rajiv Kumar

c) V. Subramanian

d) V.K Suman

e) None of these

6) Name the first humanoid police robot in India, that is recently launced by Kerala CM Pinarayi Vijayan?

a) Police-Bot

b) Kerala-Bot

c) KP-BOT

d) K-BOT

e) None of these

7) Which public sector company and Hughes India entered into a Teaming Agreement for design, development, supply, installation, integration and commissioning of Satellite Communication solutions for helicopters?

a) Bharat Electornics Limited

b) Bharat Heavy Electornics Limited

c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

d) BEML Limited

e) Electronics Corportion of India Limited

8) With which country India signed a Memorandum of Understanding to establish a business centre for ICT incubators?

a) Bhutan

b) Bangladesh

c) Vietnam

d) Sri Lanka

e) Nepal

9) Raj Kumar Barjatya passed away. He was popularly known as _____.

a) Journalist

b) Film Producer

c) Novelist

d) Politician

e) Actor

10) Name the SuperComputer that was unveiled in IIT-BHU by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

a) Param Shivay

b) Aaditya

c) SahasraT

d) Param Yuva 2

e) Param 9000

 

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry, Prakash Javadekar launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in schools. Under the initiative, 7 lakh classrooms of 9th, 10th and 11th standards and 2 lakh classrooms of colleges and Universities will be equipped with digital boards in the next three years.  It aims to converting a class room into a digital class room and in addition to availability of e-resources at any time and at any place to students

2) Answer: b)

The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) hiked the interest rate on employees’ provident fund by 10 basis point from 8.55 per cent to 8.65 per cent for the 2018-19 fiscal year. Central Board of Trustees (CBT) headed by the Union labour minister is the highest decision making body of the EPFO that finalises rate of interest on PF deposits. The proposal approved by the trustees would now go to the finance ministry for its approval

3) Answer: b)

India’s boxing chief Ajay Singh has been elected as president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of the world governing body of the sport, AIBA, for tenure of 4 years. Foundation for Better Boxing was constituted by the AIBA in the last meeting of their Executive Committee to address future development of the sport globally.

4) Answer: e)

The Supreme Court appointed its former judge, Justice DK Jain as the first ombudsman of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). The role of the ombudsman is to resolve the disputes relating to the players within the state cricket associations and also financial issues

5) Answer: b)

Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated the Future of Indian Banking conference with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation). The conference aims to increase and elevate the discourse on the banking sector in India, and help develop insights to inform the continued evolution of the Indian banking sector for optimally supporting the growing credit needs of the Indian economy.

6) Answer: c)

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated KP-BOT, first humanoid police robot in India, in Thiruvananthapuram. The robot ranked as Sub-Inspector and it will perform duties of the front office of police headquarters. It’ll receive the visitors, issue identity cards and allot time for them and direct them to different places according to their needs. KP-Bot has been developed by State Police Cyberdome in cooperation with Asimov Robotics, a Kochi-based startup firm

7) Answer: a)

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Hughes India entered into a Teaming Agreement for design, development, supply, installation, integration and commissioning of Satellite Communication solutions for helicopters. Hughes India is a majority owned subsidiary of Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA. Hughes India is the largest satellite service operator in India providing a comprehensive range of broadband networking technologies, solutions, and services for businesses and governments.

8) Answer: d)

India and Sri Lanka signed a Memorandum of Understanding to establish a business centre for ICT incubators in Jaffna, Srilanka, through grant of 25 crore Sri Lankan rupees from India. The MoU was signed by High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Mr. Taranjit Singh Sandhu, and Secretary, Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade Mr. S. T. Kodikara in Colombo. The centre will provide opportunities and enhance the enabling environment for Information Communication Technology (ICT) and other professional services in the Northern region inhabited by minority Tamils

9) Answer: b)

Bollywood film producer Raj Kumar Barjatya passed away in Mumbai. He is known for producing several Bollywood films like ‘Hum Aapke Hain Koun’, ‘Vivah’, ‘Main Prem Ki Deewani Hoon’ and ‘Prem Ratan Dhan Payo’, among others.

10) Answer: a)

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated supercomputer ‘Param Shivay’ at IIT-BHU.The supercomputer of 833 teraflop capacity built at the cost of Rs 32.5 crore. Additional Information: India’s first supercomputer called PARAM 8000 was launched in 1991. He released commemorative postage stamp on completion of 100 Years of IIT BHU.

Online Mock Tests 2019: